Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MOTOR CAR RALLY ON EAST COAST FLAGGED OFF FROM KOLKATA
03 MAR 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Motor Car Rally Expedition on the East Coast was flagged off by Naval Officer-in-Charge (West Bengal), from INS Netaji, Kolkata on 03 Mar 25. This Motor Car Rally, aimed at enhancing maritime awareness and engaging with youth and civil society, will travel from Kolkata to Chennai, continue to Kanyakumari, and return to Chennai on 21 Mar 25. The initiative also seeks to spread awareness about career opportunities in the Indian Navy, including the Agnipath Scheme. The rally will feature visits to various schools and colleges, inspiring young men and women to join the Navy. It will also promote the Government of India's women empowerment initiative – Naari Shakti. The rally team will also engage with Naval Veterans and Veer Naaris by updating them on the latest policy initiatives by the Government of India and the Indian Navy for their welfare.
A total of 56 Indian Naval personnel, including Officers, Sailors, and family members, are participating in this expedition, covering an approximate distance of 3,800 km. The rally will traverse through the coastal states of West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, engaging with local communities en route.
The event, supported by M/s Hyundai Ltd, will also explore India's rich maritime heritage, visiting historical naval sites and key locations along the ancient maritime trade routes.
(1)TXLU.jpg)
(1)FGK3.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর পূর্ব উপকূল বরাবর কার র‍্যালির সূচনা কলকাতায়
03 MAR 2025 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ , ২০২৫
পূর্ব উপকূলে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কার র‍্যালির সূচনা হল কলকাতা থেকে। নৌবাহিনীর পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ভারপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক, আইএনএস নেতাজী থেকে ৩ মার্চ এই যাত্রার সূচনা করেন। সমুদ্রবিষয়ক সচেতনতা বাড়ানো এবং যুব সম্প্রদায় ও নাগরিক সমাজের সঙ্গে সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি এই মোটর কার র‍্যালির লক্ষ্য। এতে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা কলকাতা থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করে চেন্নাই হয়ে কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত যাবেন, সেখান থেকে ফের চেন্নাই ফিরবেন ২১ মার্চ। এই প্রয়াসের মধ্য দিয়ে অগ্নিপথ প্রকল্প সহ ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীতে পেশাগত সম্ভাবনার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগও নেওয়া হবে। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা বিভিন্ন স্কুল কলেজে গিয়ে তরুণ-তরুণীদের নৌবাহিনীতে যুক্ত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানাবেন। এর মধ্য দিয়ে ভারত সরকারের নারী ক্ষমতায়নের প্রয়াস- নারী শক্তির প্রচারও চালানো হবে। র‍্যালির অংশগ্রহণকারীরা প্রাক্তন নৌসেনা ও বীর নারীদের সঙ্গে দেখা করে তাঁদের কল্যাণে ভারত সরকার ও নৌবাহিনীর নেওয়া বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানাবেন।
আধিকারিক, নাবিক এবং তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যরা মিলিয়ে মোট ৫৬ জন নৌবাহিনীর সদস্য এই অভিযানে যোগ দিচ্ছেন। এই র‍্যালি পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, ওড়িশা, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তামিলনাড়ুর উপকূল ধরে প্রায় ৩,৮০০ কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করবে।
এই উদ্যোগের সহযোগিতায় এগিয়ে এসেছে হুন্ডাই লিমিটেড। এই যাত্রা ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্যের অন্বেষণ, ঐতিহাসিক স্থান পরিদর্শন এবং প্রাচীন সমুদ্র বাণিজ্যপথের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জায়গা নিয়ে অনুসন্ধানের সুযোগও এনে দেবে।