வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-கத்தார் இடையேயான எதிர்கால கூட்டாண்மையானது நிலைத்தன்மை, தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்முனைவு, எரிசக்தி ஆகிய தூண்களில் நிலைத்திருக்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-கத்தார் இடையேயான எதிர்கால கூட்டாண்மையானது நிலைத்தன்மை, தொழில்நுட்பம், தொழில்முனைவு, எரிசக்தி ஆகிய தூண்களில் நிலைத்திருக்கும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா-கத்தார் வணிக அமைப்பின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் உரையாற்றியபோது அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். இந்த அமர்வில், கத்தார் அரசின் தொழில் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஷேக் ஃபைசல் பின் தானி பின் ஃபைசல் அல் தானி கவுரவ விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டாண்மையின் அடித்தளமாக நம்பிக்கை, வர்த்தகம், பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவை உள்ளன என்று திரு கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். எரிசக்தி முதல், வளர்ந்து வரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, இன்டர்நெட் ஆப் திங்ஸ், குவாண்டம் கண்டக்டிங், செமி கண்டக்டர் வரையில் வர்த்தகத்தில் பல மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். புவிசார் அரசியல் பதற்றம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம், சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் போன்ற உலகளாவிய சூழலில் ஒட்டு மொத்த உலகமும் மாற்றம் பெற்று வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம், முதலீடுகள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஏற்படும் மாற்றம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், கத்தார் வணிக சங்கத்துக்கும் இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையேயும் இன்வெஸ்ட் கத்தார், இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா அமைப்புகளுக்கு இடையேயும் இரண்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்தாகியிருப்பதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிகம் குறித்த கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழு அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையில் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
கத்தார் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை 2030-ம், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047-ம் இரு நாட்டு மக்களின் ஒளிமயமான எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Qatar future partnership to rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy: Union Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal
India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity:Minister Goyal
MoU signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
MoU signed between Invest Qatar and Invest India
18 FEB 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted that India-Qatar future partnership will rest on the pillars of sustainability, technology and entrepreneurship and energy. This was stated by the Minister at the inaugural session of the India-Qatar Business Forum in New Delhi today. H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar was the Guest of Honour at the session.
Shri Goyal noted that the partnership between the two countries rests on the foundation of trust, trade and tradition. The Minister added that the terms of trade are undergoing a change, evolving from energy trade to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence, Internet of things (IOT), quantum conducting, semiconductors etc. The entire world is going through a major shift in the context of geopolitical tensions, climate change, cybersecurity threats and focus on localisation around the world, he noted.
The Minister stated that India and Qatar complement each other and can work together for prosperity and a better future. Shri Goyal added that together we are set for a transition in terms of trade, investments and highlighted the 2 MoUs signed between Qatari Businessmen Association (QBA) and Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and another between Invest Qatar and Invest India. The Minister also announced the elevation of the Joint Working Group on trade and commerce to the Ministerial level.
Shri Goyal quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Today be it major nations or global platforms, the confidence in India is stronger than ever before”, and urged the business leaders to work together with the same spirit and confidence. The Minister noted that India offers a vibrant economy, a rich demography with young population, reforms in every sphere of business, focus on ease of doing business and quality at the centrepiece of our industrial evolution. India today provides an oasis of stability, predictability and continuity, he added. Shri Goyal also invited companies from Qatar to be a part of India’s journey of growth in investments, manufacturing,renewable energy, expansion of smart cities and infrastructure development. Qatar Vision 2030 and India’s Viksit Bharat 2047 will together define a much bigger and brighter future for the people of the two countries, concluded the Minister.