Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEEP OCEAN MISSION
13 FEB 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences, through the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai, is developing a manned submersible ‘Matsya 6000’, which aims to carry three people to a depth of 6000 meters in the ocean with a suite of scientific sensors for ocean exploration and observation. The manned submersible Matsya 6000 is likely to be realised by 2026.
The technologies developed under the Deep Ocean Mission will expand the country’s capability for deep-sea man-rated vehicle development and pave the way for sustainable deep-sea exploration and harnessing of deep-sea living and non-living resources. The deep-sea exploration includes biodiversity, survey and mineral resources. Apart from the benefits of scientific research and technological empowerment, this mission has immediate spin-offs in underwater engineering innovations, asset inspection and the promotion of ocean literacy.
Under the Deep Ocean Mission, a manned submersible Matsya 6000 is being developed to house a 2.1-metre internal diameter Titanium alloy personnel sphere for safely carrying humans to a 6000 m depth. The Titanium alloy personnel sphere is being integrated in collaboration with ISRO. The manned submersible is to be equipped with subsystems for buoyancy management enabling descent/ascent, power, and control systems, maneuvring propellers, subsea intervention manipulators, navigation and positioning devices, data and voice communication systems, on-board energy storage batteries, as well as systems for emergency support. It is designed to enable continuous operations at 6000 m depth for up to 12 hours with an emergency endurance of up to 96 hours for conducting deep water observation and exploration. Human Support and Safety System, which is a critical need for three humans, has been realized for the acclimatization and usage during routine and emergency scenarios. The deep-sea activities, exploration of deep-sea living and non-living resources, are being undertaken in accordance with the guidelines of UN governing bodies. The development of ocean climate change advisory services relies on robust data acquisition and analysis for deriving projections of sea level change, intensity of cyclone, storm surge, and waves and their impacts on associated coastal erosion and inundation in the projected climate. The acquisition of a multidisciplinary research vessel is in progress. Expansion of capacity building in marine biology in the country is also being prioritized by setting up a dedicated Advanced Marine Station for Ocean Biology (AMSOB).
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: डीप ओशन मिशन
13 FEB 2025 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ ओशन टेक्नोलॉजी (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई के माध्यम से एक मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बीमत्स्य 6000’ विकसित कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री अन्वेषण और अवलोकन के लिए वैज्ञानिक सेंसर के एक सेट के साथ तीन लोगों को समुद्र में 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाना है। मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी मत्स्य 6000 के 2026 तक बनने की संभावना है।
डीप ओशन मिशन के अंतर्गत विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियां गहरे समुद्र में मानव-संचालित वाहन विकास के लिए देश की क्षमता का विस्तार करेंगी तथा गहरे समुद्र में सतत अन्वेषण और गहरे समुद्र में सजीव एवं निर्जीव संसाधनों के दोहन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी। गहरे समुद्र के अन्वेषण में जैव विविधता, सर्वेक्षण और खनिज संसाधन शामिल हैं। वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और तकनीकी सशक्तिकरण के लाभों के अलावा, इस मिशन के अंतर्गत पानी के भीतर इंजीनियरिंग नवाचार, परिसंपत्ति निरीक्षण और महासागर साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने में तत्काल लाभ हैं।
डीप ओशन मिशन के तहत मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी 'मत्स्य 6000' विकसित की जा रही है, जिसमें 2.1 मीटर आंतरिक व्यास वाला टाइटेनियम मिश्रधातु से बना पर्सनेल स्फीयर होगा, जो 6000 मीटर की गहराई तक मानव को सुरक्षित ले जाने में सक्षम होगा। टाइटेनियम मिश्रधातु से बने पर्सनेल स्फीयर का एकीकरण इसरो के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी को उत्पलन प्रबंध के लिए सबसिस्टम,अवतरण/उत्थान सक्षम प्रणाली, ऊर्जा और नियंत्रण प्रणाली, संचालन प्रणोदक, समुद्र में हस्तक्षेप करने वाले मैनिपुलेटर्स, नेविगेशन और पोजिशनिंग डिवाइसेस, डेटा और वॉयस संचार प्रणाली, ऑन-बोर्ड ऊर्जा भंडारण बैटरियां तथा आपातकालीन सहायता प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित किया जाएगा। इसे गहरे पानी के अवलोकन और अन्वेषण के लिए 96 घंटे तक की आपातकालीन क्षमता के साथ 6000 मीटर की गहराई पर 12 घंटे तक निरंतर संचालन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। मानव सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रणाली, जो तीन व्यक्तियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है, को नियमित और आपातकालीन परिदृश्यों के दौरान अनुकूलन और उपयोग के लिए महसूस किया गया है। गहरे समुद्र में की जाने वाली गतिविधियां, गहरे समुद्र में सजीव और निर्जीव संसाधनों की खोज, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के शासी निकायों के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार की जा रही हैं। महासागर जलवायु परिवर्तन परामर्श सेवाओं का विकास, समुद्र स्तर में परिवर्तन, चक्रवात, तूफानी लहरों और लहरों की तीव्रता तथा अनुमानित जलवायु में तटीय कटाव और जलप्लावन पर उनके प्रभावों के अनुमान लगाने के लिए मजबूत डेटा अधिग्रहण और विश्लेषण पर निर्भर करता है। एक बहुविषयक अनुसंधान पोत का अधिग्रहण प्रगति पर है। देश में समुद्री जीव विज्ञान में क्षमता निर्माण के विस्तार को भी प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है, इसके लिए एक समर्पित उन्नत समुद्री समुद्री जीव विज्ञान स्टेशन (एएमएसओबी) की स्थापना की जा रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।