Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel technique unearthed to enhance next-generation lighting
21 FEB 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
An innovative method to minimize anion migration in perovskite nanocrystals, thereby reducing their sensitivity to heat and moisture, as well as colour instability, paving the way for efficient, durable optoelectronic devices.
Lighting consumes nearly 20% of global electricity, and advancements in lighting technology have significantly improved energy efficiency. From the incandescent and fluorescent lamps of the past to the invention of LEDs in the 1960s, lighting has come a long way.
A pivotal breakthrough occurred in 1993 when Shuji Nakamura and his team members developed high-brightness blue LEDs, enabling energy-efficient white LEDs (WLEDs), a feat recognized with the 2014 Nobel Prize in Physics. Today, LEDs lead the market in efficiency and lifespan.
Currently, emerging light related technologies like OLEDs that offer vibrant colors, QLEDs that provide precise colour control and durability and micro/mini-LEDs that deliver high brightness and stability, are shaping the future of lighting.
While thin and flexible OLEDs (Organic LEDs) are costly and have shorter lifespans, QLEDs (Quantum Dot LEDs) are toxic and their production is challenged by resource scarcity and Micro/Mini-LEDs are limited in their application due to high production costs.
Perovskite (class of compounds which have the same type of crystal structure as CaTiO3 – Calcium Titanate) LEDs (PeLEDs) combine the advantages of OLEDs and QLEDs, positioning them as an excellent choice for next-generation lighting. However, their widespread application is limited by challenges such as sensitivity to heat and moisture, as well as colour instability caused by anion migration (which occurs when halide ions -- chloride, bromide, or iodide move between quantum dots in mixed layers).
To tackle this issue, researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS) in Bengaluru, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have developed an innovative method to minimize anion migration in CsPbX₃ perovskite nanocrystals.
The team, led by Dr. Pralay K. Santra, synthesized green light emitting cesium lead bromide (CsPbBr₃) perovskite nanocrystals using a hot injection method, where oleylamine serves as the passivating ligand. To enhance stability, they applied argon-oxygen (Ar-O₂) plasma treatment, which immobilizes the surface ligands by creating a cross-linked, hydrophobic layer. This approach effectively stabilizes the ligands and slows anion exchange, significantly improving colour stability by several orders.
This breakthrough published in the journal Nanoscale, provides valuable insights into stabilizing perovskite nanocrystals, paving the way for efficient, durable optoelectronic devices.
CeNS

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अगली पीढ़ी की प्रकाश व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने के लिए नई तकनीक का पता चला
21 FEB 2025 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
पेरोवस्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल्स में आयनों के प्रवासन को न्यूनतम करने की एक नवीन विधि, जिससे गर्मी और नमी के प्रति उनकी संवेदनशीलता कम हो जाती है, साथ ही रंग अस्थिरता भी कम हो जाती है, जिससे कुशल, टिकाऊ ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
प्रकाश व्यवस्था वैश्विक बिजली का लगभग 20% हिस्सा खपत करती है, और प्रकाश तकनीक में प्रगति ने ऊर्जा दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। अतीत के तापदीप्त और फ्लोरोसेंट लैंप से लेकर 1960 के दशक में एलईडी के आविष्कार तक, प्रकाश व्यवस्था ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।
1993 में एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता तब मिली जब शुजी नाकामुरा और उनकी टीम के सदस्यों ने उच्च चमक वाली नीली एलईडी विकसित की, जिससे ऊर्जा-कुशल सफेद एलईडी (डब्ल्यूएलईडी) संभव हो पाई, जिसे 2014 में भौतिकी के नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। आज, दक्षता और जीवनकाल के मामले में एलईडी बाजार में सबसे आगे है।
वर्तमान में, प्रकाश से संबंधित उभरती हुई तकनीकें जैसे कि ओएलईडी जो जीवंत रंग प्रदान करती हैं, क्यूएलईडी जो सटीक रंग नियंत्रण और स्थायित्व प्रदान करती हैं तथा माइक्रो/मिनी-एलईडी जो उच्च चमक और स्थिरता प्रदान करती हैं, प्रकाश व्यवस्था के भविष्य को आकार दे रही हैं।
जबकि पतले और लचीले ओएलईडी (कार्बनिक एलईडी) महंगे होते हैं और इनका जीवनकाल कम होता है, क्यूएलईडी (क्वांटम डॉट एलईडी) विषाक्त होते हैं और संसाधनों की कमी के कारण इनका उत्पादन चुनौतीपूर्ण होता है तथा उच्च उत्पादन लागत के कारण माइक्रो/मिनी-एलईडी का अनुप्रयोग सीमित है।
पेरोवस्काइट (यौगिकों का वह वर्ग जिसमें CaTiO3 - कैल्शियम टाइटेनेट के समान क्रिस्टल संरचना होती है) एलईडी (पीईएलईडी) में ओएलईडी और क्यूएलईडी के फायदे सम्मिलित हैं, जो उन्हें अगली पीढ़ी के प्रकाश व्यवस्था के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट विकल्प बनाते हैं। हालांकि, उनका व्यापक अनुप्रयोग गर्मी और नमी के प्रति संवेदनशीलता, साथ ही आयन प्रवासन (जो तब होता है जब हैलाइड आयन - क्लोराइड, ब्रोमाइड, या आयोडाइड मिश्रित परतों में क्वांटम डॉट्स के बीच चलते हैं) के कारण होने वाली रंग अस्थिरता जैसी चुनौतियों से सीमित है।
इस मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, बेंगलुरु में नैनो और सॉफ्ट मैटर विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने सीएसपीबीएक्सपेरोव्स्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल्स में आयन माइग्रेशन को कम करने के लिए एक अभिनव विधि विकसित की है।
डॉ. प्रलय के. सैनत्रा के नेतृत्व में टीम ने गर्म इंजेक्शन विधि का उपयोग करके हरे प्रकाश उत्सर्जक सीज़ियम लेड ब्रोमाइड (सीएसपीबीबीआर) पेरोवस्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल्स को संश्लेषित किया, जहां ओलीलेमाइन निष्क्रिय लिगैंड के रूप में कार्य करता है। स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए, उन्होंने आर्गन-ऑक्सीजन (एआर-O) प्लाज्मा उपचार लागू किया, जो एक क्रॉस-लिंक्ड, हाइड्रोफोबिक परत बनाकर सतह लिगैंड को स्थिर करता है। यह दृष्टिकोण प्रभावी रूप से लिगैंड को स्थिर करता है और आयन विनिमय को धीमा करता है, जिससे रंग स्थिरता में कई गुना सुधार होता है।
नैनोस्केल पत्रिका में प्रकाशित यह सफलता पेरोवस्काइट नैनोक्रिस्टल्स को स्थिर करने के संबंध में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करती है, तथा कुशल, टिकाऊ ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
CeNS