National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India begins its two-week Online Short Term Internship Programme
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal, in his inaugural address says,
transformation lies not merely in observing injustices but in taking decisive action
Says, cultivating responsiveness to rights violations, from subtle indignities to overt abuses, is paramount
80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 18 States and Union Territories of the country, shortlisted to attend out of 932 applicants
04 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India began its two-week online short term internship (OSTI). 80 university-level students from diverse academic disciplines from 18 States and Union Territories of the country have been shortlisted out of 932 applicants to participate in this programme. The two-week programme aims to foster human rights consciousness and proactive engagement, empowering individuals to serve as catalysts for a more just, equitable, and humane society for all citizens.
alt
NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal in his address urged the students to view this period not merely as an addition to their curriculum vitae, but as a critical phase in their personal and professional development. He emphasised that the true value of the internship lies in the deep, lasting knowledge offered for the transformation of the interns’ thinking, behaviour, and sensitivity to the challenges confronting society. In an era when information is readily accessible on laptops and mobile devices, the real challenge is bridging the gap between digital access and internalisation followed by application.
alt
The Secretary General stressed that the two-week programme is designed to foster sensitivity to suffering and injustice, along with instilling a deep sense of responsibility. He noted that true transformation lies not merely in observing injustices but in taking decisive action, and that cultivating responsiveness to rights violations—from subtle indignities to overt abuses—is paramount. This programme aspires to instill these qualities, ensuring that education transcends mere knowledge to cultivate a more humane and engaged individual.
Lt Col Virender Singh, Director, NHRC, India gave an overview of the internship programme and meticulously designed curriculum. The curriculum includes lectures, team and individual competitions such as group research project presentation, book review and declamation competition and virtual tours of institutions such as Tihar Jail, which offer first-hand insights into human rights realities.
alt
The OSTI is designed to equip students from diverse academic backgrounds with the knowledge and skills necessary to address human rights challenges. Through interactive sessions and engaging activities, interns will gain a deeper understanding of international human rights law, human rights issues specific to India, and effective advocacy strategies.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தனது இரண்டு வார குறுகிய கால ஆன்லைன் உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
04 MAR 2025 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தனது இரண்டு வார ஆன்லைன் குறுகிய கால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்க நாட்டின் 18 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து பல்வேறு கல்வித் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் பயிலும் மாணவர்கள் 932 பேர் விண்ணப்பத்து இருந்தனர். இவர்களில் இருந்து 80 மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த இரண்டு வாரகால உள்ளகப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் மனித உரிமைகள் விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் செயலூக்கமான ஈடுபாட்டை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மிகவும் நியாயமான, சமத்துவமான மற்றும் மனிதாபிமான சமூகத்திற்காகப் பணியாற்ற தனிநபர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையப் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு பாரத் லால் உரையாற்றிய போது, மாணவர்கள் இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தை வெறும் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் கூடுதலான ஒன்றாகக் கருதாமல், தங்களது தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு முக்கிய கட்டமாகக் கருத வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மடிக்கணினிகள் மற்றும் மொபைல் சாதனங்களில் தகவல்களை உடனடியாக அணுகக்கூடிய காலகட்டத்தில், டிஜிட்டல் அணுகல் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டைத் தொடர்ந்து உள்வாங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதே உண்மையான சவாலாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2108124