Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Potassium Derived from Molasses (PDM), a by-product of sugar industry has minimum 14.5% potash and can be used by farmers in field as an alternative to MOP (Muriate of Potash with 60% potash content) reducing the dependence on imported potash
Institute of Pesticides Formulation and Technology works on supporting adoption of greener technologies and development of user & environment friendly new pesticide formulations
04 FEB 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Potassium Derived from Molasses (PDM) is a by-product of sugar industry. PDM has minimum 14.5% potash and can be used by farmers in field as an alternative to MOP (Muriate of Potash with 60% potash content). Thus, PDM can reduce the dependence on imported potash. PDM was notified under Fertilizer Control Order (1985) in 2009, and in order to incentivize the use of PDM, it was inducted under Nutrient Based Subsidy scheme since Rabi, 2022. During 2024-25, Rs. 345 per tonne of subsidy has been fixed for PDM.
Potash and Glauconite(Potassic mineral) have been classified as Critical and Strategic Minerals under The Mines & Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment (MMDR) Act, 2023 by Ministry of Mines which aims to enhance domestic production and achieve self- sufficiency in critical minerals. MMDR Act, 1957 ensure that critical minerals are produced, processed, and recycled by catalyzing investments from governments and the private sector across the full value chain, emphasizing the importance of sustainable and responsible mineral management practices. The Central Government has also commenced the auction of mineral blocks for critical & strategic minerals as per provisions of MMDR Act, 1957. As on 10.12.2024, Ministry of Mines have successfully auctioned 5 mineral blocks of Glauconite(Potassic mineral).
Chemical sector is broadly de-regulated and delicensed sector. The manufacturing, import, export, transportation etc. of Ammonium Nitrate are being regulated by Ammonium Nitrate Rules, 2012. Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) issues licenses for manufacture, storage, transportation, import and export of Ammonium Nitrate under these rules. The licenses for manufacturing of Ammonium Nitrate are issued based on Industrial Licenses issued by Department of Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT).
In Budget 2024-25, Basic Custom Duty (BCD) on Ammonium Nitrate has been increased from 7.5% to 10% to support existing and new capacities in pipeline. Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR), Department of Commerce provides a level playing platform to the domestic industry against the adverse impact of the unfair trade practices viz. dumping, actionable subsidies, circumvention etc. from any exporting country by using effective Trade Remedial measures such as anti-dumping and safeguard measures. However, currently, there are no pending applications seeking protection in terms of import barriers like anti-dumping duty or countervailing duty/anti-subsidy duty on Ammonium Nitrate.
The Government has approved the Market Development Assistance (MDA) @ Rs. 1500/MT to promote organic fertilizers, i.e. manure produced at plants under GOBARdhan initiative covering different Biogas/CBG support schemes/programmes of stakeholder Ministries/Departments such as Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) scheme of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), ‘Waste to Energy’ programme of Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Swachh Bharat Mission (Rural) of Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), etc. with total outlay of Rs. 1451.84 crore (FY 2023-24 to 2025-26), which includes a corpus of Rs. 360 crore for research gap funding, etc.
Further, Institute of Pesticides Formulation and Technology works on supporting adoption of greener technologies and development of user & environment friendly new pesticide formulations. UNIDO FARM (Financing Agrochemical Reduction and Management) Project undertaken by HIL (India) Ltd. to detoxify the agriculture sector by eliminating the use of highly hazardous pesticides and Persistent Organic Pollutants. The project focuses on three types of bio-pesticides: Btk (Bacillus thuringiensis kurstaki), Neem, and Trichoderma spp. Btk, a strain of the bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis, which is effective for controlling caterpillar pests, while Neem controls a wide range of insect pests. Trichoderma provides effective control against soil-borne fungal diseases and enhances plant growth.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
चीनी उद्योग के उप-उत्पाद गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटेशियम (पीडीएम) में न्यूनतम 14.5% पोटाश होता है और इसका उपयोग किसानों द्वारा खेतों में एमओपी (60% पोटाश युक्त म्यूरिएट ऑफ पोटाश) के विकल्प के रूप में किया जा सकता है जिससे आयातित पोटाश पर निर्भरता कम हो जाती है
