Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Qatar future partnership to rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity:Minister Goyal
MoU signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
MoU signed between Invest Qatar and Invest India
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that India-Qatar future partnership will rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy. This was stated by the Minister at the inaugural session of the India-Qatar Business Forum in New Delhi today. H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar was the Guest of Honour at the session.
Shri Goyal noted that the partnership between the two countries rests on the foundation of trust, trade and tradition. The Minister added that the terms of trade are undergoing a change, evolving from energy trade to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, Internet of things (IOT), quantum conducting, semiconductors etc. The entire world is going through a major shift in the context of geopolitical tensions, climate change, cybersecurity threats and focus on localisation around the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that India and Qatar complement each other and can work together for prosperity and a better future. Shri Goyal added that together we are set for a transition in terms of trade, investments and highlighted the 2 MoUs signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and another between Invest Qatar and Invest India. The Minister also announced the elevation of the Joint Working Group on trade and commerce to the Ministerial level.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Today be it major nations or global platforms, the confidence in India is stronger than ever before”, and urged the business leaders to work together with the same spirit and confidence. The Minister noted that India offers a vibrant economy, a rich demography with young population, reforms in every sphere of business, focus on ease of doing business and quality at the centrepiece of our industrial evolution. India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity, he added. Shri Goyal also invited companies from Qatar to be a part of India’s journey of growth in investments, manufacturing,renewable energy, expansion of smart cities and infrastructure development. Qatar Vision 2030 and India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 will together define a much bigger and brighter future for the people of the two countries, concluded the Minister.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اورقطر کے درمیان مستقبل کی شراکت داری ،پائیداری ، ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کاری اور توانائی کے ستونوں پر قائم رہے گی: کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان آج استحکام ، پیشین گوئی اور تسلسل کا نخلستان فراہم کررہاہے: مرکزی وزیر گوئل
قطری بزنس مین ایسوسی ایشن (کیو بی اے) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیےگئے
انویسٹ قطر اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط ہوئے
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان اور قطر کے درمیان مستقبل کی شراکت داری، پائیداری ، ٹیکنالوجی اور صنعت کاری اور توانائی کے ستونوں پر قائم رہے گی ۔ یہ بات وزیر موصوف نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا-قطر بزنس فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں کہی ۔قطرحکومت میں تجارت وصنعت کے وزیر عزت مآب شیخ فیصل بن ثانی بن فیصل آل ثانی اس اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری، اعتماد ، تجارت اور روایت کی بنیاد پر قائم ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ تجارت کی شرائط میں تبدیلی آرہی ہے ، جو توانائی کی تجارت سے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) کوانٹم کنڈکٹنگ ، سیمی کنڈکٹر وغیرہ میں تبدیل ہو رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا، جغرافیائی سیاسی تناؤ ، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی ، سائبر سیکیورٹی کے خطرات اور دنیا بھر میں لوکلائزیشن پر توجہ کے تناظر میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور قطر ایک دوسرے کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں اور خوشحالی اور بہتر مستقبل کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔ جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہم مل کر تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری کے لحاظ سے تبدیلی کے لیے تیار ہیں اور انہوں نے قطری بزنس مین ایسوسی ایشن (کیو بی اے) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے درمیان اور انویسٹ قطر اور انویسٹ انڈیا کے درمیان دستخط کیے گئے دو مفاہمت ناموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر موصوف نے تجارت اور تجارت سے متعلق مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کو وزارتی سطح پر ترقی دینے کا بھی اعلان کیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیا ، "آج چاہے وہ بڑے ممالک ہوں یا عالمی پلیٹ فارم ، ہندوستان پر اعتماد پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط ہے" ، اور کاروباری رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسی جذبے اور اعتماد کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک متحرک معیشت ، نوجوان آبادی کے ساتھ ایک بھرپور آبادی ، کاروبار کے ہر شعبے میں اصلاحات ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو ہمارے صنعتی ارتقاء کا مرکز ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان آج استحکام ، پیش گوئی اور تسلسل کا نخلستان فراہم کررہا ہے ۔ جناب گوئل نے قطر کی کمپنیوں کو سرمایہ کاری ، مینوفیکچرنگ ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، سمارٹ شہروں کی توسیع اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کی بھی دعوت دی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ قطر ویژن 2030 اور ہندوستان کا وکست بھارت 2047 مل کر دونوں ممالک کے لوگوں کے لیے بہت بڑے اور روشن مستقبل کی وضاحت کریں گے ۔