कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
04 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
2018-19 में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) को लॉन्च किया गया। एनबीएम गैर-वन भूमि में बांस रोपण और प्रसार, बांस प्रबंध, बाजारों की स्थापना, ऊष्मायन केंद्रों, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद विकास और प्रसंस्करण और उपकरणों के विकास के लिए सरकारी और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों को सहायता प्रदान करता है। पूर्वोत्तर और पहाड़ी राज्यों को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के बीच वित्त पोषण पैटर्न 60:40 है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/बांस प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता समूहों (बीटीएसजी) और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की एजेंसियों के मामले में यह अनुपात 90:10 और 100% है। मिशन के प्रमुख उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना, बांस की खेती के क्षेत्र का विस्तार, फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन में सुधार, प्राथमिक उपचार और अनुकूलनता, संरक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियां, बाजार अवसंरचना, उत्पाद विकास, कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देना और बांस और बांस उत्पादों के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के प्रयासों को फिर से संरेखित करना है।
2019-20 से उत्तर प्रदेश में पुनर्गठित एनबीएम को लागू किया गया है। एनबीएम के तहत बरेली बांस क्लस्टर शाहजहांपुर जिले में चालू है। एनबीएम के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के शाहजहांपुर संसदीय क्षेत्र के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में नर्सरी स्थापना, बांस वृक्षारोपण, कौशल विकास, बांस उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन आदि गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में की गई गतिविधियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
जिले का नाम
वृक्षारोपण क्षेत्र (हेक्टेयर में)
स्थापित नर्सरी (संख्या में)
बांस मूल्य शृंखला के विकास के लिए गतिविधियां
शाहजहांपुर
31.00
01
बरेली
18.00
01
01 सामान्य सुविधा केंद्र (सीएफसी), 01 बांस बाजार, 01 बांस उपचार संयंत्र और 01 कार्बोनाइजेशन संयंत्र
सीतापुर
24.00
01
पीलीभीत
17.00
00
लखीमपुर खीरी
14.00
00
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
RESTRUCTURED NATIONAL BAMBOO MISSION
04 FEB 2025 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The restructured National Bamboo Mission (NBM) has been launched as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme in 2018-19. NBM provides assistance to both the Government & private sectors for the propagation and cultivation of bamboo in non-forest land, bamboo treatment, establishment of markets, incubation centers, value added product development & processing and development of tools & equipments. The funding pattern is 60:40 between Centre and State Government for all States except NE & Hilly States, where it is 90:10 and 100% in case of Union Territories/Bamboo Technology Support Groups (BTSGs) and National Level Agencies.
Major objectives of the Mission are to increase the availability of quality planting materials, area expansion of bamboo cultivation, improve post-harvest management, primary treatment and seasoning, preservation technologies, market infrastructure, product development, promote skill development and re-align efforts to reduce dependency on import of bamboo and bamboo products.
The restructured NBM is being implemented in Uttar Pradesh since 2019-20. Bareilly Bamboo cluster under NBM is Operational in Shahjahanpur District. Under the NBM, activities i.e. Nursery establishment, Bamboo Plantation, Skill Development, Demonstration of Bamboo Products etc. have been undertaken in the areas surrounding Shahjahanpur Parliamentary Constituency of Uttar Pradesh State. The details of the activities undertaken in these areas is as provided below.
Name of District
Plantation Area (In ha)
Nursery Established (In Nos)
Activities for development of Bamboo Value Chain
Shahjahanpur
31.00
01
Bareilly
18.00
01
01 Common Facility Center (CFC),01 Bamboo Bazaar, 01 Bamboo Treatment Plant and 01 Carbonization Plant
Sitapur
24.00
01
Pilibhit
17.00
00
Lakhimpur Kheri
14.00
00
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.