Ministry of Labour & Employment
Regional Dialogue on Social Justice Hosted by India Concludes at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
Over 500 Participants from Asia-Asia Pacific Region and beyond Enriched Regional Dialogue
Collaborative Approaches Explored for Responsible Business Practices, Promoting Decent Work within Global Value Chains and Harnessing AI for Decent Work & Equity
Coalition Partners Reaffirmed the Need for Continued Dialogue And Multi-Stakeholder Collaboration to Drive Global Agenda for Social Justice
25 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) in collaboration with Global Coalition for Social Justice and International Labour Organization, with the support Confederation of Industry (CII) – Employers Federation of India (EFI) hosted a two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice under the Global Coalition for Social Justice at Bharat Mandapam from 24-25 February 2025 in New Delhi.
The event brought together more than 500 representatives from Coalition partners, governments, concerned Ministries of Government of India, employers’ and workers’ organizations, academia and enterprises, experts from international organizations bodies and ESIC members and officers.
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the two-day Regional Dialogue and launched key publications on Responsible Business Conduct, Transforming India’s Social Protection Landscape, Compendium of Social Protection in India, and Shram Samarth, in the presence of Director General, International Labour Organization (ILO), Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment.
The event also marked the 74th foundation day of ESIC celebrating seven decades of the organisation’s service to workers and their families across the country. The highlight of the occasion was the start of the ESIC Special Services Fortnight, a 15-day initiative aimed at enhancing worker welfare. Running from February 24th to March 10th, 2025, this initiative will involve participation from ESIC Field Offices, Hospitals, and Medical Institutions in a series of activities, including seminars, health talks, awareness camps, hygiene education, health check-ups etc.
Global experts, policymakers, and industry leaders shared their insights during technical sessions to advance social justice in the region. Experts from international organizations including International Labour Organisation (ILO), United Nations India, UNICEF, UN Women and UNESCAP shared crucial insights and global perspectives.
Representatives from Australia, Japan, Namibia, Philippines, Germany, Brazil, showcased their respective experiences and learnings, while participants discussed strategies on empowering the youth to drive sustainable growth for enterprises, expanding social security to informal workers, responsible business practices in safeguarding worker well-being, promoting decent work, living wages within global value chains and human centric approach to harnessing AI for decent Work & equity. Emphasizing corporate accountability and compliance with international labour standards, the discussions reinforced the importance of multi-stakeholder partnership in driving sustainable and inclusive economic growth while upholding workers’ rights and well-being.
Representatives from Ministry of Labour & Employment presented its key initiatives and achievements including NCS and e-Shram, social security coverage and OSH in changing world of work during the technical sessions.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) emphasized the need for collaboration among social partners- industry and workers’ organizations for fostering social justice by promoting sustainable business models, driving inclusive growth and advancing quality employment generation. She further highlighted India’s commitment to leading global efforts on social justice in collaboration with the ILO as well as OECD on the development of an International Reference Classification of Skills and Occupations under the G20 framework.
In her concluding remarks, Secretary, Labour and Employment elaborated on the strides taken by India towards Responsible Business conduct. She appreciated the efforts of Indian businesses who showcased practices for promoting responsible business conduct by ensuring health & safety of workers, living wages, and youth skilling while expanding social protection coverage.
Ms. Dawra also emphasized India's demographic dividend, skilling youth for future of work, quality employment generation, and workforce well-being as top priorities.
Ms. Sana De Courcelles, Director of the Global Coalition for Social Justice, praised India's pioneering efforts and strong commitment to taking the lead in the coalition as an active partner. She commended India not only for its leadership in the coalition but also for delivering concrete outcomes, fostering tangible actions for job creation, promoting shared prosperity, and encouraging collective efforts for ongoing dialogue.
Interactive digital kiosks of Ministry of Labour and Employment and its organizations including ESIC, Employees' Provident Fund Organization, Director General of Employment and Director General of Labour Welfare, received good response from the participants.
Landmark initiatives of the Ministry including e-Shram, NCS portal, labour reforms Gig & Platform Worker, ELI Schemes, EPFO and ESIC were showcased through digital flipbooks. These engaging kiosks emphasized India’s commitment to leveraging technology to make social security more accessible, transparent, and efficient.
