Ministry of Culture
Language is a passport to understanding humanity itself- Mr. Tim Curtis, Director, Representative UNESCO
IGNCA commemorated International Mother Language Day with a two-day celebration on 21st and 22nd February 2025
21 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) commemorated International Mother Language Day with a two-day celebration on 21st and 22nd February 2025. Centred on the theme ‘Make Languages Count for Sustainable Development’, the event brought together eminent scholars, linguists, and cultural experts to deliberate on the role of languages in fostering sustainable growth. The inaugural session on 21st February featured the launch of ‘Indian Calligraphy: Unveiling Ancient Wisdom through Rajeev Kumar’s Art’, alongside the inauguration of the exhibition BHASHARRITI, curated by Ms. Aashna and Ms. Ritu Mathur. The occasion was graced by Mr. Tim Curtis, Director and Representative, UNESCO Regional Office for South Asia, as Chief Guest, and Ms. Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, as Special Guest. The session was chaired by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA, and the welcome address was delivered by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Director & Head- Kala Nidhi and Dean (Administration), IGNCA. The event provided a dynamic platform for insightful discussions, reinforcing a collective commitment to preserving and promoting linguistic heritage.
(L-R) Ms. Ashna , Ms. Ritu Mathur, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi , Mr. TIm Curtis. Prof. Shobhana Chelliah, Prof. Sadaf Munshi Launching the book at the Event
Mr. Tim Curtis and Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur walking through the Exhibition
Mr. Tim Curtis, while delivering his address, emphasised that celebrating International Mother Language Day is deeply personal and universally significant, as it honours the languages that shape our thoughts and words. More than mere tools of communication, languages define identities and connect individuals to their histories and communities. Highlighting South Asia’s rich linguistic landscape, he noted that research indicates over 7,000 languages are endangered, with indigenous languages being the most vulnerable. These languages encapsulate unique knowledge systems and millennia of wisdom, making their loss a threat to cultural heritage.
He referred to the United Nations’ declaration of 2022–2032 as the Decade of Indigenous Languages, aimed at documentation, revitalisation, and celebration of linguistic treasures. He acknowledged IGNCA’s ongoing contributions in this regard and expressed gratitude for organising Mother Language Day. Stressing the importance of multilingual education, he cited India’s National Education Policy as a model for embracing linguistic diversity, enhancing both learning outcomes and national unity. UNESCO, he affirmed, is scaling up efforts for indigenous language preservation, advocating community-led initiatives that bridge linguistic communities and foster equity.
Mr. Tim Curtis concluded by stating that language is not just a tool for communication but, in a way, a passport to understanding humanity itself. When we speak in our mother tongue, we do not merely exchange words but share ways of perceiving and interpreting the world. By honouring each other’s mother tongue, we facilitate understanding that transcends borders and cultures.
Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, in his chair remarks, stated that it is always a pleasure to acknowledge that India is a nation with one of the highest numbers of languages and dialects. With over 1,700 languages once spoken across the country, this linguistic wealth has long been a matter of pride. However, the other side of the coin is the rapid decline of languages, with many disappearing at an alarming rate, an issue that warrants serious concern. He emphasised that collective efforts are being made to preserve and promote languages, and the National Education Policy rightly places significant emphasis on education in one’s mother tongue. While discussing language, he noted that it consists of three fundamental components-language itself, script, and phonetics. He pointed out that among these, phonetics remains the most overlooked aspect in conversations about mother tongues. Without attention to phonetics, he asserted, a language remains incomplete.
Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, while speaking at the event, emphasised that there can be no disagreement about the importance of any language. He observed that the linguistic landscape has been evolving in the wake of globalisation. While acknowledging the rising number and percentage of people conversing in English, he clarified that this is not a matter of concern. Instead, he accentuated the real issue-people increasingly refraining from speaking in their mother tongue. Stressing the significance of multilingualism, he asserted that being multilingual is not just beneficial but essential for sustainable development. He further asserted that languages can only be preserved if communities continue to speak and engage with them actively in their daily lives.
The first day featured three panel discussions. The first session, titled ‘Make Languages Count for Sustainable Development’, was moderated by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur. The panel included Prof. Shobhana Chelliah from Indiana University, USA; Prof. Sadaf Munshi from the University of North Texas, USA; and Dr. Huma Masood, Senior Gender Specialist at UNESCO’s New Delhi Office. The second session focused on a discussion of the book Indian Calligraphy: Unveiling Ancient Wisdom through Rajeev Kumar’s Art. The panel comprised Ms. Jaya Jaitly, Founder of Dastkari Haat Samiti, New Delhi; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur; and cultural entrepreneur and exhibition curator Ms. Ritu Mathur.
