National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his inaugural address says,
transformation lies not merely in observing injustices but in taking decisive action
Says, cultivating responsiveness to rights violations, from subtle indignities to overt abuses, is paramount
80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 18 States and Union Territories of the country, shortlisted to attend out of 932 applicants
04 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week online short term internship (OSTI). 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 18 States and Union Territories of the country have been shortlisted out of 932 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to foster human rights consciousness and proactive engagement, empowering individuals to serve as catalysts for a more just, equitable, and humane society for all citizens.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his address urged the students to view this period not merely as an addition to their curriculum vitae, but as a critical phase in their personal and professional development. He emphasised that the true value of the internship lies in the deep, lasting knowledge offered for the transformation of the interns’ thinking, behaviour, and sensitivity to the challenges confronting society. In an era when information is readily accessible on laptops and mobile devices, the real challenge is bridging the gap between digital access and internalisation followed by application.
alt
The Secretary General stressed that the two-week programme is designed to foster sensitivity to suffering and injustice, along with instilling a deep sense of responsibility. He noted that true transformation lies not merely in observing injustices but in taking decisive action, and that cultivating responsiveness to rights violations—from subtle indignities to overt abuses—is paramount. This programme aspires to instill these qualities, ensuring that education transcends mere knowledge to cultivate a more humane and engaged individual.
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. The curriculum includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into human rights realities.
alt
The OSTI is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے اپنا دو ہفتے کا آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرنشپ پروگرام شروع کیا
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ تبدیلی صرف ناانصافیوں کو دیکھنے میں نہیں بلکہ فیصلہ کن اقدام کرنے میں ہے۔ حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا، ٹھیک ٹھیک بے عزتی سے لے کر کھلی زیادتیوں تک، سب سے اہم ہے
ملک کی 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متنوع تعلیمی مضامین کے 80 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلباء، 932 درخواست دہندگان میں سے شرکت کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے
04 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے اپنی دو ہفتے کی آن لائن محتصر مدتی انٹرنشپ (او ایس ٹی آئی) شروع کی۔ اس پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے 932 درخواست دہندگان میں سے ملک کی 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے مختلف تعلیمی شعبوں کے 80 یونیورسٹی سطح کے طلبہ کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کا مقصد انسانی حقوق کے شعور اور فعال مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا، افراد کو بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ وہ تمام شہریوں کے لیے ایک زیادہ منصفانہ، منصفانہ اور انسانی معاشرے کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کریں۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا کے سکریٹری جنرل، جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے خطاب میں طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس دور کو نہ صرف اپنے نصاب میں اضافے کے طور پر دیکھیں، بلکہ اپنی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے ایک اہم مرحلے کے طور پر دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انٹرن شپ کی حقیقی قدر اس گہرے، دیرپا علم میں مضمر ہے جو انٹرنس کی سوچ، رویے اور معاشرے کو درپیش چیلنجز کے لیے حساسیت کی تبدیلی کے لیے پیش کی جاتی ہے۔ ایک ایسے دور میں جب معلومات لیپ ٹاپ اور موبائل ڈیوائسز پر آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہے، اصل چیلنج ڈیجیٹل رسائی اور انٹرنلائزیشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے جس کے بعد ایپلیکیشن ہے۔
alt
سکریٹری جنرل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دو ہفتے کے پروگرام کو ذمہ داری کا گہرا احساس پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مصائب اور ناانصافی کے لیے حساسیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی تبدیلی صرف ناانصافیوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ فیصلہ کن کارروائی کرنے میں ہے اور حقوق کی خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف جوابدہی کو فروغ دینا - لطیف بے عزتی سے لے کر کھلی زیادتیوں تک - سب سے اہم ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ان خوبیوں کو ابھارنے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ تعلیم محض علم سے بالاتر ہو تاکہ ایک زیادہ انسان دوست اور مصروف فرد پیدا ہو۔
لیفٹننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر، این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا اور نصاب کو احتیاط سے ڈیزائن کیا۔ نصاب میں لیکچرز، ٹیم اور انفرادی مقابلے شامل ہیں جیسے کہ گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشن، کتاب کا جائزہ اور اعلانیہ مقابلہ اور تہاڑ جیل جیسے اداروں کے ورچوئل ٹور، جو انسانی حقوق کے حقائق کے بارے میں پہلے ہاتھ سے بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں۔
alt
او ایس ٹی آئی کو متنوع تعلیمی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو انسانی حقوق کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری علم اور ہنر سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ انٹریکٹو سیشنز اور مشغول سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے، انٹرنز بین الاقوامی انسانی حقوق کے قانون، ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص انسانی حقوق کے مسائل اور وکالت کی مؤثر حکمت عملی کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کریں گے۔