Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI signs MoU with Government of MP for 200 MW Solar Project at Dhar
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI), a Navratna CPSU under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Government of Madhya Pradesh for setting up 200 MW Solar Project in Dhar under the CPSU Scheme and a 1000 MWh Battery Storage Project in the state. The MoU was signed at the two-day Global Investors Summit 2025 ongoing at Bhopal from 24th to 25th February 2025.
The Global Investors Summit 2025, organised by the Government of Madhya Pradesh was inaugurated by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India in the presence of Hon'ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel and Hon'ble Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Mohan Yadav.
The MoU was signed by Shri Sivakumar V Vepakomma, Director (Power Systems) SECI and Shri. Manu Srivastava, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary (NRE) in the presence of Hon'ble Minister of New & Renewable Energy of Madhya Pradesh Shri Rakesh Shukla and Shri. R P Gupta, IAS (Retd) Chairman and Managing Director, SECI.
The 200 MW Solar Project is part of a 500 MW Agreement which was executed in 2023 with MP Power Management Company Limited (MPPMCL) for a period of 25 years under which SECI will supply the electricity to the state. SECI has proposed a phase-wise capital expenditure of Rs 2500 Cr for expansion and development of Renewable Energy in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The summit was attended by various stakeholders of the Government of India and representatives of various countries and states.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एसईसीआई ने धार में 200 मेगावाट सौर परियोजना के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत नवरत्न सीपीएसयू, सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईसीआई) ने सीपीएसयू योजना के अंतर्गत धार में 200 मेगावाट की सौर परियोजना तथा राज्य में 1000 मेगावाट क्षमता की बैटरी स्टोरेज परियोजना स्थापित करने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। 24 से 25 फरवरी 2025 तक भोपाल में चल रहे दो दिवसीय वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 का उद्घाटन भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई छगनभाई पटेल और मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर श्री शिवकुमार वी वेपाकोम्मा, निदेशक (विद्युत प्रणाली) एसईसीआई और श्री मनु श्रीवास्तव, आईएएस, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (एनआरई) ने मध्य प्रदेश के नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री राकेश शुक्ला और श्री आर पी गुप्ता, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एसईसीआई की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए।
200 मेगावाट की सौर परियोजना 500 मेगावाट के समझौते का हिस्सा है जिसे 2023 में एमपी पावर मैनेजमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एमपीपीएमसीएल) के साथ 25 साल की अवधि के लिए निष्पादित किया गया था जिसके तहत एसईसीआई राज्य को बिजली की आपूर्ति करेगी। एसईसीआई ने मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार और विकास के लिए 2500 करोड़ रुपये का चरणबद्ध पूंजीगत व्यय प्रस्तावित किया है।
शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न हितधारकों और विभिन्न देशों एवं राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।