Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ground Level Agriculture Credit Disbursement reaches 19.28 lakh crore for FY 2024-25 with special focus on allied activities
Agricultural credit disbursement witnesses an average annual growth rate of more than 13% over the past decade
31 JAN 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to boost the credit to the rural sector with the help of effective and hassle-free agriculture credit, the Government has been fixing annual targets for Ground Level Agriculture Credit (GLC). Over the past decade (2014-15 to 2023-24), agricultural credit disbursement has witnessed an average annual growth rate of more than 13%, reflecting the increasing financial support extended to the sector. In the financial year 2023-24, agricultural credit disbursement reached ₹25.48 lakh crore. For FY 2024-25 the Government of India has set GLC target of ₹27.5 lakh crore with a dedicated sub-target of ₹4.20 lakh crore for allied activities viz. Dairy, Poultry, Sheep Goat Piggery, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry-Others. This marks more than threefold increase in Ground Level Credit (GLC) target, which has grown from ₹8 lakh crore in FY 2014-15 to ₹27.5 lakh crore in FY 2024-25. This underscores the substantial progress made in agricultural and allied sector credit disbursement, highlighting the effectiveness of targeted credit policies in meeting sectoral demands.
Against the target of ₹27.50 lakh crore, agriculture credit to the tune of ₹19.28 lakh crore has been disbursed as of 31.12.2024, registering 70% achievement.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
متعلقہ سرگرمیوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لئے زمینی سطح پر زرعی قرض کی تقسیم 19.28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی
زرعی قرض کی تقسیم میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 13فیصد سے زیادہ کی اوسط سالانہ شرح ترقی دیکھی گئی
31 JAN 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
مؤثر اور پریشانی سے پاک زرعی قرض کی مدد سے، دیہی شعبے کے لئے قرض کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر حکومت زمینی سطح کے زرعی قرض (جی ایل سی) کے لیے سالانہ اہداف طے کر رہی ہے ۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران (2014-15 سے 2023-24) زرعی قرض کی تقسیم میں 13فیصد سے زیادہ کی اوسط سالانہ شرح نمو دیکھی گئی ہے ، جو اس شعبے کو دی جانے والی بڑھتی ہوئی مالی مدد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ مالی سال 2023-24 میں زرعی قرض کی تقسیم 25.48 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 27.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا جی ایل سی ہدف مقرر کیا ہے جس میں متعلقہ سرگرمیوں یعنی ڈیری ، پولٹری ، بھیڑ بکری، سور ، ماہی گیری اور مویشی پروری وغیرہ کی خاطر 4.20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے شامل ہے۔اس سے گراؤنڈ لیول کریڈٹ (جی ایل سی) کے ہدف میں تین گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو مالی سال 2014-15 میں 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 27.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے ۔ یہ زرعی اور متعلقہ شعبے کے قرض کی تقسیم میں ہونے والی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جس سے سیکٹرل مطالبات کو پورا کرنے میں ٹارگٹڈ کریڈٹ پالیسیوں کی تاثیر اجاگر ہوتی ہے ۔
27.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ہدف کے مقابلے ، 31.12.2024 تک 19.28 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا زرعی قرضہ تقسیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس طرح اس معاملے میں 70فیصد کامیابی درج کی گئی ہے ۔