Vice President's Secretariat
India is no longer labelled as a nation of snake charmers but charming the entire world with the potential it has for everyone on the globe-VP
VP raises concern over orchestrated, financially backed misadventures aimed at affecting conversions
We have fortresses in the country where outcome of the election is always foreclosed by demographic dislocations-VP
Parliament has to be impregnable citadel of dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation-VP
VP delivers Fourth P. Parameswaran Memorial Lecture at Thiruvananthapuram
02 MAR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “ India is no longer a nation with a promise. India is no longer labelled as a nation of snake charmers. India is charming the entire world with the potential it has for everyone on the globe”.
Reflecting on the growth trajectory of Bharat in the recent decade, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “People-centric policies and transparent accountable governance has given buoyancy to ecosystem…..A nation of one 1.4 billion, look at the transformative change that has impacted the rural firmament. Every house has a toilet, electric connection, water connection is on the way, a gas connection….connectivity, internet and road, rail and handholding policies in health and education sector. These define our growth trajectory”.
“This economic renaissance, which was beyond imagination, beyond contemplation, beyond dreams few years ago has generated what is the essence of our Sanatana, inclusivity, non-discriminatory, uniform, even-handed equitable development results and fruits for one and all. Effort has been made irrespective of any qualification, race, religion, caste, colour, that the benefit must reach those who are in the last line and this is being done with great success”, he emphasised.
Delivering Fourth P. Parameswaran Memorial Lecture on the theme ‘Democracy, Demography, Development and the future of Bharat’ at Thiruvananthapuram today, Shri Dhankhar said, “ [Shri P. Parameswaran] his unwavering commitment to Bharatiya values, his deep understanding of Indian ethos and his relentless pursuit of national unity continues to inspire generations. His vision for a self-reliant Bharat, culturally rooted and spiritually awakened resonates profoundly across the nation”.
“The memorial lecture in the honour, in the memory of one of the greatest sons of Bharat. He happens to be in the front league of idealogues and thinkers of Hindu thought process in this century. We are celebrating by way of this lecture one of the finest intellectuals committed to social work….A civilization is known only by one fundamental consideration. Does it really honor its great sons? And that has been the theme in last few years. Our forgotten heroes, unsung heroes, not well so unseen heroes, we have remembered them”, he added.
Expressing his concern over inorganic demographic transitions, Shri Dhankhar stated, “ Demography does matter. Demography should not be confused with majoritarianism. We cannot have a society divided in these two camps. But ladies and gentlemen, the nation is faced with grim challenges when it comes to demography. The demographic evolution must be organic. It must be natural. It must be soothing. Only then it reflects unity in diversity. But if demographic variations are brought about in the nature of virtual earthquake, there is cause for concern. If inorganic demographic variations take place with intent to increase demographic component with the object to secure prowess then we have to be alarmed. This is being done. This is noticeably being done. We are at a stage, crossroads where we can neither overlook nor countenance this highly destabilising development. We have to be extremely alert. All have to converge to preserve the pristine demographic sanctity of Bharat”.
“As of now in the country we have, from electoral point of view areas where elections do not make much sense. We have fortresses in the country that have emerged in the last few years, where outcome of the election is always foreclosed by demographic dislocations. Addressing these challenges, which are very daunting, policy interventions alone are not sufficient. We have to appreciate and recognize these challenges as existential to our Nationalism and also to our Democracy……..How can a nation suffer millions of illegal migrants? Look at their number. Look at the danger they bring to this country. Everyone in this country is fired with a zeal of nationalism. These people come, make demand on our employment, on our health, on our education sectors and then become a factor in electoral politics. It is very urgent. This has to be addressed. We are Cliff hanging. We must generate awareness. Mindset of the people must be activated. Every Bharatiya must be skilled to face this challenge. Unchecked flow is threatening our culture also. I would urge we must courageously thwart these demographic dislocations”, he added.
Drawing attention towards religious conversions he said, “ The challenge is coming in various forms: one is through allurements, temptations, reaching out to the needy and vulnerable, providing support, and then in a subtle way suggesting a change of religion, which is labeled as conversions. The country allows everyone to have a religion of his or her choice, this is our fundamental right, this is handed to us from our civilizational wealth but if this is tampered with, it is tweaked, it cannot be tolerated….Greed and temptation cannot be the basis for this. When someone is in pain, in difficulty, in need, while helping them, do not pull them towards conversion, this is intolerable. No matter how much I try, I will not be able to express the gravity of the concern, the enormity of the challenge we are facing due to these strategised, orchestrated, financially backed misadventures aimed at affecting conversions”.