The third session explored the theme ‘National Education Policy and Indian Languages’. Moderated by Mr. Sudhakar Pathak, President of the Hindustani Bhasha Academy, the session featured insights from Prof. Bandana Jha of Jawaharlal Nehru University’s Department of Indian Languages; Dr. Pawan Vijay of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University; Dr. Alok Ranjan Pandey of Ramanujan College, University of Delhi; and Dr. Vijay Kumar Mishra of Hansraj College. The event witnessed a significant gathering of language enthusiasts, academicians, and researchers, reaffirming the commitment to linguistic preservation and discourse.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भाषा स्वयं मानवता को समझने का एक पासपोर्ट है – श्री टिम कर्टिस, निदेशक, प्रतिनिधि यूनेस्को
आईजीएनसीए ने 21 और 22 फरवरी 2025 को दो दिवसीय उत्सव के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाया
21 FEB 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) ने 21 और 22 फरवरी 2025 को दो दिवसीय उत्सव के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाया। ‘सतत विकास के लिए भाषाओं को महत्व देना’ विषय पर केंद्रित इस कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात विद्वानों, भाषाविदों और सांस्कृतिक विशेषज्ञों को सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भाषाओं की भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। 21 फरवरी को उद्घाटन सत्र में 'भारतीय कैलीग्राफी : राजीव कुमार की कला के माध्यम से प्राचीन ज्ञान का अनावरण' का शुभारंभ किया गया, साथ ही सुश्री आशना और सुश्री रितु माथुर द्वारा क्यूरेट की गई प्रदर्शनी 'भाषार्रिति' का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर, यूनेस्को के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के निदेशक और प्रतिनिधि श्री टिम कर्टिस, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में, और सुश्री लिली पांडेय, संयुक्त सचिव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थीं। सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईजीएनसीए के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने की, और स्वागत भाषण प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़, निदेशक और प्रमुख - कला निधि और डीन (प्रशासन), आईजीएनसीए द्वारा दिया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने व्यावहारिक चर्चाओं के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान किया, जो भाषाई विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए एक सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
(बाएं से दाएं) सुश्री आशना, सुश्री रितु माथुर, प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़, डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, श्री टिम कर्टिस, प्रो. शोभना चेल्लिया, प्रो. सदफ मुंशी कार्यक्रम में पुस्तक का विमोचन करते हुए
श्री टिम कर्टिस और प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ प्रदर्शनी का भ्रमण करते हुए
अपने संबोधन में श्री टिम कर्टिस ने जोर दिया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृभाषा दिवस मनाना गहन रूप से व्यक्तिगत और सार्वभौमिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह उन भाषाओं का सम्मान करता है जो हमारे विचारों और शब्दों को आकार देती हैं। संचार के मात्र उपकरणों से बढ़कर, भाषाएँ पहचान को परिभाषित करती हैं और व्यक्तियों को उनके इतिहास और समुदायों से जोड़ती हैं। दक्षिण एशिया के समृद्ध भाषाई परिदृश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि शोध से संकेत मिलता है कि 7,000 से अधिक भाषाएँ खतरे में हैं, जिनमें स्वदेशी भाषाएँ सबसे अधिक असुरक्षित हैं। ये भाषाएँ अद्वितीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों और सहस्राब्दियों के ज्ञान को समाहित करती हैं, जिससे उनका नुकसान सांस्कृतिक विरासत के लिए खतरा है।
उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा 2022-2032 को स्वदेशी भाषाओं के दशक के रूप में घोषित करने का उल्लेख किया, जिसका उद्देश्य भाषाई खजानों का दस्तावेजीकरण, पुनरुद्धार और उत्सव मनाना है। उन्होंने इस संबंध में आईजीएनसीए के चल रहे योगदान को स्वीकार किया और मातृभाषा दिवस के आयोजन के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। बहुभाषी शिक्षा के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने भारत की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को भाषाई विविधता को अपनाने, सीखने के परिणामों और राष्ट्रीय एकता दोनों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में उद्धृत किया। उन्होंने दृढ़ता से कहा कि यूनेस्को स्वदेशी भाषा संरक्षण के प्रयासों को बढ़ा रहा है, सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली पहलों की वकालत कर रहा है जो भाषाई समुदायों को जोड़ती हैं और समानता को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
