Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Quality of Road Constructions
06 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
About 1,01,900 km National Highways (NHs) have been constructed/developed since April, 2014 to December, 2024.
Average annual construction of NHs have increased by about 130% during the period 2014-2024 as compared to 2004-2014.
Presently 1,366 projects having total length of about 32,366 km are under construction (appointed/commenced) in the entire country, including in the States of Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan and all North-Eastern States, without attaining any of the various stages of project completion and excluding projects under consideration for termination/foreclosure. Most of these projects are targeted to be completed in phases by Financial Year 2028.
Construction works on NHs are carried out as per the standards including quality and safety standards specified by Government for Road and Bridge Works and Indian Roads Congress (IRC) codes, guidelines and special publications. It is the primary responsibility of the contractor/concessionaire to execute the works adhering with such specifications and standards.
Also, requirement of road safety is taken care of in all stages of project cycle, i.e., design, construction, operation and maintenance. Road safety audit is carried out at the design stage of NH improvement and upgradation projects to ensure that the design meets the safety standards. During construction stage, construction zone safety measures are provided for safe movement of traffic. During the operation stage, road safety audit is periodically carried out to ensure that the road safety measures as originally provided are in proper shape and to assess additional requirement of safety measures, if any.
To ensure that the works are executed as per prescribed specifications and standards by the contractor/concessionaire, consultants (Authority's Engineer/Independent Engineer) are appointed. Officials of executing agencies also carry out quality checks of the works on random basis. In some specific works, executing agencies also engage third party quality Auditors. Deficiencies, if any, observed during such examination/inspection are brought to the notice of the concessionaire/contractor for necessary rectification/reconstruction/replacement.
The above procedures are applicable to all NH works in the country including those in Chhattisgarh.
Jalore and Sirohi districts' headquarters in the State of Rajasthan are connected with existing NH network (NH-325 & NH-62).
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क निर्माण की गुणवत्ता
06 FEB 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल 2014 से दिसंबर 2024 तक लगभग 1,01,900 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) का निर्माण/विकास किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के औसत वार्षिक निर्माण में वर्ष 2004-2014 की तुलना में वर्ष 2014-2024 की अवधि के दौरान लगभग 130% की वृद्धि हुई है।
वर्तमान में, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान और सभी उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों सहित पूरे देश में लगभग 32,366 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई वाली 1,366 परियोजनाएँ निर्माणाधीन (नियुक्त/शुरू) हैं, जिनमें परियोजना पूर्णता के विभिन्न चरणों में से कोई भी प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है और जिन्हें समाप्त/पहले ही पूरा करने पर विचार किया जा रहा है, उन्हें छोड़कर। इनमें से अधिकांश परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय वर्ष 2028 तक चरणों में पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर निर्माण कार्य सड़क और पुल कार्यों और भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस (आईआरसी) कोड, दिशानिर्देशों और विशेष प्रकाशनों के लिए सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों सहित मानकों के अनुसार किए जाते हैं। ठेकेदार/रियायतकर्ता की यह प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी है कि वह ऐसे विशिष्टताओं और मानकों का पालन करते हुए कार्यों को निष्पादित करे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना चक्र के सभी चरणों, अर्थात् डिजाइन, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव में सड़क सुरक्षा की जरूरत का ध्यान रखा जाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि डिजाइन सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करता है, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग सुधार और उन्नयन परियोजनाओं के डिजाइन चरण में सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट किया जाता है। निर्माण चरण के दौरान, यातायात के सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए निर्माण क्षेत्र सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान किए जाते हैं। संचालन चरण के दौरान, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समय-समय पर सड़क सुरक्षा ऑडिट किया जाता है कि मूल रूप से प्रदान किए गए सड़क सुरक्षा उपाय उचित स्थिति में हैं और यदि कोई हो, तो सुरक्षा उपायों की अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता का आकलन किया जा सके।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कार्यों को ठेकेदार/कंशेसनर द्वारा निर्धारित विशिष्टताओं और मानकों के अनुसार निष्पादित किया जाता है, सलाहकारों (प्राधिकरण के अभियंता/स्वतंत्र अभियंता) की नियुक्ति की जाती है। निष्पादन एजेंसियों के अधिकारी भी रैंडम आधार पर कार्यों की गुणवत्ता जांच करते हैं। कुछ विशिष्ट कार्यों में, निष्पादन एजेंसियां ​​थर्ड पार्टी गुणवत्ता लेखा परीक्षकों को भी नियुक्त करती हैं। ऐसी जांच/निरीक्षण के दौरान देखी गई कमियों, यदि कोई हों, तो आवश्यक सुधार/पुनर्निर्माण/प्रतिस्थापन के लिए कंशेसनर/ठेकेदार के ध्यान में लाई जाती हैं।
उपरोक्त प्रक्रियाएँ छत्तीसगढ़ सहित देश के सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग कार्यों पर लागू होती हैं।
राजस्थान राज्य में जालोर और सिरोही जिलों के मुख्यालयों को मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क (एनएच-325 और एनएच-62) से जोड़ा गया है।
यह जानकारी सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।