Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
RESTRUCTURED NATIONAL BAMBOO MISSION
04 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) has been launched as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in 2018-19. NBM provides assistance to both the Government & private sectors for the propagation and cultivation of bamboo in non-forest land, bamboo treatment, establishment of markets, incubation centers, value added product development & processing and development of tools & equipments. The funding pattern is 60:40 between Centre and State Government for all States except NE & Hilly States, where it is 90:10 and 100% in case of Union Territories/Bamboo Technology Support Groups (BTSGs) and National Level Agencies.
Major objectives of the Mission are to increase the availability of quality planting materials, area expansion of bamboo cultivation, improve post-harvest management, primary treatment and seasoning, preservation technologies, market infrastructure, product development, promote skill development and re-align efforts to reduce dependency on import of bamboo and bamboo products.
The restructured NBM is being implemented in Uttar Pradesh since 2019-20. Bareilly Bamboo cluster under NBM is Operational in Shahjahanpur District. Under the NBM, activities i.e. Nursery establishment, Bamboo Plantation, Skill Development, Demonstration of Bamboo Products etc. have been undertaken in the areas surrounding Shahjahanpur Parliamentary Constituency of Uttar Pradesh State. The details of the activities undertaken in these areas is as provided below.
Name of District
Plantation Area (In ha)
Nursery Established (In Nos)
Activities for development of Bamboo Value Chain
Shahjahanpur
31.00
01
Bareilly
18.00
01
01 Common Facility Center (CFC),01 Bamboo Bazaar, 01 Bamboo Treatment Plant and 01 Carbonization Plant
Sitapur
24.00
01
Pilibhit
17.00
00
Lakhimpur Kheri
14.00
00
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قومی بانس مشن کا تشکیل نو
04 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
قومی بانس مشن کا تشکیل نو (این بی ایم) کو 19-2018 میں مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ این بی ایم سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کو بانس کے پودے لگانے اور غیر جنگلاتی زمینوں میں پھیلاؤ، بانس کے انتظام، منڈیوں کے قیام، انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی ترقی اور پروسیسنگ اور آلات کی ترقی کے لیے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے درمیان فنڈنگ ​​کا تخمینہ 60:40 ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے/ بانس ٹیکنالوجی سپورٹ گروپس (بی ٹی ایس جی) اور قومی سطح کی ایجنسیوں کے معاملے میں، تناسب 90:10 اور 100 فیصد ہے۔ مشن کے اہم مقاصد میں معیاری پودے لگانے کے مواد کی دستیابی کو بڑھانا، بانس کی کاشت کے تحت رقبہ کو بڑھانا، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانا، ابتدائی طبی امداد اور موافقت، تحفظ ٹیکنالوجی، مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر، مصنوعات کی ترقی، مہارت کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور بانس اور بانس کی مصنوعات کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینا ہے۔
اتر پردیش میں 20-2019 سے ری اسٹرکچرڈ این بی ایم لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ این بی ایم کے تحت بریلی بانس کلسٹر شاہجہاں پور ضلع میں کام کر رہا ہے۔ این بی ایم کے تحت اتر پردیش ریاست کے شاہجہاں پور پارلیمانی حلقہ کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں نرسری کا قیام، بانس پلانٹیشن، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، بانس کی مصنوعات کی نمائش وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ ان علاقوں میں کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے۔
ضلع کا نام
پلانٹیشن ایریا
( ہیکٹیئر میں )
قائم شدہ نرسریاں (تعداد)
بانس ویلیو چین کی ترقی کے لیے سرگرمیاں
شاہجہاں پور
31.00
01
بریلی
18.00
01
01 مشترکہ سہولت مرکز (سی ایف سی)، 01 بانس مارکیٹ، 01 بانس ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اور 01 کاربنائزیشن پلانٹ
سیتاپور
24.00
01
پیلی بھیت
17.00
00
لکھیم پور کھیری
14.00
00
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ع و ۔ ف ر
U. No - 6124