Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PM reiterates the commitment to protect and preserve the incredible biodiversity of our planet on the occasion of World Wildlife Day
03 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reiterated the commitment to protect and preserve the incredible biodiversity of our planet today on the occasion of World Wildlife Day.
In a post on X, he said:
“Today, on #WorldWildlifeDay, let’s reiterate our commitment to protect and preserve the incredible biodiversity of our planet. Every species plays a vital role—let’s safeguard their future for generations to come!
We also take pride in India’s contributions towards preserving and protecting wildlife.”

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக வன உயிரின தினத்தையொட்டி நமது புவியின் மகத்துவமிக்க பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
03 MAR 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வன உயிரின தினத்தையொட்டி இன்றைய நமது புவியின் மகத்துவமிக்க பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் அவர் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“உலக வன உயிரின தினமான இன்று, நமது புவியின் மகத்துவமிக்க பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துவோம். ஒவ்வொரு உயிரினமும் ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கை வகிக்கிறது – வருங்கால தலைமுறையினருக்காக அவற்றின் எதிர்காலத்தைப் பாதுகாப்போம்!
வனஉயிரினங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் இந்தியாவின் பங்களிப்புகளில் நாம் பெருமை கொள்கிறோம்.”