Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DOPPW conducts Interactive Training Programme under the ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program’
‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program’ inspires employees with citizen first approach of the government
01 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Trained manpower equipped with the sense of dedication towards citizen is imperative for successful implementation of the policy of the government. Hence, to imbibe these qualities in the employees of the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW), a dynamic and interactive training program under the ‘Rashtriya Karmayogi Jan Seva Program’ was conducted in active coordination with the Capacity Building Commission. The program aimed at capacity building of the employees across various levels, from MTSs to Joint Secretary.
The program was launched by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, who joined the interactive training along with Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, Pension. Sh. V. Srinivas underlined the importance of the training program and reiterated the government's focus on empowering civil servants for ensuring good governance and effective public delivery mechanism. He emphasized the role of the program in bringing 3 steps transformation- Karamchari to Karmayogi, Rule based to Role based and Organisational transformation.
The training program consists of four inter-related modules with the focus on granular understanding of the “Karmayogi Mission”. Through these modules, the participants were imparted deep knowledge on the qualities of Rashtriya Karmayogis, motive to become a Rashtriya Karmayogis, ways to create Karmayogi moments and the role of the Rashtriya Karmayogis as a Nation Builder.
The session was actively attended by the participants and they were made aware of their role along with the importance of the department in the nation building. Vision and Mission of the department were also discussed at length. The experiences gathered during the execution of widely acclaimed Nationwide DLC Campaign 3.0 were specifically referred while discussing the modules of the program. Also, the role of department in pension policy formulation, pensioners’ grievance redressal, reduction in pension related litigation and in ensuring ‘ease in the life of pensioners’ was deliberated in sync with the content of the modules of this program. It helped the participants in relating the content of the program with their duties and responsibilities in the department.
The program inspired the participants in becoming nation builders and cemented their commitment towards citizen first approach of the government.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू ने 'राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम' के तहत सम्वादात्मक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया
'राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम' ने कर्मचारियों को सरकार के नागरिक प्रथम दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित किया
01 MAR 2025 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की नीतियों के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए नागरिकों के प्रति समर्पण की भावना वाली जनशक्ति अनिवार्य है। इसलिए पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के कर्मचारियों में इन गुणों को विकसित करने के लिए, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के सक्रिय समन्वय में 'राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी जन सेवा कार्यक्रम' के तहत एक गतिशील और संवादात्मक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एमटीएस से लेकर संयुक्त सचिव तक विभिन्न स्तरों पर कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण करना था।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने किया। पेंशन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता भी इस सम्वादात्मक प्रशिक्षण में शामिल हुए। श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और सुशासन और प्रभावी सार्वजनिक वितरण तंत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सिविल सेवकों को सशक्त बनाने पर सरकार के फोकस को दोहराया। उन्होंने 3 चरणों में परिवर्तन लाने में कार्यक्रम की भूमिका पर जोर दिया- कर्मचारी से कर्मयोगी, नियम आधारित से भूमिका आधारित और संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में चार परस्पर संबंधित मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं, जो “कर्मयोगी मिशन” पर आधारित है। इन मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगियों के गुणों, राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगी बनने के उद्देश्य, कर्मयोगी क्षणों को बनाने के तरीकों और राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में राष्ट्रीय कर्मयोगियों की भूमिका के बारे में गहन ज्ञान दिया गया।
इस सत्र में प्रतिभागियों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण में विभाग के महत्व के साथ-साथ उनकी भूमिका के बारे में भी अवगत कराया गया। विभाग के विजन और मिशन पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। कार्यक्रम के मॉड्यूल पर चर्चा करते समय व्यापक रूप से प्रशंसित राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 के निष्पादन के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभवों का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया गया। साथ ही, पेंशन नीति निर्माण, पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायत निवारण, पेंशन से संबंधित मुकदमों में कमी और 'पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन में आसानी' सुनिश्चित करने में विभाग की भूमिका पर इस कार्यक्रम के मॉड्यूल की सामग्री के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इससे प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम की सामग्री को विभाग में उनके कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों से जोड़ने में मदद मिली।
कार्यक्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को राष्ट्र निर्माता बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया तथा सरकार के नागरिक प्रथम दृष्टिकोण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।