National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his inaugural address says,
transformation lies not merely in observing injustices but in taking decisive action
Says, cultivating responsiveness to rights violations, from subtle indignities to overt abuses, is paramount
80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 18 States and Union Territories of the country, shortlisted to attend out of 932 applicants
04 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week online short term internship (OSTI). 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 18 States and Union Territories of the country have been shortlisted out of 932 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to foster human rights consciousness and proactive engagement, empowering individuals to serve as catalysts for a more just, equitable, and humane society for all citizens.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his address urged the students to view this period not merely as an addition to their curriculum vitae, but as a critical phase in their personal and professional development. He emphasised that the true value of the internship lies in the deep, lasting knowledge offered for the transformation of the interns’ thinking, behaviour, and sensitivity to the challenges confronting society. In an era when information is readily accessible on laptops and mobile devices, the real challenge is bridging the gap between digital access and internalisation followed by application.
alt
The Secretary General stressed that the two-week programme is designed to foster sensitivity to suffering and injustice, along with instilling a deep sense of responsibility. He noted that true transformation lies not merely in observing injustices but in taking decisive action, and that cultivating responsiveness to rights violations—from subtle indignities to overt abuses—is paramount. This programme aspires to instill these qualities, ensuring that education transcends mere knowledge to cultivate a more humane and engaged individual.
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. The curriculum includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into human rights realities.
alt
The OSTI is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने अपना दो सप्ताह का ऑनलाइन लघु अवधि इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा कि
परिवर्तन केवल अन्याय को देखने में नहीं, बल्कि निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने में निहित है
उन्होंने कहा कि सूक्ष्म अपमान से लेकर प्रत्यक्ष दुर्व्यवहार तक, अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के प्रति संवेदनशीलता विकसित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है
देश के 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के 80 विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के छात्रों को 932 आवेदकों में से भाग लेने के लिए चुना गया
04 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने अपनी दो सप्ताह की ऑनलाइन अल्पकालिक इंटर्नशिप (ओएसटीआई) शुरू की। देश के 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों के 80 विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के छात्रों को इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए 932 आवेदकों में से चुना गया है। दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकार चेतना और सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना, व्यक्तियों को सभी नागरिकों के लिए अधिक न्यायसंगत, समतापूर्ण और मानवीय समाज के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में सेवा करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है।
ऑल्ट
एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने अपने संबोधन में छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे इस अवधि को वे केवल अपने जीवन परिचय में एक और जोड़ के रूप में न देखकर अपने व्यक्तिगत और व्यावसायिक विकास के एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण के रूप में देखें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इंटर्नशिप का वास्तविक मूल्य समाज के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के प्रति इंटर्न की सोच, व्यवहार और संवेदनशीलता को बदलने के लिए दिए जाने वाले गहन, स्थायी ज्ञान में निहित है। ऐसे युग में जब लैपटॉप और मोबाइल उपकरणों पर जानकारी आसानी से उपलब्ध है, असली चुनौती डिजिटल पहुंच और प्रयोग के बाद उसे अपनाने के बीच की खाई को पाटना है।
ऑल्ट
महासचिव ने जोर देकर कहा कि दो सप्ताह का कार्यक्रम पीड़ा और अन्याय के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ जिम्मेदारी की गहरी भावना पैदा करने के लिए बनाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सच्चा परिवर्तन केवल अन्याय को पहचानने में नहीं बल्कि निर्णायक कार्रवाई करने में निहित है, और अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के प्रति, सूक्ष्म अपमान से लेकर खुले तौर पर दुर्व्यवहार तक, संवेदनशीलता विकसित करना सर्वोपरि है। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि शिक्षा केवल ज्ञान से आगे बढ़कर एक अधिक मानवीय और प्रतिबद्ध व्यक्ति का निर्माण करती है, इस कार्यक्रम से इन गुणों को विकसित करने की आशा है।
एनएचआरसी, भारत के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल वीरेंद्र सिंह ने इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम और सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रम का अवलोकन दिया। पाठ्यक्रम में व्याख्यान, टीम और व्यक्तिगत प्रतियोगिताएं जैसे समूह अनुसंधान परियोजना प्रस्तुति, पुस्तक समीक्षा और भाषण प्रतियोगिता और तिहाड़ जेल जैसे संस्थानों के आभासी दौरे शामिल हैं, जो मानवाधिकार वास्तविकताओं के बारे में प्रत्यक्ष जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
ऑल्ट
ओएसटीआई को विविध शैक्षणिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले छात्रों को मानवाधिकार चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल से लैस करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इंटरेक्टिव सत्रों और आकर्षक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, प्रशिक्षुओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार कानून, भारत के विशिष्ट मानवाधिकार मुद्दों और प्रभावी वकालत रणनीतियों की गहरी समझ हासिल होगी।