Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 16.05 Lakh Net Members during December 2024
8.47 Lakh New Members Enrolled
25 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for December 2024, revealing a net addition of 16.05 lakh members. An increase of 9.69% has been registered in net payroll addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of November 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 2.74% in net payroll additions compared to December 2023, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (December 2024) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 8.47 lakh new subscribers in December 2024. The new subscribers’ addition shows
year on year growth of 0.73% from the previous year in December 2023. This surge in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.85 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.29% of the total new subscribers added in December 2024. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month shows an increase of 0.91% compared with the previous month of November 2024 and a growth of 0.92% from the previous year in December 2023.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for December 2024 is approximately 6.85 lakh reflecting an increase of 16.91% compared to the previous month of November 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 15.12 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a 5.10% increase compared to the previous month of November 2024. It also depicts a significant year-over-year growth of 25.76% compared to December 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the total new subscribers added during the month, around 2.22 lakhs are new female subscribers. This figure exhibits significant year-over-year growth of 6.34% compared to December 2023. Also, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around
3.03 lakh reflecting a year over year growth of 4.77% compared to December 2023. The increase in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.84% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 9.60 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.71% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES,
2. BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY,
3. OTHERS,
4. TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS,
5. FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT.
Of the total net payroll addition, around 41.23% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نےمجموعی طور پر دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 16.05 لاکھ اراکین کا اضافہ کیا
8.47 لاکھ نئے اراکین کا اندراج
25 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے دسمبر 2024 کے لئے عارضی پے رول(تنخواہ ) ڈیٹا جاری کیا ہے ، جس میں 16.05 لاکھ اراکین کا خالص اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ نومبر 2024 کے گذشتہ ماہ کے مقابلے رواں ماہ کے دوران خالص پے رول اضافے میں 9.69 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، سال بہ سال تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دسمبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں خالص پے رول اضافے میں 2.74 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جو روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے اور ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جسے ای پی ایف او کے موثر آؤٹ ریچ اقدامات سے تقویت ملی ہے ۔
ای پی ایف او پے رول ڈیٹا (دسمبر 2024) کی اہم جھلکیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
نئے سبسکرائبرز:
ای پی ایف او نے دسمبر 2024 میں تقریباً 8.47 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اندراج کیا۔ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
دسمبر 2023 میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 0.73 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ نئے سبسکرائبرمیں اس اضافے کی وجہ روزگار کے بڑھتے ہوئے مواقع، ملازمین کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ اور ای پی ایف او ​​کے کامیاب آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کو قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
عمر گروپ 18سے 25 پے رول اضافے کی قیادت کرتا ہے:
اعداد و شمار کا ایک قابل ذکر پہلو 18سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کا غلبہ ہے ، 18سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں 4.85 لاکھ نئے سبسکرائبرز کا اضافہ ہوا ، جو دسمبر 2024 میں شامل کیے گئے کل نئے سبسکرائبرز کا 57.29 فیصد ہے ۔ مہینے میں شامل 18سے 25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ میں نئے صارفین نومبر 2024 کے گذشتہ ماہ کے مقابلے میں 0.91 فیصد کا اضافہ اور دسمبر 2023 میں پگذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 0.92 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
