विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू से सीएसआईआर के ई-ट्रैक्टर रोड शो को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जो आगे पूरे देश को कवर करते हुए कन्याकुमारी तक जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने टिकाऊ खेती के लिए भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम चट्ठा फार्म में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के ई-टिलर का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर के कृषि नवाचारों को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि प्रौद्योगिकी कृषि में आसानी, परिचालन लागत को कम करने और हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देगी
06 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू से सीएसआईआर द्वारा विकसित ई-ट्रैक्टर रोड शो को हरी झंडी दिखाई, जो आगे पूरे देश को कवर करते हुए कन्याकुमारी तक जाएगा।
यह टिकाऊ और तकनीक-आधारित कृषि की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। ई-ट्रैक्टर, जिसे शुरू में दिल्ली में लॉन्च किया गया था, को खेती में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और किफायती समाधानों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी रोड शो में शामिल किया गया है। जम्मू में अपने पड़ाव के बाद, ई-ट्रैक्टर कन्याकुमारी में अपने अंतिम गंतव्य तक पहुंचने से पहले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की यात्रा करेगा। मंत्री महोदय ने सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय यांत्रिक इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमईआरआई), दुर्गापुर द्वारा विकसित एक ई-टिलर का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो एक घटक प्रयोगशाला है।
हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि में नवाचार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और बताया कि कैसे सीएसआईआर की तकनीक खेती को आसान बनाने, परिचालन लागत को कम करने और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देगी। उन्होंने कहा, "यह ई-ट्रैक्टर न केवल एक उन्नत तकनीकी उपाय है, बल्कि किफायती और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कृषि समाधान सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है। यह कृषि के साथ नवाचार को एकीकृत करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे किसानों और कृषि-स्टार्टअप दोनों को लाभ होगा।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि ई-ट्रैक्टर सरकार के हरित ऊर्जा और कृषि में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने बताया कि पारंपरिक कृषि पद्धतियां महंगे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भर करती हैं, जबकि इलेक्ट्रिक ट्रैक्टर एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प प्रदान करता है जो कार्बन उत्सर्जन और परिचालन व्यय को काफी कम करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस तकनीक को अपनाकर किसान न केवल अपनी ईंधन लागत कम करेंगे बल्कि पर्यावरण संरक्षण में भी योगदान देंगे। रोड शो से देश भर के किसान प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देख सकेंगे कि यह नई तकनीक किस तरह से कृषि को बदल सकती है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सीएसआईआर की पहल का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को सीधे जमीनी स्तर पर लाकर भारतीय खेती में तकनीकी खाई को पाटना है। उन्होंने कहा, "सीएसआईआर कृषि क्षेत्र में दक्षता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने वाली तकनीकों पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। ई-ट्रैक्टर इस बात का एक उदाहरण है कि किस प्रकार अनुसंधान-आधारित नवाचारों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए उनका व्यावसायीकरण किया जा सकता है।"
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कृषि-स्टार्टअप, ग्रामीण युवाओं और महिला उद्यमियों को सहायता प्रदान करने वाली नीतियों के माध्यम से कृषि उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के ठोस प्रयासों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार की बायो-ई3 नीति- पर्यावरण, अर्थव्यवस्था और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी- यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि वैज्ञानिक प्रगति किसानों के लिए आर्थिक अवसरों में तब्दील हो। उन्होंने कहा, "सरकार तकनीकी सहायता से लेकर वित्तीय सहायता तक व्यापक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हमारे किसान और स्टार्टअप आधुनिक समाधानों को सहजता से अपना सकें। उदाहरण के लिए, मुद्रा ऋण योजना ने कृषि में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले व्यवसायों सहित हजारों उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाया है।"
ई-ट्रैक्टर रोड शो से किसानों, कृषि-स्टार्टअप और नीति-निर्माताओं के बीच खास रुचि पैदा होने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि यह जम्मू से कन्याकुमारी तक चलेगा। इस पहल के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर का उद्देश्य यह दिखाना है कि कैसे स्वच्छ-ऊर्जा समाधान भारतीय कृषि में क्रांति ला सकते हैं और इसे अधिक टिकाऊ, किफायती व कृषक समुदाय के बड़े हिस्से के लिए सुलभ बना सकते हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि बढ़ती जागरूकता और सरकारी सहायता के साथ, भारत अपने कृषि परिदृश्य में बदलाव देख रहा है। उन्होंने ड्रोन की सहायता से कृषि, मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और लैवेंडर जैसी उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों जैसे सफल कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी उपायों का उदाहरण दिया, जो किसानों के लिए आय के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम चट्ठा फार्म में कृषि-मृदा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें वैज्ञानिकों और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं का एक समूह मृदा परीक्षण, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और पौध परीक्षण पर काम करेगा।
जैसे-जैसे ई-ट्रैक्टर पूरे देश में अपनी यात्रा करेगा, रोड शो किसानों से सीधे जुड़ने के अवसर के रूप में काम करेगा, जो टिकाऊ खेती की पद्धतियों को अपनाने के ठोस लाभों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा, "रोड शो सिर्फ़ एक प्रदर्शन भर नहीं है- यह किसानों को भारत की कृषि क्रांति का हिस्सा बनने का आमंत्रण है। नई तकनीकों को अपनाकर वे उत्पादकता बढ़ा सकते हैं और साथ ही पर्यावरण की रक्षा भी कर सकते हैं।"
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम के निदेशक डॉ. ज़बीर अहमद और सीएसआईआर दुर्गापुर के निदेशक डॉ. मुर्मू उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Flags Off CSIR’s E-Tractor roadshow from Jammu, to ahead for Kanyakumari , Covering the entire country:
The Minister Highlights India’s Push for Sustainable Farming, inaugurates E-Tiller of CSIR-CMERI at CSIR-IIIM Chatha Farm
Ease of Agriculture, Cost Savings, Green Energy—Dr. Jitendra Singh on CSIR’s Agriculture Innovations
06 MAR 2025 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
JAMMU, March 6 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today flagged off the CSIR-developed e-Tractor roadshow from Jammu, which will ahead for Kanyakumari, covering the entire country.
This marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards sustainable and technology-driven agriculture. The e-tractor, which was initially launched in Delhi, has been put on a nationwide roadshow to raise awareness about eco-friendly and cost-effective solutions in farming. After its stop in Jammu, the e-tractor will travel across various regions before reaching its final destination in Kanyakumari.The Minister has also inaugurated and E-Tiller developed by CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, a constituent lab.
Speaking at the flag-off ceremony, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of innovation in agriculture and how CSIR’s technology will contribute to the ease of farming, reducing operational costs and promoting sustainability. “This e-tractor is not just an advanced technological intervention but a step towards ensuring affordable and environment-friendly farming solutions. It reflects our commitment to integrating innovation with agriculture, benefiting both farmers and agri-startups,” he stated.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that the e-tractor aligns with the government’s broader vision of promoting green energy and self-reliance in agriculture. He pointed out that while traditional farming practices rely on expensive fossil fuels, the electric tractor offers a viable alternative that significantly reduces carbon emissions and operating expenses. “By adopting this technology, farmers will not only reduce their fuel costs but also contribute to environmental conservation. The roadshow will allow farmers across the country to witness firsthand how this new technology can transform agriculture,” he added.
The Minister further emphasized that CSIR’s initiatives are aimed at bridging the technological divide in Indian farming by bringing scientific innovations directly to the grassroots. “CSIR has been actively working on technologies that enhance efficiency and productivity in the agricultural sector. The e-tractor is an example of how research-driven innovations can be commercialized for widespread adoption,” he said.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the government’s concerted efforts to promote agricultural entrepreneurship through policies that support agri-startups, rural youth, and women entrepreneurs. He reiterated that the government’s Bio-E3 policy—Biotechnology for Environment, Economy, and Employment—is ensuring that scientific advancements translate into economic opportunities for farmers. “The government is providing comprehensive support, from technological assistance to financial aid, to ensure that our farmers and startups can seamlessly adopt modern solutions. The Mudra loan scheme, for example, has empowered thousands of entrepreneurs, including women-led businesses in agriculture,” he added.
The e-tractor roadshow is expected to generate significant interest among farmers, agri-startups, and policymakers as it moves from Jammu to Kanyakumari. Through this initiative, CSIR aims to showcase how clean-energy solutions can revolutionize Indian agriculture, making it more sustainable, cost-effective, and accessible to a larger segment of the farming community.
The Minister also stressed that with increasing awareness and government support, India is witnessing a transformation in its agricultural landscape. He cited examples of successful agritech interventions such as drone-assisted farming, soil health cards, and high-value crops like lavender, which are creating new income avenues for farmers.
On the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Singh also inaugurated the Agro-Soil Research Laboratory at CSIR-IIIM Chatha Farm in which a group of Scientists and researchers would work on Soil testing, agrotechnology development and plant testing.
As the e-tractor makes its journey across the country, the roadshow will serve as an opportunity for direct farmer engagement, demonstrating the tangible benefits of adopting sustainable farming practices. “The roadshow is not just a demonstration—it is an invitation for farmers to be part of India’s agricultural revolution. By embracing new technologies, they can enhance productivity while also protecting the environment,” Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded.
Director CSIR-IIIM Dr Zabeer Ahmed and Director CSIR Durgapur Dr Murmu were present on the occasion.