कीटनाशक निर्माण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने तथा उपयोगकर्ता एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल नए कीटनाशक निर्माणों के विकास पर काम करता है
04 FEB 2025 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
गुड़ से प्राप्त पोटेशियम (पीडीएम) चीनी उद्योग का एक उप-उत्पाद है। पीडीएम में न्यूनतम 14.5% पोटाश होता है और इसका उपयोग किसान खेतों में एमओपी (60% पोटाश सामग्री के साथ म्यूरिएट ऑफ़ पोटाश) के विकल्प के रूप में कर सकते हैं। इस प्रकार पीडीएम आयातित पोटाश पर निर्भरता को कम कर सकता है। पीडीएम को 2009 में उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (1985) के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया था और पीडीएम के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए इसे रबी, 2022 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी योजना के तहत शामिल किया गया था। 2024-25 के दौरान, पीडीएम के लिए 345 रुपये प्रति टन सब्सिडी तय की गई है।
खान मंत्रालय ने " खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम, 2023 " के तहत पोटाश और ग्लौकोनाइट (पोटासिक खनिज) को महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया है जिसका उद्देश्य घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाना और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है। एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन प्रसंस्करण और पुनर्चक्रण पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्र से निवेश को उत्प्रेरित करके किया जाता है जो टिकाऊ और जिम्मेदार खनिज प्रबंधन प्रथाओं के महत्व पर जोर देता है। केंद्र सरकार ने एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी भी शुरू कर दी है। खान मंत्रालय ने ग्लौकोनाइट (पोटैशियम खनिज) के पांच खनिज ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की।
रासायनिक क्षेत्र मोटे तौर पर विनियमन मुक्त और लाइसेंस मुक्त क्षेत्र है। अमोनियम नाइट्रेट के विनिर्माण, आयात, निर्यात, परिवहन आदि को अमोनियम नाइट्रेट नियम, 2012 द्वारा विनियमित किया जा रहा है। पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (पीईएसओ) इन नियमों के तहत अमोनियम नाइट्रेट के विनिर्माण, भंडारण, परिवहन, आयात और निर्यात के लिए लाइसेंस जारी करता है। अमोनियम नाइट्रेट के विनिर्माण के लिए लाइसेंस उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईटी) द्वारा जारी औद्योगिक लाइसेंस के आधार पर जारी किए जाते हैं।
बजट 2024-25 में, पाइपलाइन में मौजूदा और नई क्षमताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए अमोनियम नाइट्रेट पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) 7.5% से बढ़ाकर 10% कर दिया गया है। व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशालय (डीजीटीआर), वाणिज्य विभाग घरेलू उद्योग को किसी भी निर्यातक देश से अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं जैसे डंपिंग, कार्रवाई योग्य सब्सिडी, धोखाधड़ी आदि के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के खिलाफ एक समान मंच प्रदान करता है, जिसमें एंटी-डंपिंग और सुरक्षा उपायों जैसे प्रभावी व्यापार उपचारात्मक उपायों का उपयोग किया जाता है। हालाँकि, वर्तमान में, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट पर एंटी-डंपिंग ड्यूटी या काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी/एंटी-सब्सिडी ड्यूटी जैसी आयात बाधाओं के संदर्भ में सुरक्षा की मांग करने वाले कोई लंबित आवेदन नहीं हैं।
सरकार ने गोबरधन पहल के तहत जैविक उर्वरकों, यानी संयंत्रों में उत्पादित खाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1500 रुपये/एमटी की दर से बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों की विभिन्न बायोगैस/सीबीजी सहायता योजनाएं/कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जैसे कि पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) की किफायती परिवहन के लिए सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) योजना, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) का 'अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा' कार्यक्रम, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) का स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण), इत्यादि । कुल परिव्यय 1451.84 करोड़ रुपये (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26) है जिसमें अनुसंधान अंतराल वित्त पोषण आदि के लिए 360 करोड़ रुपये का कोष शामिल है।
इसके अलावा, कीटनाशक निर्माण एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने तथा उपयोगकर्ता एवं पर्यावरण अनुकूल नए कीटनाशक निर्माणों के विकास का समर्थन करने पर काम करता है। एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र को अत्यधिक खतरनाक कीटनाशकों और स्थाई कार्बनिक प्रदूषकों के उपयोग को समाप्त करके और हानिकारक पदार्थों को कम करने के लिए यूनिडो फार्म (वित्तपोषण कृषि रसायन न्यूनीकरण एवं प्रबंधन) परियोजना शुरू की गई है। परियोजना तीन प्रकार के जैव-कीटनाशकों पर केंद्रित है: बीटीके (बैसिलस थुरिंजिएंसिस कुर्स्टाकी), नीम, और ट्राइकोडर्मा एसपीपी। बीटीके, बैसिलस थुरिंजिएंसिस जीवाणु का एक प्रकार है, जो कैटरपिलर कीटों को नियंत्रित करने में प्रभावी है जबकि नीम कई प्रकार के कीटों को नियंत्रित करता है। ट्राइकोडर्मा मृदा जनित फफूंद रोगों के खिलाफ प्रभावी नियंत्रण प्रदान करता है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।