Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
07 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata, INS Shardul and ICGS Veera entered Changi Naval Base, Singapore on 06 Feb 25. The visit is part of the Long-Range Training Deployment of the Squadron to South East Asia signifying a vital step in strengthening maritime cooperative engagement and fostering mutual understanding. The squadron had previously visited Singapore in Oct 2023.
During the port call, Dr Shilpak Ambule, the High Commissioner of India to Singapore visited 1TS ships. He was briefed on the training activities undertaken by the Squadron. He also interacted with the Sea Trainees and emphasised the crucial role of Indian Navy towards enhancing maritime cooperation in the Indo Pacific region. Senior Officer, 1TS along with the Commanding Officers of INS Sujata and ICGS Veera called on Col Rinson Chua Hon Liat, Commander, Maritime Training and Doctrine (MTDC) and held discussions on maritime issues of mutual interests.
During the visit, the ships will engage in several activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and inter-operability between the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). Professional Exchanges, Cross Training Visits and friendly sports fixtures are planned during the ship's stay. The extant visit reinforces strong maritime partnership and collaboration between the two Navies underscoring the commitment of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
Z08E.jpeg)
LE6N.jpeg)
(1)LS1D.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதலாவது பயிற்சிக் கப்பல்கள் அணி சிங்கப்பூரின் சாங்கி கடற்படைத் தளத்தை அடைந்தது
07 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுஜாதா, ஐஎன்எஸ் ஷார்துல், ஐசிஜிஎஸ் வீரா ஆகிய முதல் பயிற்சி அணியின் கப்பல்கள் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 06 அன்று சிங்கப்பூரின் சாங்கி கடற்படைத் தளத்தை அடைந்தன. தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியாவிற்கு இந்த அணியின் நீண்ட தூரப் பயிற்சிப் பணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது. இது கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், பரஸ்பர புரிதலை வளர்ப்பதிலும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாகும். இந்தப் படைப் பிரிவு முன்னர் 2023 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் சிங்கப்பூருக்கு பயணம் செய்திருந்தது.
துறைமுகத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்த போது சிங்கப்பூருக்கான ஹைகமிஷனர் டாக்டர் ஷில்பக் அம்புலே, ஐடிஎஸ் கப்பல்களைப் பார்வையிட்டார். இந்த அணியால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பயிற்சி நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. கடல் பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் அவர் உரையாடினார். இந்திய பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஐஎன்எஸ் சுஜாதா மற்றும் ஐசிஜிஎஸ் வீரா ஆகியவற்றின் கமாண்டன்ட்களுடன் ஐடிஎஸ்-ன் மூத்த அதிகாரியும், கடல்சார் பயிற்சி மற்றும் கோட்பாட்டு பிரிவின் தளபதியுமான கர்னல் ரின்சன் சுவா ஹான் லியாட்டை சந்தித்து, பரஸ்பர நலன்கள் கொண்ட கடல்சார் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.