Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), CSIR-NIScPR publishes special issue on the Opportunities & Challenges in Biological Chemistry
07 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Journal of Biochemistry and Biophysics (IJBB), CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), New Delhi, has brought out a special issue in association with Birla Institute of Technology and Sciences (BITS), Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campusand theSociety of Biological Chemists –India, (SBC-I) on the theme, “Biological Chemistry: Opportunities, Challenges and the Way Forward . As a leading public funded Science publishing institute in India, CSIR-NIScPR publishes 15 journals in various STI disciplines, and all of them are indexed by reputed national/international agencies like Science Citation Index (Web of Science), Scopus, NAAS and UGC CARE.
IJBB, a monthly premier peer-reviewed research journal in the subject area of Biochemistry, Biophysics and Biotechnology, with the JIF score of 1.5. With reputed national/international experts on Board, the journal has been receiving considerable attention from researchers and academicians across the globe. Its commitment to publishing quality research makes it a vital resource for those seeking to stay at the forefront of these critical scientific disciplines. This special issue (March 2025 IJBB Vol. 62 Issue no. 3) has 9 review papers and 1 original research paper broadly covering the emerging trends in the Biological Chemistry contributed by reputed researchers in the subject area.
The articles cover (i) Phosphodiesterase 4 as a candidate therapeutic target of cancer (ii) A review on repurposing anti-diabetic drugs for the amelioration of betel-nut induced carcinogenesis; (iii) Chromatin higher order structure and possible therapeutic target (iv) From 2D to 3D: decoding tuberculosis pathobiology and drug development with ex vivo disease models; (v) Transport mediated antibiotic resistance in Mycobacterium tuberculosis; (vi) Phenotypic antibiotic resistance: Involvement of genes and additional factors; (vii) An overview of response pathways for protection of mitochondria from protein misfolding stress (viii) Advances in myogenic differentiation: Role of stem cells, RNA-binding proteins, molecular pathways, and detection Techniques; (ix) Aspergillusnigeracidogenic metabolism: A biased view from the C and N interface; and (x) Camptothecin exerts anti-cancer effects through FoxM1 inhibition
Publication of this special issue was possible only with the intensive effort of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, New Delhi, and able guidance of the Editorial Board comprising globally renowned experts Prof. Stephen Dimitrov (Chief Editor, IJBB), Prof DN Rao (Executive Editor, IJBB), Guest editors Prof. Suman Kundu and Prof. Meenal Kowshik, from BITS, Goa Campus, and the initiative taken by Dr. NK Prasanna, Editor, IJBB. We appreciate the kind encouragement from Dr Charu Verma, Head, Research Journals. Contribution from authors, reviewers, and the technical support provided by the print production team of CSIR-NIScPR for successful timely publication of this issue deserves special mention.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈین جرنل آف بایو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس (سی ایس آئی آر–این آئی ایس سی پی آر (آئی جے بی بی )نے حیاتیاتی کیمسٹری میں مواقع اور چیلنجز پر خصوصی شمارہ شائع کیا
