புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
என்எஸ்ஓ இந்தியா, "இந்தியாவில் தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள், பதிவேடுகளின் தொகுப்பு- 2024"-ஐ வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
22 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் (MoSPI) இந்தியாவில் தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள், பதிவேடுகளின் தொகுப்பு -2024-ன் புதிய பதிப்பை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இது தரவு அணுகல், தகவலறிந்து முடிவெடுப்பதை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும். தேசிய புள்ளிவிவர அமைப்பின் தற்போதைய நவீனமயமாக்கலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள், ஆய்வாளர்கள், வணிக நிறுவனங்கள்பொது மக்களுக்கு அரசு தரவு எளிதில் கிடைப்பதை இந்த தொகுப்பு உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்த விரிவான ஆதாரம் விவசாயம், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, தொழிலாளர், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு, சுற்றுலா, சமூக நீதி, வங்கி உள்ளிட்ட பல துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கிய மத்திய அரசின் 40 அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட சுமார் 270 தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள், பதிவேடுகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது . அரசுத் தரவுத்தொகுப்புகளின் கிடைக்கும் தன்மை, நோக்கம், அணுகல் ஆகியவற்றை சிரமமின்றி ஆராய மக்களுக்கு இது உதவுகிறது.
முக்கியமான தகவல்களை ஒரே இடத்தில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், தரவு நிர்வாகத்தை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கும், ஆராய்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான கொள்கை உருவாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் இத்தொகுப்பு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. இந்தத் தரவுத்தொகுப்புகள் திருத்தப்பட்ட தரவுகளை இணைக்க அவ்வப்போது புதுப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், வணிகங்கள், சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள் உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினரும், மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெறுவதற்கும் தேசிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு அரசுத் தரவுகளை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்த தொகுப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இந்த தொகுப்பு புள்ளியியர் அமைச்சகத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளமான www.mospi.gov.in என்ற தளத்தில் உள்ளது.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO India releases the "Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India, 2024"
22 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has published the latest edition of the Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India, 2024, a key initiative aimed at strengthening data accessibility and informed decision-making. As part of the ongoing modernization of the National Statistical System, this compendium ensures that government data is easily accessible for policymakers, researchers, academicians, students, analysts, businesses, and the general public.
This comprehensive resource consolidates metadata for approximately 270 datasets and registries sourced from 40 Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, covering sectors such as agriculture, health, education, labor, rural development, tourism, social justice, banking, and more. By serving as a one-stop reference, the compendium enables users to explore the availability, scope, and accessibility of government datasets effortlessly.
It features standardized metadata, detailing data collection methodologies, periodicity of updates, and data-sharing policies across ministries. Additionally, it outlines the legal and regulatory framework governing the collection and dissemination of each dataset while offering insights into the level of disaggregation to support deeper analysis and evidence-based policymaking. Users can also benefit from direct access to data sources through links to the respective Ministry/Department portals, ensuring seamless accessibility.
Recognizing the increasing need for reliable and well-structured government data, this initiative aligns with broader efforts of MoSPI to modernize and streamline the National Statistical System. By consolidating crucial information in one place, the compendium plays a vital role in advancing data-driven governance, fostering research, and promoting evidence-based policymaking.
Designed as a dynamic document, the Compendium of Datasets and Registries in India is periodically updated to incorporate new datasets, evolving methodologies, and revised policies, ensuring stakeholders always have access to the most current and relevant information. All stakeholders, including policymakers, researchers, businesses, and civil society organizations, can leverage this compendium to gain valuable insights and contribute to the effective utilization of government data for national development. The compendium is available for access on official website of the ministry: www.mospi.gov.in
Click to access the publication:
https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/Compendium_of_Datasets_and_Registries_in_India_2024_1.pdf?download=1
Scan to access the publication: