Ministry of Power
CEA issues “Comprehensive guidelines for the usage and sharing of fiber cores of Optical Ground Wire (OPGW)/ Under Ground Fiber Optic (UGFO) Cable for power system applications”
05 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Central Electricity Authority (CEA), under Ministry of Power, has issued Comprehensive Guidelines for the usage and sharing of fiber cores of Optical Ground Wire (OPGW)/Underground Fiber Optic (UGFO) cables for Power System applications. The guidelines have been formulated with the collective efforts of the Committee constituted under the chairmanship of Member (Power Systems), CEA with representatives from Central Transmission Utility, State Transmission Utilities, Grid Controller of India Ltd, Transmission Service Providers, and other key stakeholders.
These guidelines aim to provide a clear and standardized framework for the allocation and sharing of fiber cores of OPGW/UGFO cable deployed across power transmission network, thereby balancing the commercial prospects of fiber usage with the imperative of maintaining secure, reliable, and scalable grid operations. It establishes a structured approach to fiber allocation, safeguarding power system communication needs and mitigating future conflicts.
Key Highlights:
1. Prioritizing grid needs: The guidelines prioritize fiber allocation for critical grid communications, ensuring free spare fibers for future grid needs.
2. Sharing framework: A well-defined framework has been outlined to facilitate the sharing of spare fiber capacity among various stakeholders, including Central Transmission Utility (CTU), State Transmission Utilities (STUs), Transmission Service Providers (TSPs), and other entities.
3. Commercial Utilization with Safeguards: Leasing of spare fibers for non-grid applications permitted provided it doesn't compromise future grid requirements. All leasing contracts to include a termination clause, mandating at max of 18-month notice period to reclaim fiber cores for grid applications whenever required.
4. Due diligence & compliance: It emphasises the need for assessment of future grid communication needs and adherence to applicable CEA/CERC/SERC regulations.
5. Scalability for future needs: Utilities encouraged to plan and install OPGW with 48/96 fiber cores to provide sufficient capacity for last-mile connectivity, future expansions, and LILO requirements, leveraging the Right of Way (ROW) effectively.
6. Maintenance of database: A comprehensive database to be maintained to monitor the allocation and utilization of OPGW fibers, ensuring transparency and accountability.
7. Technological neutrality: The guidelines offer the choice between IEEE C37.94 protocol over shared fiber or separate optical fibers, thereby, ensuring flexibility and adaptability in the implementation of differential protection schemes.
By promoting efficient allocation, sharing, and utilization of optical fibers, the guidelines will contribute to a more reliable, resilient, and future-ready power grid and efficient resource management across the power sector. The document is available on the CEA website for reference by all stakeholders.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
सीईए ने “विद्युत प्रणाली एप्लिकेशन्स के लिए ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड वायर (ओपीजीडब्ल्यू)/अंडर ग्राउंड फाइबर ऑप्टिक (यूजीएफओ) केबल के फाइबर कोर के उपयोग और साझाकरण के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश” जारी किए हैं
05 MAR 2025 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) ने पावर सिस्टम एप्लिकेशन्स के लिए ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड वायर (ओपीजीडब्ल्यू)/अंडरग्राउंड फाइबर ऑप्टिक (यूजीएफओ) केबलों के फाइबर कोर के उपयोग और साझाकरण के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। केंद्रीय ट्रांसमिशन उपयोगिता, राज्य ट्रांसमिशन उपयोगिताओं, ग्रिड कंट्रोलर ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड, ट्रांसमिशन सेवा प्रदाताओं और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सदस्य (विद्युत प्रणाली), सीईए की अध्यक्षता में गठित समिति के सामूहिक प्रयासों से दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं।
इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य विद्युत संचरण नेटवर्क में तैनात ओपीजीडब्ल्यू/यूजीएफओ केबल के फाइबर कोर के आवंटन और साझाकरण के लिए एक स्पष्ट और मानकीकृत ढांचा प्रदान करना है, जिससे फाइबर के उपयोग की व्यावसायिक संभावनाओं को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और स्केलेबल ग्रिड संचालन बनाए रखने की अनिवार्यता के साथ संतुलित किया जा सके।
प्रमुख बिंदु:
1. ग्रिड आवश्यकताओं को प्राथमिकता देना: दिशा-निर्देश महत्वपूर्ण ग्रिड संचार के लिए फाइबर आवंटन को प्राथमिकता देते हैं, जिससे भविष्य की ग्रिड आवश्यकताओं के लिए मुफ्त स्पेयर फाइबर सुनिश्चित होते हैं।
2. साझाकरण ढांचा: केंद्रीय ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी (सीटीयू), राज्य ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटीज (एसटीयू), ट्रांसमिशन सेवा प्रदाता (टीएसपी) और अन्य संस्थाओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच स्पेयर फाइबर क्षमता को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है।
3. सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ वाणिज्यिक उपयोग: गैर-ग्रिड अनुप्रयोगों के लिए स्पेयर फाइबर को पट्टे पर देने की अनुमति है, बशर्ते कि यह भविष्य की ग्रिड आवश्यकताओं से समझौता न करे। सभी लीजिंग अनुबंधों में एक समाप्ति खंड शामिल होना चाहिए, जिसमें ग्रिड अनुप्रयोगों के लिए फाइबर कोर को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिकतम 18 महीने की नोटिस अवधि अनिवार्य हो।
• IV. उचित परिश्रम और अनुपालन: यह भविष्य की ग्रिड संचार आवश्यकताओं के आकलन और लागू सीईए/सीईआरसी/एसईआरसी विनियमों के पालन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देता है।
1. भविष्य की जरूरतों के लिए मापनीयता: उपयोगिताओं को 48/96 फाइबर कोर के साथ ओपीजीडब्ल्यू की योजना बनाने और स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया ताकि अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी, भविष्य के विस्तार और एलआईएलओ आवश्यकताओं के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता प्रदान की जा सके, जिससे राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) का प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ उठाया जा सके।
• VI. डेटाबेस का रखरखाव: पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करते हुए ओपीजीडब्ल्यू फाइबर के आवंटन और उपयोग की निगरानी के लिए एक व्यापक डेटाबेस बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए।
1. तकनीकी तटस्थता: दिशानिर्देश साझा फाइबर या अलग ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पर IEEE C37.94 प्रोटोकॉल के बीच विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे अंतर संरक्षण योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में लचीलापन और अनुकूलनशीलता सुनिश्चित होती है।
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर के कुशल आवंटन, साझाकरण और उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, दिशा-निर्देश पूरे बिजली क्षेत्र में अधिक विश्वसनीय, लचीले और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बिजली ग्रिड और कुशल संसाधन प्रबंधन में योगदान देंगे। यह दस्तावेज़ सभी हितधारकों के संदर्भ के लिए CEA वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।