Ministry of Communications
Shri. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India inaugurates C-DOT 5G Lab at Department of ECE, Gauhati University
28 FEB 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Minister of Communications and North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia inaugurated5G Lab developed by Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) at Dept. of ECE, at a function held in Gauhati University.
India has made significant progress in the telecommunications sector, especially with the successful adoption and nationwide deployment of 5G technology. ’Atmanirbhar Bharat’vision of Governmentof India has led to the development of indigenous 4G/5G stack that is being rolled out in BSNL network. This achievement sets a strong foundation to venture into new use cases of 5G and development of 6G technology.
There are thousands of engineering colleges in the country that aspire to be current with new technologies like 5G and 6G. In order to develop desired competencies and innovative use cases for 5G and to enable acceleration of 6G R&D and IPR generation, a cost effective 5G test lab set up is required at universities and engineering colleges. A need was felt to develop a cost effective 5G test bed solution that is affordable for wider adoption by engineering colleges. C-DOT has realized low cost 5G solution which is suitable for deployment in universities & engineering colleges to serve as 5G Testbed set up.
5G test lab inaugurated by Minister of Communications, and Development of North Eastern Regionwill benefit the students, researchers and faculty in the following ways.
• Gaining practical insights into an end-to-end 5G system
• Developing a deeper understanding of 3GPP specifications for 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) and 5G Core networks.
• Enhancing system capabilities while exploring new 5G use cases and applications.
• Providing a foundation for advanced research and specification development for 6G technologies, enabling IPR generation.
C-DOT 5G University solution consists of gNodeB (radio), Core Network and IMS. gNodeB consists of CU (Centralized Unit), DU (Distributed Unit) and RU (Radio Unit) functionalities. An EMS (Element Management System) has also been provided for managing and configuring various 5G units of Radio subsystems. A technical manual is also supplied that will allow students to configure the system in various ways so that a deeper understanding of 5G network can be achieved.
The Minister stated ”the 5G use case lab will proliferate the capability of our country to spread education, to take telemedicine and healthcareto the last village in the country. He said he has great belief in the young cohort which will spearhead the change and such test labs will prove extremely beneficial for them to transcend across multiple dimensions and bring in innovations within our country.”
The Vice Chancellor of Gauhati University, Prof. Nani Gopal Mahanta, thanked Hon’ble Minister of Communicationsand C-DOT team while highlighting the University’s contribution to higher education, research, and technological advancements, emphasising its vision towards enhancing innovation and excellence in the region.
Professor Dr.Kandarpa Kumar Sarma, Head of Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) at Guwahati University said “C-DOT 5G Lab is very beneficial for the students & the teaching faculty. This 5G test bed solution and the short-term training programme provided by C-DOT engineers would be very helpful for the students to become familiar with 5G technology. The physical device in the lab would facilitate the students to work on the domain of 5G and beyond and would further help them to contribute towards the development of 6G technology”. He thanked the C-DOT members for all the support & guidance. “
Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, expressed his sincere thanks and gratitude to Hon’ble Minister of Communications,and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India, for motivating and inspiring C-DOT engineersthat led to the development of low cost 5G lab. Dr Upadhyay also assured that C-DOT will work with various engineering colleges in establishing 5G test labs and providing support for development and scalability of Indigenous telecom technologies.
To avail more information, C-DOT can be reached by mail at 5Gtestlab@cdot.in
Inauguration of 5G lab by Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India
Training Programme by C-DOT Engineer to Guahati University Students & Faculties.
