Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S MOTOR CAR RALLY ON EAST COAST FLAGGED OFF FROM KOLKATA
03 MAR 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Motor Car Rally Expedition on the East Coast was flagged off by Naval Officer-in-Charge (West Bengal), from INS Netaji, Kolkata on 03 Mar 25. This Motor Car Rally, aimed at enhancing maritime awareness and engaging with youth and civil society, will travel from Kolkata to Chennai, continue to Kanyakumari, and return to Chennai on 21 Mar 25. The initiative also seeks to spread awareness about career opportunities in the Indian Navy, including the Agnipath Scheme. The rally will feature visits to various schools and colleges, inspiring young men and women to join the Navy. It will also promote the Government of India's women empowerment initiative – Naari Shakti. The rally team will also engage with Naval Veterans and Veer Naaris by updating them on the latest policy initiatives by the Government of India and the Indian Navy for their welfare.
A total of 56 Indian Naval personnel, including Officers, Sailors, and family members, are participating in this expedition, covering an approximate distance of 3,800 km. The rally will traverse through the coastal states of West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, engaging with local communities en route.
The event, supported by M/s Hyundai Ltd, will also explore India's rich maritime heritage, visiting historical naval sites and key locations along the ancient maritime trade routes.
(1)TXLU.jpg)
(1)FGK3.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की मोटर कार रैली को पूर्वी तट पर कोलकाता से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
03 MAR 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के मोटर कार रैली अभियान को नौसेना ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज (पश्चिम बंगाल) ने 03 मार्च, 2025 को पूर्वी तट पर आईएनएस नेताजी, कोलकाता से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। यह मोटर कार रैली काफी महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री जागरूकता बढ़ाना और देश के युवाओं तथा नागरिक समितियों को जोड़ना है। यह मोटर रैली कोलकाता से चेन्नई और कन्याकुमारी तक जाएगी, इसके बाद 21 मार्च, 2025 को चेन्नई वापस आएगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य अग्निपथ योजना सहित भारतीय नौसेना में कैरियर के अवसरों के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करना भी है। इस रैली में विभिन्न स्कूलों और कॉलेजों का दौरा किया जाएगा, जिसमें युवाओं एवं युवतियों को नौसेना में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाएगा। यह भारत सरकार की महिला सशक्तिकरण पहल - नारी शक्ति को भी बढ़ावा देगी। रैली में शामिल टीम नौसेना के भूतपूर्व सैनिकों और वीर नारियों के साथ मिलकर उन्हें भारत सरकार तथा भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा उनके कल्याण के लिए किये जा रहे नवीनतम नीतिगत उपायों के बारे में जानकारी भी देगी।
इस अभियान में अधिकारियों, नाविकों और परिवार के सदस्यों सहित कुल 56 भारतीय नौसेना कार्मिक भाग ले रहे हैं, जो लगभग 3,800 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। यह कार रैली पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश तथा तमिलनाडु के तटीय इलाकों से होकर गुजरेगी और मार्ग में स्थानीय समुदायों से बातचीत करेगी।
मेसर्स हुंडई लिमिटेड द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त इस अभियान में भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत का भी पता लगाया जाएगा, और ऐतिहासिक नौसैन्य स्थलों तथा प्राचीन समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों के प्रमुख स्थानों का भ्रमण किया जाएगा।
(1)TXLU.jpg)
(1)FGK3.jpg)