The seminar concluded as the Joint Secretary, Labour & Employment, Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur reaffirmed the need for continued dialogue and multi-stakeholder collaboration of Coalition Partners to drive the global agenda for social justice.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत द्वारा आयोजित सामाजिक न्याय पर क्षेत्रीय संवाद नई दिल्ली में भारत मंडपम में संपन्न हुआ
इस क्षेत्रीय संवाद को एशिया-एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उनके अतिरिक्त क्षेत्रों के 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने समृद्ध बनाया
जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के भीतर उपयुक्त कार्य को बढ़ावा देने तथा उपयुक्त कार्य और न्यायसंगतता के लिए एआई के उपयोग के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण दृष्टिकोणों की तलाश की गई
गठबंधन साझेदारों ने सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु निरंतर संवाद और बहु-हितधारक सहयोग की आवश्यकता दोहरायी
25 FEB 2025 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने ग्लोबल कोएलिशन फॉर सोशल जस्टिस और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के साथ मिलकर, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) – भारतीय नियोक्ता संघ (ईएफआई) की सहायता से 24-25 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित भारत मंडपम में ग्लोबल कोएलिशन फॉर सोशल जस्टिस के अंतर्गत दो दिवसीय सामाजिक न्याय पर क्षेत्रीय संवाद का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में गठबंधन साझेदारों, सरकारों, भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों, नियोक्ता और श्रमिक संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्यमों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों तथा ईएसआईसी सदस्यों और अधिकारियों की ओर से 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि एकत्रित हुए।
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संवाद का उद्घाटन किया और रिस्पॉन्सिबल बिजनेस कंडक्ट, ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडियाज़ सोशल प्रोटेक्शन लैंडस्केप, कंपेंडियम ऑफ सोशल प्रोटेक्शन इन इंडिया और श्रम समर्थ पर प्रमुख प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो, केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में ईएसआईसी का 74वां स्थापना दिवस भी मनाया गया, जो देश भर के श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को सेवाएं प्रदान करने के सात दशक पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहा है। इस अवसर का मुख्य आकर्षण श्रमिक कल्याण को बढ़ाने के प्रति लक्षित 15 दिवसीय पहल- ईएसआईसी विशेष सेवा पखवाड़े की शुरुआत रही। 24 फरवरी से 10 मार्च, 2025 तक आयोजित किए जा रहे इस पखवाड़े में संगोष्ठियों, स्वास्थ्य वार्ताओं, जागरूकता शिविरों, स्वच्छता शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य जांच आदि सहित अनेक गतिविधियों में ईएसआईसी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, अस्पताल और चिकित्सा संस्थान भाग लेंगे।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों ने क्षेत्र में सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत, यूनिसेफ, यूएन वूमेन और यूएनईएससीएपी सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों ने महत्वपूर्ण विचार और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण साझा किए।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जापान, नामीबिया, फिलीपींस, जर्मनी, ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने अनुभव और सीखों से अवगत कराया, जबकि प्रतिभागियों ने उद्यमों के लिए सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने, अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों तक सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार करने, श्रमिकों की भलाई की रक्षा करने की दिशा में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं, वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के भीतर उपयुक्‍त कार्य को बढ़ावा देने, मजदूरी तथा उपयुक्त कार्य और न्यायसंगतता के लिए एआई के उपयोग के लिए मानव केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के बारे में चर्चा की। कॉर्पोरेट जवाबदेही और अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम मानकों के अनुपालन पर जोर देते हुए चर्चा के दौरान श्रमिकों के अधिकारों और कल्याण को बरकरार रखते हुए सतत और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास बढ़ाने में बहु-हितधारक साझेदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने एनसीएस और ई-श्रम, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज और कार्य की बदलती दुनिया में ओएसएच सहित अपनी प्रमुख पहलों और उपलब्धियों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने टिकाऊ व्यापार मॉडल को बढ़ावा देते हुए, समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्‍साहन और गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु सामाजिक न्याय को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक साझेदारों- उद्योग और श्रमिक संगठनों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जी-20 के ढांचे के तहत कौशल और व्यवसायों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ वर्गीकरण के विकास के संबंध में आईएलओ और ओईसीडी के साथ मिलकर सामाजिक न्याय के संबंध में वैश्विक प्रयासों का नेतृत्व करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित किया।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने अपने समापन भाषण में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण की दिशा में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारतीय व्यवसायों के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करते हुए श्रमिकों के स्वास्थ्य एवं सुरक्षा, मजदूरी और युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करके जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को बढ़ावा देने की पद्धतियों को प्रदर्शित किया।
सुश्री डावरा ने भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश, भविष्य के कार्य के लिए युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने, गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन और कार्यबल की भलाई को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के रूप में रेखांकित किया।
ग्लोबल कोएलिशन फॉर सोशल जस्टिस की निदेशक सुश्री सना डे कोर्सेल्स ने सक्रिय भागीदार के रूप में गठबंधन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाने के लिए भारत के अग्रणी प्रयासों और मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने गठबंधन में केवल नेतृत्व के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि ठोस परिणाम देने, रोजगार सृजन के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा देने, साझा समृद्धि को प्रोत्साहन देने और जारी संवाद के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भी भारत की सराहना की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय और ईएसआईसी, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन, रोजगार महानिदेशक और श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशक सहित इसके संगठनों के इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल कियोस्क को प्रतिभागियों से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
ई-श्रम, एनसीएस पोर्टल, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म कामगारों के लिए श्रम सुधार, ईएलआई योजनाएं, ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी सहित मंत्रालय की ऐतिहासिक पहलों को डिजिटल फ्लिपबुक के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया। इन आकर्षक कियोस्क ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा को अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शी और कुशल बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
श्रम एवं रोजगार विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रूपेश कुमार ठाकुर द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय के वैश्विक एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए गठबंधन साझेदारों के बीच निरंतर संवाद और बहु-हितधारक सहयोग की आवश्यकता दोहराए जाने के साथ संगोष्ठी का समापन हुआ।