Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI signs MoU with Government of MP for 200 MW Solar Project at Dhar
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna CPSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Madhya Pradesh for setting up 200 MW Solar Project in Dhar under the CPSU Scheme and a 1000 MWh Battery Storage Project in the state. The MoU was signed at the two-day Global Investors Summit 2025 ongoing at Bhopal from 24th to 25th February 2025.
The Global Investors Summit 2025, organised by the Government of Madhya Pradesh was inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in the presence of Hon'ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel and Hon'ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mohan Yadav.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sivakumar V Vepakomma, Director (Power Systems) SECI and Shri. Manu Srivastava, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary (NRE) in the presence of Hon'ble Minister of New & Renewable Energy of Madhya Pradesh Shri Rakesh Shukla and Shri. R P Gupta, IAS (Retd) Chairman and Managing Director, SECI.
The 200 MW Solar Project is part of a 500 MW Agreement which was executed in 2023 with MP Power Management Company Limited (MPPMCL) for a period of 25 years under which SECI will supply the electricity to the state. SECI has proposed a phase-wise capital expenditure of Rs 2500 Cr for expansion and development of Renewable Energy in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The summit was attended by various stakeholders of the Government of India and representatives of various countries and states.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس ای سی آئی نے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے ساتھ دھار میں دوسو میگاواٹ کے سولر پروجیکٹ کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک نورتنا سی پی ایس یو ، سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی آئی )، سی پی یو ایس اسکیم کے تحت دھار میں 200 میگاواٹ کا سولر پروجیکٹ اور ریاست میں 1000 میگاواٹ کا ایک پروجیکٹ ایس بیٹری کے قیام کے لیے حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر 24 سے 25 فروری 2025 کو بھوپال میں جاری دو روزہ عالمی سرمایہ کار سمٹ 2025 میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے زیر اہتمام گلوبل انویسٹرس سمٹ 2025 کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے معزز گورنر جناب منگو بھائی چھگن بھائی پٹیل اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
ایم او یو پرجناب شیوکمار وی ویپاکوما، ڈائریکٹر (پاور سسٹم) ایس ای سی آئی اور جناب منو سریواستو، آئی اے ایس، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (این آر ای) نے مدھیہ پردیش کے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب راکیش شکلا اور شری آر پی گپتا، آئی اے ایس (ریٹائرڈ) چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ایس ای سی آئی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
دوسو میگاواٹ کا سولر پراجیکٹ 500 میگاواٹ کے معاہدے کا حصہ ہے جسے 2023 میں ایم پی پاور مینجمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (MPPMCL) کے ساتھ 25 سال کی مدت کے لیے عمل میں لایا گیا تھا جس کے تحت SECI ریاست کو بجلی فراہم کرے گا۔ SECI نے ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی توسیع اور ترقی کے لیے 2500 کروڑ روپے کے مرحلہ وار سرمایہ خرچ کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
اس سمٹ میں حکومت ہند کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور مختلف ممالک اور ریاستوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