Ministry of Rural Development
Amrit Sarovar Scheme
11 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched in April 2022 to construct or rejuvenate 75 Amrit Sarovars (ponds) in each district, totaling 50,000 across the country. This initiative has made significant progress in addressing the critical issue of water scarcity. As on January 2025, over 68,000 Sarovars have been completed, enhancing surface and groundwater availability across various regions. These Sarovars have not only addressed immediate water needs but also established sustainable water sources, symbolizing Government's commitment to long-term environmental sustainability and community well-being.
Phase II of Mission Amrit Sarovar is envisaged to continue with a renewed focus on ensuring water availability, with community participation (Jan Bhagidaari) at its core, and aims to strengthen climate resilience, foster ecological balance, and deliver lasting benefits for future generations.
Mission Amrit Sarovar works are being taken up by the States and Districts with convergence from various ongoing schemes such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS), 15th Finance Commission Grants, Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sichayi Yojna sub-schemes such as the Watershed Development Component, Har Khetko Pani, besides States’ own schemes. Public contributions like crowdfunding and Corporate Social Responsibility are also allowed for the work.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अमृत सरोवर योजना
11 FEB 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन अमृत सरोवर अप्रैल 2022 में शुरू किया गया था, इसका उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर (तालाब) बनाना या उनका पुनरुद्धार करना है, जिनकी कुल संख्या पूरे देश में 50,000 है। इस पहल ने जल संकट के गंभीर मुद्दे को हल करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। जनवरी 2025 तक 68,000 से अधिक सरोवर पूरे हो चुके हैं, इससे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सतही और भूजल उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है। इन सरोवरों ने केवल तत्काल जल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया है, बल्कि स्थायी जल स्रोत भी स्थापित किए हैं, जो दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामुदायिक कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर के दूसरे चरण में जल उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, इसमें सामुदायिक भागीदारी (जन भागीदारी) को मुख्य रखा जाएगा और इसका उद्देश्य जलवायु लचीलापन मजबूत करना, पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन को बढ़ावा देना और भावी पीढ़ियों को स्थायी लाभ पहुंचाना है।
मिशन अमृत सरोवर के काम राज्यों और जिलों द्वारा महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा), 15वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान, प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना की उप-योजनाओं जैसे वाटरशेड विकास घटक, हर खेत को पानी, के अलावा राज्यों की अपनी योजनाओं के साथ मिलकर किए जा रहे हैं। काम के लिए क्राउडफंडिंग और कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व जैसे सार्वजनिक योगदान की भी अनुमति है।
यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने दी।