Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO India releases the "Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India, 2024"
22 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has published the latest edition of the Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India, 2024, a key initiative aimed at strengthening data accessibility and informed decision-making. As part of the ongoing modernization of the National Statistical System, this compendium ensures that government data is easily accessible for policymakers, researchers, academicians, students, analysts, businesses, and the general public.
This comprehensive resource consolidates metadata for approximately 270 datasets and registries sourced from 40 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, covering sectors such as agriculture, health, education, labor, rural development, tourism, social justice, banking, and more. By serving as a one-stop reference, the compendium enables users to explore the availability, scope, and accessibility of government datasets effortlessly.
It features standardized metadata, detailing data collection methodologies, periodicity of updates, and data-sharing policies across ministries. Additionally, it outlines the legal and regulatory framework governing the collection and dissemination of each dataset while offering insights into the level of disaggregation to support deeper analysis and evidence-based policymaking. Users can also benefit from direct access to data sources through links to the respective Ministry/Department portals, ensuring seamless accessibility.
Recognizing the increasing need for reliable and well-structured government data, this initiative aligns with broader efforts of MoSPI to modernize and streamline the National Statistical System. By consolidating crucial information in one place, the compendium plays a vital role in advancing data-driven governance, fostering research, and promoting evidence-based policymaking.
Designed as a dynamic document, the Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India is periodically updated to incorporate new datasets, evolving methodologies, and revised policies, ensuring stakeholders always have access to the most current and relevant information. All stakeholders, including policymakers, researchers, businesses, and civil society organizations, can leverage this compendium to gain valuable insights and contribute to the effective utilization of government data for national development. The compendium is available for access on official website of the ministry: www.mospi.gov.in
Click to access the publication:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/Compendium_of_Datasets_and_Registries_in_India_2024_1.pdf?download=1
Scan to access the publication:

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
این ایس او انڈیا کی طرف سے ’’بھارت میں ڈیٹاسیٹس اور رجسٹریوں کا مجموعہ، 2024‘‘جاری
22 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ شماریات اور پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کے محکمے (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے ’’بھارت میں ڈیٹاسیٹس اور رجسٹریوں کا مجموعہ، 2024‘‘ کی تازہ ترین اشاعت جاری کی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانا اور معلوماتی فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ قومی شماریاتی نظام کی جاری جدید کاری کے تحت، یہ مجموعہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حکومتی ڈیٹا پالیسی سازوں، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، طلبہ، تجزیہ کاروں، کاروباری اداروں اور عام عوام کے لیے بآسانی دستیاب ہو۔
یہ جامع مجموعہ حکومتِ ہند کی 40 وزارتوں اور محکموں سے حاصل کردہ تقریباً 270 ڈیٹاسیٹس اور رجسٹریوں کے میٹا ڈیٹا کو یکجا کرتا ہے۔ اس میں زراعت، صحت، تعلیم، محنت، دیہی ترقی، سیاحت، سماجی انصاف، بینکاری اور دیگر کئی شعبے شامل ہیں۔ ون اسٹاپ حوالہ جات کے طور پر، یہ مجموعہ صارفین کو حکومتی ڈیٹاسیٹس کی دستیابی، دائرہ کار اور رسائی کو آسانی سے دریافت کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
یہ مجموعہ معیاری میٹا ڈیٹا پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے طریقہ کار، اپڈیٹ کی مدت، اور وزارتوں کے درمیان ڈیٹا شیئرنگ پالیسیوں کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ ہر ڈیٹاسیٹ کے قانونی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی وضاحت کرتا ہے، جبکہ گہرے تجزیے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کے لیے ڈیٹا کے سطحی تفریق کی بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
صارفین کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے پورٹلز کے لنکس کے ذریعے براہ راست ڈیٹا ذرائع تک رسائی بھی دی گئی ہے، تاکہ ڈیٹا بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
حکومتی ڈیٹا کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ اقدام قومی شماریاتی نظام کو جدید اور مؤثر بنانے کی ایم او ایس پی آئی کی وسیع تر کوششوں کے مطابق ہے۔ اہم معلومات کو ایک جگہ یکجا کرکے، یہ مجموعہ ڈیٹا پر مبنی طرزِ حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے، تحقیق کو مستحکم کرنے اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
’’ہند میں ڈیٹاسیٹس اور رجسٹریوں کا مجموعہ‘‘ ایک متحرک دستاویز کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے نئے ڈیٹاسیٹس، بدلتے ہوئے طریقہ کار اور نظرثانی شدہ پالیسیوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً اپڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح، متعلقہ فریقین کو ہمیشہ تازہ ترین اور متعلقہ معلومات تک رسائی حاصل رہتی ہے۔
پالیسی ساز، محققین، کاروباری ادارے، اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیمیں اس مجموعے سے فائدہ اٹھا کر قیمتی بصیرت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور قومی ترقی کے لیے حکومتی ڈیٹا کے مؤثر استعمال میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ مجموعہ وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
www.mospi.gov.in
اشاعت تک رسائی کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India, 2024
اسکین کرکے اشاعت تک رسائی یہاں حاصل کریں: