Ministry of Science & Technology
Common biomarker for range of Cancers offers potential non-invasive method for early cancer diagnosis
20 FEB 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have identified some common metabolites across cancer types like pancreatic and glioma cancer that develops in the glial cells of the brain and spinal cord, suggesting their potential as universal cancer biomarkers. This offers a potential non-invasive method for early cancer diagnosis as well as therapeutic strategies for cancer.
Aggressive cancers like pancreatic and glioma cancers often diagnosed late and having poor prognoses. Hence there is an urgent need for non-invasive, reliable cancer biomarkers to address significant gaps in cancer diagnostics and therapeutics, particularly for aggressive cancers like pancreatic and glioma, which lack early detection methods. Nano messengers (Exosomes), as carriers of tumour-derived metabolites, provide a unique opportunity to explore the tumour microenvironment (TME).
A team of scientists from the Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), including Ms. Nandini Bajaj and Dr. Deepika Sharma, have identified metabolites in exosomes derived from pancreatic cancer, lung cancer and glioma cancer cell line, offering potential universal biomarkers resulting in enhanced clinical applicability. Additionally, insights into metabolic interactions within the tumour microenvironment (TME) provide a foundation for targeted therapies.
The researchers utilized a multi-technique approach combining Nanoparticle Tracking Analysis (NTA), Electron Microscopy (EM), Western Blot (WB), Fourier Transformed Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), untargeted Liquid Chromatography-Tandem Mass Spectrometry (LC-MS/MS), and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR), providing a comprehensive characterization of exosomes, surpassing conventional single-method studies. The study advances cancer diagnostics, personalized medicine, and our understanding of cancer progression mechanisms.
These metabolites identified highlight dysregulated pathways in the tumour microenvironment (TME), also gives insights on how the cancer progresses and enables non-invasive and precise cancer detection and therapeutic targeting.
The research published in the journal Nanoscale can lead to targeted therapies that disrupt dysregulated metabolic pathways in tumours, enhancing treatment efficacy and potentially reducing side effects. This advancement could significantly improve patient outcomes, especially through personalized, precision medicine approaches.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مختلف قسم کے کینسر کے لیے کامن بائیو مارکر کینسر کی ابتدائی تشخیص کے لئے ساخت کو نہ بدلنے والے ممکنہ طریقوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے
20 FEB 2025 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے کینسر کی اقسام میں کچھ عام میٹابولائٹس کی نشاندہی کی ہے جیسے پینکریٹک اور گلیوما کینسر جو دماغ اور ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے گلیل خلیوں میں تیار ہوتے ہیں ، ان کی صلاحیت کو ہمہ گیر کینسر بائیو مارکروں کے طور پر تجویز کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ کینسر کی ابتدائی تشخیص کے ساتھ ساتھ کینسر کے علاج کی حکمت عملی کے لیے ساخت کو نہ بدلنے والے ممکنہ طریقوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
پینکریٹک اور گلیوما کینسر جیسے مہلک کینسرکا اکثر دیر سے پتہ چلتا ہے اور ناقص تشخیص ہوتے ہیں ۔ اس لیے کینسر کی تشخیص اور علاج میں خاص طور پر پینکریٹک اور گلیوما جیسے مہلک کینسر کے لیے اہم فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے غیر حملہ آور ، قابل اعتماد کینسر بائیو مارکروں کی فوری ضرورت ہے ، جن میں فوری پتہ لگانے کے طریقوں کی کمی ہے ۔ ٹیومر سے ماخوذ میٹابولائٹس کے کیریئر کے طور پر نینو میسنجر (ایکزوسوم) ، ٹیومر مائیکرو انوائرمنٹ (ٹی ایم ای) کو تلاش کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی) موہالی ، جو محکمہ برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، کے سائنس دانوں کی ایک ٹیم ،جس میں محترمہ نندنی بجاج اور ڈاکٹر دیپیکا شرما شامل ہیں ، نے پینکریٹک کینسر ، پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر اور گلیوما کینسر سیل لائن سے حاصل ہونے والے ایکسوسومز میں میٹابولائٹس کی نشاندہی کی ہے ، جو ممکنہ ہمہ گیر بائیو مارکر پیش کرتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں کلینیکل اطلاق میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ٹیومر مائیکرو انوائرمنٹ (ٹی ایم ای) کے اندر میٹابولک تعاملات کی بصیرت مقررہ تھراپیز کی بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
محققین نے نینو پارٹیکل ٹریکنگ اینالیسس (این ٹی اے) الیکٹران مائکروسکوپی (ای ایم) ویسٹرن بلاٹ (ڈبلیو بی) فورئیر ٹرانسفارمڈ انفراریڈ سپیکٹروسکوپی (ایف ٹی آئی آر) غیر ہدف شدہ رقیق کرومیٹوگرافی-ٹینڈیم ماس سپیکٹرومیٹری (ایل سی-ایم ایس/ایم ایس) اور نیوکلیئر مقناطیسی گونج (این ایم آر) کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک کثیر تکنیکی نقطہ نظر کا استعمال کیا جو روایتی واحد طریقہ کے مطالعات کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے ایکسوسومز کی جامع خصوصیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔یہ مطالعہ کینسر کی تشخیص ، ذاتی دوا اور کینسر بڑھنے کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
شناخت شدہ یہ میٹابولائٹس ٹیومر مائیکرو انوائرمنٹ (ٹی ایم ای) میں بے قاعدہ راستوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں اور یہ بھی بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ کینسر کس طرح پھیلتا ہے اور غیر حملہ آور اور درست کینسر کا پتہ لگانے اور علاج معالجے کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
نینو اسکیل نامی جریدے میں شائع ہونے والی تحقیق ہدف شدہ علاج کا باعث بن سکتی ہے جو ٹیومر میں غیر منظم میٹابولک راستوں کو متاثر کرتی ہے ، علاج کی افادیت کو بڑھاتی ہے اور ممکنہ طور پر ضمنی اثرات کو کم کرتی ہے ۔ کینسر کے علاج میں یہ ترقی خاص طور پر ذاتی ، صحت سے متعلق ادویات کے طریقوں کے ذریعے مریض کے نتائج کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتی ہے ۔