Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA ORGANIZES A CUSTOMIZED THREE DAYS TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMME “ESG FOR BOARD MEMBERS” AT THE UNITED NATIONS REGIONAL OFFICE FOR ASIA AND PACIFIC, BANGKOK, THAILAND
PROGRAMME COVERED KEY ASPECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL-SOCIAL-GOVERNANCE (ESG) CONSIDERATIONS IN BOARD DECISION MAKING AND IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON BOARD’S ACCOUNTABILITY
03 FEB 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organized a customized three days residential training and certification programme “ESG for Board Members” from Jan 30 – Feb 01 2025 at the United Nations Regional Office for Asia and Pacific, Bangkok, Thailand. This initiative is inspired by Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO, IICA conveying the importance of leadership buy-in for achieving Net-Zero and other relevant sustainability targets by embedding ESG in the corporate strategy aligned with global expectations from multiple stakeholders. The programme was inaugurated by Mr. Gerd Trogemann, Regional Manager, Global Policy Network and Regional Programme, Asia-Pacific, United Nations.
The programme covered key aspects of building a business case of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) considerations in Board decision making, it covered aspects of ESG’s Indian as well as global context, guided the participants on how to begin with ESG journey, embedding ESG in to corporate strategy, Impact of climate change and Board’s accountability, designing business models for resilience, Risk mitigation, evolving role of Board in corporate accountability, Stakeholders engagement for ESG success, Governance of CSR and role of Board, Public disclosures on ESG, Business and Human Rights due diligence, effective grievance redressal mechanisms, future trends impacting businesses, and essentials of becoming ESG Impact leaders.
The sessions were delivered by prominent experts and facilitators including Prof. Garima Dadhich, Dr. Harpreet Kaur, Ms Olga Nilova, Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Ms Belinda Hlatshwayo, Ms Nusrat Khan, and Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey. On the third day, delegation from Thailand based companies presented their ESG journey, best practices and challenges faced in strategizing and implementing ESG, the Indian delegation of public and private companies had a peer learning exposure through this exercise. The programme has benefitted CMDs, Directors, Independent Directors, Board Members, and other sr. leaders from corporate both public and private in the realm of ESG, it provided a unique opportunity to the participants to not only contribute to sustaining businesses in today's rapidly changing world but also to co-create a collaborative system of exchange of knowledge and ideas at elite level.
IICA enjoys unique distinction of offering a credible six months ESG Professional programme contributing to build a cadre of ESG professionals and Impact leaders. As per the recommendations of the High Level Advisory Committee and keeping in view the needs of Board representatives, this capsule programme was launched by the School of Business Environment-IICA in collaboration with United Nations Development Programme Regional Office for Asia and Pacific.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے اقوام متحدہ کے علاقائی دفتر برائے ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل،تھائی لینڈ کےشہر بنکاک میں ایک حسب ضرورت تین روزہ ٹریننگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام’ای ایس جی’ فار بورڈ ممبرز کا اہتمام کیا
اس پروگرام میں بورڈ کے فیصلہ سازی میں ماحولیاتی-سماجی-گورننس (ای ایس جی) کے اہم پہلوؤں اور بورڈ کی جوابدہی پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا احاطہ کیا گیا
03 FEB 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
اسکول آف بزنس انوائرنمنٹ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئر(آئی آئی سی اے) نے 30 جنوری تایکم فروری 2025 تک تھائی لینڈ کے شہر بنکاک میں اقوام متحدہ کے ایشیا اور پیسیفک کے علاقائی دفتر میں ‘بورڈ ممبرز کے لیے ‘ای ایس جی’ کے موضوع پر ایک حسب ضرورت تین روزہ رہائشی تربیتی اور سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ اقدام ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پرساد پانڈے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی سی اے کی ترغیب سے شروع کیا گیا، جنہوں نے نیٹ زیرو اور دیگر متعلقہ پائیداری کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قیادت کی حمایت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، تاکہ ای ایس جی کو کارپوریٹ حکمت عملی میں شامل کیا جا سکے جو عالمی سطح پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی توقعات سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔ پروگرام کا افتتاح اقوام متحدہ کے ریجنل منیجر، گلوبل پالیسی نیٹ ورک اور ریجنل پروگرام، ایشیا پیسیفک جناب گرد ٹروگیمین نے کیا۔
پروگرام میں بورڈ کے فیصلوں میں ماحولیاتی-سماجی-انتظامی( ای ایس جی)کے پہلوؤںکو کاروباری معاملہ بنانے کے اہم پہلوؤں پر بات کی گئی، اس میں ای ایس جی کے ہندوستانی اور عالمی سیاق و سباق کو شامل کیا گیا۔ شرکاء کو ای ایس جی کے سفر کا آغاز کرنے کی رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔ ای ایس جی کو کارپوریٹ حکمت عملی میں شامل کرنے کے طریقے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات اور بورڈ کی جوابدہی، کاروباری ماڈلز کو لچکدار بنانے کے طریقے، خطرات کی کمی، بورڈ کے کارپوریٹ جوابدہی میں بڑھتے ہوئے کردار، ای ایس جی کی کامیابی کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شمولیت، سی ایس آر کے گورننس اور بورڈ کےکردار،ای یس جی پر عوامی انکشافات، کاروبار اور انسانی حقوق کی احتیاطی تدابیر، مؤثر شکایات کے حل کے طریقے، کاروبار پر اثر انداز ہونے والے مستقبل کے رجحانات اور ای ایس جی اثرات کے رہنما بننے کی ضروریات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
اس سیشن میں پروفیسر گریما ددھادھیچ، ڈاکٹر ہرپریت کور، محترمہ اولگا نیلووا، جناب بھرت وکھلو، محترمہ بیلنڈا ہلاتشوائیو، محترمہ نصرت خان اور ڈاکٹر روی راج اترے سمیت سرکردہ ماہرین اور سہولت کاروں نے خطاب کیے۔ تیسرے دن، تھائی لینڈ میں مقیم کمپنیوں کے وفد نے اپنے ای ایس جی سفر، بہترین طریقوں اور ای ایس جی کی حکمت عملیوں کو بنانے اور نافذ کرنے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کو پیش کیا؛ سرکاری اور نجی کمپنیوں کے ہندوستانی وفد کو اس مشق کے ذریعے ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ پروگرام سے ای ایس جی کے علاقےمیں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں کارپوریٹس کےسی ایم ڈی ایز،، ڈائریکٹرز، آزاد ڈائریکٹرز، بورڈ ممبران اور دیگر سینئر لیڈروں مستفید ہوئے، جس سے شرکاء کو نہ صرف یہ کہ وہ آج کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں کاروبار کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد فراہم ملے گی ۔ اس پروگرام ے شرکاء کو نہ صرف آج کی تیز رفتار بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں کاروباروں کو برقرار رکھنے میں حصہ ڈالنے کا منفرد موقع فراہم کیا بلکہ ایک ایسا مشترکہ نظام تخلیق کرنے کا بھی موقع دیا، جس میں علم اور خیالات کا تبادلہ اعلی سطح پر کیا جا سکے۔
آئی آئی سی اے کو چھ ماہ کے قابل اعتماد ای ایس جی پروفیشنل پروگرام کی پیشکش کا منفرد اعزاز حاصل ہے ،جو ای ایس جی پروفیشنلز اور امپیکٹ لیڈرز کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنے میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔ اعلیٰ سطحی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق اور بورڈ کے نمائندوں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس کیپسول پروگرام کا آغاز سکول آف بزنس انوائرمنٹ-آئی آئی سی اے نے اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام کے علاقائی دفتر برائے ایشیا اور بحرالکاہل کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