Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
COVERAGE OF IRRIGATION AREA INCREASED BETWEEN FY16 AND FY21 FROM 49.3 PER CENT TO 55 PER CENT OF GROSS CROPPED AREA: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
PER DROP MORE CROP: ₹21968.75 CRORE RELEASED TO STATES, 95.58 LAKH HA AREA COVERED FROM FY16 TO FY25
MICRO-IRRIGATION FUND: LOANS AMOUNTING TO ₹4709 CRORE APPROVED, ₹3640 CRORE DISBURSED
PARAMPARAGAT KRISHI VIKAS YOJANA: 14.99 LAKH HECTARES COVERED, 25.30 LAKH FARMERS MOBILISED TO PROMOTE ORGANIC FARMING
OVER 9,000 NEW PRIMARY AGRICULTURAL CREDIT SOCIETIES, DAIRY, FISHERY COOPERATIVES ESTABLISHED; 35,293 PACS FUNCTIONING AS PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMRIDDHI KENDRAS
31 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The government has prioritised irrigation development and water conservation practices to enhance access to irrigation facilities, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The coverage of irrigation area has increased between FY16 and FY21 from 49.3 per cent to 55 per cent of the gross cropped area (GCA), while irrigation intensity has risen from 144.2 per cent to 154.5 per cent.
MICRO-IRRIGATION
Per Drop More Crop
The Economic Survey states that since the FY16 fiscal year, the government has been implementing the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, a component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), to promote water efficiency. From FY16 to FY25 (end of Dec. 2024), ₹ 21968.75 crore was released to states for implementation of PDMC Scheme and an area of 95.58 lakh ha has been covered under which is about 104.67 per cent higher as compared to the Pre-PDMC period.
Micro-Irrigation Fund
The Micro-Irrigation Fund (MIF) supports innovative projects through 2 per cent interest subvention to states on loans availed under MIF. Loans amounting to ₹4709 crore has been approved of which ₹3640 crore has been disbursed so far.
Rainfed Area Development Program
The Rain-fed Area Development (RAD) program has been implemented to develop and conserve natural resources alongside farming systems as part of the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) since FY15. From FY22 onwards, the RAD scheme has been integrated into the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). So far, ₹1,858.41 crore have been allocated, covering an area of 8.00 lakh hectares under the RAD program since its inception.
ORGANIC FARMING
The Economic Survey states that to support organic farming, the government has implemented two dedicated schemes since 2015: the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Under PKVY, 52,289 clusters covering 14.99 lakh hectares and 25.30 lakh farmers have been mobilised. Similarly, under MOVCDNER, 434 Farmer Producer Companies have been created, covering a total area of 1.73 lakh hectares and benefiting 2.19 lakh farmers.
COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES
The Economic Survey states that Cooperative societies in India serve a vital function across many sectors, including agriculture, credit and banking, housing, and women's welfare. To strengthen the cooperative sector, the Indian government has implemented various strategic initiatives. These include the introduction of Model Bye-Laws specifically for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), designed to provide a structured framework for their operations. Measures like the establishment of retail petrol and diesel outlets and the setting up of micro-ATMs within cooperative societies to facilitate easier access to banking services are aimed at enriching the cooperative landscape. Moreover, the issuance of RuPay Kisan Credit Cards specifically for dairy cooperatives aims to improve the financial capabilities of these entities and their members.
Over 9,000 new PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperatives in underserved panchayats have been established, receiving support from various federations. As part of the government's push for greater accessibility, 240 PACS have applied for retail petrol and diesel outlets, with 39 currently selected to operate, thus expanding their service offerings. Furthermore, a substantial number-35,293 PACS-are now functioning as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), which are dedicated to providing essential fertilizers and related services to farmers, directly impacting agricultural productivity. Further, 1,723 micro-ATMs have been distributed, facilitating doorstep financial services and enhancing accessibility for rural populations.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مالی سال 16 اور مالی سال 21 کے درمیان آبپاشی کے رقبے کا احاطہ 49.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مجموعی فصل شدہ رقبے کے 55 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا: اقتصادی جائزہ 25-2024
پر ڈراپ مور کراپ: ریاستوں کو 21968.75 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے، مالی سال 16 سے مالی سال 25 تک 95.58 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا
مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ: 4709 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے منظور کیے گئے، 3640 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے
پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا: 14.99 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر محیط، 25.30 لاکھ کسانوں کو نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متحرک کیا گیا
9,000 سے زیادہ نئی بنیادی زرعی کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز، ڈیری، ماہی گیری کوآپریٹوز قائم کیے گئے، پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندر کے طور پر 35,293 پی اے سی ایس فعال
31 JAN 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور، محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ پارلیمنٹ میں آج پیش کئے گئےاقتصادی جائزے 25-2024میں کہا گیا ہے کہ حکومت نے آبپاشی کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئےآبپاشی کی ترقی اور پانی کے تحفظ کے طریقوں کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ مالی سال 16 اور مالی سال 21 کے درمیان آبپاشی کے رقبے کا احاطہ مجموعی فصل شدہ رقبہ (جی سی اے ) کے 49.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 55 فیصد ہو گیا ہے، جبکہ آبپاشی کی شدت 144.2 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 154.5 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔
مائیکرو اریگیشن
پر ڈراپ مور کراپ
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 16 سے، حکومت پانی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے ایک جزو کے طور پر پر ڈراپ مور کراپ ( پی ڈی ایم سی) پہل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ مالی سال16 سے مالی سال25 تک (دسمبر 2024 کے آخر تک)، پی ڈی ایم سی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں کو 21968.75 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے اور 95.58 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا جو کہ پی ڈی ایم سی سے قبل کی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 104.67 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ
ایم آئی ایف کے تحت حاصل کر دہ قرضوں پر ریاستوں کو 2 فیصد سود کی امداد کے ذریعے مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف) اختراعی پروجیکٹوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ 4709 کروڑ روپے کے قرضوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں سے اب تک 3640 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ ( آر اے ڈی) پروگرام کو مالی سال 15 سے پائیدار زراعت کے قومی مشن ( این ایم ایس اے) کے حصے کے طور پر کاشتکاری کے نظام کے ساتھ قدرتی وسائل کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال22 کے بعد سے، آر اے ڈی اسکیم کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا ( آر کے وی وائی) میں ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، 1,858.41 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں آر اے ڈی پروگرام کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 8.00 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر کے رقبے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
نامیاتی کھیتی
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ نامیاتی کھیتی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے 2015 سے دو سرشار اسکیمیں : پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن ( ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) نافذ کی ہیں۔ پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 14.99 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر رقبے پر محیط 52,289 کلسٹرز اور 25.30 لاکھ کسانوں کو ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، 434 فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں بنائی گئی ہیں، جن کا کل رقبہ 1.73 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر پر محیط ہے اور 2.19 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز زراعت، کریڈٹ اور بینکنگ، ہاؤسنگ اور خواتین کی بہبود سمیت کئی شعبوں میں ایک اہم کام کرتی ہیں۔ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی حکومت نے مختلف اسٹریٹجک پہل نافذ کی ہیں۔ ان میں خاص طور پر پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کے لیے ماڈل بائی- لاز کو متعارف کرنا شامل ہے، جو ان کے کاموں کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ خردہ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس کا قیام اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے اندر مائیکرو اے ٹی ایمز کے قیام جیسے اقدامات کا مقصد بینکنگ خدمات تک آسان رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے جس کا مقصد کوآپریٹو منظر نامے کو تقویت دینا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی خاص طور پر ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز کے لیے روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کرنے کا مقصد ان اداروں اور ان کے اراکین کی مالی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
کمزور پنچایتوں میں 9,000 سے زیادہ نئے پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے کوآپریٹیو قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جنہیں مختلف فیڈریشنوں سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کے لیے حکومتی حمایت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر،240 پی اے سی ایس نے خردہ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس کے لیے درخواست دی ہے، جن میں سے 39 فی الحال کام کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے ہیں، اس طرح ان کی خدمات کی پیشکش کو وسعت ملی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 35,293 پی اے سی ایس کی قابل قدر تعداد اب پردھان منتری کسان سمردھی کیندرز (پی ایم کے ایس کے) کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جو کسانوں کو ضروری کھاد اور متعلقہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں، جو براہ راست زرعی پیداوار کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی 1,723 مائیکرو اے ٹی ایمزتقسیم کیے گئے ہیں، جو دہلیز پر مالیاتی خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں اور دیہی آبادی کے لیے رسائی کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