Demonstration of 5Gtest Lab at Guahati University

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی کے ای سی ای کے شعبہ میں سی-ڈی او ٹی 5جی لیب کا افتتاح کیا
28 FEB 2025 9:45PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ای سی ای کے شعبہ میں سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی-ڈی او ٹی) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 5جی لیب کا افتتاح کیا۔
ہندوستان نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر میں خاص طور پر 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کو کامیابی سے اپنانے اور ملک گیر تعیناتی کے ساتھ اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ ویژن نے مقامی 4جی/5جی اسٹیک کی ترقی کا باعث بنی ہے جسے بی ایس این ایل نیٹ ورک میں متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی 5جی کے استعمال کے نئے کیسز اور 6جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرتی ہے۔
ملک میں ہزاروں انجینئرنگ کالجز ہیں جو 5جی اور 6جی جیسی نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ جدید ہونے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ 5جی کے لیے مطلوبہ قابلیت اور اختراعی استعمال کے کیسز تیار کرنے اور 6 جی آر اینڈ ڈی اور آئی پی آر جنریشن کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، یونیورسٹیوں اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں میں ایک لاگت سے موثر 5جی ٹیسٹ لیب قائم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک لاگت سے موثر 5جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ حل تیار کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی جو انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے ذریعہ وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے لئے سستی ہو۔ سی-ڈی او ٹی نے کم لاگت کے 5جی حل کو محسوس کیا ہے جو یونیورسٹیوں اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں میں 5جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ سیٹ اپ کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے موزوں ہے۔
5جی ٹیسٹ لیب کا افتتاح وزیر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے طلباء، محققین اور فیکلٹی کو درج ذیل طریقوں سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
• اختتام سے آخر تک 5جی سسٹم میں عملی بصیرت حاصل کرنا
• 5جی آر اے این (ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک) اور 5جی کور نیٹ ورکس کے لیے جی پی پی 3 وضاحتیں کی گہری سمجھ کو تیار کرنا۔
• نئے 5جی استعمال کے کیسز اور ایپلیکیشنز کی تلاش کے دوران سسٹم کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا۔
6جی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے جدید تحقیق اور تصریحات کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بنیاد فراہم کرنا، جس سے آئی پی آر جنریشن کو فعال کرنا۔
سی ڈی او ٹی 5جی یونیورسٹی کا حل جی نوڈ بی (ریڈیو)، کور نیٹ ورک اور آئی ایم ایس پر مشتمل ہے۔ جی نوڈ بی سی یو (سینٹرلائزڈ یونٹ)، ڈی یو (تقسیم شدہ یونٹ) اور آریو (ریڈیو یونٹ) فنکشنلٹیز پر مشتمل ہے۔ ریڈیو سب سسٹمز کے مختلف 5جی یونٹس کے انتظام اور ترتیب کے لیے ایک ای ایم ایس (ایلیمنٹ مینجمنٹ سسٹم) بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ ایک تکنیکی دستی بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے جو طلباء کو مختلف طریقوں سے سسٹم کو ترتیب دینے کی اجازت دے گا تاکہ 5جی نیٹ ورک کی گہری سمجھ حاصل کی جا سکے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ‘‘ 5جی استعمال کیس لیب ہمارے ملک کی تعلیم کو پھیلانے، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو ملک کے آخری گاؤں تک لے جانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں نوجوان نسل پر بڑا یقین ہے جو تبدیلی کی رہنمائی کرے گا اور اس طرح کی ٹیسٹ لیبز ان کے لیے متعدد جہتوں کو عبور کرنے اور ہمارے ملک میں اختراعات لانے کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔
گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر نانی گوپال مہانتا نے اعلیٰ تعلیم، تحقیق اور تکنیکی ترقی میں یونیورسٹی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، خطے میں اختراعات اور عمدگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اس کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر مواصلات اور سی ڈی او ٹی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کندرپا کمار سرما، گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی میں الیکٹرانکس اینڈ کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ (ای سی ای) کے شعبہ کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ " سی-ڈی او ٹی 5جی لیب طلباء اور تدریسی فیکلٹی کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ہے۔ یہ 5جی ٹیسٹ بیڈ سلوشن اور سی-ڈی او ٹی انجینئرز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مختصر مدت کا تربیتی پروگرام طلباء کے لیے 5جی ٹیکنالوجی سے واقف ہونے میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ لیب میں موجود فزیکل ڈیوائس طلباء کو 5جی اور اس سے آگے کے ڈومین پر کام کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور 6 جی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے میں مزید مدد کرے گی۔ انہوں نے تمام تعاون اور رہنمائی کے لیے سی-ڈی او ٹی اراکین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ’’
ڈاکٹر راج کمار اپادھیائے، سی ای او، سی-ڈی او ٹی ، نے سی-ڈی او ٹی انجینئرز کی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے، جو کہ کم لاگت والی 5جی لیب کی ترقی کا باعث بنی، وزیر مواصلات، اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی، حکومت ہند کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر اپادھیائے نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ سی-ڈی او ٹی مختلف انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے ساتھ 5G ٹیسٹ لیبز کے قیام اور مقامی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرنے میں کام کرے گا۔
مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے، سی-ڈی او ٹی کو بذریعہ ڈاک 5جی ٹیسٹ لیب@سی ڈی اوٹی .آئی این پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے شمال مشرقی علاقہ کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر کے ذریعہ 5جی لیب کا افتتاح
گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور فیکلٹیوں کو سی ڈی او ٹی انجینئر کی طرف سے تربیتی پروگرام۔
گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی میں 5 جی ٹیسٹ لیب کا مظاہرہ