Reflecting on the politically divisive environment in the nation, VP said, “ We are fetched with alarmingly worrisome scenarios on certain aspects. Politics has become polarised, vertically divisive, temperatures are ever high. The core national values and civilisational values are not the central theme. In this country where diversity is reflected in unity, this country that prides its Sanatan values of inclusivity, we cannot afford ourselves to be distanced from these core values and engage in polarised, divisive activities…..As meaningful dialogue fades, so do the pillars of cooperation, collaboration and consensus”.
Underscoring the significance of dialogue and deliberation, he said, “ I must share with you my anguish, my pain. Parliament must be role model for people. It is a platform to transform aspirations of the people into reality. It has to be impregnable citadel of dialogue, debate, discussion and deliberation and these facets were exemplified by the Constituent Assembly that worked for about three years in 18 sessions. And what we see today? Dialogue, deliberation, and others have yielded to disturbance and disruption.
“Can there be sacrilege of more intense enormity when temples of democracy are ravaged by disruption and disturbance? Our democracy has to survive and the first test is parliamentary functioning.
“We face situations where National interest is relegated. Anti-national narratives take wings. We are living in very dangerous times. Political intolerance and reckless stance promoting partisan and personal interest at the cost of Nationalism need to be moderated. There is need for social counseling. Young minds and senior citizens must converge to generate an ecosystem by becoming influencers of our mindset”.
Dr. (Smt.) Sudesh Dhankhar, Spouse of the Hon’ble Vice-President of India, Shri R.V. Arlekar, Hon’ble Governor of Kerala, Shri V Muraleedharan, former Union Minister and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کو اب سپیروں کا دیس نہیں کہاجاتا بلکہ پوری دنیا بھارت کی اس صلاحیت سے مسحور ہےجو یہ سب کے لیے رکھتا ہے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے منظم، مالی طمع پر مبنی تبدیلی مذہب کی کوششوں پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا
ہمارے ملک میں ایسے قلعے ہیں جہاں ہمیشہ آبادیاتی منتقلیوں کا اثر انتخابات کے نتائج پر پڑتا ہے: نائب صدر
پارلیمنٹ کو مکالمے، بحث اور غور و خوض کا ناقابل تسخیر قلعہ ہونا چاہیے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے ترواننت پورم میں چوتھا پی پرمیشورن میموریل لیکچر دیا
02 MAR 2025 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کو اب سپیروں کا دیس کے طور پر لیبل نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔ بلکہ بھارت پوری دنیا کو اپنی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مسحور کر رہا ہے جو دنیا بھر میں بھارت کے اندر ہر ایک کے لیے موجود ہے۔
حالیہ دہائی میں بھارت کی ترقی کے راستے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے زور دیا کہ عوام پر مرکوز پالیسیوں اور شفاف جوابدہ حکمرانی نے ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت بخشی ہے..... ایک ارب 40 کروڑ کی آبادی والے ملک میں اس تبدیلی کو دیکھیں جس نے دیہی علاقوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ ہر گھر میں بیت الخلاء ہے، بجلی کا کنکشن ہے، پانی کا کنکشن ہے، گیس کنکشن ہے.... رابطہ کاری، انٹرنیٹ اور سڑک، ریل اور صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہینڈ ہولڈنگ پالیسیاں ہیں۔ یہ ہماری ترقی کے راستے کو بیان کرتے ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ چند سال پہلے اس معاشی احیاء نے جو تصور سے بالاتر تھا، غور و فکر سے بالاتر تھا، خوابوں سے بھی بالاتر تھا، ہمارے سناتن کا جوہر، شمولیت، غیر امتیازی، یکساں، مساوی ترقی کے نتائج اور سب کے لیے پھل پیدا کیے ہیں۔ کسی بھی قابلیت، نسل، مذہب، ذات پات، رنگ سے بالاتر ہو کر کوشش کی گئی ہے کہ اس کا فائدہ ان لوگوں تک پہنچنا چاہیے جو آخری قطار میں ہیں اور یہ بڑی کامیابی کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آج ترواننت پورم میں ’جمہوریت، ڈیموگرافی، ترقی اور بھارت کا مستقبل‘کے موضوع پر چوتھے پی پرمیشورن میموریل لیکچر دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ’’جناب پی پرمیشورن کی بھارتی اقدار کے تئیں غیر متزلزل وابستگی، بھارتی اقدار کے بارے میں ان کی گہری سمجھ اور قومی اتحاد کے لیے ان کی انتھک کوشش نسلوں کو متحرک کرتی ہے۔ ثقافتی طور پر جڑیں رکھنے والے اور روحانی طور پر بیدار ہونے والے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے ان کے وژن کی گونج پورے ملک میں گہری ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا، ’’بھارت کے عظیم ترین بیٹوں میں سے ایک کی یاد میں اس اعزاز میں یادگاری لیکچر۔ وہ اس صدی میں ہندو فکری عمل کے مفکرین اور مفکرین کی صف اول میں ہیں۔ ہم اس لیکچر کے ذریعے سماجی کاموں سے وابستہ بہترین دانشوروں میں سے ایک کا جشن منا رہے ہیں.... ایک تہذیب کو صرف ایک بنیادی غور و فکر سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ کیا وہ واقعی اپنے عظیم بیٹوں کی عزت کرتا ہے؟ اور پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں یہی موضوع رہا ہے۔ ہمارے بھولے ہوئے ہیرو، گمنام ہیرو، اتنے نادیدہ ہیرو نہیں، ہم نے انھیں یاد کیا ہے۔‘‘
غیر نامیاتی ڈیموگرافک تبدیلیوں پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ ڈیموگرافی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ ڈیموگرافی اور اکثریت واد میں فرق کرنا چاہیے۔ ہم ان دو خیموں میں کسی معاشرے کو تقسیم نہیں کر سکتے۔ لیکن خواتین و حضرات، جب ڈیموگرافی کی بات آتی ہے تو قوم کو سنگین چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ آبادیاتی ارتقا ء نامیاتی ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ قدرتی ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ آرام دہ ہونا چاہیے۔ تبھی یہ تنوع میں اتحاد کا غماز ہوگا۔ لیکن اگر ورچوئل زلزلے کی طرح آبادیاتی تغیرات لائے جاتے ہیں، تو تشویش کی وجہ ہے۔ اگر غیر نامیاتی آبادیاتی تغیرات محفوظ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ڈیموگرافک اجزاء کو بڑھانے کے ارادے سے ہوتے ہیں تو ہمیں پریشان ہونا ہوگا۔ ایسا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایسا واضح طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسے مرحلے پر ہیں، چوراہے ہیں پر جہاں ہم اس انتہائی غیر مستحکم ترقی کو نہ تو نظر انداز کر سکتے ہیں اور نہ ہی اس کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں انتہائی محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کے قدیم آبادیاتی تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سبھی کو متحد ہونا ہوگا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وقت ملک میں انتخابی نقطہ نظر سے ایسے علاقے موجود ہیں جہاں انتخابات زیادہ معنی نہیں رکھتے۔ ہمارے ملک میں ایسے قلعے موجود ہیں جو گذشتہ چند سالوں میں ابھرے ہیں، جہاں انتخابات کے نتائج ہمیشہ آبادی اتی تبدیلیوں کی وجہ سے سامنے آتے ہیں۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا، جو بہت مشکل ہیں، صرف پالیسی مداخلت کافی نہیں ہے۔ ہمیں ان چیلنجوں کو اپنی قوم پرستی اور جمہوریت کے وجود کے طور پر تسلیم کرنا ہوگا........ ایک قوم لاکھوں غیر قانونی تارکین وطن کو کیسے متاثر کر سکتی ہے؟ ان کی تعداد دیکھیں۔ ان سے اس ملک کو درپیش خطرات پر نظر ڈالیں۔ اس ملک میں ہر کوئی قوم پرستی کے جذبے سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ یہ لوگ آتے ہیں، ہمارے روزگار، ہماری صحت، ہمارے تعلیمی شعبوں پر مطالبہ کرتے ہیں اور پھر انتخابی سیاست کا ایک عنصر بن جاتے ہیں۔ یہ بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہم چوٹی سے لٹک رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں بیداری پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ لوگوں کی ذہنیت کو بیدار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ہر بھارتی کو اس چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہنر مند ہونا چاہیے۔ بے لگام بہاؤ ہماری ثقافت کو بھی خطرے میں ڈال رہا ہے۔ میں اس بات پر زور دوں گا کہ ہمیں جرات مندی کے ساتھ ان آبادیاتی تبدیلیوں کو روکنا ہوگا۔
