Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Korea Transport Institute Sign MoU to Boost Collaboration in Logistics and Infrastructure Development
10 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in logistics and infrastructure development between the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Government of India (GoI) and the Korea Transport Institute (KoTI), Republic of Korea (RoK) was signed today at the Sejong National Research Complex, South Korea by Mr. Youngchan Kim, President of KOTI, and H.E. Amit Kumar, Ambassador of India to the Republic of Korea.
The MoU will enhance cooperation in logistics and infrastructure development, leveraging KOTI's expertise to support India’s ambitious infrastructure initiatives. Joint working meetings will be held for taking the initiative forward.
Further, the MoU will establish a comprehensive mechanism for knowledge exchange and institutional cooperation between the Logistics Division, DPIIT and KOTI. This will help in the development of infrastructure and logistics master plans under the aegis of the prestigious program - PM GatiShakti National Master Plan.
The key benefits of this collaboration include the establishment of a research-driven program that enhances expertise in logistics and infrastructure through knowledge exchange, training, and technical assistance. It will also foster cross-learning in areas such as master planning, technology adoption, and innovation. Additionally, the partnership will highlight the achievements under the PM GatiShakti initiative and promote GIS data-based technology on a global stage.
This will mark a significant step towards strengthening bilateral ties and fostering innovation in the field of logistics and infrastructure development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور کوریا ٹرانسپورٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے لاجسٹکس اوربنیادی ڈھانچےکے فروغ میں تعاون کووسعت دینے کے لیے مفاہمت کے ایک اقرارنامے پر دستخط کیے
10 FEB 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت (جی او آئی)کے صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کےفروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور جمہوریہ کوریا (آراوکے) کےکوریا ٹرانسپورٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(کے او ٹی آئی) کے درمیان لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ میں تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت کے ایک اقرار نامے پر آج جنوبی کوریا کے سیجونگ نیشنل ریسرچ کمپلیکس میں کے او ٹی آئی کے صدر جناب ینگچن کم، اورجمہوریہ کوریا کے لیے بھارت کے سفیرعزت مآب امت کمارنے دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ میں تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا، ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوصلہ افزا اقدامات کی حمایت کے لیے کے او ٹی آئیز مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ پہل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ ورکنگ میٹنگس منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
مزید یہ کہ، ایم او یو لاجسٹک ڈویژن، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور کے او ٹی آئی کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ کار قائم کرے گا۔ یہ باوقار پروگرام - پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹک ماسٹر پلان کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس تعاون کے اہم فوائد میں تحقیق پر مبنی پروگرام کا قیام شامل ہے جو علم کے تبادلے، تربیت اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعے لاجسٹکس اور انفراسٹرکچر میں مہارت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ ماسٹر پلاننگ، ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے اور اختراع جیسے شعبوں میں کراس لرننگ کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ ، یہ شراکت داری پی ایم گتی شکتی پہل کے تحت کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرے گی اور عالمی پلیٹ فارم پرجی آئی ایس ڈیٹا بیسڈ ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے گی۔
یہ معاہدہ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور لاجسٹکس اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے شعبے میں جدت کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