Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Qatar future partnership to rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity:Minister Goyal
MoU signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
MoU signed between Invest Qatar and Invest India
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that India-Qatar future partnership will rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy. This was stated by the Minister at the inaugural session of the India-Qatar Business Forum in New Delhi today. H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar was the Guest of Honour at the session.
Shri Goyal noted that the partnership between the two countries rests on the foundation of trust, trade and tradition. The Minister added that the terms of trade are undergoing a change, evolving from energy trade to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, Internet of things (IOT), quantum conducting, semiconductors etc. The entire world is going through a major shift in the context of geopolitical tensions, climate change, cybersecurity threats and focus on localisation around the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that India and Qatar complement each other and can work together for prosperity and a better future. Shri Goyal added that together we are set for a transition in terms of trade, investments and highlighted the 2 MoUs signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and another between Invest Qatar and Invest India. The Minister also announced the elevation of the Joint Working Group on trade and commerce to the Ministerial level.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Today be it major nations or global platforms, the confidence in India is stronger than ever before”, and urged the business leaders to work together with the same spirit and confidence. The Minister noted that India offers a vibrant economy, a rich demography with young population, reforms in every sphere of business, focus on ease of doing business and quality at the centrepiece of our industrial evolution. India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity, he added. Shri Goyal also invited companies from Qatar to be a part of India’s journey of growth in investments, manufacturing,renewable energy, expansion of smart cities and infrastructure development. Qatar Vision 2030 and India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 will together define a much bigger and brighter future for the people of the two countries, concluded the Minister.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-कतर की भावी साझेदारी स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता और ऊर्जा के आधार पर बनी रहेगी: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत आज स्थिरता, विश्वसनीयता और निरंतरता का सर्वाधिक अनुकूल स्थल है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
कतर व्यवसायी संघ (क्यूबीए) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
इन्वेस्ट कतर और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत-कतर की भावी साझेदारी का आधार स्थिरता, प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता तथा ऊर्जा है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत-कतर व्यापार मंच के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान अपने संबोधन में यह विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए। इस अवसर पर कतर के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री महामहिम शेख फैसल बिन थानी बिन फैसल अल थानी इस सत्र के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी विश्वास, व्यापार और परंपरा की बुनियाद पर टिकी है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि व्यापार की शर्तें बदल रही हैं, ऊर्जा व्यापार से लेकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी), क्वांटम कंडक्टिंग, सेमीकंडक्टर आदि जैसी उभरती हुई तकनीकें भी इसमें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-राजनीतिक तनाव, जलवायु परिवर्तन, साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों और दुनिया भर में स्थानीयकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के संदर्भ में सम्‍पूर्ण विश्‍व एक बड़े परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और कतर एक दूसरे के पूरक हैं और समृद्धि तथा बेहतर भविष्य के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से कार्य कर सकते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देश मिलकर व्यापार, निवेश के मामले में बदलाव के लिए तैयार हैं और उन्होंने कतर व्यवसायी संघ (क्यूबीए) तथा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के बीच हस्ताक्षरित दो समझौता ज्ञापनों तथा इन्वेस्ट कतर और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के बीच हस्ताक्षरित एक अन्य समझौता ज्ञापन का भी उल्‍लेख किया। मंत्री महोदय ने व्यापार और वाणिज्य पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह को मंत्री स्तर पर उन्नत करने की भी घोषणा की।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कथन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि आज चाहे बड़े देश हों या वैश्विक मंच, भारत के प्रति विश्वास पहले से कहीं अधिक मजबूत है। उन्होंने व्यापार जगत प्रमुखों से उसी भावना और आत्मविश्वास के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत एक जीवंत अर्थव्यवस्था, युवा आबादी के साथ एक समृद्ध जनसांख्यिकी, व्यापार के हर क्षेत्र में सुधार के अलावा कारोबार में सुगमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और अपने औद्योगिक विकास केंद्रों में गुणवत्ता प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आज स्थिरता, विश्वसनीयता और निरंतरता का सर्वाधिक अनुकूल स्थल है। श्री गोयल ने कतर की कंपनियों को निवेश, विनिर्माण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट शहरों के विस्तार और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में भारत की विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
संबोधन के समापन में उन्होंने कहा कि कतर विजन 2030 और विकसित भारत 2047 दृष्टिकोण दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए एक साथ मिलकर एक व्यापक और उज्जवल भविष्य को परिभाषित करेंगे।