Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Inaugurates PMSSY Building at SCTIMST, Highlights India’s Healthcare Transformation
Modi Govt's new initiatives aim at making quality healthcare affordable, accessible;
Union Minister Calls for SCTIMST to Emerge as Global Hub for Neurosurgery and Cardiovascular Research
PMSSY Strengthens Healthcare Infrastructure, Fosters Indigenous Innovation, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 FEB 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated today the ‘Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana’ (PMSSY) driven upgraded Super specialty Neurosurgery and Cardiovascular Surgery state-of-the-art Building Block at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST) here and emphasized that the Modi Govt's new initiatives are aimed at making quality healthcare affordable, accessible across sections of society.
The Minister described the institute as a model of synergy between science, technology and medical advancements, aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of integrated holistic approach.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh praised SCTIMST for emerging as a center of excellence in both healthcare as well as research and development of new devices, instruments and medical procedures at cost-effective rates. He highlighted that the institute, functioning under the Department of Science and Technology, embodies the "whole-of-government" approach, fostering collaboration between the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Science and Technology. He acknowledged the role of scientists, researchers, and healthcare professionals in positioning India as a leader in medical research and innovation.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh speaking after inaugurating the new upgraded neurosurgery and cardiovascular surgery block at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) at Thiruvananthapuram.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the PMSSY initiative is part of a broader effort to strengthen India’s healthcare infrastructure. "The scheme is designed to provide quality medical care while promoting indigenous innovation in health-related R&D," he said. The new PMSSY Building will significantly enhance the capacity of SCTIMST, offering advanced healthcare facilities, specialized medical research laboratories, and improved infrastructure for patient care. It will also serve as a hub for high-end medical training, facilitating knowledge-sharing among medical professionals.
He linked the project to the larger healthcare ecosystem that includes the Ayushman Bharat initiative, the world's largest health insurance program, and the newly announced universal health cover for citizens above 70 years. Stressing the need for integrating modern medical advancements with traditional healthcare approaches, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the importance of digital health initiatives, artificial intelligence in diagnostics, and genome-based therapies.
Highlighting India’s achievements in biotechnology, Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed to the success of the indigenous COVID-19 vaccine, the development of the HPV vaccine for cervical cancer, and breakthroughs in gene therapy. "India has transitioned from being an importer to a leader in preventive healthcare, gaining global recognition in bio-manufacturing and medical research," he stated. He further emphasized the need for continued investments in healthcare R&D, ensuring that India remains at the forefront of medical advancements.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also underscored the need for strategic specialization, suggesting that SCTIMST focus on becoming a global leader in neurosurgery and cardiovascular research to enhance its international recognition. "A distinct identity in a specialized field attracts global attention and medical tourism, much like leading institutes in the U.S.," he added. He encouraged scientists and medical professionals to undertake collaborative research projects with global institutions to expand knowledge and expertise.
The Minister stressed that while India has made remarkable progress in bridging the rural-urban divide in disease patterns, healthcare accessibility remains a challenge. He reiterated the government’s commitment to expanding medical services through new AIIMS institutions and upgraded medical colleges, ensuring affordable and high-quality treatment. He also called for leveraging telemedicine and mobile health units to extend healthcare services to remote regions, making quality healthcare accessible to all.
The event saw participation from key stakeholders in the medical and scientific community, including senior officials from the Ministry of Science and Technology, medical practitioners, and researchers. The inauguration of the PMSSY Building at SCTIMST marks another milestone in India’s journey towards a self-reliant and globally competitive healthcare infrastructure. Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government's continued support for initiatives that strengthen India's health ecosystem, positioning the country as a leader in medical innovation and patient care.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एससीटीआईएमएसटी में प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना भवन का उद्घाटन किया, देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुधार पर प्रकाश डाला
मोदी सरकार की नई पहल का लक्ष्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती और सुलभ बनाना है
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंह ने एससीटीआईएमएसटी को न्यूरोसर्जरी और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर अनुसंधान के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने का आह्वान किया
प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करता है, स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है
20 FEB 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) में 'प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना' (पीएमएसएसवाई) संचालित उन्नत सुपर स्पेशियलिटी न्यूरोसर्जरी और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर सर्जरी के अत्याधुनिक बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मोदी सरकार की नई पहल का उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए सस्ती और सुलभ बनाना है।
मंत्री महोदय ने संस्थान को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा प्रगति के बीच तालमेल का एक मॉडल बताया, जो प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के एकीकृत समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के साथ-साथ लागत-प्रभावी दरों पर नए उपकरणों, उपकरणों और चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसंधान और विकास में उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए एससीटीआईएमएसटी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत काम करने वाला यह संस्थान "संपूर्ण-सरकार" दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, जो स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने देश को चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और नवाचार में अग्रणी बनाने में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह तिरुवनंतपुरम में श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) में नए उन्नत न्यूरोसर्जरी और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर सर्जरी ब्लॉक का उद्घाटन करने के बाद बोलते हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 'प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना' पहल देश के स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे को मजबूत करने के व्यापक प्रयास का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह योजना स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए बनाई गई है।" नया 'प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना' भवन एससीटीआईएमएसटी की क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगा, जिसमें उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं, विशेष चिकित्सा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाएं और रोगी देखभाल के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह उच्च स्तरीय चिकित्सा प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जिससे चिकित्सा पेशेवरों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने में सुविधा होगी।
उन्होंने इस परियोजना को व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्‍टम से जोड़ा जिसमें आयुष्मान भारत पहल, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम और 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के नागरिकों के लिए हाल ही में घोषित सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवर शामिल है। पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा दृष्टिकोणों के साथ आधुनिक चिकित्सा प्रगति को एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पहल, निदान में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और जीनोम-आधारित उपचारों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्वदेशी कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की सफलता, गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर के लिए एचपीवी वैक्सीन के विकास और जीन थेरेपी में सफलताओं की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एक आयातक से निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में अग्रणी बन गया है, जैव-विनिर्माण और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान में वैश्विक मान्यता प्राप्त कर रहा है।" उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निरंतर निवेश की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत चिकित्सा प्रगति में सबसे आगे रहे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने रणनीतिक विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया और सुझाव दिया कि श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी को अपनी अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान बढ़ाने के लिए न्यूरोसर्जरी और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर अनुसंधान में वैश्विक गुरु बनने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "विशेष क्षेत्र में एक अलग पहचान वैश्विक ध्यान और चिकित्सा पर्यटन को आकर्षित करती है, ठीक वैसे ही जैसे अमेरिका के प्रमुख संस्थान करते हैं।" उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों और चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता का विस्तार करने के लिए वैश्विक संस्थानों के साथ सहयोगी अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत ने बीमारी के पैटर्न में ग्रामीण-शहरी अंतर को पाटने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है, लेकिन स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच अभी भी एक चुनौती बनी हुई है। उन्होंने नए एम्स संस्थानों और उन्नत मेडिकल कॉलेजों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा सेवाओं का विस्तार करने, किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उपचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का विस्तार करने के लिए टेलीमेडिसिन और मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य इकाइयों का लाभ उठाने का भी आह्वान किया, ताकि सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुलभ हो सके।
इस कार्यक्रम में चिकित्सा और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, चिकित्सक और शोधकर्ता शामिल थे। श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी में 'प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना' भवन का उद्घाटन देश की आत्मनिर्भर और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे की ओर यात्रा में एक और मील का पत्थर है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देश के स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने वाली पहलों के लिए सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन की पुष्टि की, जिससे देश को चिकित्सा नवाचार और रोगी देखभाल में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थान मिला।