07 FEB 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین جرنل آف بائیو کیمسٹری اینڈ بائیو فزکس (آئی جے بی بی )، سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی، نے برلا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ سائنسز (بی آئی ٹی ایس)، پیلانی، کے کے برلا گوا کیمپس اور دی سوسائٹی آف دی بائیلوجیکل انڈیا کے اشتراک سے ایک خصوصی شمارہ ’ حیاتیاتی کیمسٹری: مواقع، چیلنجز اور آگے کا راستہ‘ شائع کیا ہے۔ہندوستان میں ایک سرکردہ پبلک فنڈڈ سائنس پبلشنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے طور پر، سی ایس آئی آراین آئی ایس سی پی آر مختلف ایس ٹی آئی شعبوں میں 15 جرائد شائع کرتا ہے، اور ان سبھی کو معروف قومی بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں جیسے سائنس کیٹیشن انڈیکس (ویب آف سائنس)، اسکوپس ، این اے اے ایس اور یو جی سی کئیر کے ذریعے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔
آئی جے بی بی ، بایو کیمسٹری، بائیو فزکس اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے موضوع کے شعبے میں ایک ماہانہ بنیادی ا ہم مرتّبہ نظرثانی شدہ تحقیقی جریدہ، جس کا جے آئی ایف سکور 1.5 ہے۔ بورڈ پر نامور قومی اور بین الاقوامی ماہرین کے ساتھ، جریدے کو پوری دنیا کے محققین اور ماہرین تعلیم کی طرف سے کافی توجہ مل رہی ہے۔ معیاری تحقیق کی اشاعت کے لیے اس کی وابستگی اسے ان لوگوں کے لیے ایک اہم وسیلہ بناتی ہے جو ان اہم سائنسی مضامین میں سب سے آگے رہنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس خصوصی شمارے (مارچ 2025 آئی جی بی بی جلد 62 شمارہ نمبر 3) میں 9 جائزے کے مقالے اور ایک اصل تحقیقی مقالہ ہے جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر حیاتیاتی کیمسٹری کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جو موضوع کے علاقے میں معروف محققین کے تعاون سے ہیں۔
اس شمارہ میں جن مضامین کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے وہ ہیں (ایک ) فاسفوڈیسٹریس 4 کینسر کے امیدوار کے علاج کے ہدف کے طور پر (دو) سوپڑی سے متاثرہ سرطان پیدا کرنے کے لئے اینٹی ذیابیطس دوائیوں کو دوبارہ تیار کرنے پر ایک جائزہ؛ (تین ) کرومیٹن کا اعلیٰ ترتیب کا ڈھانچہ اور ممکنہ علاج کا ہدف علاج کا ہدف (چار) 2ڈی سے3ڈی تک : تپ دق کے پیتھو بیالوجی کو ڈی کوڈ کرنا اور سابق ویوو بیماری کے ماڈلز کے ساتھ منشیات کی نشوونما؛ (پانچ) مائکوبیکٹیریم تپ دق میں نقل و حمل میں ثالثی اینٹی بائیوٹک مزاحمت؛ (چھ ) فینوٹائپک اینٹی بائیوٹک مزاحمت: جین اور اضافی عوامل کی شمولیت؛ (سات) پروٹین غلط فولڈنگ تناؤ سے مائٹوکونڈریا کے تحفظ کے لیے ردعمل کے راستوں کا ایک جائزہ (آٹھ ) مایوجینک تفریق میں پیشرفت: اسٹیم سیلز، آر این اے بائنڈنگ پروٹینز، مالیکیولر پاتھ ویز، اور پتہ لگانے کی تکنیک؛ (نو)ایسپر گلس نائجر میٹابولزم: سی اور این انٹرفیس سے ایک جانبدارانہ نظریہ؛ اور (دس) کیمپٹوتھیسن فوکس ایم آئی کی روک تھام کے ذریعے کینسر مخالف اثرات مرتب کرتا ہے۔
اس خصوصی شمارے کی اشاعت صرف پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آراین آئی ایس سی پی آر ، نئی دہلی کی بھرپور کوششوں اور عالمی سطح پر معروف ماہرین پر مشتمل ایڈیٹوریل بورڈ کی قابل رہنمائی سے ممکن ہوئی، پروفیسر اسٹیفن دیمتروف (چیف ایڈیٹر، آئی جے بی بی)، پروفیسر ڈی این راؤ (ایگزیکٹیو ایڈیٹر، آئی جے بی بی)، پروفیسر ڈی این راؤ (ایگزیکیٹو ایڈیٹر، آئی جے بی بی)، اور ایڈیٹر، پروفیسر مینل کوشک، بی آئی ٹی ایس، گوا کیمپس سے، اور ڈاکٹر این کے پرسنا، ایڈیٹر، آئی جے بی بی کی طرف سے کی گئی پہل، تحقیقی جرائد کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر چارو ورما کی طرف سے ہم اس حوصلہ افزائی کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔ اس شمارے کی کامیابی اور بروقت اشاعت کے لیے مصنفین، جائزہ لینے والوں اور سی ایس آئی آراین آئی ایس سی پی آر کی پرنٹ پروڈکشن ٹیم کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تکنیکی معاونت خصوصی تذکرہ کے مستحق ہے۔