Ministry of Communications
Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India inaugurates C-DOT 5G Lab at Department of ECE, Gauhati University
28 FEB 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Communications and North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated5G Lab developed by Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) at Dept. of ECE, at a function held in Gauhati University.
India has made significant progress in the telecommunications sector, especially with the successful adoption and nationwide deployment of 5G technology. ’Atmanirbhar Bharat’vision of Governmentof India has led to the development of indigenous 4G/5G stack that is being rolled out in BSNL network. This achievement sets a strong foundation to venture into new use cases of 5G and development of 6G technology.
There are thousands of engineering colleges in the country that aspire to be current with new technologies like 5G and 6G. In order to develop desired competencies and innovative use cases for 5G and to enable acceleration of 6G R&D and IPR generation, a cost effective 5G test lab set up is required at universities and engineering colleges. A need was felt to develop a cost effective 5G test bed solution that is affordable for wider adoption by engineering colleges. C-DOT has realized low cost 5G solution which is suitable for deployment in universities & engineering colleges to serve as 5G Testbed set up.
5G test lab inaugurated by Minister of Communications, and Development of North Eastern Regionwill benefit the students, researchers and faculty in the following ways.
• Gaining practical insights into an end-to-end 5G system
• Developing a deeper understanding of 3GPP specifications for 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) and 5G Core networks.
• Enhancing system capabilities while exploring new 5G use cases and applications.
• Providing a foundation for advanced research and specification development for 6G technologies, enabling IPR generation.
C-DOT 5G University solution consists of gNodeB (radio), Core Network and IMS. gNodeB consists of CU (Centralized Unit), DU (Distributed Unit) and RU (Radio Unit) functionalities. An EMS (Element Management System) has also been provided for managing and configuring various 5G units of Radio subsystems. A technical manual is also supplied that will allow students to configure the system in various ways so that a deeper understanding of 5G network can be achieved.
The Minister stated ”the 5G use case lab will proliferate the capability of our country to spread education, to take telemedicine and healthcareto the last village in the country. He said he has great belief in the young cohort which will spearhead the change and such test labs will prove extremely beneficial for them to transcend across multiple dimensions and bring in innovations within our country.”
The Vice Chancellor of Gauhati University, Prof. Nani Gopal Mahanta, thanked Hon’ble Minister of Communicationsand C-DOT team while highlighting the University’s contribution to higher education, research, and technological advancements, emphasising its vision towards enhancing innovation and excellence in the region.
Professor Dr.Kandarpa Kumar Sarma, Head of Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) at Guwahati University said “C-DOT 5G Lab is very beneficial for the students & the teaching faculty. This 5G test bed solution and the short-term training programme provided by C-DOT engineers would be very helpful for the students to become familiar with 5G technology. The physical device in the lab would facilitate the students to work on the domain of 5G and beyond and would further help them to contribute towards the development of 6G technology”. He thanked the C-DOT members for all the support & guidance. “
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, expressed his sincere thanks and gratitude to Hon’ble Minister of Communications,and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India, for motivating and inspiring C-DOT engineersthat led to the development of low cost 5G lab. Dr Upadhyay also assured that C-DOT will work with various engineering colleges in establishing 5G test labs and providing support for development and scalability of Indigenous telecom technologies.
To avail more information, C-DOT can be reached by mail at 5Gtestlab@cdot.in
Inauguration of 5G lab by Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India
Training Programme by C-DOT Engineer to Guahati University Students & Faculties.
