Ministry of Culture
Language is a passport to understanding humanity itself- Mr. Tim Curtis, Director, Representative UNESCO
IGNCA commemorated International Mother Language Day with a two-day celebration on 21st and 22nd February 2025
21 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) commemorated International Mother Language Day with a two-day celebration on 21st and 22nd February 2025. Centred on the theme ‘Make Languages Count for Sustainable Development’, the event brought together eminent scholars, linguists, and cultural experts to deliberate on the role of languages in fostering sustainable growth. The inaugural session on 21st February featured the launch of ‘Indian Calligraphy: Unveiling Ancient Wisdom through Rajeev Kumar’s Art’, alongside the inauguration of the exhibition BHASHARRITI, curated by Ms. Aashna and Ms. Ritu Mathur. The occasion was graced by Mr. Tim Curtis, Director and Representative, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, as Chief Guest, and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, as Special Guest. The session was chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and the welcome address was delivered by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Director & Head- Kala Nidhi and Dean (Administration), IGNCA. The event provided a dynamic platform for insightful discussions, reinforcing a collective commitment to preserving and promoting linguistic heritage.
(L-R) Ms. Ashna , Ms. Ritu Mathur, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi , Mr. TIm Curtis. Prof. Shobhana Chelliah, Prof. Sadaf Munshi Launching the book at the Event
Mr. Tim Curtis and Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur walking through the Exhibition
Mr. Tim Curtis, while delivering his address, emphasised that celebrating International Mother Language Day is deeply personal and universally significant, as it honours the languages that shape our thoughts and words. More than mere tools of communication, languages define identities and connect individuals to their histories and communities. Highlighting South Asia’s rich linguistic landscape, he noted that research indicates over 7,000 languages are endangered, with indigenous languages being the most vulnerable. These languages encapsulate unique knowledge systems and millennia of wisdom, making their loss a threat to cultural heritage.
He referred to the United Nations’ declaration of 2022–2032 as the Decade of Indigenous Languages, aimed at documentation, revitalisation, and celebration of linguistic treasures. He acknowledged IGNCA’s ongoing contributions in this regard and expressed gratitude for organising Mother Language Day. Stressing the importance of multilingual education, he cited India’s National Education Policy as a model for embracing linguistic diversity, enhancing both learning outcomes and national unity. UNESCO, he affirmed, is scaling up efforts for indigenous language preservation, advocating community-led initiatives that bridge linguistic communities and foster equity.
Mr. Tim Curtis concluded by stating that language is not just a tool for communication but, in a way, a passport to understanding humanity itself. When we speak in our mother tongue, we do not merely exchange words but share ways of perceiving and interpreting the world. By honouring each other’s mother tongue, we facilitate understanding that transcends borders and cultures.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, in his chair remarks, stated that it is always a pleasure to acknowledge that India is a nation with one of the highest numbers of languages and dialects. With over 1,700 languages once spoken across the country, this linguistic wealth has long been a matter of pride. However, the other side of the coin is the rapid decline of languages, with many disappearing at an alarming rate, an issue that warrants serious concern. He emphasised that collective efforts are being made to preserve and promote languages, and the National Education Policy rightly places significant emphasis on education in one’s mother tongue. While discussing language, he noted that it consists of three fundamental components-language itself, script, and phonetics. He pointed out that among these, phonetics remains the most overlooked aspect in conversations about mother tongues. Without attention to phonetics, he asserted, a language remains incomplete.
Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, while speaking at the event, emphasised that there can be no disagreement about the importance of any language. He observed that the linguistic landscape has been evolving in the wake of globalisation. While acknowledging the rising number and percentage of people conversing in English, he clarified that this is not a matter of concern. Instead, he accentuated the real issue-people increasingly refraining from speaking in their mother tongue. Stressing the significance of multilingualism, he asserted that being multilingual is not just beneficial but essential for sustainable development. He further asserted that languages can only be preserved if communities continue to speak and engage with them actively in their daily lives.
The first day featured three panel discussions. The first session, titled ‘Make Languages Count for Sustainable Development’, was moderated by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur. The panel included Prof. Shobhana Chelliah from Indiana University, USA; Prof. Sadaf Munshi from the University of North Texas, USA; and Dr. Huma Masood, Senior Gender Specialist at UNESCO’s New Delhi Office. The second session focused on a discussion of the book Indian Calligraphy: Unveiling Ancient Wisdom through Rajeev Kumar’s Art. The panel comprised Ms. Jaya Jaitly, Founder of Dastkari Haat Samiti, New Delhi; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur; and cultural entrepreneur and exhibition curator Ms. Ritu Mathur.
The third session explored the theme ‘National Education Policy and Indian Languages’. Moderated by Mr. Sudhakar Pathak, President of the Hindustani Bhasha Academy, the session featured insights from Prof. Bandana Jha of Jawaharlal Nehru University’s Department of Indian Languages; Dr. Pawan Vijay of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; Dr. Alok Ranjan Pandey of Ramanujan College, University of Delhi; and Dr. Vijay Kumar Mishra of Hansraj College. The event witnessed a significant gathering of language enthusiasts, academicians, and researchers, reaffirming the commitment to linguistic preservation and discourse.

وزارات ثقافت
زبان انسانیت کو سمجھنے کا ایک پاسپورٹ ہے- جناب ٹم کرٹس، ڈائریکٹر، نمائندہ یونیسکو
آئی جی این سی اے نے اکیس اور بائیس فروری 2025 کو دو روزہ جشن کے ساتھ مادری زبان کا عالمی دن منایا
21 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے ) نے 21 اور 22 فروری 2025 کو دو روزہ جشن کے ساتھ مادری زبان کا عالمی دن منایا۔ ’پائیدار ترقی کے لیے زبانوں کو اہمیت دینا‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز، اس تقریب نے ممتاز اسکالرز، ماہر لسانیات، اور ثقافتی ماہرین کو زبانوں کی ترقی میں بہتر کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا۔ 21 فروری کو افتتاحی سیشن میں 'انڈین کیلیگرافی: راجیو کمار کے فن کے ذریعے قدیم حکمت کی نقاب کشائی' کا اجراء پیش کیا گیا، اس کے علاوہ، محترمہ آشنا اور محترمہ ریتو ماتھر کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 'بھشارتی' نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب ٹم کرٹس، ڈائریکٹر اور نمائندے، یونیسکو کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوبی ایشیا نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور محترمہ للی پانڈیا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے نے کی، اور خطبہ استقبالیہ پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، ڈائریکٹر اور ہیڈ- کلا ندھی اور ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن)، آئی جی این سی اے نے دیا۔ اس تقریب نے بصیرت انگیز بات چیت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس سے لسانی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
(بائیں سے دائیں) محترمہ آشنا، محترمہ ریتو ماتھر، پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، مسٹر ٹم کرٹس، پروفیسر۔ شوبھنا چیلیا، پروفیسر۔ صدف منشی تقریب میں کتاب کی رونمائی کر رہی ہیں۔
مسٹر ٹم کرٹس اور پروفیسر۔ رمیش چندر گوڑ نمائش کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے۔
جناب ٹم کرٹس نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مادری زبانوں کا عالمی دن منانا انتہائی ذاتی اور عالمگیر اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ یہ ان زبانوں کا احترام کرتا ہے جو ہمارے خیالات اور الفاظ کو تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔ مواصلات کے محض ٹولز سے زیادہ، زبانیں شناخت کی وضاحت کرتی ہیں اور افراد کو ان کی تاریخوں اور برادریوں سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ جنوبی ایشیا کے بھرپور لسانی منظرنامے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 7000 سے زائد زبانیں خطرے میں ہیں جن میں مقامی زبانیں سب سے زیادہ غیر محفوظ ہیں۔ یہ زبانیں منفرد علمی نظام اور ہزاروں سال کی حکمت کو مجسم بناتی ہیں، جو ان کے نقصان کو ثقافتی ورثے کے لیے خطرہ بناتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اقوام متحدہ کے 2022-2032 کے اعلان کو مقامی زبانوں کی دہائی کے طور پر نوٹ کیا، جس کا مقصد لسانی خزانوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینا، حیات نو اور جشن منانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں آئی جی این سی اے کے جاری تعاون کا اعتراف کیا اور مادری زبان کے دن کے انعقاد پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔ کثیر لسانی تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہندوستان کی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کو لسانی تنوع کو اپنانے، سیکھنے کے نتائج اور قومی یکجہتی دونوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے سختی سے کہا کہ یونیسکو مقامی زبان کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو بڑھا رہا ہے، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں ایسے اقدامات کی وکالت کر رہا ہے جو لسانی برادریوں کو جوڑتے ہیں اور مساوات کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
