Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Qatar future partnership to rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity:Minister Goyal
MoU signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
MoU signed between Invest Qatar and Invest India
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that India-Qatar future partnership will rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy. This was stated by the Minister at the inaugural session of the India-Qatar Business Forum in New Delhi today. H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar was the Guest of Honour at the session.
Shri Goyal noted that the partnership between the two countries rests on the foundation of trust, trade and tradition. The Minister added that the terms of trade are undergoing a change, evolving from energy trade to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, Internet of things (IOT), quantum conducting, semiconductors etc. The entire world is going through a major shift in the context of geopolitical tensions, climate change, cybersecurity threats and focus on localisation around the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that India and Qatar complement each other and can work together for prosperity and a better future. Shri Goyal added that together we are set for a transition in terms of trade, investments and highlighted the 2 MoUs signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and another between Invest Qatar and Invest India. The Minister also announced the elevation of the Joint Working Group on trade and commerce to the Ministerial level.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Today be it major nations or global platforms, the confidence in India is stronger than ever before”, and urged the business leaders to work together with the same spirit and confidence. The Minister noted that India offers a vibrant economy, a rich demography with young population, reforms in every sphere of business, focus on ease of doing business and quality at the centrepiece of our industrial evolution. India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity, he added. Shri Goyal also invited companies from Qatar to be a part of India’s journey of growth in investments, manufacturing,renewable energy, expansion of smart cities and infrastructure development. Qatar Vision 2030 and India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 will together define a much bigger and brighter future for the people of the two countries, concluded the Minister.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
সুস্থিতি, প্রযুক্তি, উদ্যোগমুখীতা ও শক্তিক্ষেত্রের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও কাতারের ভবিষ্যৎ অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠবে : কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
সুস্থিতি, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্যোগমুখীতা ও শক্তিক্ষেত্রের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও কাতারের ভবিষ্যৎ অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে উঠবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল মন্তব্য করেছেন। তিনি আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভারত-কাতার বিজনেস ফোরামের উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। কাতারের শিল্প-বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শেখ ফয়জাল বিন থানি বিন ফয়জাল আল থানি এই অধিবেশনে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, দু’দেশের অংশীদারিত্বের মূল ভিত্তি হল পারস্পরিক আস্থা, বাণিজ্য ও ঐতিহ্য। বাণিজ্যের শর্তাবলী এখন পরিবর্তনের মধ্য দিয়ে চলেছে। জ্বালানি বাণিজ্য থেকে শুরু করে আজ তা কৃত্রিম মেধা, ইন্টারনেট অফ থিংস (আইওটি), কোয়ান্টাম কন্ডাক্টিং, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে বিস্তৃত। ভূ-রাজনৈতিক উত্তেজনা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ঝুঁকি, বিশ্বজুড়ে স্থানীয়করণের ঝোঁক প্রভৃতির মধ্য দিয়ে সারা বিশ্বও এখন পরিবর্তনের অনুসারী।
ভারত ও কাতার একে অপরের পরিপূরক। এক উন্নত ও সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে দুই দেশ একযোগে কাজ করতে পারে বলে শ্রী গোয়েল মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে পরিবর্তন আনতে দুই দেশ সহমত হয়েছে। কাতারি বিজনেসমেন অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (কিউবিএ) ও কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (সিআইআই) এবং ইনভেস্ট কাতার ও ইনভেস্ট ইন্ডিয়ার মধ্যে দুটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য ক্ষেত্রে যে যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী রয়েছে, তা এখন থেকে মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের হবে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন, যে কোনো বড় দেশ বা বিশ্বজনীন মঞ্চ – ভারতের প্রতি সবারই এখন সুগভীর আস্থা রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই বক্তব্য উদ্ধৃত করে শ্রী গোয়েল এই চেতনা ও আত্মবিশ্বাস নিয়ে একযোগে কাজ করতে ব্যবসা জগতের নেতাদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে একটি প্রাণবন্ত অর্থনীতি ও তরুণ জনগোষ্ঠী সহ সমৃদ্ধ জনবিন্যাস রয়েছে। সহজে ব্যবসা করার পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির ওপর লক্ষ্য রেখে ব্যবসার প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারসাধন করা হয়েছে। এখানকার শিল্প বিপ্লবের মূল কেন্দ্রে রাখা হয়েছে গুণমানকে। ভারত আজ সুস্থিতি, যুক্তিপূর্ণ সমাধান ও ধারাবাহিকতার এক মরুদ্যানে পরিণত হয়েছে। ভারতের উৎপাদন, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ছোট শহরগুলির বিস্তার এবং পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের জন্য শ্রী গোয়েল কাতারের কোম্পানিগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান। কাতারের ‘ভিশন, ২০৩০’ এবং ভারতের ‘বিকশিত ভারত, ২০৪৭’ একযোগে দু’দেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য এক বৃহৎ ও উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে আসবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।