Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ground Level Agriculture Credit Disbursement reaches 19.28 lakh crore for FY 2024-25 with special focus on allied activities
Agricultural credit disbursement witnesses an average annual growth rate of more than 13% over the past decade
31 JAN 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the credit to the rural sector with the help of effective and hassle-free agriculture credit, the Government has been fixing annual targets for Ground Level Agriculture Credit (GLC). Over the past decade (2014-15 to 2023-24), agricultural credit disbursement has witnessed an average annual growth rate of more than 13%, reflecting the increasing financial support extended to the sector. In the financial year 2023-24, agricultural credit disbursement reached ₹25.48 lakh crore. For FY 2024-25 the Government of India has set GLC target of ₹27.5 lakh crore with a dedicated sub-target of ₹4.20 lakh crore for allied activities viz. Dairy, Poultry, Sheep Goat Piggery, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry-Others. This marks more than threefold increase in Ground Level Credit (GLC) target, which has grown from ₹8 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to ₹27.5 lakh crore in FY 2024-25. This underscores the substantial progress made in agricultural and allied sector credit disbursement, highlighting the effectiveness of targeted credit policies in meeting sectoral demands.
Against the target of ₹27.50 lakh crore, agriculture credit to the tune of ₹19.28 lakh crore has been disbursed as of 31.12.2024, registering 70% achievement.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
संबद्ध गतिविधियों पर विशेष ध्यान के साथ कृषि क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर पर ऋण वितरण वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए 19.28 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचा
पिछले एक दशक में कृषि ऋण वितरण में औसतन 13% से अधिक की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर देखी गई
31 JAN 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में प्रभावी और दिक्कत रहित कृषि ऋण की मदद से ऋण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार जमीनी स्तर पर कृषि ऋण (जीएलसी) के लिए वार्षिक लक्ष्य तय कर रही है। पिछले एक दशक (2014-15 से 2023-24) में, कृषि ऋण वितरण में औसतन 13% से अधिक की वार्षिक वृद्धि दर देखी गई है, जो क्षेत्र को दी जाने वाली बढ़ती वित्तीय सहायता को दर्शाती है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में, कृषि ऋण वितरण ₹25.48 लाख करोड़ तक पहुंच गया। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए, भारत सरकार ने डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, भेड़ बकरी पालन, सुअर पालन, मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन-अन्य जैसी संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए ₹4.20 लाख करोड़ के समर्पित उप-लक्ष्य के साथ ₹27.5 लाख करोड़ का जीएलसी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। यह जमीनी स्तर पर ऋण (जीएलसी) लक्ष्य में तीन गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2014-15 में ₹8 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में ₹27.5 लाख करोड़ हो गया है। यह कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्र में ऋण वितरण में हुई पर्याप्त प्रगति को रेखांकित करता है, और क्षेत्र की मांगों को पूरा करने में लक्षित ऋण नीतियों के प्रभाव को उजागर करता है।
₹27.50 लाख करोड़ के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, 31.12.2024 तक ₹19.28 लाख करोड़ का कृषि ऋण वितरित किया जा चुका है, जो 70% उपलब्धि दर्ज करता है।