جناب ٹم کرٹس نے اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں کہا کہ زبان نہ صرف رابطے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے بلکہ ایک طرح سے خود انسانیت کو سمجھنے کا ایک پاسپورٹ ہے۔ جب ہم اپنی مادری زبان میں بات کرتے ہیں، تو ہم صرف الفاظ کا تبادلہ نہیں کرتے، بلکہ دنیا کو دیکھنے اور اس کی ترجمانی کرنے کے طریقے بھی بانٹتے ہیں۔ ایک دوسرے کی مادری زبان کا احترام کرتے ہوئے، ہم سرحدوں اور ثقافتوں سے ماورا سمجھنے میں آسانی پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہمیشہ خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ ہندوستان ان قوموں میں سے ایک ہے جہاں زبانوں اور بولیوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ ایک وقت میں ملک بھر میں 1,700 سے زیادہ زبانیں بولی جاتی تھیں اور یہ لسانی دولت ایک طویل عرصے سے فخر کا مقام رہی ہے۔ تاہم، سکے کا دوسرا رخ زبانوں کا تیزی سے زوال ہے، جس میں بہت سی زبانیں خطرناک حد تک غائب ہو رہی ہیں، یہ ایک ایسا مسئلہ ہے جو انتہائی تشویشناک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی بجا طور پر اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم پر بہت زیادہ زور دیتی ہے۔ زبان پر بحث کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تین بنیادی اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے - خود زبان، رسم الخط اور صوتیات۔ ان میں سے، انہوں نے کہا، مادری زبانوں کے بارے میں گفتگو میں صوتیات سب سے زیادہ نظر انداز کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ صوتیات پر توجہ دیے بغیر زبان ادھوری رہ جاتی ہے۔
پرو تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رمیش چندر گوڑ نے زور دیا کہ کسی بھی زبان کی اہمیت کے بارے میں کوئی اختلاف نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ عالمگیریت کے تناظر میں لسانی منظرنامے کا ارتقا ہو رہا ہے۔ انگریزی میں بات کرنے والے لوگوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اور فیصد کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ تشویش کی بات نہیں ہے۔ اس کے بجائے، انھوں نے اصل مسئلے پر زور دیا کہ لوگ اپنی مادری زبان میں بات کرنے سے گریز کر رہے ہیں۔ کثیر لسانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کثیر لسانی ہونا نہ صرف فائدہ مند ہے بلکہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زبانوں کو صرف اسی صورت میں محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے جب کمیونٹیز اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ان کا استعمال جاری رکھیں۔
پہلے دن تین پینل ڈسکشن ہوئے۔ پہلا سیشن جس کا عنوان تھا ’پائیدار ترقی کے لیے زبانوں کو اہمیت دینا‘، جس کا انعقاد پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے کیا۔ پینل میں انڈیانا یونیورسٹی، امریکہ سے شوبھنا چلیا؛ یونیورسٹی آف نارتھ ٹیکساس، امریکہ سے پروفیسر صدف منشی؛ اوریونیسکو کے نئی دہلی آفس میں صنفی ماہر کی سینئر ڈاکٹر ہما ​​مسعودشامل تھیں۔ دوسرا سیشن کتاب ’انڈین کیلیگرافی: راجیو کمار کے فن کے ذریعے قدیم حکمت کی نقاب کشائی‘ بحث پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس پینل میں محترمہ جیا جیٹلی، بانی، دستکاری ہاٹ سمیتی، نئی دہلی؛ پرو رمیش چندر گوڑ؛ اور ثقافتی کاروباری اور نمائش کی کیوریٹر محترمہ ریتو ماتھرشامل تھیں۔
تیسرے سیشن میں 'قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اور ہندوستانی زبانیں' کے عنوان پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ہندوستانی لینگویج اکیڈمی کے صدر جناب سدھاکر پاٹھک کے ذریعہ منعقدہ اس سیشن میں جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ ہندوستانی زبانوں کے پروفیسر۔ بندنا جھا؛ گرو گوبند سنگھ اندرا پرستھ یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکٹر پون وجے؛ رامانوجن کالج، دہلی یونیورسٹی سے ڈاکٹر آلوک رنجن پانڈے؛ اور ہنسراج کالج کے ڈاکٹر وجے کمار مشرا کے خیالات شامل تھے۔ اس تقریب میں زبان سے محبت کرنے والوں، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کے ایک اہم اجتماع کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، جس نے لسانی تحفظ اور گفتگو کے تئیں عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