Ministry of Defence
Manthan, the flagship annual defence innovation event, held at Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Manthan 2025, the flagship annual defence innovation event, was held as part of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru on February 12, 2025. Organised by the Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, the event brought together stakeholders of the defence innovation ecosystem, including innovators, industry leaders, academia, incubators, investors, thought leaders, and senior government officials.
As part of the event, a Roundtable Conference was chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar. He stressed on enhancing India’s combat readiness through the adoption of futuristic technologies to secure a strategic advantage in defence. He emphasised that by integrating latest innovations into the defence strategy, the country can modernise its Armed Forces, strengthen its readiness for future combat scenarios, and maintain a technological edge over potential adversaries.
⁠Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, ⁠Chairman IN-SPACe, Axilor Ventures, ⁠SKEGEN Management Advisors, ⁠CMDs of major DPSUs, CEO Bharat Forge Defence & Aerospace and President, Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, ideaFORGE, Sagar Defence, NewSpace Research & Technologies Pvt Ltd and major Incubators including IITs and IIMs attended the roundtable.
The conference deliberated on emerging challenges and opportunities in the sector, with a focus on supporting defence start-ups & MSMEs, enhancing innovation capabilities and fostering strategic collaborations within the defence ecosystem. This was particularly relevant as iDEX-DIO has collaborated with leading investors and banks to accelerate defence innovation and enable ease of doing innovation.
Manthan 2025 stood as a testament to the scale and speed of iDEX, showcasing the rapid strides made in defence innovation and the pivotal role of startups in transforming India's defence capabilities. It contributed to driving the self-reliance mission of the Ministry of Defence as the nation progresses towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2025 में प्रमुख वार्षिक रक्षा नवाचार कार्यक्रम मंथन का आयोजन
12 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
एयरो इंडिया 2025 के अंतर्गत 12 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में प्रमुख वार्षिक रक्षा नवाचार कार्यक्रम मंथन 2025 का आयोजन किया गया। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार - रक्षा नवाचार संगठन (आईडीईएक्स-डीआईओ) द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम नवोन्मेषकों, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों, शिक्षाविदों, इनक्यूबेटर्स, निवेशकों, प्रमुख विचारकों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों सहित रक्षा नवाचार से संबंधित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार की अध्यक्षता में एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। उन्होंने रक्षा के क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक श्रेष्ठता हासिल करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकें अपनाकर भारत की युद्ध तत्परता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि रक्षा रणनीति में नवीनतम नवाचारों को सम्मिलित करके, राष्ट्र अपने सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण कर सकता है, भविष्य के युद्ध परिदृश्यों के लिए अपनी तत्परता को मजबूती प्रदान कर सकता है और संभावित विरोधियों पर तकनीकी बढ़त बनाए रख सकता है।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन में सचिव, उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग, अध्यक्ष,इन-स्पेस, एक्सिलर वेंचर्स, एसकेईजीईएन प्रबंधन सलाहकार, प्रमुख डीपीएसयू के सीएमडी, सीईओ, भारत फोर्ज डिफेंस एंड एयरोस्पेस और अध्यक्ष, सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स, आइडिया फोर्ज, सागर डिफेंस, न्यूस्पेस रिसर्च एंड टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तथा आईआईटी और आईआईएम सहित प्रमुख इनक्यूबेटर्स ने भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन में रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई को समर्थन देने, नवाचार क्षमताओं को संविर्धत करने और रक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के भीतर रणनीतिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए रक्षा क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। यह विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक था, क्योंकि रक्षा नवाचार में तेजी लाने और नवाचार करने को सुगम बनाने के लिए आईडीईएक्स-डीआईओ ने अग्रणी निवेशकों और बैंकों के साथ सहयोग किया है।
मंथन 2025 ने रक्षा नवाचार के क्षेत्र में हासिल तीव्र प्रगति और भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं को बदलने में स्टार्टअप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करते हुए आईडीईएक्स के पैमाने और गति का प्रमाण प्रस्तुत किया है। 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने की ओर अग्रसर राष्ट्र में इसने रक्षा मंत्रालय के आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया है।