Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Qatar future partnership to rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity:Minister Goyal
MoU signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
MoU signed between Invest Qatar and Invest India
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that India-Qatar future partnership will rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy. This was stated by the Minister at the inaugural session of the India-Qatar Business Forum in New Delhi today. H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar was the Guest of Honour at the session.
Shri Goyal noted that the partnership between the two countries rests on the foundation of trust, trade and tradition. The Minister added that the terms of trade are undergoing a change, evolving from energy trade to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, Internet of things (IOT), quantum conducting, semiconductors etc. The entire world is going through a major shift in the context of geopolitical tensions, climate change, cybersecurity threats and focus on localisation around the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that India and Qatar complement each other and can work together for prosperity and a better future. Shri Goyal added that together we are set for a transition in terms of trade, investments and highlighted the 2 MoUs signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and another between Invest Qatar and Invest India. The Minister also announced the elevation of the Joint Working Group on trade and commerce to the Ministerial level.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Today be it major nations or global platforms, the confidence in India is stronger than ever before”, and urged the business leaders to work together with the same spirit and confidence. The Minister noted that India offers a vibrant economy, a rich demography with young population, reforms in every sphere of business, focus on ease of doing business and quality at the centrepiece of our industrial evolution. India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity, he added. Shri Goyal also invited companies from Qatar to be a part of India’s journey of growth in investments, manufacturing,renewable energy, expansion of smart cities and infrastructure development. Qatar Vision 2030 and India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 will together define a much bigger and brighter future for the people of the two countries, concluded the Minister.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत आणि कतार यांच्यातील भविष्यातील भागीदारी शाश्वतता, तत्रंज्ञान, उद्योजकता आणि ऊर्जा या स्तंभांवर उभी आहे : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत आज जगाला स्थैर्य, अंदाज आणि सातत्य प्रदान करतो: केंद्रीय मंत्री गोयल
कतारी बिझनेसमन असोसिएशन (QBA) आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (CII) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
इन्व्हेस्ट कतार आणि इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आणि कतार यांच्यातील भविष्यातील भागीदारी शाश्वतता, तत्रंज्ञान, उद्योजकता आणि ऊर्जा या स्तंभावर उभी आहे असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत आज झालेल्या भारत - कतार उद्योग मंचाच्या उदघाटनपर कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. कतारचे वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री महामहिम शेख फैसल बिन थानी बिन फैसल अल थानी , या सत्राचे सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
दोन्ही देशांमधील भागीदारी, विश्वास, व्यापार आणि परंपरा या भक्कम पायावर उभी आहे. व्यापाराचे स्वरूप बदलत असून ऊर्जा व्यापारापासून ते कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, क्वांटम कंडक्टिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर अशा उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रातील व्यापार वृद्धिंगत होत आहे, असे गोयल म्हणाले. संपूर्ण जग भूराजकीय तणाव, हवामान बदल, सायबरसुरक्षाविषयक धोके आणि जगभरातील स्थानिकीकरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या संदर्भात मोठ्या बदलांना सामोरे जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारत आणि कतार हे दोन्ही देश एकमेकांना पूरक असून समृद्धी आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्याकरता एकत्र काम करू शकतात. व्यापार तसेच गुंतवणूक या क्षेत्रातील बदलत्या स्वरूपाला आत्मसात करण्यासाठी आपण सज्ज असल्याचे सांगून त्यांनी कतारी बिझनेसमन असोसिएशन (QBA) आणि भारतीय उद्योग महासंघ (CII) यांच्यातील तसेच इन्व्हेस्ट कतार आणि इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारांना अधोरेखित केले. व्यापार आणि वाणिज्यविषयक संयुक्त कार्यगटाचे कामकाज मंत्री स्तरावर चालेल अशी घोषणाही त्यांनी केली.
"आज कोणतेही मोठे देश असोत किंवा जागतिक व्यासपीठ असो, प्रत्येकाला भारताबद्दल वाटणारा विश्वास पूर्वीपेक्षा अधिक मजबूत आहे" हे पंतप्रधानांचे उद्गार नमूद करत गोयल यांनी उद्योजकांना तितक्याच सामर्थ्याने आणि विश्वासाने काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले. भारत एक अतिशय चैतन्यदायी अर्थव्यवस्था, युवा वर्गाचा अंतर्भाव असलेला लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभ, उद्योगव्यवसायाच्या प्रत्येक पैलूत सुधारणा, व्यवसाय सुलभता आणि औद्योगिक क्रांतीच्या केंद्रस्थानी असलेली गुणवत्ता यांनी समृद्ध आहे, भारत आज स्थैर्य, अंदाज आणि सातत्य प्रदान करतो, असे गोयल म्हणाले. गोयल यांनी कतारमधील कंपन्यांना भारताच्या गुंतवणूक, उत्पादन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट शहरांचा विस्तार आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासाचा भाग होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. कतार व्हिजन 2030 आणि भारताचा विकसित भारत 2047 ही दोन्ही उद्दिष्टे एकत्रितपणे दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांसाठी खूप मोठे आणि उज्वल भविष्य निश्चित करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.