Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India’s circular economy to generate a market value of over $2 trillion and create close to 10 million jobs by 2050 – Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)
Delegates visits Hawa Mahal, City Palace, Albert Hall, and Patrika Gate
04 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Jaipur
India’s circular economy could generate a market value of over $2 trillion and create close to 10 million jobs by 2050. Expressing this view, while speaking at the 12th Regional 3R and Circular Economy Forum in Asia and the Pacific, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav said, the ‘circular economy’ may be about to drive one of the biggest transformations in business since the Industrial Revolution 250 years ago. Through a radical departure from the traditional 'take, make, waste' production and consumption models, the circular economy could provide a potential $4.5 trillion in additional economic output by 2030 world over.
Shri Yadav also informed the forum about India’s candidacy for organising the World Circular Economy Forum in the year 2026. Every year, World Circular Economy Forum is organised and in this year, 2025 it is being organized in Sao Paulo, Brazil. India has expressed the willingness to host World Circular Economy Forum 2026.
Emphasising on the steps taken, the Minister said, India remains committed to addressing plastic waste challenges and their associated ecological impacts. The Plastic Waste Management Rules (2016) have led to significant measures targeting municipal, industrial, residential, and commercial sectors. India has banned certain categories of single-use plastics through notification in 2022. In alignment with the Mission 'LiFE' initiative, MoEFCC has notified the Eco-Mark Rules to encourage demand for environmentally friendly products while promoting energy efficiency and circular economy principles.
He further said, Circular Economy Action Plans for 10 waste categories have been finalized, for which regulatory and implementation framework is under progress. India has already notified various waste management and extended producer responsibility rules in certain sectors, such as the Plastic Waste Management Rules, e-Waste Management Rules, Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules, and Metals Recycling Policy, among others.
Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Srinivas Kathikala, and Chief Secretary, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Sudhansh Pant jointly chaired a significant session today, focusing on advancing waste management and circular economy initiatives. The session saw the launch of several key reports, best practices and the signing of important agreements aimed at strengthening India’s waste management ecosystem.
Launch of SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal
A major highlight of the session was the launch of the SBM Waste to Wealth PMS Portal, an innovative online platform developed under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). The portal is designed to enhance project monitoring, streamline data management, and facilitate resource sharing, thereby supporting the mission’s broader objective of transforming waste into valuable resources. This initiative aligns with the government’s commitment to sustainable urban development and effective solid waste management.
Release of IFC Document Reference Guide
The session also marked the release of the IFC Document Reference Guide: Business Models and Economic Assistance for Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) Projects. This guide provides comprehensive insights into various business models for MSW processing, including waste-to-electricity, biomethanation, and bioremediation. The document serves as a crucial resource for municipalities and private players looking to implement effective and economically viable waste management projects.
MoU Between CSIR and MoHUA
In a significant step toward fostering scientific collaboration in waste management, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). This partnership will facilitate research-driven solutions and innovative technologies to enhance urban waste management practices across India.
Release of ‘India’s Circular Sutra’
The event also saw the release of ‘India’s Circular Sutra: A Compendium of Best Practices in 3R & Circular Economy’. This compendium documents successful case studies and innovative approaches in the Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle (3R) framework, providing valuable insights for urban local bodies and stakeholders looking to implement circular economy solutions.
These initiatives mark a significant step forward in India’s efforts to promote sustainable waste management, encourage innovation, and drive the transition toward a circular economy.
CEEW Report on Solid Waste Management in Million-Plus Cities
The Council on Energy, Environment, and Water (CEEW) presented its latest study, which offers a detailed outlook on solid waste management (SWM) practices in cities with populations exceeding one million. The report highlights sustainable waste management strategies, circular economy principles, and decentralized solutions that can be tailored to meet the unique challenges of India’s rapidly urbanizing regions.
Technical and Heritage Visit of Delegates
The delegates undertook a technical site visit to key waste management and sanitation facilities in Jaipur, including the Waste to Energy Plant and Sanitary Landfill Site at Langariyawas and the Dehlawas Sewage Treatment Plant. These visits provided firsthand insights into innovative waste processing techniques, energy recovery from waste, and efficient sewage treatment mechanisms.
In addition to the technical visits, the delegates also explored Jaipur’s rich cultural heritage, visiting iconic landmarks such as Hawa Mahal, City Palace, Albert Hall, and Patrika Gate. These heritage visits offered a glimpse into the city’s architectural grandeur and historical significance, providing a holistic experience that blended urban infrastructure advancements with Rajasthan’s vibrant cultural legacy.
