Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT partners with Rukam Capital and Bootstrap Incubation to boost India’s startup ecosystem
13 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) announced partnership with Rukam Capital and Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation on Monday to propel holistic growth of India’s startup ecosystem.
According to DPIIT, this collaboration, formalized through a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), is aimed at creating dedicated programs and initiatives that empower product startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs across the country.
Their efforts will include providing access to critical resources such as infrastructure, mentor networks, funding opportunities, market linkages, and an extensive knowledge repository. Additionally, they will guide startups in achieving key milestones such as prototype development and offer strategic support for international expansion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT said this collaboration with Rukam Capital and Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation is about building a stronger foundation for product startups in India. By combining industry expertise, capital, and strategic mentorship, we are creating an environment where innovators can turn ideas into market-ready solutions. This initiative is not just about growth—it’s about enabling startups to compete globally, drive meaningful innovation, and contribute to India’s economic transformation.
Pointing out further Mr. Sanjiv said that Bootstrap Incubation & Advisory Foundation and Rukam Capital have already committed to establish focused programs designed to nurture product startups and innovators, which will certainly help the budding entrepreneurs to enormously excel in their respective fields.
Meanwhile, Archana Jahagirdar, Founder and Managing Partner, Rukam Capital added, “This partnership represents a pivotal step in strengthening India’s startup ecosystem. Together, we aim to provide entrepreneurs with the tools, mentorship, and opportunities they need to innovate and scale their ideas, contributing to the country’s economic growth and global competitiveness”

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لیے رکام کیپیٹل اور بوٹسٹریپ انکیوبیشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی
13 FEB 2025 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے صنعت و تجارتی ترقی (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے پیر کے روز رکام کیپیٹل اور بوٹسٹریپ انکیوبیشن اینڈ ایڈوائزری فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے مطابق، یہ شراکت داری جو ایک مفاہمت نامہ(ایم او یو) کے ذریعے رسمی طور پر طے پائی ہے، کا مقصد ایسے پروگرامز اور اقدامات کرناہے جو ملک بھر میں پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس، موجدین اور کاروباری افراد کو توانائی بخشیں۔
ان کی کوششوں میں، اہم وسائل جیسے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مشاورتی نیٹ ورک، فنڈنگ کے مواقع، مارکیٹ کے روابط اور ایک وسیع ذخیرہ علم تک رسائی فراہم کرنا شامل ہوگا ۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو اہم سنگ میلوں جیسے کہ پروٹوٹائپ کی تیاری میں رہنمائی فراہم کریں گے اور بین الاقوامی توسیع کے لیے اسٹریٹجک معاونت بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجیو، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کہا کہ رکام کیپیٹل اور بوٹسٹریپ انکیوبیشن اینڈ ایڈوائزری فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ یہ شراکت داری بھارت میں پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ صنعت کے تجربے، سرمائے اور اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی کو یکجا کر کے ہم ایک ایسا ماحول بنا رہے ہیں جہاں موجد اپنے خیالات کو مارکیٹ کے لیے تیار حل میں تبدیل کر سکیں۔ یہ اقدام صرف ترقی کے بارے میں نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے، اہم جدت طرازی چلانے اور بھارت کی معیشت کی تبدیلی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اہل بنانے کے بارے میں ہے۔
مزید برآں، جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ بوٹسٹریپ انکیوبیشن اینڈ ایڈوائزری فاؤنڈیشن اور رکام کیپیٹل پہلے ہی ایسے پروگرامز بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں جو پروڈکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس اور موجدین کو پرورش دینے کے لیے مخصوص ہوں گے، جو یقیناً اُبھرتے ہوئے کاروباری افراد کو اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کامیابی حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
اس دوران، ارچنا جہانگیردار، فاؤنڈر اور منیجنگ پارٹنر، رکام کیپیٹل نے کہا، ‘‘یہ شراکت داری بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ہم مل کر کاروباری افراد کو وہ اوزار، رہنمائی اور مواقع فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں جن کی انہیں اپنے خیالات کو جدت دینے اور ترقی دینے کےلئے ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وہ ملک کی معاشی ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت میں معاون بن سکیں۔’’