Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Flags Off CSIR’s E-Tractor roadshow from Jammu, to ahead for Kanyakumari , Covering the entire country:
The Minister Highlights India’s Push for Sustainable Farming, inaugurates E-Tiller of CSIR-CMERI at CSIR-IIIM Chatha Farm
Ease of Agriculture, Cost Savings, Green Energy—Dr. Jitendra Singh on CSIR’s Agriculture Innovations
06 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, March 6 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today flagged off the CSIR-developed e-Tractor roadshow from Jammu, which will ahead for Kanyakumari, covering the entire country.
This marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards sustainable and technology-driven agriculture. The e-tractor, which was initially launched in Delhi, has been put on a nationwide roadshow to raise awareness about eco-friendly and cost-effective solutions in farming. After its stop in Jammu, the e-tractor will travel across various regions before reaching its final destination in Kanyakumari.The Minister has also inaugurated and E-Tiller developed by CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, a constituent lab.
Speaking at the flag-off ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of innovation in agriculture and how CSIR’s technology will contribute to the ease of farming, reducing operational costs and promoting sustainability. “This e-tractor is not just an advanced technological intervention but a step towards ensuring affordable and environment-friendly farming solutions. It reflects our commitment to integrating innovation with agriculture, benefiting both farmers and agri-startups,” he stated.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the e-tractor aligns with the government’s broader vision of promoting green energy and self-reliance in agriculture. He pointed out that while traditional farming practices rely on expensive fossil fuels, the electric tractor offers a viable alternative that significantly reduces carbon emissions and operating expenses. “By adopting this technology, farmers will not only reduce their fuel costs but also contribute to environmental conservation. The roadshow will allow farmers across the country to witness firsthand how this new technology can transform agriculture,” he added.
The Minister further emphasized that CSIR’s initiatives are aimed at bridging the technological divide in Indian farming by bringing scientific innovations directly to the grassroots. “CSIR has been actively working on technologies that enhance efficiency and productivity in the agricultural sector. The e-tractor is an example of how research-driven innovations can be commercialized for widespread adoption,” he said.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the government’s concerted efforts to promote agricultural entrepreneurship through policies that support agri-startups, rural youth, and women entrepreneurs. He reiterated that the government’s Bio-E3 policy—Biotechnology for Environment, Economy, and Employment—is ensuring that scientific advancements translate into economic opportunities for farmers. “The government is providing comprehensive support, from technological assistance to financial aid, to ensure that our farmers and startups can seamlessly adopt modern solutions. The Mudra loan scheme, for example, has empowered thousands of entrepreneurs, including women-led businesses in agriculture,” he added.
The e-tractor roadshow is expected to generate significant interest among farmers, agri-startups, and policymakers as it moves from Jammu to Kanyakumari. Through this initiative, CSIR aims to showcase how clean-energy solutions can revolutionize Indian agriculture, making it more sustainable, cost-effective, and accessible to a larger segment of the farming community.
The Minister also stressed that with increasing awareness and government support, India is witnessing a transformation in its agricultural landscape. He cited examples of successful agritech interventions such as drone-assisted farming, soil health cards, and high-value crops like lavender, which are creating new income avenues for farmers.
On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the Agro-Soil Research Laboratory at CSIR-IIIM Chatha Farm in which a group of Scientists and researchers would work on Soil testing, agrotechnology development and plant testing.
As the e-tractor makes its journey across the country, the roadshow will serve as an opportunity for direct farmer engagement, demonstrating the tangible benefits of adopting sustainable farming practices. “The roadshow is not just a demonstration—it is an invitation for farmers to be part of India’s agricultural revolution. By embracing new technologies, they can enhance productivity while also protecting the environment,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.
