Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FOOT AND MOUTH DISEASE (FMD)
11 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Foot and mouth disease (FMD) is a highly contagious viral disease of livestock with the significant economic impact. The steps taken by the Union Government in this regard; are as under:
i. National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) was launched in 2019 with a provision of 100% central assistance to states and Union Territories for Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) vaccination.NADCP was included as a component under Livestock Health and Disease Control programme (LHDCP) scheme from 2021
1. Procurement and supply of the quality FMD vaccine for required FMD vaccination and ear tags for respective States and Union Territories is done centrally
2. Financial support is provided to States and Union Territories for procurement of vaccination accessories, strengthening of cold chain infrastructure and for awareness generation amongststakeholders
3. Financial support is provided to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)- National Institute of Foot and Mouth Disease (NIFMD)-Bhubaneswar, ICAR- Indian Veterinary Research Institutes (IVRI)-Bareilly, ICAR-IVRI-Bengaluru, ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI)-Bengaluru and Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Animal Health-Baghpat for FMD related activities
4. Data related to registration of livestock using ear-tags and vaccination is uploaded on Bharat Pashudhan portal
5. As gathered from States/UTs, cumulative vaccination under National Animal Disease Control Programme till date (January, 2025) against FMD is 107.34 crore. The vaccinations done Round-wise is 16.91 crore, 24.18 crore, 24.23 crore and 24.84 crore for Rounds I, II, III and IV respectively. The Rounds V and VI are ongoing in various States/ UTs and till date 14.89 crore and 2.29 crore vaccinations have been done respectively.
6. On 17th August, 2024, a review of the measures was taken by the Department towards achieving the goal of FMD-Mukt Bharat. Besides, Regional review meetings are conducted twice with participation from all States and Union Territories to assess the progress of ongoing initiatives and programs including vaccination against FMD. These reviews serve as a platform for evaluating the implementation status, identifying challenges, and sharing best practices among stakeholders. Also, time to time various national level meetings like monsoon meet, conclaves are held by which status of FMD control is reviewed with States/ UTs.
7. The State/Union Territory wise released funds are at Annexure I.
8. There is considerable reduction in FMD outbreaks over last few years, by over 60% from prior to launch of NADCP to 5 years of its implementation. The outbreaks now are sporadic in nature and there have been cases of FMD affecting limited number of animals
9. Sampling plans are shared timely with States and overall, the protective titres indicated by seromonitoring are showing an increasing trend. The serosurveillance values are also showing a decreasing trend. These indicate the effectiveness of the vaccination programme.
Under LHDCP, 100% assistance is provided to all States/Union Territory irrespective of region in the Country for control and eradication of FMD for activities as per operational guidelines of the concerned scheme ie. LHDCP. As far as FMD free zone is concerned, it is only an intermediate stage/measure aiming differentiated focus based on need and requirements. As of now, 09 states namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Haryana, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Uttarakhand identified to have special focus to make them FMD free. Adding more states for special focus to make them FMD free depends upon their need and requirement.
Annexure I
The State/Union Territory wise released of funds for vaccination programmes including FMD from 2019-20 till 2024-25 (till 31-01-2025):
(Rs. in Lakh)
S.NO.
State/UTs
2019-20 to
2024-25 (till 31-01-2025)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
19.89
2
Andhra Pradesh
16373.84
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1826.4
4
Assam
5016.71
5
Bihar
8428.8
6
Chandigarh
14.13
7
Chhattisgarh
4134.17
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
6.62
9
Goa
246.6
10
Gujarat
3383.75
11
Haryana
5865.54
12
Himachal Pradesh
1265.54
13
Jammu & Kashmir
2193.58
14
Jharkhand
3090.83
15
Karnataka
8426.89
16
Kerala
1039.14
17
Ladakh
190.74
18
Lakshadweep
40.22
19
Madhya Pradesh
9968.88
20
Maharashtra
14424.41
21
Manipur
194.94
22
Meghalaya
501.74
23
Mizoram
245.79
24
Nagaland
203.18
25
NCT Delhi
74.57
26
Odisha
3772.15
27
Puducherry
46.18
28
Punjab
1381.33
29
Rajasthan
6636.26
30
Sikkim
391.35
31
Tamil Nadu
4981.02
32
Telangana
3947.1
33
Tripura
786.31
34
Uttar Pradesh
21892.39
35
Uttarakhand
1608.61
36
West Bengal
7099.33
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی)
11 FEB 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) مویشیوں کی ایک انتہائی متعدی بیماری ہے جس کا بڑے پیمانہ پر معاشی اثرات ہوتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. نیشنل انیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری ( ایف ایم ڈی) ویکسینیشن کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ این اے ڈی سی پی کو سال 2021 سے لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) اسکیم کے ایک جزو کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
2. متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ایف ایم ڈی ویکسینیشن اور کان ٹیگنگ کے لیے ایف ایم ڈی ویکسین کی خریداری اور فراہمی مرکزی طور پر کی جاتی ہے۔
• III. ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسینیشن سپورٹ مواد کی خریداری، کولڈ چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
1. ایف ایم ڈی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی مدد انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (این آئی ایف ایم ڈی) - بھونیشور، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی وی آر آئی)- بریلی، آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی-بنگلور، آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل ویٹرنری سائنس اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے امراضیات ہری چرن سنگھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انیمل ہیلتھ - باغپت کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. انڈیا لائیوا سٹاک پورٹل پر ائر ٹیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جانوروں کی رجسٹریشن اور ویکسینیشن سے متعلق ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق نیشنل انیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت آج تک (جنوری، 2025) ایف ایم ڈی کے لیے 107.34 کروڑ مجموعی ویکسینیشن کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرحلہ وار ویکسینیشن 16.91 کروڑ، 24.18 کروڑ، 24.23 کروڑ اور 24.84 کروڑ فیز I، II، III اور IV کے لیے بالترتیب ہیں۔ مرحلہ V اور VI مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں جاری ہے اور آج تک بالترتیب 14.89 کروڑ اور 2.29 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
4. سترہ اگست 2024 کو محکمہ نے ایف ایم ڈی سے پ مبراہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ سال میں دو بار علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ جاری اقدامات جس میں ایف ایم ڈی کے لیے ویکسینیشن اور پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ یہ جائزے عمل درآمد کی حیثیت کا جائزہ لینے، چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف قومی سطح کی میٹنگیں جیسے مانسون میٹنگز، کانفرنسیں وقتاً فوقتاً منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایف ایم ڈی کنٹرول کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
5. جاری کردہ ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقہ- وار فنڈز ضمیمہ-I میں دئیے گئے ہیں۔
6. گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں ایف ایم ڈی کے پھیلنے میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ اس میں این اے ڈی سی پی کے آغاز سے پہلے سے اس کے نفاذ کے بعد 5 سال تک 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کمی آئی ہے۔ اب صرف چھٹپٹ پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور ایف ایم ڈی کے معاملات محدود تعداد میں جانوروں کو متاثر کرنے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
7. نمونے لینے کے منصوبے بروقت ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے جاتے ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر حفاظتی ٹائٹر میں اضافے کا رجحان ہے جیسا کہ سیرومانیٹرنگ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ سیرو سرویلانس ویلیوز میں بھی کمی کا رجحان ظاہر ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ سب ویکسینیشن پروگرام کی تاثیر کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے تحت متعلقہ اسکیم یعنی ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایف ایم ڈی کنٹرول اور خاتمے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور تمام مقامات پر 100 فیصد مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جہاں تک ایف ایم ڈی فری زونز کا تعلق ہے، یہ صرف ایک درمیانی قدم/پیمانہ ہے جس کا مقصد ضرورت اور توقعات کی بنیاد پر امتیازی توجہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اب تک9 (نو)ریاستوں یعنی گجرات، مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، پنجاب، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور اتراکھنڈ کو ایف ایم ڈی سے پاک بنانے کے لیے خصوصی توجہ دینے کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ مزید ریاستوں کو ایف ایم ڈی فری بنانے کی طرف خصوصی توجہ دینے کا ان کی ضرورت منحصر ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
2019-20 سے (31-01-2025 تک) ایف ایم ڈی سمیت ویکسینیشن پروگراموں کے لیے ریاستی/ مرکز زیر کنٹرول علاقوں کے حساب سے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے:
(لاکھ روپے میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقے
2019-20سے 2024-25(31-01-2025 تک )
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
19.89
2
آندھراپردیش
16373.84
3
اروناچل پردیش
1826.4
4
آسام
5016.71
5
بہار
8428.8
6
چھتیس گڑھ
14.13
7
چھتیس گڑھ
4134.17
8
دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
6.62
9
گوا
246.6
10
گجرات
3383.75
11
ہریانہ
5865.54
12
ہماچل پردیش
1265.54
13
جموں اور کشمیر
2193.58
14
جھارکھنڈ
3090.83
15
کرناٹک
8426.89
16
کیرالہ
1039.14
17
لداخ
190.74
18
لکشدیپ
40.22
19
مدھیہ پردیش
9968.88
20
مہاراشٹر
14424.41
21
منی پور
194.94
22
میگھالیہ
501.74
23
میزورم
245.79
24
ناگالینڈ
203.18
25
قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی
74.57
26
اڈیشہ
3772.15
27
پڈوچیری
46.18
28
پنجاب
1381.33
29
راجستھان
6636.26
30
سکم
391.35
31
تمل ناڈو
4981.02
32
تلنگانہ
3947.1
33
تریپورہ
786.31
34
اترپردیش
21892.39
35
اتراکھنڈ
1608.61
36
مغربی بنگال
7099.33
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