Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 16.05 Lakh Net Members during December 2024
8.47 Lakh New Members Enrolled
25 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for December 2024, revealing a net addition of 16.05 lakh members. An increase of 9.69% has been registered in net payroll addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of November 2024.
Further, the year-on-year analysis reveals a growth of 2.74% in net payroll additions compared to December 2023, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (December 2024) are as follows:
New Subscribers:
EPFO enrolled around 8.47 lakh new subscribers in December 2024. The new subscribers’ addition shows
year on year growth of 0.73% from the previous year in December 2023. This surge in new subscribers can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Age Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.85 lakh new subscribers added in the 18-25 age group, constituting a significant 57.29% of the total new subscribers added in December 2024. New subscribers in the 18-25 age group added in the month shows an increase of 0.91% compared with the previous month of November 2024 and a growth of 0.92% from the previous year in December 2023.
Further, the net payroll addition for the age group 18-25 for December 2024 is approximately 6.85 lakh reflecting an increase of 16.91% compared to the previous month of November 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 15.12 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents a 5.10% increase compared to the previous month of November 2024. It also depicts a significant year-over-year growth of 25.76% compared to December 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the total new subscribers added during the month, around 2.22 lakhs are new female subscribers. This figure exhibits significant year-over-year growth of 6.34% compared to December 2023. Also, the net female payroll addition during the month stood at around
3.03 lakh reflecting a year over year growth of 4.77% compared to December 2023. The increase in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that the top five states/ UTs constitute around 59.84% of net payroll addition, adding a total around 9.60 lakh net payroll during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 21.71% of net payroll during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat, Haryana, Delhi, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana individually added more than 5% of the total net payroll during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the net payroll addition working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. EXPERT SERVICES,
2. BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY,
3. OTHERS,
4. TRADING - COMMERCIAL ESTABLISHMENTS,
5. FINANCING ESTABLISHMENT.
Of the total net payroll addition, around 41.23% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान 16.05 लाख सदस्य जोड़े
8.47 लाख नए सदस्य नामांकित
25 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने दिसंबर 2024 के लिए अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा जारी किया है, जिसमें 16.05 लाख सदस्यों की शुद्ध वृद्धि का खुलासा हुआ है। पिछले महीने नवंबर 2024 की तुलना में चालू महीने के दौरान शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि में 9.69 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
वर्ष-दर-वर्ष विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में शुद्ध पेरोल परिवर्धन में 2.74 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि और कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता को दर्शाता है, जिसे ईपीएफओ की प्रभावी आउटरीच पहलों से बल मिला है।
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा (दिसंबर 2024) की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
नये ग्राहक
ईपीएफओ ने दिसंबर 2024 में लगभग 8.47 लाख नए ग्राहक नामांकित किए। नए ग्राहकों की संख्या से पता चलता है कि दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में 0.73 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल वृद्धि हुई है। नए ग्राहकों में वृद्धि का श्रेय बढ़ते रोजगार अवसरों, कर्मचारी लाभों के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और ईपीएफओ के सफल आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों को दिया जा सकता है।
आयु समूह 18-25 पेरोल एडिशन में प्रभुत्व
आंकड़ों का एक उल्लेखनीय पहलू 18-25 आयु वर्ग का प्रभुत्व है, 18-25 आयु वर्ग में 4.85 लाख नए ग्राहक जुड़े, जो दिसंबर 2024 में जोड़े गए कुल नए ग्राहकों का महत्वपूर्ण 57.29 प्रतिशत है। दिसंबर महीने में जोड़े गए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के नए ग्राहक नवंबर 2024 की तुलना में 0.91 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि और दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में 0.92 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाते हैं।
दिसंबर 2024 के लिए 18-25 आयु वर्ग के लिए शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 6.85 लाख है, जो नवंबर 2024 की तुलना में 16.91 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। यह पहले की प्रवृत्ति के अनुरूप है जो इंगित करता है कि संगठित कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले अधिकांश व्यक्ति युवा हैं जो मुख्य रूप से पहली बार नौकरी प्राप्त करने वाले हैं।
पुनः शामिल हुए सदस्य
पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि लगभग 15.12 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकल गए और फिर से इसमें शामिल हो गए। यह आंकड़ा नवंबर 2024 की तुलना में 5.10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में 25.76 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण साल-दर-साल वृद्धि को भी दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदली और ईपीएफओ के दायरे में आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय कल्याण की रक्षा हुई और उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार हुआ।
महिला सदस्यता में वृद्धि
पेरोल डेटा के लिंग-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल नए ग्राहकों में से लगभग 2.22 लाख नई महिला ग्राहक हैं। यह आंकड़ा दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में 6.34 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण साल-दर-साल वृद्धि दर्शाता है। साथ ही, महीने के दौरान शुद्ध महिला पेरोल वृद्धि लगभग 1.5 मिलियन रही।
दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में 3.03 लाख 4.77 प्रतिशत की साल दर साल से वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। महिला सदस्यों में वृद्धि एक अधिक समावेशी और विविध कार्यबल की ओर व्यापक बदलाव का संकेत है
राज्यवार योगदान
पेरोल डेटा के राज्यवार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि शीर्ष पांच राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने लगभग 59.84 प्रतिशत शुद्ध पेरोल जोड़ा है, जो महीने के दौरान कुल मिलाकर लगभग 9.60 लाख शुद्ध पेरोल जोड़े हैं। सभी राज्यों में से, महाराष्ट्र 21.71 प्रतिशत शुद्ध पेरोल जोड़कर सबसे आगे है। महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, हरियाणा, दिल्ली, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने महीने के दौरान कुल शुद्ध पेरोल का 5 प्रतिशत से अधिक जोड़ा।
उद्योग-वार रुझान
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की माह-दर-माह तुलना उद्योगों में लगे प्रतिष्ठानों में शुद्ध पेरोल वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्शाती है।
1. विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं,
2. भवन एवं निर्माण उद्योग,
3. अन्य,
4. व्यापार - वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान,
5. वित्तीय स्थापना
कुल शुद्ध वेतन वृद्धि में से लगभग 41.23 प्रतिशत वृद्धि विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (मानव संसाधन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि सहित) से हुई है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। पिछला डेटा हर महीने निम्नलिखित कारणों से अपडेट किया जाता है:
1. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद पिछले महीनों के लिए ईसीआर दाखिल की जा रही है।
2. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद ईसीआर को संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
3. पेरोल रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के बाद ईपीएफ सदस्यता से बाहर निकलने की तारीख को अद्यतन किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए लेकिन फिर से सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हो गए, उन्हें शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल के लिए लिया जाता है।