Ministry of Rural Development
Amrit Sarovar Scheme
11 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched in April 2022 to construct or rejuvenate 75 Amrit Sarovars (ponds) in each district, totaling 50,000 across the country. This initiative has made significant progress in addressing the critical issue of water scarcity. As on January 2025, over 68,000 Sarovars have been completed, enhancing surface and groundwater availability across various regions. These Sarovars have not only addressed immediate water needs but also established sustainable water sources, symbolizing Government's commitment to long-term environmental sustainability and community well-being.
Phase II of Mission Amrit Sarovar is envisaged to continue with a renewed focus on ensuring water availability, with community participation (Jan Bhagidaari) at its core, and aims to strengthen climate resilience, foster ecological balance, and deliver lasting benefits for future generations.
Mission Amrit Sarovar works are being taken up by the States and Districts with convergence from various ongoing schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), 15th Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichayi Yojna sub-schemes such as the Watershed Development Component, Har Khetko Pani, besides States’ own schemes. Public contributions like crowdfunding and Corporate Social Responsibility are also allowed for the work.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
امرت سروور اسکیم
11 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
اپریل 2022 میں مشن امرت سروور کی شروعات کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور (تالابوں) کی تعمیر کرنا یا ان کی بحالی کرنا ہے۔ اس پہل سے ملک بھر میں کل 50,000 سروور بنیں گے۔ اس اقدام سے پانی کی کمی کے نازک مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 تک، 68,000 سروور مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جس سے مختلف علاقوں میں سطح اور زمینی پانی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ان سرووروں نے نہ صرف پانی کی فوری ضروریات کو پورا کیا ہے بلکہ پانی کے پائیدار ذرائع بھی قائم کیے ہیں، جو طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور سماجی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی علامت ہیں۔
مشن امرت سروور کے مرحلہ II میں پانی کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی جس میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت (جن بھاگیداری) اس کے مرکز میں ہے، اور اس کا مقصد آب و ہوا کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانا، ماحولیاتی توازن کو فروغ دینا، اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے دیرپا فوائد فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مختلف جاری اسکیموں جیسے مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس)، 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے گرانٹ، پردھان منتری کرشی سوچی یوجنا کی ذیلی اسکیموں جیسے کہ ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ذریعے مشن امرت سروور کے کاموں کو شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کام کے لیے عوامی تعاون جیسے کراؤڈ فنڈنگ ​​اور کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کی بھی اجازت ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