Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre deputes High-Level multi-disciplinary team to Maharashtra for supporting the State in public health interventions and management of Guillain Barre Syndrome cases in Pune
27 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Pune, Maharashtra for supporting the State health authorities in instituting public health interventions and management in view of the spurt in suspected and confirmed cases of Guillain Barre Syndrome (GBS) in Pune.
The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of seven experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) Delhi, NIMHANS Bengaluru, Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare and National Institute for Virology (NIV), Pune. Three experts from NIV, Pune were already supporting the local authorities; the central team has now been expanded.
The team will work closely with the State Health Departments and take a stock of on-ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions. The Union Health Ministry is taking proactive steps by monitoring the situation and coordinating with the State.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے پُنے میں صحت عامہ کی مداخلتوں اور گولین بیری سنڈروم کے معاملات کے انتظام میں ریاست کی مدد کرنے کے لیے مہاراشٹر میں اعلیٰ سطحی کثیر الضابطہ ٹیم تعینات کی ہے
27 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے گولین بیری سنڈروم کے مشتبہ اور تصدیق شدہ کیسوں میں اضافے کے پیش نظر صحت عامہ کی مداخلتوں اور انتظام کو قائم کرنے میں ریاستی صحت کے حکام کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کثیر الضابطہ ٹیم کو پُنے، مہاراشٹر میں تعینات کیا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر جانے والی مرکزی ٹیم میں نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول دہلی، نیم ہینس بنگلور، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے علاقائی دفتر اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار وائرولوجی (این آئی وی)، پنے سے تیار کردہ سات ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ این آئی وی پونے کے تین ماہرین پہلے ہی مقامی حکام کی مدد کر رہے تھے۔ مرکزی ٹیم میں اب روسیع كر دی گئی ہے۔
ٹیم ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی اور بنیادی صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی اور صحت عامہ کی ضروری مداخلتوں کی سفارش کرے گی۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت صورتحال پر نظر رکھ کر اور ریاست کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کر کے فعال اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