Director CSIR-IIIM Dr Zabeer Ahmed and Director CSIR Durgapur Dr Murmu were present on the occasion.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے جموں سے کنیا کماری تک سی ایس آئی آر کے ای-ٹریکٹر روڈ شو کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا:
وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم چٹھہ فارم میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ای ٹلر کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے پائیدار کاشتکاری کے لیے ہندوستان کے پش کو اجاگر کیا
زراعت میں آسانی ، لاگت کی بچت ، سبز توانائی- سی ایس آئی آر کی زرعی اختراعات پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
06 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
جموں ، 6 مارچ: سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں سے سی ایس آئی آر کے تیار کردہ ای ٹریکٹر روڈ شو کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا ، جو پورے ملک کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے کنیا کماری کے لیے آگے بڑھے گا ۔
یہ پائیدار اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی زراعت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ ای-ٹریکٹر ، جسے ابتدائی طور پر دہلی میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا ، کو کاشتکاری میں (ماحول دوست) ایکو فرینڈلی اور کم لاگت والے حل کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ملک گیر روڈ شو پر رکھا گیا ہے ۔ جموں میں رکنے کے بعد ، ای-ٹریکٹر کنیا کماری میں اپنی آخری منزل تک پہنچنے سے پہلے مختلف علاقوں میں سفر کرے گا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر-سینٹرل مکینیکل انجینئرنگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ای آر آئی) درگا پور کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ای-ٹلر کا بھی افتتاح کیا ہے ۔
پرچم کشائی کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زراعت میں اختراع کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح سی ایس آئی آر کی ٹیکنالوجی کاشتکاری کو آسان بنانے ، آپریشنل لاگت کو کم کرنے اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ای-ٹریکٹر نہ صرف ایک جدید تکنیکی مداخلت ہے بلکہ سستی اور ماحول دوست کاشتکاری کے حل کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے ۔ یہ زراعت کے ساتھ اختراع کو مربوط کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس سے کسانوں اور زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس دونوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے ۔’’
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ای-ٹریکٹر زراعت میں(گرین اینرجی) سبز توانائی اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگرچہ کاشتکاری کے روایتی طریقے مہنگے جیواشم ایندھن پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ، لیکن الیکٹرک ٹریکٹر ایک قابل عمل متبادل پیش کرتا ہے جو کاربن کے اخراج اور آپریٹنگ اخراجات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے سے کسان نہ صرف اپنے ایندھن کے اخراجات کو کم کریں گے بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھی حصہ ڈالیں گے ۔ یہ روڈ شو ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو یہ دیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا کہ یہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح زراعت کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے اقدامات کا مقصد سائنسی اختراعات کو براہ راست نچلی سطح تک لا کر ہندوستانی کاشتکاری میں تکنیکی فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے ۔ ‘‘سی ایس آئی آر زرعی شعبے میں کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز پر فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے ۔ ای-ٹریکٹر اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح تحقیق پر مبنی اختراعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لیے تجارتی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔’’
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس ، دیہی نوجوانوں اور خواتین کاروباریوں کی حمایت کرنے والی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے زرعی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت کی بائیو-ای 3 پالیسی-ماحولیات ، معیشت اور روزگار کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی-اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ سائنسی پیش رفت کسانوں کے لیے اقتصادی مواقع میں تبدیل ہو ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تکنیکی امداد سے لے کر مالی امداد تک جامع تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے ، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہمارے کسان اور اسٹارٹ اپ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جدید حل اختیار کر سکیں ۔ مثال کے طور پر مدرا لون اسکیم نے ہزاروں کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنایا ہے ، جن میں زراعت میں خواتین کے زیر قیادت کاروبار بھی شامل ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ ای-ٹریکٹر روڈ شو سے کسانوں ، زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور پالیسی سازوں میں نمایاں دلچسپی پیدا ہوگی کیونکہ یہ جموں سے کنیا کماری کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے ، سی ایس آئی آر کا مقصد یہ ظاہر کرنا ہے کہ کس طرح صاف توانائی کے حل ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب لا سکتے ہیں ، جس سے اسے زیادہ پائیدار ، لاگت سے موثر اور کاشتکار برادری کے ایک بڑے حصے کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی بیداری اور حکومتی تعاون سے ہندوستان اپنے زرعی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ڈرون کی مدد سے کاشتکاری ، سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ ، اور لیوینڈر جیسی اعلی قیمت والی فصلوں جیسی کامیاب زرعی ٹیکنالوجی مداخلتوں کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیا ، جو کسانوں کے لیے آمدنی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم چٹھہ فارم میں ایگرو سوئل ریسرچ لیبارٹری کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس میں سائنسدانوں اور محققین کا ایک گروپ مٹی کی جانچ ، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور پودوں کی جانچ پر کام کرے گا ۔
جیسا کہ ای-ٹریکٹر ملک بھر میں اپنا سفر طے کرتا ہے ، روڈ شو کسانوں کی براہ راست شمولیت کے موقع کے طور پر کام کرے گا ، جو پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو اپنانے کے ٹھوس فوائد کا مظاہرہ کرے گا ۔ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آخر میں کہا کہ‘‘یہ روڈ شو محض ایک مظاہرہ نہیں ہے۔یہ کسانوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے زرعی انقلاب کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت ہے ۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہوئے ، وہ ماحولیات کی حفاظت کے ساتھ ساتھ پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔’’
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ذبیر احمد اور سی ایس آئی آر درگاپور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر مرمو اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