مزیدبرآں دسمبر 2024 کے لیے 18-25 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے خالص پے رول کا اضافہ تقریباً 6.85 لاکھ ہے جو نومبر 2024 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 16.91 فیصد اضافے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہلے کے رجحان سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ منظم افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے زیادہ تر افراد نوجوان ہیں جوبنیادی طور پرپہلی بار ملازمت کے متلاشی ہیں۔
دوبارہ شامل ہونے والے اراکین:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریبا 15.12 لاکھ ممبران ای پی ایف او سے باہر نکل گئے اور بعد میں دوبارہ ای پی ایف او میں شامل ہو گئے ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار نومبر 2024 کے پچھلے مہینے کے مقابلے میں 5.10 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ دسمبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 25.76 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ ان اراکین نے اپنی نوکریاں تبدیل کیں اور ای پی ایف او کے دائرے میں آنے والے اداروں میں دوبارہ شمولیت اختیار کی اور حتمی تصفیے کے لیے درخواست دینے کے بجائے اپنی جمع شدہ رقم کی منتقلی کا انتخاب کیا ، اس طرح طویل مدتی مالی بہبود کا تحفظ اور اپنے سماجی تحفظ کو بڑھایا ۔
خواتین کی رکنیت میں اضافہ:
پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مہینے کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل نئے سبسکرائبرز میں سے تقریباً 2.22 لاکھ نئی خواتین صارفین ہیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار دسمبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال 6.34 فیصد کی نمایاں نمو کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ماہ کے دوران خواتین کی تنخواہوں میں خالص اضافہ تقریباً تھا۔
3.03 لاکھ جو کہ دسمبر 2023 کے مقابلے میں 4.77 فیصد کی سالانہ ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ خواتین ممبروں کے اضافے میں اضافہ زیادہ جامع اور متنوع افرادی قوت کی طرف وسیع تر تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے تعاون:
پے رول ڈیٹا کے ریاست وار تجزیے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سرفہرست پانچ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے خالص پے رول اضافے کا تقریبا 59.84 فیصد ہیں ، جس سے مہینے کے دوران مجموعی طور پر تقریبا 9.60 لاکھ خالص پے رول کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ تمام ریاستوں میں سے مہاراشٹر مہینے کے دوران خالص پے رول میں 21.71 فیصد کا اضافہ کرکے سب سے آگے ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، دہلی ، تمل ناڈو ، اتر پردیش اور تلنگانہ کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے انفرادی طور پر مہینے کے دوران کل پے رول میں 5فیصدسے زائد کا اضافہ کیا ۔
صنعت کے لحاظ سے رجحانات:
صنعت کے لحاظ سے اعداد و شمار کا ماہانہ موازنہ صنعتوں میں مصروف اداروں میں کام کرنے والے خالص پے رول اضافے میں نمایاں اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
۱۔تجربہ کار خدمات ۔
۲۔صنعت سازی اور تعمیر ۔
۳۔دیگر ۔
۴۔تجارت-تجارتی ادارے۔
۵۔مالیاتی قیام ۔
کل خالص پے رول کے اضافے میں سے تقریباً 41.23 فیصد اضافہ ماہرین کی خدمات سے ہوتا ہے (جس میں افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے والے، عام ٹھیکیدار، سیکورٹی خدمات، متفرق سرگرمیاں وغیرہ شامل ہیں)۔
مذکورہ پے رول ڈیٹا عارضی ہے کیونکہ ڈیٹا تیار کرنا ایک مسلسل مشق ہے کیونکہ ملازمین کے ریکارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ پچھلا ڈیٹا ہر ماہ اس وجہ سے اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے:
۱۔پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای سی آر ایس درج کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
۲۔پے رول رپورٹس کی تیاری کے بعد پہلے دائر کردہ ای سی آر ایس میں ترمیم کی جا رہی ہے۔
۳۔پے رول رپورٹ کی تیاری کے بعد پچھلے مہینوں کے لیے ای پی ایف کی رکنیت سے اخراج کی تاریخ کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ماہ اپریل 2018 سےای پی ایف او ​​ستمبر 2017 کے بعد کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے پے رول ڈیٹا جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ماہانہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار میں آدھار کی توثیق شدہ یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر (یو اے این) کے ذریعے پہلی بار ای پی ایف او ​​میں شامل ہونے والے اراکین کی گنتی، ای پی ایف او ​​کی کوریج سے باہر نکلنے والے موجودہ اراکین اور وہ لوگ جو باہر نکلے لیکن دوبارہ ممبر کے طور پر شامل ہوئے انھیں خالص ماہانہ پے رول پر پہنچنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