Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Korea Transport Institute Sign MoU to Boost Collaboration in Logistics and Infrastructure Development
10 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in logistics and infrastructure development between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India (GoI) and the Korea Transport Institute (KoTI), Republic of Korea (RoK) was signed today at the Sejong National Research Complex, South Korea by Mr. Youngchan Kim, President of KOTI, and H.E. Amit Kumar, Ambassador of India to the Republic of Korea.
The MoU will enhance cooperation in logistics and infrastructure development, leveraging KOTI's expertise to support India’s ambitious infrastructure initiatives. Joint working meetings will be held for taking the initiative forward.
Further, the MoU will establish a comprehensive mechanism for knowledge exchange and institutional cooperation between the Logistics Division, DPIIT and KOTI. This will help in the development of infrastructure and logistics master plans under the aegis of the prestigious program - PM GatiShakti National Master Plan.
The key benefits of this collaboration include the establishment of a research-driven program that enhances expertise in logistics and infrastructure through knowledge exchange, training, and technical assistance. It will also foster cross-learning in areas such as master planning, technology adoption, and innovation. Additionally, the partnership will highlight the achievements under the PM GatiShakti initiative and promote GIS data-based technology on a global stage.
This will mark a significant step towards strengthening bilateral ties and fostering innovation in the field of logistics and infrastructure development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी और कोरिया ट्रांसपोर्ट इंस्टीट्यूट ने लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), केंद्र सरकार और कोरिया परिवहन संस्थान (केओटीआई), कोरिया गणराज्य (आरओके) ने लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सहयोग पर एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। आज दक्षिण कोरिया के सेजोंग राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान परिसर में केओटीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री यंगचन किम और कोरिया गणराज्य में भारत के राजदूत अमित कुमार ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन से लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में सहयोग बढ़ेगा, भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी बुनियादी ढांचा पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए केओटीआई की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाया जाएगा पहल को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संयुक्त कार्य बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी।
इसके अलावा, समझौता ज्ञापन से लॉजिस्टिक्स डिवीजन, डीपीआईआईटी और केओटीआई के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और संस्थागत सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक प्रणाली स्थापित होगी। इससे प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम - पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तत्वावधान में बुनियादी ढांचे और लॉजिस्टिक्स मास्टर प्लान के विकास में सहायता मिलेगी।
इस सहयोग के मुख्य लाभों में एक शोध-संचालित कार्यक्रम की स्थापना शामिल है जो ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे में विशेषज्ञता को प्रोत्साहन देता है। यह मास्टर प्लानिंग, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में आपसी-सीख को भी प्रोत्साहन देगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, भागीदारी पीएम गतिशक्ति पहल के तहत उपलब्धियों पर ध्यान आकर्षित करेगी और वैश्विक स्तर पर जीआईएस डेटा-आधारित तकनीक को प्रोत्साहन देगी।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को सशक्त करने तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के क्षेत्र में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम होगा।