Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate the Saras Aajeevika Mela at Noida Haat, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
Saras Aajeevika Mela aims to help artisans and craftsmen to promote their livelihoods and inclusive growth
24 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate the Saras Aajeevika Mela at Noida Haat, Sector 33 A, Noida, Uttar Pradesh tomorrow. Saras Aajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized from 21st February to 10th March 2025, primarily to showcase the craft and arts of rural India. For the 5th time, the famous Saras Aajeevika Mela 2025 is being organized by the Ministry of Rural Development with the support of the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) with the theme of tradition, art, and culture and “Developing Export Potential of Lakhpati SHG Didis”. On this special occasion, Ministers of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan will also be present.
Visitors are enjoying various products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) from 30 States. Handloom, Handicrafts & Natural Food Products made by SHGs are showcased on 200 Stalls for exhibition and sale. Besides, 25 Live Food Stalls from 20 States are also showcasing their ethnic cuisines and delicious food items at Noida Haat. Around 450 SHG Members across the country are participating in this Saras Aajeevika Mela.
The Saras Aajeevika Mela 2025 is featuring excellent displays of various state handlooms, sarees, and dress materials. These include: Andhra Pradesh’s Kalamkari, Assam’s Mekhla Chador, Bihar’s Cotton and Silk, Chhattisgarh’s Kosa Saree, Gujarat’s Bharat Gunthan and Patchwork, Jharkhand’s Tasar Silk and Cotton, Chanderi and Bagh Print from Madhya Pradesh, Eri Products from Meghalaya, Tasar and Bandha from Odisha, Kanchipuram from Tamil Nadu, Pochampally from Telangana, Pashmina from Uttarakhand, Kantha, Batik Print, Tant, and Baluchari from West Bengal. Handicrafts, jewellery, and home decor products from various states are also showcased in Mela. Additionally, natural food products such as ginger, tea, lentils, coffee, papad, apple jam, and pickles are available at food stalls.
Arrangements for Senior Citizen, Kids Zone and Mother’s Care are made in SARAS Mela. Visitors are also enjoying a variety of cultural programs every day during the SARAS Mela. A dedicated Export Promotion Pavilion is placed in the SARAS Mela Premises at Noida Haat for Development of Export Potential of SHG Didis.
This initiative, started by the Ministry of Rural Development, aims to help artisans and craftsmen to promote their livelihoods and inclusive growth. This will promote the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign and ‘Viksit Bharat by 2047’.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा हाट में सरस आजीविका मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगे
सरस आजीविका मेले का उद्देश्य कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को उनकी आजीविका और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करना है
24 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान मंगलवार को उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा के सेक्टर 33 ए स्थित नोएडा हाट में सरस आजीविका मेले का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 का आयोजन 21 फरवरी से 10 मार्च 2025 तक किया जा रहा है, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत की शिल्प और कलाओं को प्रदर्शित करना है। पांचवीं बार प्रसिद्ध सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 का आयोजन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) के सहयोग से परंपरा, कला और संस्कृति तथा लखपति एसएचजी दीदियों की निर्यात क्षमता का विकास थीम के साथ किया जा रहा है। इस विशेष अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी और श्री कमलेश पासवान भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
मेला पहुंच रहे आगंतुक 30 राज्यों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा बनाए गए विभिन्न उत्पादों का आनंद ले रहे हैं। एसएचजी द्वारा बनाए गए हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पादों को प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री के लिए 200 स्टॉल पर प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इसके अलावा 20 राज्यों के 25 लाइव फ़ूड स्टॉल भी नोएडा हाट में अपने जातीय व्यंजनों और स्वादिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। देशभर के लगभग 450 एसएचजी सदस्य इस सरस आजीविका मेले में भाग ले रहे हैं।
सरस आजीविका मेला 2025 में विभिन्न राज्यों के हथकरघा, साड़ियों और ड्रेस मटीरियल का बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है। मेले में अपने उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले राज्य हैं- आंध्र प्रदेश की कलमकारी, असम की मेखला चादर, बिहार की कॉटन और सिल्क, छत्तीसगढ़ की कोसा साड़ी, गुजरात की भारत गुंथन और पैचवर्क, झारखंड की तसर सिल्क और कॉटन, मध्य प्रदेश से चंदेरी और बाग प्रिंट, मेघालय से एरी उत्पाद, ओडिशा से तसर और बंधा, तमिलनाडु से कांचीपुरम, तेलंगाना से पोचमपल्ली, उत्तराखंड से पश्मीना, पश्चिम बंगाल से कांथा, बाटिक प्रिंट, तांत और बालूचरी। मेले में विभिन्न राज्यों के हस्तशिल्प, आभूषण और घर की सजावट के उत्पाद भी प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा खाद्य स्टॉल पर अदरक, चाय, दाल, कॉफी, पापड़, सेब जैम और अचार जैसे प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद भी उपलब्ध हैं।
सरस मेले में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, बच्चों के लिए जोन और माताओं की देखभाल के लिए व्यवस्था की गई है। सरस मेले के दौरान आगंतुक हर दिन विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भी आनंद उठा रहे हैं। एसएचजी दीदियों की निर्यात क्षमता के विकास के लिए नोएडा हाट में सरस मेला परिसर में एक समर्पित निर्यात संवर्धन मंडप बनाया गया है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई इस पहल का उद्देश्य कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को उनकी आजीविका और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करना है। इससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान और '2047 तक विकसित भारत' के विजन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।