श्री टिम कर्टिस ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि भाषा न केवल संचार का एक उपकरण है, बल्कि एक तरह से, स्वयं मानवता को समझने का एक पासपोर्ट है। जब हम अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलते हैं, तो हम केवल शब्दों का आदान-प्रदान नहीं करते हैं, बल्कि दुनिया को देखने और व्याख्या करने के तरीकों को साझा करते हैं। एक दूसरे की मातृभाषा का सम्मान करके, हम ऐसी समझ को सुगम बनाते हैं जो सीमाओं और संस्कृतियों से परे है।
डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने अपने अध्यक्षीय संबोधन में कहा कि यह स्वीकार करते हुए हमेशा खुशी होती है कि भारत उन राष्ट्रों में से एक है जहाँ भाषाओं और बोलियों की संख्या सबसे अधिक है। एक समय में पूरे देश में 1,700 से अधिक भाषाएँ बोली जाती थीं, और यह भाषाई संपदा लंबे समय से गर्व का विषय रही है। हालाँकि, सिक्के का दूसरा पहलू भाषाओं की तेजी से गिरावट है, कई भाषाएँ चिंताजनक दर से गायब हो रही हैं, यह एक ऐसा मुद्दा है जो गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि भाषाओं को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति सही ढंग से किसी की मातृभाषा में शिक्षा पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर देती है। भाषा पर चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें तीन मूलभूत घटक होते हैं - भाषा स्वयं, लिपि और ध्वन्यात्मकता। उन्होंने बताया कि इनमें से ध्वन्यात्मकता मातृभाषाओं के बारे में बातचीत में सबसे अधिक अनदेखा पहलू है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि ध्वन्यात्मकता पर ध्यान दिए बिना, एक भाषा अधूरी रहती है।
प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए जोर दिया कि किसी भी भाषा के महत्व के बारे में कोई असहमति नहीं हो सकती है। उन्होंने देखा कि वैश्वीकरण के मद्देनजर भाषाई परिदृश्य विकसित हो रहा है। अंग्रेजी में बातचीत करने वाले लोगों की बढ़ती संख्या और प्रतिशत को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यह चिंता का विषय नहीं है। इसके बजाय, उन्होंने असली मुद्दे पर जोर दिया कि लोग तेजी से अपनी मातृभाषा में बोलने से परहेज कर रहे हैं। बहुभाषावाद के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि बहुभाषी होना न केवल फायदेमंद है बल्कि सतत विकास के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भाषाओं को केवल तभी संरक्षित किया जा सकता है जब समुदाय अपने दैनिक जीवन में सक्रिय रूप से उनका उपयोग करना जारी रखें।
पहले दिन तीन पैनल चर्चाएँ हुईं। पहले सत्र, जिसका शीर्षक ‘सतत विकास के लिए भाषाओं को महत्व देना’ था, का संचालन प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने किया। पैनल में इंडियाना यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए से प्रो. शोभना चेल्लिया; यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ नॉर्थ टेक्सास, यूएसए से प्रो. सदफ मुंशी; और यूनेस्को के नई दिल्ली कार्यालय में वरिष्ठ जेंडर विशेषज्ञ डॉ. हुमा मसूद शामिल थीं। दूसरा सत्र पुस्तक ‘भारतीय कैलीग्राफी: राजीव कुमार की कला के माध्यम से प्राचीन ज्ञान का अनावरण’ पर चर्चा पर केंद्रित था। पैनल में दस्तकारी हाट समिति, नई दिल्ली की संस्थापक सुश्री जया जेटली; प्रो. रमेश चंद्र गौड़; और सांस्कृतिक उद्यमी और प्रदर्शनी क्यूरेटर सुश्री रितु माथुर शामिल थीं।
तीसरे सत्र में ‘राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति और भारतीय भाषाएँ’ विषय का अन्वेषण किया गया। हिंदुस्तानी भाषा अकादमी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुधाकर पाठक द्वारा संचालित इस सत्र में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय के भारतीय भाषा विभाग से प्रो. बंदना झा; गुरु गोबिंद सिंह इंद्रप्रस्थ विश्वविद्यालय से डॉ. पवन विजय; दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के रामानुजन कॉलेज से डॉ. आलोक रंजन पांडे; और हंसराज कॉलेज से डॉ. विजय कुमार मिश्रा के विचार शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में भाषा प्रेमियों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं की एक महत्वपूर्ण सभा देखी गई, जो भाषाई संरक्षण और विमर्श के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।