مذہب کی تبدیلی کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’چیلنج مختلف شکلوں میں آ رہا ہے: ایک لالچ، طمع، ضرورت مندوں اور کمزوروں تک پہنچنا، مدد فراہم کرنا، اور پھر ایک لطیف طریقے سے مذہب کی تبدیلی کا مشورہ دینا، جسے تبدیلی مذہب کا لیبل لگایا جاتا ہے۔ ملک ہر ایک کو اپنی پسند کا مذہب رکھنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، یہ ہمارا بنیادی حق ہے، یہ ہماری تہذیبی ورثے سے ہمیں سونپا گیا ہے، لیکن اگر اس کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ کی جاتی ہے، اس میں تبدیلی کی جاتی ہے، اسے برداشت نہیں کیا جا سکتا.... لالچ اور طمع اس کی بنیاد نہیں ہو سکتے۔ جب کوئی تکلیف میں ہو، مشکل میں ہو، ضرورت مند ہو، اس کی مدد کرتے ہوئے، اسے تبدیلی مذہب کی طرف مت کھینچیں، یہ ناقابل برداشت ہے۔ میں جتنی بھی کوشش کروں، میں اس تشویش کی سنگینی کا اظہار نہیں کر سکوں گا، جس چیلنج کا ہمیں سامنا ہے، اس کی سنگینی کو بیان نہیں کر سکوں گا، جس کا سامنا ہم ان حکمت عملی، منظم، مالی حمایت یافتہ مہم جوئیوں کی وجہ سے کر رہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد تبدیلی مذہب کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔
ملک میں سیاسی طور پر تقسیم کرنے والے ماحول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں کچھ پہلوؤں پر خطرناک حد تک پریشان کن حالات کا سامنا ہے۔ سیاست پولرائزڈ ہو چکی ہے، عمودی طور پر تقسیم ہو چکی ہے، درجہ حرارت بلند ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ بنیادی قومی اقدار اور تہذیبی اقدار مرکزی موضوع نہیں ہیں۔ اس ملک میں جہاں اتحاد میں تنوع کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، یہ ملک جو اپنی سناتن اقدار پر فخر کرتا ہے، ہم خود کو ان بنیادی اقدار سے دور رکھنے اور پولرائزڈ، تفرقہ انگیز سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہونے کے متحمل نہیں ہو سکتے..... جیسے جیسے بامعنی مکالمہ ختم ہوتا جا رہا ہے، اسی طرح تعاون، تعاون اور اتفاق رائے کے ستون بھی ختم ہو رہے ہیں۔
گفت و شنید اور غور و خوض کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا، ’’میں آپ کے ساتھ اپنا دکھ، اپنا درد بانٹنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پارلیمنٹ کو عوام کے لیے رول ماڈل بننا چاہیے۔ یہ عوام کی امنگوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اسے مکالمے، بحث و مباحثے اور غور و خوض کا ناقابل تسخیر قلعہ ہونا چاہیے اور ان پہلوؤں کی مثال دستور ساز اسمبلی نے دی جس نے تقریبا تین سال تک 18 اجلاسوں میں کام کیا۔ آج ہم کیا دیکھ رہے ہیں؟ مکالمے، غور و خوض اور دیگر معاملات میں خلل اور گڑبڑی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے کہا، ’’جب جمہوریت کے مندروں کو خلل اور انتشار کی وجہ سے تباہ کیا جاتا ہے تو کیا اس سے زیادہ بے حرمتی ہو سکتی ہے؟ ہماری جمہوریت کو زندہ رہنا ہے اور اس کا پہلا امتحان پارلیمانی کام کاج ہے۔‘‘
ہمیں ایسے حالات کا سامنا ہے جہاں قومی مفاد کو نظر انداز کیا جارہا ہے۔ ملک مخالف بیانیے اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔ ہم بہت خطرناک عہد میں جی رہے ہیں۔ سیاسی عدم رواداری اور قوم پرستی کی قیمت پر جانبدارانہ اور ذاتی مفادات کو فروغ دینے والے لاپرواہی کے موقف کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سماجی مشاورت کی ضرورت ہے۔ نوجوان ذہنوں اور بزرگ شہریوں کو ہماری ذہنیت کے متاثر کن بن کر ایک ایکو سسٹم پیدا کرنے کے لیے متحد ہونا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب آر وی ارلیکر، سابق مرکزی وزیر جناب وی مرلی دھرن اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