Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India offers a transparent, predictable and comprehensive FDI Policy Framework for investments
11 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Budget 2025 increased the sectoral cap of insurance sector to 100% from 74%.
• Investment Friendliness Index of States to be launched this year, announced in Union Budget 2025.
• Government to introduce Jan Vishwas 2.0 to further improve the business environment.
The Government has put in place a policy framework for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) that is transparent, predictable, and easily comprehensible. This framework is embodied in the Consolidated FDI Policy circular dated 15.10.2020 as amended from time to time (FDI Policy).
To promote FDI, the Government has put in place an investor-friendly policy, wherein most sectors, except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route. More than 90% of the FDI inflow is received under the automatic route. India has embarked on a series of reforms aimed at liberalizing its FDI policies, with the goal of stimulating economic growth and encouraging foreign capital inflows. In the recent past, reforms in the FDI Policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Defence, Insurance, Petroleum & Natural Gas, Telecom and Space. FDI in the Defence sector is allowed up to 74% through Automatic Route (from earlier 49%) for companies seeking new industrial licenses. Further, 100% FDI in the Telecom Sector is allowed under the Automatic Route. FDI sectoral cap in the insurance sector has been revised from 49% to 74% under the automatic route. The Union Budget 2025 also announced the further increase of FDI sectoral cap for the insurance sector from 74% to 100%. This enhanced limit will be available for those companies, which invest the entire premium in India.
Further, the Government of India always strives to attract more FDI by removing regulatory barriers, streamlining processes, developing infrastructure, bettering logistics and improving the business environment by enhancing the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB). The Government, through the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, has decriminalized 183 provisions across 42 Central Acts from 19 Ministries/Departments to enhance the Ease of Living and EoDB. The Government will also be bringing up the Jan Vishwas 2.0 bill, aiming to further improve the business environment. In the Union Budget 2025, it was announced that a High-Level Committee for Regulatory Reforms will be set up to strengthen trust-based economic governance and take transformational measures to enhance EoDB, especially in matters of inspections and compliances.
To further strengthen a seamless business regulatory framework across the country and nudge states to promote healthy competition to attract investment including FDI, various initiatives are being undertaken. The Government of India released Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) 2024 rankings and Logistics Ease Across Different States (LEADS) 2024 report to communicate to potential investors examples of a positive business ecosystem as well as logistics performance undertaken by various States and UTs. Further in the Union Budget 2025 it was announced that an Investment Friendliness Index of States will be launched in 2025 to further the spirit of competitive cooperative federalism.
FDI directly supplements the domestic capital and brings technology and skill to the sectors of direct entry. It also has indirect multiplier effects on other related sectors thereby stimulating economic growth leading to increased production, exports and employment generation. The convergence of all aforementioned initiatives will further streamline regulatory processes, bolster economic growth, and foster greater investor confidence in India’s business landscape.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत निवेश के लिए पारदर्शी, पूर्वानुमानित और व्यापक एफडीआई नीति ढांचा प्रदान करता है
11 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
• केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में बीमा क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय सीमा को 74% से बढ़ाकर 100% कर दिया गया।
• राज्यों का निवेश मित्रता सूचकांक इस वर्ष लॉन्च किया जाएगा, जिसकी घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में की गई।
• सरकार कारोबारी माहौल को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए जन विश्वास 2.0 की शुरुआत करेगी।
सरकार ने प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के लिए एक नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार किया है जो पारदर्शी, पूर्वानुमानित और आसानी से समझने योग्य है। यह ढांचा समय-समय पर संशोधित समेकित एफडीआई नीति परिपत्र दिनांक 15.10.2020 (एफडीआई नीति) में सन्निहित है।
एफडीआई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने निवेशक-अनुकूल नीति लागू की है, जिसके तहत कुछ रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को छोड़कर अधिकांश क्षेत्र स्वचालित मार्ग से 100% एफडीआई के लिए खुले हैं। 90% से अधिक एफडीआई प्रवाह स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत प्राप्त होता है। भारत ने आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और विदेशी पूंजी प्रवाह को प्रोत्साहित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ अपनी एफडीआई नीतियों को उदार बनाने के उद्देश्य से सुधारों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। हाल के दिनों में रक्षा, बीमा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, दूरसंचार और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों में एफडीआई नीति में सुधार किए गए हैं। नए औद्योगिक लाइसेंस चाहने वाली कंपनियों के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र में एफडीआई को स्वचालित मार्ग के माध्यम से 74% तक (पहले 49% से) की अनुमति है। इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति है केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में बीमा क्षेत्र के लिए एफडीआई क्षेत्रीय सीमा को 74% से बढ़ाकर 100% करने की भी घोषणा की गई। यह बढ़ी हुई सीमा उन कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी, जो भारत में पूरा प्रीमियम निवेश करती हैं।
इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार हमेशा नियामक बाधाओं को दूर करके, प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करके, लॉजिस्टिक्स को बेहतर बनाकर और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ाकर कारोबारी माहौल में सुधार करके अधिक एफडीआई आकर्षित करने का प्रयास करती है। सरकार ने जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 के माध्यम से 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में 183 प्रावधानों को गैर-अपराधीकृत (decriminalized) कर दिया है ताकि जीवन की सुगमता और ईओडीबी को बढ़ाया जा सके। सरकार कारोबारी माहौल को और बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से जन विश्वास 2.0 विधेयक भी लाएगी। केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में घोषणा की गई थी कि विश्वास आधारित आर्थिक शासन को मजबूत करने और ईओडीबी को बढ़ाने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी उपाय करने के लिए नियामक सुधारों के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति की स्थापना की जाएगी, खासकर निरीक्षण और अनुपालन के मामलों में।
देश भर में निर्बाध व्यापार विनियामक ढांचे को और मजबूत करने तथा राज्यों को एफडीआई सहित निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की जा रही हैं। भारत सरकार ने संभावित निवेशकों को सकारात्मक व्यापार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के उदाहरणों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन के बारे में बताने के लिए बिजनेस रिफॉर्म्स एक्शन प्लान (BRAP) 2024 रैंकिंग और विभिन्न राज्यों में लॉजिस्टिक्स ईज (LEADS) 2024 रिपोर्ट जारी की। इसके अलावा केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में यह घोषणा की गई कि प्रतिस्पर्धी सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 2025 में राज्यों का एक निवेश मित्रता सूचकांक लॉन्च किया जाएगा।
एफडीआई सीधे घरेलू पूंजी का पूरक है और सीधे प्रवेश के क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी और कौशल लाता है। इसका अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर भी अप्रत्यक्ष गुणक प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिससे आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है, जिससे उत्पादन, निर्यात और रोजगार सृजन में वृद्धि होती है। उपर्युक्त सभी पहलों के अभिसरण से विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सकेगा, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भारत के व्यापार परिदृश्य में निवेशकों का अधिक विश्वास बढ़ेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।