लोकसभा सचिवालय
जागतिक पटलावर नवोन्मेष व संशोधन यामध्ये भारताचे युवक अग्रस्थानी राहतील: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
06 MAR 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 मार्च 2025
भारतातील उर्जावान आणि दूरदृष्टी असलेली युवा पिढी अभूतपूर्व नवकल्पनांना गती देईल आणि जगभरातल्या संशोधन क्षेत्राचे नेतृत्व करेल, असा विश्वास लोकसभेचे सभापती ओम बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केला. भारतीय महिलांमध्ये असलेल्या अतुलनीय शक्ती व लवचिकतेची प्रशंसा करताना भारताचा विकास व विकसित भारताच्या दिशेने होणारा प्रवास यामधे महिला आघाडीवर आहेत असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. व्यापक संधींचा फायदा घेऊन महिला आज विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये आघाडी घेत आहेत असे निरीक्षण नोंदवून लवकरच त्या खऱ्या अर्थाने देशाच्या भविष्याच्या ध्वजवाहक ठरतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या श्री राम वाणिज्य महाविद्यालयाने आज आयोजित केलेल्या व्यावसायिक परिषदेत विद्यार्थी व अन्य निमंत्रितांना ते संबोधित करत होते.
भारताची युवा पिढी आणि महिला जगभरात परिवर्तन घडवून आणत त्यांच्या बुद्धी व समर्पित वृत्तीच्या बळावर भविष्याला आकार देतील, असे ठाम प्रतिपादन त्यांनी केले.
नवोन्मेष व संशोधनामधले भारताचे वाढते सामर्थ्य पुन्हा अधोरेखित करत; जग लवकरच भारताकडे बदल व प्रगतीचे नेतृत्व म्हणून पहायला लागेल, असा विश्वास बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केला. भारताची अमर्याद क्षमता वास्तवात आणण्याची गुरुकिल्ली युवा पिढीकडे असल्यामुळे युवा पिढीने या जागतिक बदलाचे शिल्पकार व्हावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. जगाचे भविष्य लिहीण्यामध्ये भारताची युवा पिढी व महिला नेतृत्व करतील यात काहीही शंका नसल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सध्याच्या स्पर्धात्मक जगात विद्यार्थ्यांनी सर्जनशीलता व व्यापक मानसिकता जोपासावी, असे बिर्ला म्हणाले. अपयश ही यशाची केवळ एक पूर्वपायरी आहे याची आठवण त्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना करुन दिली. हुशारीच्या जोडीने चिकाटी हा यशाचा खरा मार्ग आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
लवचिकतेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करुन संसाधनांच्या कमतरतेला आपल्या यशातील अडथळा बनवू नका, असे आवाहन बिर्ला यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना केले.
शिक्षणाच्या महत्त्वाबाबत आपले विचार व्यक्त करताना बिर्ला म्हणाले की, शिक्षण हा असा दीप आहे; जो मन उजळवून टाकतो, व्यक्तीचे वैचारिक पोषण करतो आणि व्यक्तीला समाजातील परिवर्तन व प्रगतीचा प्रवर्तक होण्याची प्रेरणा देतो. युवा पिढीने बहुआयामी दृष्टीकोन विकसित करावा व यशाचा ध्यास घ्यावा आणि हे केवळ व्यक्तीगत फायद्यासाठी नाही; तर राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या भव्य उद्दीष्टासाठी करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी युवा पिढीला केले.

Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN YOUTH WILL PIONEER INNOVATION AND RESEARCH ON GLOBAL STAGE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
WOMEN AND YOUTH OF INDIA WILL BE TRAILBLAZERS OF TRANSFORMATION ACROSS THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
STUDENT LIFE IS THE MOST PRECIOUS PHASE OF ONE’S JOURNEY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GRACES THE BUSINESS CONCLAVE ORGANIZED BY SRI RAM COLLEGE OF COMMERCE
06 MAR 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 06 March 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today asserted that dynamic and visionary youth of India would spearhead groundbreaking innovations and lead the charge in research across the world. The Speaker also celebrated the unparalleled strength and resilience of Indian women, noting that women are at the forefront of India’s growth and its journey towards a Viksit Bharat. He observed that women today are seizing vast opportunities and leading in diverse fields, hoping that they will soon emerge as the true torchbearers of the nation’s future. Addressing the students and other invitees at the Business Conclave hosted by the renowned Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi University, today, he emphasized that it is the youth and women of India who will drive the transformative changes across the globe, shaping the future with their intellect and dedication.
Shri Birla acknowledged that the ever-evolving landscape of technology has the power to expand the horizons of the mind. However, he also cautioned that in embracing the technological revolution, one must remain deeply conscious of the societal context and the challenges it brings. Reaffirming India’s growing prowess in innovation and research, Shri Birla was confident that the world would soon look towards India as the leader of change and progress. He urged the youth to become the architects of this global transformation, as they hold the key to realizing India’s boundless potential. The youth and women of India will unquestionably lead the charge in shaping the future of the world, he asserted.
Shri Birla encouraged the students to cultivate creativity and an expansive mindset in today’s fiercely competitive world. He reminded them that failure is merely a precursor to success, and that perseverance, coupled with ingenuity, is the true path to achievement.
Drawing from his own personal journey, Shri Birla nostalgically referred to student life as the "golden phase" in one’s life, a time brimming with boundless opportunities and potential. He counselled the students to carve out their path early, setting steadfast goals, and pursuing them with relentless determination. He said that the pursuit of one’s dreams requires more than just ambition; it requires a single-minded focus and unwavering perseverance.
Shri Birla further underscored the importance of resilience, urging students not to allow the lack of resources to hinder their progress. Stressing that a determined spirit can convert obstacles into triumphs, he underlined the importance of self-confidence, noting that it is only with a strong and positive mindset that one can contribute to the betterment of society and the nation, while simultaneously achieving personal milestones.
In his reflections on the essence of education, Shri Birla mentioned that education is a beacon that illuminates the mind, nurtures the soul, and inspires the individual to become a catalyst for change and progress within society. He urged the youth to develop a multi-dimensional vision and a profound passion for success, not just for personal gain, but for the greater cause of nation-building.