Ministry of Defence
First ever Inter-Command Conference on Musculoskeletal Rehab & Sports Injury held at Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
18 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The first ever Inter-Command Conference on Musculoskeletal Rehab & Sports Injury was hosted at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt by Department of Sports Medicine and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. The theme of the conference was global best practices and advancements in muscluosketal rehab and sports injury and was attended by more than 200 national delegates and 39 speakers from various commands and renounced civil institute like AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Patna, Safdarjung Hospital, Lady Harding Medical College, Fortis hospital(Mohali), KGMU( Lucknow).
During the inauguration ceremony, Director General Armed Forces and Medical Services Surg Vice Admiral Arti Sarin highlighted the need of rehabilitation and pain management and interdisciplinary approach to ensure holistic rehabilitation and patient satisfaction. She also mentioned that continuous academic and research-oriented evidence-based approach along with optimal skill enhancement and utilization of technology driven musculosketal rehab and management option will remain the corner stone to achieve holistic health.
Director & Commandant of Army Hospital Research and Referral and Chief Patron of Armed Forces Physiatry ANS Sports Injury Conference 2025 (AFPSICON 25) Lt Gen Shankar Narayan emphasized during his welcome note that exchange of knowledge and acquisition of technical as well as soft skill in the field of sports medicine and rehabilitation is the need of the hour and Army Hospital Research and Referral will take the leadership to bring the specialists and institutes across the country to introspect and identify the best solution suitable for India.
The conference was also attended by Air Marshal M.S Shridhar, DCIDS (Medical Services) Air marshal Sandeep Thareja, DGMS (AIR) & Dr. R k Shrivastava, former Director General Health Services and former head of Medical Council of India among many other distinguished delegates.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی ہاسپٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں مسکولو اسکیلٹل ری ہیب اور کھیلوں کی چوٹ کے بارے میں پہلی انٹر کمانڈ کانفرنس کا انعقاد
18 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کینٹ کے آرمی ہاسپٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں محکمہ اسپورٹس میڈیسن اینڈ فزیکل میڈیسن اینڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن کے زیر اہتمام پہلی انٹر کمانڈ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کانفرنس کا موضوع 200 سے زائد قومی مندوبین اور مختلف کمانڈز سے تعلق رکھنے والے 39 مقررین اور سول انسٹی ٹیوٹ جیسے ایمس دہلی، ایمس پٹنہ، صفدرجنگ اسپتال، لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، فورٹس اسپتال (موہالی)، کے جی ایم یو (لکھنؤ) جیسے سول انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز اینڈ میڈیکل سروسز سرگ وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین نے مجموعی بحالی اور مریضوں کے اطمینان کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بحالی اور درد کے معالجے اور انٹر ڈسپلنری نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ مسلسل تعلیمی اور تحقیق پر مبنی شواہد پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ مہارت میں اضافہ اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی مسکولو اسکیلٹل ری ہیب اور مینجمنٹ آپشن کا استعمال مجموعی صحت کے حصول کے لیے اہم سنگ میل رہے گا۔
آرمی ہاسپٹل ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل کے ڈائریکٹر اور کمانڈنٹ اور آرمڈ فورسز فزیٹری اے این ایس اسپورٹس انجری کانفرنس 2025 (اے ایف پی ایس آئی سی او این 25) کے چیف پیٹرن لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شنکر نارائن نے اپنے استقبالیہ نوٹ کے دوران اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیلوں کی طب اور بحالی کے شعبے میں علم کا تبادلہ اور تکنیکی اور نرم مہارت کا حصول وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور آرمی ہاسپٹل ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل ماہرین اور اداروں کو لانے ، بھارت کے لیے موزوں بہترین حل کا جائزہ لینے اور اس کی نشان دہی کرنے کے لیے قیادت کرے گا۔
کانفرنس میں ایئر مارشل ایم ایس شریدھر، ڈی سی آئی ڈی ایس (میڈیکل سروسز) ایئر مارشل سندیپ دھرجا، ڈی جی ایم ایس (اے آئی آر) اور ڈاکٹر آر کے شریواستو، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہیلتھ سروسز اور میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا کے سابق سربراہ سمیت کئی دیگر معزز مندوبین نے بھی شرکت کی۔