Demonstration of 5Gtest Lab at Guahati University

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय के ईसीई विभाग में सी-डॉट 5जी लैब का उद्घाटन किया
28 FEB 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया ने गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित एक समारोह में ईसीई विभाग में सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमेटिक्स (सी-डीओटी) द्वारा विकसित 5जी लैब का उद्घाटन किया।
भारत ने विशेष रूप से 5जी तकनीक को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाने और देश भर में इसे लागू करने के साथ दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' दृष्टिकोण ने स्वदेशी 4जी/5जी स्टैक के विकास का शुभारंभ किया है जिसे बीएसएनएल नेटवर्क के माध्‍यम से कार्यान्‍वित किया जा रहा है। यह उपलब्धि 5जी के नए उपयोग के मामलों और 6जी तकनीक के विकास से जुड़े उद्यम के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है।
देश में हजारों इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज हैं जो 5जी और 6जी जैसी नई तकनीकों के अनुरूप होने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं। 5जी के लिए वांछित दक्षताओं और अभिनव उपयोग के मामलों को विकसित करने और 6जी आरएंडडी और आईपीआर निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए, विश्वविद्यालयों और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में लागत प्रभावी 5जी परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता है। यह देखते हुए एक लागत प्रभावी 5जी परीक्षण बेड समाधान विकसित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई जो इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से अपनाए जाने के लिए किफायती हो। इस दिशा में सी-डॉट ने कम लागत वाला 5जी समाधान तैयार किया है और यह विश्वविद्यालयों और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों में 5जी परीक्षण बेड सेटअप के रूप में उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है।
संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन की गई 5जी परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला से छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षकों को निम्नलिखित रूप में लाभ होगा-
• अंतिम छोर तक 5जी सिस्टम में व्यावहारिक अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करना
• 5जी आरएएन (रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क) और 5जी कोर नेटवर्क के लिए 3जीपीपी विनिर्देशों की गहन समझ विकसित करना।
• नए 5जी उपयोग मामलों और अनुप्रयोगों की खोज करते हुए सिस्टम क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना।
• 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान और विनिर्देश विकास के लिए आधार प्रदान करना, आईपीआर पीढ़ी को सक्षम करना।
सी-डॉट 5जी यूनिवर्सिटी समाधान में जीनोडबी (रेडियो), कोर नेटवर्क और आईएमएस शामिल हैं। जीनोडबी में सीयू (केंद्रीकृत इकाई), डीयू (वितरित इकाई) और आरयू (रेडियो इकाई) कार्यात्मकताएं शामिल हैं। रेडियो सबसिस्टम की विभिन्न 5जी इकाइयों के प्रबंधन और विन्यास के लिए एक ईएमएस (एलिमेंट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम) भी प्रदान किया गया है। एक तकनीकी मैनुअल भी प्रदान किया गया है जो छात्रों को विभिन्न तरीकों से सिस्टम को कॉन्फ़िगर करने की अनुमति देगा ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क की गहरी समझ हासिल की जा सके।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा कि 5जी उपयोग केस लैब हमारे देश की शिक्षा के प्रसार, टेलीमेडिसिन और स्वास्थ्य सेवा को देश के अंतिम गांव तक ले जाने की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें युवा वर्ग पर पूर्ण भरोसा है और वह इस बदलाव का नेतृत्‍व करेगा तथा इस तरह की परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं उनके लिए कई आयामों को पार करने और हमारे देश में नवाचार लाने के लिए बेहद लाभप्रद सिद्ध होंगी।
गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. नानी गोपाल महंत ने माननीय संचार मंत्री और सी-डॉट टीम को धन्यवाद देते हुए उच्च शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और तकनीकी प्रगति में विश्वविद्यालय के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला तथा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में इसके दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया।
गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और संचार इंजीनियरिंग (ईसीई) विभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर डॉ. कंदर्प कुमार शर्मा ने कहा कि सी-डॉट 5जी लैब छात्रों और शिक्षण संकाय के लिए बेहद लाभकारी है। यह 5जी टेस्ट बेड समाधान और सी-डॉट इंजीनियरों द्वारा प्रदान किया गया अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम छात्रों को 5जी तकनीक से परिचित होने में बहुत सहायक होगा। लैब में उपलब्‍ध भौतिक उपकरण छात्रों को 5जी और उससे आगे के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और उन्हें 6जी तकनीक के विकास में योगदान करने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। उन्होंने सभी समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन के लिए सी-डॉट सदस्यों को धन्यवाद दिया।
सी-डॉट के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने भारत सरकार के संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री को सी-डॉट इंजीनियरों को प्रेरित करने और कम लागत वाली 5जी लैब के विकास के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद और आभार व्यक्त किया। डॉ. उपाध्याय ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि सी-डॉट 5जी परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और स्वदेशी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और मापनीयता के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने में विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों के साथ कार्य करेगा।
अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए, सी-डॉट से 5Gtestlab@cdot.in पर मेल द्वारा संपर्क किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री द्वारा 5G लैब का उद्घाटन
सी-डॉट इंजीनियर द्वारा गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और संकायों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम
गुवाहाटी विश्वविद्यालय में 5जी परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला का प्रदर्शन