Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates PMSSY Building at SCTIMST, Highlights India’s Healthcare Transformation
Modi Govt's new initiatives aim at making quality healthcare affordable, accessible;
Union Minister Calls for SCTIMST to Emerge as Global Hub for Neurosurgery and Cardiovascular Research
PMSSY Strengthens Healthcare Infrastructure, Fosters Indigenous Innovation, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 FEB 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated today the ‘Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana’ (PMSSY) driven upgraded Super specialty Neurosurgery and Cardiovascular Surgery state-of-the-art Building Block at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST) here and emphasized that the Modi Govt's new initiatives are aimed at making quality healthcare affordable, accessible across sections of society.
The Minister described the institute as a model of synergy between science, technology and medical advancements, aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of integrated holistic approach.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised SCTIMST for emerging as a center of excellence in both healthcare as well as research and development of new devices, instruments and medical procedures at cost-effective rates. He highlighted that the institute, functioning under the Department of Science and Technology, embodies the "whole-of-government" approach, fostering collaboration between the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Science and Technology. He acknowledged the role of scientists, researchers, and healthcare professionals in positioning India as a leader in medical research and innovation.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking after inaugurating the new upgraded neurosurgery and cardiovascular surgery block at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) at Thiruvananthapuram.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the PMSSY initiative is part of a broader effort to strengthen India’s healthcare infrastructure. "The scheme is designed to provide quality medical care while promoting indigenous innovation in health-related R&D," he said. The new PMSSY Building will significantly enhance the capacity of SCTIMST, offering advanced healthcare facilities, specialized medical research laboratories, and improved infrastructure for patient care. It will also serve as a hub for high-end medical training, facilitating knowledge-sharing among medical professionals.
He linked the project to the larger healthcare ecosystem that includes the Ayushman Bharat initiative, the world's largest health insurance program, and the newly announced universal health cover for citizens above 70 years. Stressing the need for integrating modern medical advancements with traditional healthcare approaches, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of digital health initiatives, artificial intelligence in diagnostics, and genome-based therapies.
Highlighting India’s achievements in biotechnology, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the success of the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine, the development of the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer, and breakthroughs in gene therapy. "India has transitioned from being an importer to a leader in preventive healthcare, gaining global recognition in bio-manufacturing and medical research," he stated. He further emphasized the need for continued investments in healthcare R&D, ensuring that India remains at the forefront of medical advancements.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underscored the need for strategic specialization, suggesting that SCTIMST focus on becoming a global leader in neurosurgery and cardiovascular research to enhance its international recognition. "A distinct identity in a specialized field attracts global attention and medical tourism, much like leading institutes in the U.S.," he added. He encouraged scientists and medical professionals to undertake collaborative research projects with global institutions to expand knowledge and expertise.
The Minister stressed that while India has made remarkable progress in bridging the rural-urban divide in disease patterns, healthcare accessibility remains a challenge. He reiterated the government’s commitment to expanding medical services through new AIIMS institutions and upgraded medical colleges, ensuring affordable and high-quality treatment. He also called for leveraging telemedicine and mobile health units to extend healthcare services to remote regions, making quality healthcare accessible to all.
The event saw participation from key stakeholders in the medical and scientific community, including senior officials from the Ministry of Science and Technology, medical practitioners, and researchers. The inauguration of the PMSSY Building at SCTIMST marks another milestone in India’s journey towards a self-reliant and globally competitive healthcare infrastructure. Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government's continued support for initiatives that strengthen India's health ecosystem, positioning the country as a leader in medical innovation and patient care.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی میں پی ایم ایس ایس وائی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا ، جوہندوستان میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں نمایاں تبدیلی کی عکاس ہے
مودی حکومت کے نئے اقدامات کا مقصد معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بنانا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کو نیورو سرجری اور قلبی تحقیق کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کی اپیل کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اوردیسی اختراع کو فروغ دیتا ہے
20 FEB 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں سری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) میں 'پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا' (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) سے چلنے والے اپ گریڈڈ سپر اسپیشلٹی نیورو سرجری اور کارڈیو ویسکولر سرجری کے جدید ترین عمارت بلاک کا افتتاح کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت کے نئے اقدامات کا مقصد معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سستی اور معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں تک قابل رسائی بنانا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور طبی ترقی کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کا ایک نمونہ قرار دیا ، جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے مربوط جامع نقطہ نظر کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ کم لاگت والی شرحوں پر نئے آلات ، آلات اور طبی طریقہ کار کی تحقیق اور ترقی دونوں میں بہترین مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت کام کرنے والا یہ ادارہ "مکمل حکومت" کے نقطہ نظر کی علامت ہے ، جس سے وزارت صحت اور وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ ملتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے طبی تحقیق اور اختراع میں ہندوستان کو ایک لیڈر کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں سائنسدانوں ، محققین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ترواننت پورم میں سری چترا ترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میڈیکل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) میں نئے تجدید شدہ نیورو سرجری اور قلبی سرجری بلاک کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کر رہے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پی ایم ایس ایس وائی پہل ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی وسیع تر کوشش کا حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم صحت سے متعلق تحقیق و ترقی میں مقامی اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔ نئی پی ایم ایس ایس وائی عمارت ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گی ، جس میں جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات ، خصوصی طبی تحقیقی لیبارٹریاں اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ پیش کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ اعلی درجے کی طبی تربیت کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا ، جس سے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان علم کے اشتراک میں آسانی ہوگی ۔
انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بڑے ماحولیاتی نظام سے جوڑا جس میں آیوشمان بھارت پہل ، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صحت بیمہ پروگرام ، اور 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے شہریوں کے لیے نیا اعلان کردہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کور شامل ہے ۔ روایتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں کے ساتھ جدید طبی ترقی کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے اقدامات ، تشخیص میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور جینوم پر مبنی علاج کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مقامی کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی کامیابی ، سروائیکل کینسر کے لیے ایچ پی وی ویکسین کی ترقی اور جین تھراپی میں پیش رفت کی طرف اشارہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ اور طبی تحقیق میں عالمی سطح پر پہچان حاصل کرتے ہوئے امپورٹر سے پریوینٹو ہیلتھ کیئر میں لیڈر بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی تحقیق و ترقی میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت پر مزید زور دیا ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان طبی ترقی میں سب سے آگے رہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسٹریٹجک تخصص کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور تجویز پیش کی کہ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی اپنی بین الاقوامی شناخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیورو سرجری اور قلبی امراض کی تحقیق میں عالمی رہنما بننے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "ایک خصوصی شعبے میں ایک الگ شناخت عالمی توجہ اور طبی سیاحت کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے ، بالکل یو ایس کے معروف اداروں کی طرح" ۔ انہوں نے سائنس دانوں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ علم اور مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیقی منصوبے شروع کریں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت نے بیماریوں کے نمونوں میں دیہی اور شہری فرق کو ختم کرنے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے ، لیکن صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے نئے ایمس اداروں اور تجدید شدہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے ذریعے طبی خدمات کو بڑھانے ، سستی اور اعلی معیار کے علاج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن اور موبائل ہیلتھ یونٹس سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہو سکے ۔
اس تقریب میں طبی اور سائنسی برادری کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی ، جن میں وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے سینئر عہدیدار ، طبی پریکٹیشنرز اور محققین شامل تھے ۔ ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی میں پی ایم ایس ایس وائی عمارت کا افتتاح خود کفیل اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ان اقدامات کے لیے حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا جو ہندوستان کے صحت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور ملک کو طبی اختراع اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرتے ہیں ۔