कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के लिए एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय बैंकॉक (थाईलैंड) में “बोर्ड सदस्यों के लिए ईएसजी” नामक एक अनुकूलित तीन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
इस कार्यक्रम में बोर्ड के निर्णय लेने में पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी) के प्रमुख पहलुओं और बोर्ड की जवाबदेही पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को शामिल किया गया
03 FEB 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए) के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के लिए एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय बैंकॉक (थाईलैंड) में 30 जनवरी से 01 फरवरी 2025 तक बोर्ड सदस्यों के लिए ईएसजी नामक तीन दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह पहल आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और सीईओ डॉ. अजय भूषण प्रसाद पांडे से प्रेरित है, जो कई हितधारकों से वैश्विक अपेक्षाओं के अनुरूप कॉर्पोरेट रणनीति में ईएसजी को शामिल करके नेट-जीरो और अन्य प्रासंगिक टिकाऊ लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में नेतृत्व की भागीदारी के महत्व को बताते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन ग्लोबल पॉलिसी नेटवर्क और संयुक्त राष्ट्र में एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रम के क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक श्री गर्ड ट्रोगेमैन ने किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बोर्ड के निर्णय लेने में पर्यावरण-सामाजिक-शासन (ईएसजी) विचारों के व्यावसायिक मामले के निर्माण के प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। इसमें ईएसजी के भारतीय और वैश्विक संदर्भ के पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया। इसमें प्रतिभागियों को ईएसजी यात्रा शुरू करने, कॉर्पोरेट रणनीति में ईएसजी को शामिल करने, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव और बोर्ड की जवाबदेही, अनुकूल व्यवसाय मॉडल तैयार करने, जोखिम शमन, कॉर्पोरेट जवाबदेही में बोर्ड की उभरती भूमिका, ईएसजी की सफलता में हितधारकों की भागीदारी, सीएसआर का शासन और बोर्ड की भूमिका, ईएसजी पर सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरण, व्यवसाय और मानवाधिकारों की उचित तत्परता, प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, व्यवसायों को प्रभावित करने वाले भविष्य के रुझान और ईएसजी प्रभाव अग्रणी बनने की अनिवार्यता पर मार्गदर्शन दिया गया।
सत्र में प्रोफेसर गरिमा दधीच, डॉ. हरप्रीत कौर, सुश्री ओल्गा निलोवा, श्री भरत वाखलू, सुश्री बेलिंडा हलात्सवायो, सुश्री नुसरत खान और डॉ. रवि राज अत्रे सहित प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों और प्रशिक्षकों ने व्याख्यान दिए। तीसरे दिन, थाईलैंड स्थित कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अपनी ईएसजी यात्रा, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और ईएसजी की रणनीति बनाने तथा उसे लागू करने में आने वाली चुनौतियों को प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें सार्वजनिक और निजी कंपनियों के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को इस अभ्यास के माध्यम से सहकर्मियों के साथ सीखने का अवसर मिला। इस कार्यक्रम ने ईएसजी के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों तरह के कॉरपोरेट के सीएमडी, निदेशकों, स्वतंत्र निदेशकों, बोर्ड सदस्यों और अन्य वरिष्ठ नेताओं को लाभान्वित किया है, इसने प्रतिभागियों को न केवल आज की तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में व्यवसायों को बनाए रखने में योगदान करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान किया, बल्कि कुलीन स्तर पर ज्ञान और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की एक सहयोगी प्रणाली का सह-निर्माण भी किया।
आईआईसीए को ईएसजी पेशेवर और इम्पैक्ट लीडर्स का एक कैडर बनाने में योगदान देने वाले विश्वसनीय छह महीने के ईएसजी प्रोफेशनल प्रोग्राम की पेशकश करने का अनूठा गौरव प्राप्त है। उच्च स्तरीय सलाहकार समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुसार और बोर्ड के प्रतिनिधियों की जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस कैप्सूल प्रोग्राम को स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट-आईआईसीए की ओर से एशिया और प्रशांत के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय के सहयोग से शुभारम्भ किया गया था।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA ORGANIZES A CUSTOMIZED THREE DAYS TRAINING AND CERTIFICATION PROGRAMME “ESG FOR BOARD MEMBERS” AT THE UNITED NATIONS REGIONAL OFFICE FOR ASIA AND PACIFIC, BANGKOK, THAILAND
PROGRAMME COVERED KEY ASPECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL-SOCIAL-GOVERNANCE (ESG) CONSIDERATIONS IN BOARD DECISION MAKING AND IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON BOARD’S ACCOUNTABILITY
03 FEB 2025 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) organized a customized three days residential training and certification programme “ESG for Board Members” from Jan 30 – Feb 01 2025 at the United Nations Regional Office for Asia and Pacific, Bangkok, Thailand. This initiative is inspired by Dr. Ajay Bhushan Prasad Pandey, Director General & CEO, IICA conveying the importance of leadership buy-in for achieving Net-Zero and other relevant sustainability targets by embedding ESG in the corporate strategy aligned with global expectations from multiple stakeholders. The programme was inaugurated by Mr. Gerd Trogemann, Regional Manager, Global Policy Network and Regional Programme, Asia-Pacific, United Nations.
The programme covered key aspects of building a business case of Environmental-Social-Governance (ESG) considerations in Board decision making, it covered aspects of ESG’s Indian as well as global context, guided the participants on how to begin with ESG journey, embedding ESG in to corporate strategy, Impact of climate change and Board’s accountability, designing business models for resilience, Risk mitigation, evolving role of Board in corporate accountability, Stakeholders engagement for ESG success, Governance of CSR and role of Board, Public disclosures on ESG, Business and Human Rights due diligence, effective grievance redressal mechanisms, future trends impacting businesses, and essentials of becoming ESG Impact leaders.
The sessions were delivered by prominent experts and facilitators including Prof. Garima Dadhich, Dr. Harpreet Kaur, Ms Olga Nilova, Mr. Bharat Wakhlu, Ms Belinda Hlatshwayo, Ms Nusrat Khan, and Dr. Ravi Raj Atrey. On the third day, delegation from Thailand based companies presented their ESG journey, best practices and challenges faced in strategizing and implementing ESG, the Indian delegation of public and private companies had a peer learning exposure through this exercise. The programme has benefitted CMDs, Directors, Independent Directors, Board Members, and other sr. leaders from corporate both public and private in the realm of ESG, it provided a unique opportunity to the participants to not only contribute to sustaining businesses in today's rapidly changing world but also to co-create a collaborative system of exchange of knowledge and ideas at elite level.
IICA enjoys unique distinction of offering a credible six months ESG Professional programme contributing to build a cadre of ESG professionals and Impact leaders. As per the recommendations of the High Level Advisory Committee and keeping in view the needs of Board representatives, this capsule programme was launched by the School of Business Environment-IICA in collaboration with United Nations Development Programme Regional Office for Asia and Pacific.