Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Qatar future partnership to rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity:Minister Goyal
MoU signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
MoU signed between Invest Qatar and Invest India
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that India-Qatar future partnership will rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy. This was stated by the Minister at the inaugural session of the India-Qatar Business Forum in New Delhi today. H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar was the Guest of Honour at the session.
Shri Goyal noted that the partnership between the two countries rests on the foundation of trust, trade and tradition. The Minister added that the terms of trade are undergoing a change, evolving from energy trade to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, Internet of things (IOT), quantum conducting, semiconductors etc. The entire world is going through a major shift in the context of geopolitical tensions, climate change, cybersecurity threats and focus on localisation around the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that India and Qatar complement each other and can work together for prosperity and a better future. Shri Goyal added that together we are set for a transition in terms of trade, investments and highlighted the 2 MoUs signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and another between Invest Qatar and Invest India. The Minister also announced the elevation of the Joint Working Group on trade and commerce to the Ministerial level.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Today be it major nations or global platforms, the confidence in India is stronger than ever before”, and urged the business leaders to work together with the same spirit and confidence. The Minister noted that India offers a vibrant economy, a rich demography with young population, reforms in every sphere of business, focus on ease of doing business and quality at the centrepiece of our industrial evolution. India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity, he added. Shri Goyal also invited companies from Qatar to be a part of India’s journey of growth in investments, manufacturing,renewable energy, expansion of smart cities and infrastructure development. Qatar Vision 2030 and India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 will together define a much bigger and brighter future for the people of the two countries, concluded the Minister.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ભારત કતારની ભાવિ ભાગીદારી સ્થરિતા, ટેકનોલોજી, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને ઊર્જાના સ્તંભો પર આધારિત રહેશે: કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ
ભારત આજે સ્થિરતા, પૂર્વાનુમાન અને સાતત્યનું વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડે છે: મંત્રીશ્રી ગોયલ
કતાર બિઝનેસમેન એસોસિએશન (QBA) અને ભારતીય ઉદ્યોગ સંઘ (CII) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર
ઇન્વેસ્ટ કતાર અને ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયા વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે કહ્યુ કે ભારત-કતાર ભાવિ ભાગીદારી સ્થિરતા, ટેકનોલોજી અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા તથા ઊર્જાના સ્તંભો પર આધારિત હશે. મંત્રીએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભારત-કતાર બિઝનેસ ફોરમના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં આ વાત કરી હતી. કતાર રાજ્યના માનનીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી મહામહિમ શેખ ફૈઝલ બિન થાની બિન ફૈઝલ અલ થાની આ સત્રમાં અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી ગોયલે નોંધ્યું હતું કે બંને દેશો વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારી વિશ્વાસ, વેપાર અને પરંપરાના પાયા પર ટકેલી છે. મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું કે વેપારની શરતો બદલાઈ રહી છે, જે ઊર્જા વેપારથી કૃત્રિમ બુદ્ધિ, ઇન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ (IOT), ક્વોન્ટમ કન્ડક્ટિંગ, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર વગેરે જેવી ઉભરતી તકનીકોમાં વિકસિત થઈ રહી છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે, ભૂરાજકીય તણાવ, જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન, સાયબર સુરક્ષા જોખમો અને વિશ્વભરમાં સ્થાનીયકરણ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાના સંદર્ભમાં સમગ્ર વિશ્વ મોટા પરિવર્તનમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યું છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત અને કતાર એકબીજાના પૂરક છે અને સમૃદ્ધિ અને સારા ભવિષ્ય માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરી શકે છે. શ્રી ગોયલે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આપણે સાથે મળીને વેપાર, રોકાણોના સંદર્ભમાં ફેરફાર માટે તૈયાર છીએ અને કતારી બિઝનેસમેન એસોસિએશન (QBA) અને કોન્ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (CII) વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા 2 એમઓયુ અને ઇન્વેસ્ટ કતાર અને ઇન્વેસ્ટ ઇન્ડિયા વચ્ચેના બીજા એમઓયુ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. મંત્રીશ્રીએ વેપાર અને વાણિજ્ય પરના સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથને મંત્રી સ્તર સુધી વધારવાની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી.
શ્રી ગોયલે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના શબ્દોને ટાંકીને કહ્યું, "આજે ભલે તે મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રો હોય કે વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ, ભારત પ્રત્યે વિશ્વાસ પહેલા કરતાં વધુ મજબૂત છે", અને ઉદ્યોગપતિઓને સમાન ભાવના અને આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો. મંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું કે ભારત એક ગતિશીલ અર્થતંત્ર, યુવા વસ્તી સાથે સમૃદ્ધ વસ્તી, વ્યવસાયના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં સુધારા, વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે અને આપણા ઔદ્યોગિક ઉત્ક્રાંતિના કેન્દ્રમાં ગુણવત્તા છે. તેમણે વધુમાં કહ્યું કે ભારત આજે સ્થિરતા, પૂર્વાનુમાન અને સાતત્યનું એક ક્ષેત્ર પુરું પાડે છે. શ્રી ગોયલે કતારની કંપનીઓને રોકાણ, ઉત્પાદન, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા, સ્માર્ટ શહેરોના વિસ્તરણ અને માળખાગત વિકાસમાં ભારતની વૃદ્ધિની યાત્રાનો ભાગ બનવા માટે પણ આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે. મંત્રીએ નિષ્કર્ષ કાઢ્યો કે કતાર વિઝન 2030 અને ભારતનું વિકાસ ભારત 2047 બંને દેશોના લોકો માટે એક મોટું અને ઉજ્જવળ ભવિષ્ય વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરશે.