Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre deputes High-Level multi-disciplinary team to Maharashtra for supporting the State in public health interventions and management of Guillain Barre Syndrome cases in Pune
27 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Pune, Maharashtra for supporting the State health authorities in instituting public health interventions and management in view of the spurt in suspected and confirmed cases of Guillain Barre Syndrome (GBS) in Pune.
The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of seven experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) Delhi, NIMHANS Bengaluru, Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare and National Institute for Virology (NIV), Pune. Three experts from NIV, Pune were already supporting the local authorities; the central team has now been expanded.
The team will work closely with the State Health Departments and take a stock of on-ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions. The Union Health Ministry is taking proactive steps by monitoring the situation and coordinating with the State.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने पुणे में गुइलेन-बैरे सिंड्रोम के मामलों के प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों में राज्य का सहयोग करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र में उच्च-स्तरीय बहु-विषयक टीम भेजी
27 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने पुणे, महाराष्ट्र में गुइलेन-बैरे सिंड्रोम (जीबीएस) के संदिग्ध और पुष्ट मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों और प्रबंधन स्थापित करने में सहायता के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय बहु-विषयक टीम भेजी है।
महाराष्ट्र के लिए केंद्रीय टीम में राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी), दिल्ली, निमहंस बेंगलुरु, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईवी), पुणे से लिए गए सात विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। एनआईवी, पुणे के तीन विशेषज्ञ पहले से ही स्थानीय अधिकारियों का सहयोग कर रहे थे; केंद्रीय टीम का अब विस्तार किया गया है।
यह टीम राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी और जमीनी स्थिति का जायजा लेगी व आवश्यक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेपों की सिफारिश करेगी। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय स्थिति की निगरानी करके और राज्य के साथ समन्वय करके सक्रिय कदम उठा रहा है।