Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON ARRIVES AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
07 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ships of First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata, INS Shardul and ICGS Veera entered Changi Naval Base, Singapore on 06 Feb 25. The visit is part of the Long-Range Training Deployment of the Squadron to South East Asia signifying a vital step in strengthening maritime cooperative engagement and fostering mutual understanding. The squadron had previously visited Singapore in Oct 2023.
During the port call, Dr Shilpak Ambule, the High Commissioner of India to Singapore visited 1TS ships. He was briefed on the training activities undertaken by the Squadron. He also interacted with the Sea Trainees and emphasised the crucial role of Indian Navy towards enhancing maritime cooperation in the Indo Pacific region. Senior Officer, 1TS along with the Commanding Officers of INS Sujata and ICGS Veera called on Col Rinson Chua Hon Liat, Commander, Maritime Training and Doctrine (MTDC) and held discussions on maritime issues of mutual interests.
During the visit, the ships will engage in several activities aimed at enhancing cooperation and inter-operability between the Indian Navy and the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN). Professional Exchanges, Cross Training Visits and friendly sports fixtures are planned during the ship's stay. The extant visit reinforces strong maritime partnership and collaboration between the two Navies underscoring the commitment of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
Z08E.jpeg)
LE6N.jpeg)
(1)LS1D.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन सिंगापुर के चांगी नौसेना बेस पहुंचा
07 FEB 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुजाता, आईएनएस शार्दुल और आईसीजीएस वीरा से युक्त प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) के जहाज 06 फरवरी 25 को सिंगापुर के चांगी नौसेना बेस में प्रवेश कर गए। यह यात्रा दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया में स्क्वाड्रन की लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती का हिस्सा है, यह समुद्री सहकारी जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। स्क्वाड्रन ने इससे पहले अक्टूबर 2023 में सिंगापुर का दौरा किया था।
पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान, सिंगापुर में भारत के उच्चायुक्त डॉ. शिल्पक अंबुले ने 1टीएस जहाजों का दौरा किया। उन्हें स्क्वाड्रन द्वारा की जाने वाली प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं से भी बातचीत की और इंडो पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने की दिशा में भारतीय नौसेना की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। आईएनएस सुजाता और आईसीजीएस वीरा के कमांडिंग अधिकारियों के साथ 1टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने समुद्री प्रशिक्षण और सिद्धांत (एमटीडीसी) के कमांडर कर्नल रिनसन चुआ होन लियाट से मुलाकात की और उन्होंने आपसी हितों के समुद्री मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
यात्रा के दौरान, जहाज भारतीय नौसेना और सिंगापुर गणराज्य की नौसेना (आरएसएन) के बीच सहयोग और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई गतिविधियों में शामिल होंगे। जहाज के प्रवास के दौरान व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग विज़िट और मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल आयोजनों की योजना बनाई गई है। मौजूदा यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मजबूत समुद्री साझेदारी और सहयोग को मजबूत करती है, जो एसएजीएआर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
Z08E.jpeg)
LE6N.jpeg)
(1)LS1D.jpeg)