MPI1.JPG)
VX99.JPG)

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत की सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था 2050 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का बाजार मूल्य उत्पन्न करेगी और करीब 10 मिलियन नौकरियां पैदा करेगी – केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
प्रतिनिधियों ने हवा महल, सिटी पैलेस, अल्बर्ट हॉल और पत्रिका गेट का दौरा किया
04 MAR 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था 2050 तक 2 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का बाजार मूल्य उत्पन्न कर सकती है और करीब 10 मिलियन नौकरियां पैदा कर सकती है। एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में 12वें क्षेत्रीय 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने यह विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि ‘सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी’ 250 साल पहले औद्योगिक क्रांति के बाद से व्यापार में सबसे बड़े परिवर्तनों में से एक को संचालित करने वाली है। पारंपरिक 'ले-बनाएं-बर्बाद करें' उत्पादन और उपभोग मॉडल से मौलिक रूप से हटकर, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था 2030 तक दुनिया भर में 4.5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का अतिरिक्त आर्थिक उत्पादन प्रदान कर सकती है।
श्री यादव ने वर्ष 2026 में विश्व सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम के आयोजन के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के बारे में भी फोरम को जानकारी दी। हर साल विश्व सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम का आयोजन किया जाता है और इस साल 2025 में इसका आयोजन ब्राजील के साओ पाउलो में किया जा रहा है। भारत ने विश्व सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी फोरम 2026 की मेजबानी करने की इच्छा जताई है।
उठाए गए कदमों पर जोर देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत प्लास्टिक कचरे की चुनौतियों और उनसे जुड़े पारिस्थितिकी प्रभावों को दूर करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम (2016) ने नगरपालिका, औद्योगिक, आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण उपाय किए हैं। भारत ने 2022 में अधिसूचना के माध्यम से एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक की कुछ श्रेणियों पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है। मिशन 'लाइफ' पहल के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने ऊर्जा दक्षता और परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था सिद्धांतों को बढ़ावा देते हुए पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों की मांग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इको-मार्क नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, 10 अपशिष्ट श्रेणियों के लिए सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी एक्शन प्लान को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, जिसके लिए विनियामक और कार्यान्वयन रूपरेखा पर काम चल रहा है। भारत ने पहले ही कुछ क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी नियमों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जैसे प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम, निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम और धातु पुनर्चक्रण नीति आदि।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कथीकला और राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री सुधांश पंत ने आज संयुक्त रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस सत्र में कई प्रमुख रिपोर्ट, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का शुभारंभ और भारत के अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एसबीएम वेस्ट टू वेल्थ पीएमएस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ
सत्र का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण एसबीएम वेस्ट टू वेल्थ पीएमएस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ था, जो स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के तहत विकसित एक अभिनव ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है। पोर्टल को परियोजना निगरानी को बढ़ाने, डेटा प्रबंधन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और संसाधन साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे कचरे को मूल्यवान संसाधनों में बदलने के मिशन के व्यापक उद्देश्य का समर्थन किया जा सके। यह पहल सतत शहरी विकास और प्रभावी ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
आईएफसी दस्तावेज़ संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका का विमोचन
इस सत्र में आईएफसी दस्तावेज़ संदर्भ मार्गदर्शिका: नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्लू)परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यवसाय मॉडल और आर्थिक सहायता का विमोचन भी किया गया। यह मार्गदर्शिका एमएसडब्लू प्रसंस्करण के लिए विभिन्न व्यवसाय मॉडल में व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करती है, जिसमें अपशिष्ट से बिजली, बायोमेथेनेशन और बायोरेमेडिएशन शामिल हैं। यह दस्तावेज़ नगरपालिकाओं और निजी खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन के रूप में कार्य करता है जो प्रभावी और आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं को लागू करना चाहते हैं।
सीएसआईआर और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह साझेदारी पूरे भारत में शहरी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान-संचालित समाधान और नवीन प्रौद्योगिकियों की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
'भारत का सर्कुलर सूत्र ' का विमोचन
इस कार्यक्रम में 'भारत का सर्कुलर सूत्र: 3आर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का एक संग्रह' भी जारी किया गया। यह संग्रह रिड्यूस, रीयूज और रीसाइकिल (3आर) ढांचे में सफल केस स्टडी और अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों का दस्तावेजीकरण करता है, जो सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी समाधानों को लागू करने के इच्छुक शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और हितधारकों के लिए मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करता है।
ये पहल टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण को आगे बढ़ाने के भारत के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पर सीईईडब्ल्यू की रिपोर्ट
ऊर्जा, पर्यावरण और जल परिषद (सीईईडब्ल्यू) ने अपना नवीनतम अध्ययन प्रस्तुत किया, जो दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) प्रथाओं पर विस्तृत दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करता है। रिपोर्ट में टिकाऊ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन रणनीतियों, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था सिद्धांतों और विकेंद्रीकृत समाधानों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है जिन्हें भारत के तेजी से शहरीकृत क्षेत्रों की अनूठी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है।
प्रतिनिधियों का तकनीकी और विरासत दौरा
प्रतिनिधियों ने जयपुर में प्रमुख अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं का तकनीकी साइट का दौरा किया, जिसमें लांगरियावास में अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा संयंत्र और सैनिटरी लैंडफिल साइट और देहलावास सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट शामिल हैं। इन यात्राओं ने अभिनव अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा पुनर्प्राप्ति और कुशल सीवेज उपचार तंत्रों के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्रदान की।
तकनीकी यात्राओं के अलावा, प्रतिनिधियों ने जयपुर की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का भी पता लगाया, हवा महल, सिटी पैलेस, अल्बर्ट हॉल और पत्रिका गेट जैसे प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों का दौरा किया। इन विरासत यात्राओं ने शहर की स्थापत्य कला की भव्यता और ऐतिहासिक महत्व की झलक पेश की, तथा एक समग्र अनुभव प्रदान किया, जिसमें शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रगति को राजस्थान की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ मिश्रित किया गया।
MPI1.JPG)
VX99.JPG)