Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Awards for e-Governance, 2025 aims to recognize and promote excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives
589 nominations received under 28th National Awards for e-Governance, 2025 on the closing day of nomination. i.e., 28.02.2025
28 FEB 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Awards for e-Governance, 2025 aims to recognize and promote excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives. In 2025, the National Awards for e-Governance scheme includes six categories:
Category (I) - Government Process Re-engineering by Use of Technology for Digital Transformation. In this category, 4 awards would be conferred.
Category (II) - Innovation by Use of AI and Other New Age Technologies for Providing Citizen Centric Services. In this category, 3 awards would be conferred.
Category (III) - Best e-Gov Practices in Cyber Security. In this category, 3 awards would be conferred.
Category (IV) - Grassroot Level Initiatives for Deepening/ Widening of Service Delivery with Focus on Initiatives. In this category, 4 awards would be conferred.
Category (V) - Replication and Scaling up on Successful National Awarded Projects like NAeG, Prime Minister Awards in Excellence, & Awards Conferred by Central Ministries by State/UT/District. In this category, 1 award would be conferred.
Category (VI) - Digital transformation by Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries/States/UTs. In this category, 1 award would be conferred.
The National Awards for e-Governance portal was launched on 01st January, 2025. The portal was made operational for registration and submission of nomination from 07th January, 2025 to 28th February, 2025.
589 nominations have been received on the National Awards for e-Governance portal on the closing day of nomination i.e., 28.02.2025. The category wise break up of nominations received were –
1. Government Process Re-engineering by Use of Technology for Digital Transformation- 256
2. Innovation by Use of AI and Other New Age Technologies for Providing Citizen Centric Services- 71
3. Best e-Gov Practices in Cyber Security- 23
4. Grassroot Level Initiatives for Deepening/ Widening of Service Delivery with Focus on Initiatives- 163
5. Replication and Scaling up on Successful National Awarded Projects like NAeG, Prime Minister Awards in Excellence, & Awards Conferred by Central Ministries by State/UT/District- 19
6. Digital transformation by Use of Data Analytics in Digital Platforms by Central Ministries/States/UTs- 57
The scheme has evoked a tremendous response from the participants. For the first time participation of Gram Panchayats/ Traditional Local Bodies with focus on deepening and widening of service delivery at grassroots level. 1,43,648 Gram Panchayats have participated across 26 States/UTs.
The evaluation of the applications for the purposes of awards would include (i) Short-listing of applications by Screening Committee, to be chaired by Joint Secretary, DARPG (ii) Spot Study of the shortlisted applications by Under Secretary level officers of Government of India. (iii) Further Evaluation by Screening Committee- II to be chaired by Joint Secretary, DARPG (iv) Final recommendation for the awards by the Jury Committee, chaired by the Secretary, DARPG.
The National Awards for e-Governance 2025 will consist of (i) Trophy (ii) Certificate (iii) Incentive of Rs. 10 Lakh for the Gold Awardee/ Incentive of Rs. 5 Lakh for the Silver Awardee to be awarded to the Department/Organization which has to be utilized for implementation of a project/programme or bridging gaps in any area of Public Welfare.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, 2025 का उद्देश्य ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता और बढ़ावा देना है
ई-गवर्नेंस-2025 के लिए 28वें राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों के अंतर्गत नामांकन की अंतिम दिन 28.02.2025 तक 589 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए
28 FEB 2025 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
ई-गवर्नेंस 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य ई-गवर्नेंस पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता और बढ़ावा देना है। 2025 में, ई-गवर्नेंस योजना के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में छह श्रेणियां शामिल हैं :
श्रेणी (I) - डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग द्वारा सरकारी प्रक्रिया अभियांत्रिकी। इस श्रेणी में 4 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्रेणी (II) - नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएँ प्रदान करने के लिए एआई और अन्य आधुनिक तकनीकों के उपयोग द्वारा नवाचार। इस श्रेणी में 3 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएँगे।
श्रेणी (III) - साइबर सुरक्षा में सर्वोत्तम ई-गवर्नेंस कार्य इस श्रेणी में 3 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्रेणी (IV) - पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सेवा वितरण को मजबूत और व्यापक बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर की पहल। इस श्रेणी में 4 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
श्रेणी (V) - सफल राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कृत परियोजनाओं जैसे एनएईजी की तरह योजना बनाना तथा उनका विस्तार , उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार, तथा राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/जिला द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा दिए गए पुरस्कारों । इस श्रेणी में 1 पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
श्रेणी (VI) - केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में डेटा एनालिटिक्स के उपयोग द्वारा डिजिटल परिवर्तन। इस श्रेणी में 1 पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा।
ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल 01 जनवरी, 2025 को आरंभ किया गया था पोर्टल पर 7 जनवरी 2025 से 28 फरवरी 2025 तक पंजीकरण और नामांकन किया जा सकता था ।
नामांकन के अंतिम दिन यानि 28.02.2025 को ई-गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल पर 589 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए। इन नामांकनों का श्रेणीवार विवरण इस प्रकार है -
1. डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग द्वारा सरकारी प्रक्रिया पुनः अभियांत्रिकी- 256
2. नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एआई और अन्य आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग द्वारा नवाचार- 71
3. साइबर सुरक्षा में सर्वोत्तम ई-गवर्नेंस कार्य- 2 3
4. अवसर पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सेवा वितरण को मजबूत/व्यापक बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर की पहल- 1 63
5. सफल राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कृत परियोजनाओं जैसे एनएईजी की तरह योजना बनाना तथा उनका विस्तार, उत्कृष्टता में प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार, तथा राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र/जिला स्तर पर केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा दिए गए पुरस्कार - 19
6. केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म में डेटा एनालिटिक्स के उपयोग द्वारा डिजिटल परिवर्तन - 57
इस योजना को प्रतिभागियों से उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। पहली बार ग्राम पंचायतों/पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों की भागीदारी के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को मजबूत और व्यापक बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। 26 राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 1,43,648 ग्राम पंचायतों ने इसमें भाग लिया।
पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदनों के मूल्यांकन में निम्नलिखित शामिल होंगे (i) संयुक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी की अध्यक्षता वाली स्क्रीनिंग समिति द्वारा आवेदनों की संक्षिप्त सूची बनाना (ii) भारत सरकार के अवर सचिव स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा संक्षिप्त सूची में डाले गए आवेदनों का मौके पर अध्ययन करना। (iii) संयुक्त सचिव, डीएआरपीजी की अध्यक्षता वाली स्क्रीनिंग समिति-II द्वारा आगे का मूल्यांकन करना (iv) सचिव, डीएआरपीजी की अध्यक्षता वाली निर्णायक समिति द्वारा पुरस्कारों के लिए अंतिम सिफारिश करना।
ई-गवर्नेंस 2025 के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों में (i) ट्रॉफी (ii) प्रमाण पत्र (iii) स्वर्ण पुरस्कार विजेता के लिए 10 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि , रजत पुरस्कार विजेता के लिए 5 लाख रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि विभाग/संगठन को प्रदान की जाएगी जिसका उपयोग किसी परियोजना/कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन या लोक कल्याण के किसी क्षेत्र में अंतराल को कम करने के लिए किया जाएगा।