Ministry of Defence
Manthan, the flagship annual defence innovation event, held at Aero India 2025
12 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Manthan 2025, the flagship annual defence innovation event, was held as part of Aero India 2025 in Bengaluru on February 12, 2025. Organised by the Innovations for Defence Excellence – Defence Innovation Organisation (iDEX-DIO) under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production, the event brought together stakeholders of the defence innovation ecosystem, including innovators, industry leaders, academia, incubators, investors, thought leaders, and senior government officials.
As part of the event, a Roundtable Conference was chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar. He stressed on enhancing India’s combat readiness through the adoption of futuristic technologies to secure a strategic advantage in defence. He emphasised that by integrating latest innovations into the defence strategy, the country can modernise its Armed Forces, strengthen its readiness for future combat scenarios, and maintain a technological edge over potential adversaries.
⁠Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, ⁠Chairman IN-SPACe, Axilor Ventures, ⁠SKEGEN Management Advisors, ⁠CMDs of major DPSUs, CEO Bharat Forge Defence & Aerospace and President, Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers, ideaFORGE, Sagar Defence, NewSpace Research & Technologies Pvt Ltd and major Incubators including IITs and IIMs attended the roundtable.
The conference deliberated on emerging challenges and opportunities in the sector, with a focus on supporting defence start-ups & MSMEs, enhancing innovation capabilities and fostering strategic collaborations within the defence ecosystem. This was particularly relevant as iDEX-DIO has collaborated with leading investors and banks to accelerate defence innovation and enable ease of doing innovation.
Manthan 2025 stood as a testament to the scale and speed of iDEX, showcasing the rapid strides made in defence innovation and the pivotal role of startups in transforming India's defence capabilities. It contributed to driving the self-reliance mission of the Ministry of Defence as the nation progresses towards Viksit Bharat by 2047.

وزارت دفاع
فلیگ شپ سالانہ دفاعی اختراعی تقریب، منتھن ، ایرو انڈیا 2025 میں منعقد کی گئی
12 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
منتھن 2025، فلیگ شپ سالانہ دفاعی اختراعی تقریب، ایرو انڈیا 2025 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 12 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں منعقد کی گئی۔ اس کا اہتمام اختراع برائے دفاعی عمدگی– دفاعی اختراعی تنظیم (آئی ڈی ای ایکس- ڈی آئی او)کے زیر اہتمام دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے تحت کیا گیا، اس تقریب میں اختراکار، صنعتی قائدین، ماہرین تعلیم، انکیوبیٹرس، سرمایہ کار حضرات، مفکر قائدین، اور سینئر سرکاری افسران سمیت دفاعی اختراعی ایکو نظام کے متعلقہ فریق ایک اسٹیج پر اکٹھاہوئے۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار کی زیر صدارت ایک گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے دفاع میں تزویراتی فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کی تکنالوجیوں کو اپنانے کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی جنگی تیاری کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دفاعی حکمت عملی میں جدید ترین ایجادات کو شامل کر کے، ملک اپنی مسلح افواج کو جدید بنا سکتا ہے، مستقبل کے جنگی منظرناموں کے لیے اپنی تیاری کو مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے، اور ممکنہ مخالفین پر تکنیکی برتری برقرار رکھ سکتا ہے۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، اِن اسپیس کے چیئرمین، ایکسیلر وینچرس، ایس کے ای جی ای این مینجمنٹ کے مشیران، ڈیپی ایس یو اداروں کے سی ایم ڈی حضرات، بھارت فورج ڈفینس اینڈ ایرو اسپیس کے سی ای او اور صدر، سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈفینس مینوفیکچررس، آئیڈیا فورج، ساگر ڈفینس، نیو اسپیس ریسرچ اینڈ ٹکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور آئی ئی ٹی اور آئی آئی ایم اداروں سمیت اہم انکیوبیٹرس نے اس گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
کانفرنس میں دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای اداروں کی حمایت، اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اس شعبے میں ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کیا گیا۔ یہ خاص طور پر متعلقہ تھا کیونکہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس – ڈی آئی او نے دفاعی جدت طرازی کو تیز کرنے اور اختراع کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سرکردہ سرمایہ کاروں اور بینکوں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔
منتھن 2025 آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے پیمانے اور رفتار کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا تھا، جس میں دفاعی اختراع میں تیز رفتار پیشرفت اور ہندوستان کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم کردار کو ظاہر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس نے وزارت دفاع کے خود انحصاری مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا کیونکہ 2047 تک ملک وکست بھارت کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے۔