Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW conducts Interactive Training Programme under the ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program’
‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program’ inspires employees with citizen first approach of the government
01 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Trained manpower equipped with the sense of dedication towards citizen is imperative for successful implementation of the policy of the government. Hence, to imbibe these qualities in the employees of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), a dynamic and interactive training program under the ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program’ was conducted in active coordination with the Capacity Building Commission. The program aimed at capacity building of the employees across various levels, from MTSs to Joint Secretary.
The program was launched by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, who joined the interactive training along with Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, Pension. Sh. V. Srinivas underlined the importance of the training program and reiterated the government's focus on empowering civil servants for ensuring good governance and effective public delivery mechanism. He emphasized the role of the program in bringing 3 steps transformation- Karamchari to Karmayogi, Rule based to Role based and Organisational transformation.
The training program consists of four inter-related modules with the focus on granular understanding of the “Karmayogi Mission”. Through these modules, the participants were imparted deep knowledge on the qualities of Rashtriya Karmayogis, motive to become a Rashtriya Karmayogis, ways to create Karmayogi moments and the role of the Rashtriya Karmayogis as a Nation Builder.
The session was actively attended by the participants and they were made aware of their role along with the importance of the department in the nation building. Vision and Mission of the department were also discussed at length. The experiences gathered during the execution of widely acclaimed Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 were specifically referred while discussing the modules of the program. Also, the role of department in pension policy formulation, pensioners’ grievance redressal, reduction in pension related litigation and in ensuring ‘ease in the life of pensioners’ was deliberated in sync with the content of the modules of this program. It helped the participants in relating the content of the program with their duties and responsibilities in the department.
The program inspired the participants in becoming nation builders and cemented their commitment towards citizen first approach of the government.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے ’راشٹریہ کرمایوگی جن سیوا پروگرام‘ کے تحت انٹرایکٹو ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
’راشٹریہ کرمایوگی جن سیوا پروگرام‘ ملازمین کو شہریوں کوماتقدم رکھنے کے حکومت کےنقطہ نظر کی ترغیب دیتا ہے
01 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی پالیسی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے شہریوں کے تئیں وقف ہونے کے احساس سے سرشار تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت ایک ضرورت ہے۔ لہذا، پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کے ملازمین میں اس احساس کو جگانے کیلئے،’راشٹریہ کرم یوگی جن سیوا پروگرام‘کے تحت ایک فعال اور باہمی تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد اہلیت سازی کمیشن کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کا مقصد ایم ٹی ایس سے لے کر جوائنٹ سکریٹری تک مختلف سطحوں پر ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔
اس پروگرام کا آغاز محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبودکے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے کیا، جو پنشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دھرباجیوتی سین گپتا کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو ٹریننگ میں شامل ہوئے۔جناب وی سرینواس نے تربیتی پروگرام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اچھی حکمرانی اور عوامی خدمات کی مؤثر فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرکاری ملازمین کو بااختیار بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے دوران 3 مرحلوں، کرمچاری سے کرم یوگی،حکمرانی سے قوانین کی جانب منتقلی اور تنظیمی بدلاؤ پر زور دیا۔
یہ تربیتی پروگرام باہمی طورپرمربوط چار ماڈیولز پر مشتمل ہے جس کے مرکز میں ’’کرم یوگی مشن‘‘ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ان ماڈیولز کے ذریعے، شرکاء کو راشٹریہ کرم یوگیوں کی خوبیوں، راشٹریہ کرمایوگی بننے کے مقصد، کرمایوگی لمحات پیدا کرنے کے طریقے اور ایک قوم کے معمارکے طور پر راشٹریہ کرم یوگیوں کے کردار کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئی ۔
سیشن میں شرکاء نے سرگرم طریقے سے شرکت کی اور انہیں قوم کی تعمیر میں شعبہ کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کردار سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔محکمہ کے وژن اور مشن پر بھی تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے ماڈیولز پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے وسیع پیمانے پر سراہی جانے والی ملک گیرڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 کے نفاذ کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کا خاص طور پر حوالہ دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، پنشن پالیسی سازی، پنشنرز کی شکایات کے ازالے، پنشن سے متعلق قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی اور ’پنشنرز کی زندگی میں آسانی‘ کو یقینی بنانے میں محکمہ کے کردار پر اس پروگرام کے ماڈیولز کے مواد سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوئے غور کیا گیا۔ اس غور وخوض نے شرکاء کو پروگرام کے مواد کو محکمہ میں ان کے فرائض اور ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی۔
اس پروگرام نے شرکا کو قوم کے معمار بننے کی ترغیب دی اور شہریوں کوماتقدم رکھنے کے حکومت کےنقطہ نظر کے تئیں ان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