Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri holds bilateral meetings with Defence Ministers of Tanzania & Zambia and Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People's National Army of Algeria on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
10 FEB 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of Aero India 2025, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral meetings with Minister for Defence & National Service of Tanzania Dr Stergomena Lawrence Tax, Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People's National Army of Algeria General Saïd Chanegriha and Minister of Defence of Zambia Mr Ambrose Lwiji Lufuma in Bengaluru on February 10, 2025.
In his meeting with the Defence Minister of Tanzania, both leaders discussed cross-border terrorism and bilateral defence cooperation in a number of areas, including dockyard development & shipbuilding. Both sides welcomed co-hosting of maiden Africa India key Maritime Exercise in April 2025.
The meeting with Minister Delegate to the Minister of National Defence, Chief of Staff of People's National Army of Algeria gave further impetus to defence engagement with the North African nation in diverse fields. Possibility of signing of Terms of Reference for a Joint Commission in the Military Field to reap full benefits of the MoU was also discussed.
In his meeting with the Minister of Defence of Zambia, both leaders reviewed and agreed to strengthen bilateral defence cooperation, especially in the areas of capacity building and UN peacekeeping operations. Both sides agreed to early finalisation of Terms of Reference for institutionalizing a Joint Defence Cooperation Committee.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 के मौके पर तंजानिया और जाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्रियों और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधि, अल्जीरिया की पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
10 FEB 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
एयरो इंडिया 2025 के मौके पर, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 10 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में तंजानिया की रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सेवा मंत्री डॉ. स्टर्गोमेना लॉरेंस टैक्स, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधि, अल्जीरिया की पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ जनरल सईद चानेग्रीहा और जाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्री श्री एम्ब्रोज़ ल्विजी लुफूमा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
तंजानिया के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी बैठक में, दोनों नेताओं ने सीमा पार आतंकवाद और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग पर कई क्षेत्रों में चर्चा की, जिसमें डॉकयार्ड विकास और जहाज निर्माण शामिल हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने अप्रैल 2025 में पहले अफ्रीका-भारत प्रमुख समुद्री अभ्यास की सह-मेजबानी का स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा मंत्री के प्रतिनिधि, अल्जीरिया की पीपुल्स नेशनल आर्मी के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के साथ बैठक ने उत्तरी अफ्रीकी राष्ट्र के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रक्षा जुड़ाव को और गति दी। समझौता ज्ञापन के पूरे लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए सैन्य क्षेत्र में एक संयुक्त आयोग के लिए संदर्भ शर्तों पर हस्ताक्षर करने की संभावना पर भी चर्चा की गई।
जाम्बिया के रक्षा मंत्री के साथ अपनी बैठक में, दोनों नेताओं ने खासकर क्षमता निर्माण और संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति अभियानों के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जतायी व समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए संदर्भ शर्तों को जल्द अंतिम रूप देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।