Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre deputes High-Level multi-disciplinary team to Maharashtra for supporting the State in public health interventions and management of Guillain Barre Syndrome cases in Pune
27 JAN 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has deputed a high-level multi-disciplinary team to Pune, Maharashtra for supporting the State health authorities in instituting public health interventions and management in view of the spurt in suspected and confirmed cases of Guillain Barre Syndrome (GBS) in Pune.
The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of seven experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) Delhi, NIMHANS Bengaluru, Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare and National Institute for Virology (NIV), Pune. Three experts from NIV, Pune were already supporting the local authorities; the central team has now been expanded.
The team will work closely with the State Health Departments and take a stock of on-ground situation and recommend necessary public health interventions. The Union Health Ministry is taking proactive steps by monitoring the situation and coordinating with the State.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पुण्यातील गुइलेन बॅरे सिंड्रोम आजारा संदर्भात सार्वजनिक आरोग्य विषयक उपाययोजनांची अंमलबजावणी आणि व्यवस्थापनात राज्याला मदत करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून उच्च-स्तरीय बहु-शाखीय पथक महाराष्ट्रासाठी नियुक्त
27 JAN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्रातील पुणे येथे गुइलेन बॅरे सिंड्रोमच्या संशयास्पद आणि खात्री पटलेल्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येतील वाढ लक्षात घेऊन सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपाययोजना आणि व्यवस्थापनात राज्य आरोग्य प्रशासनाला मदत करण्यासाठी एक उच्च-स्तरीय बहु-शाखीय पथक नियुक्त केले आहे.
महाराष्ट्रासाठीच्या केंद्रीय पथकात राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, दिल्ली, निम्हान्स बेंगळुरू, पुणे येथील आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण विभागीय कार्यालय आणि राष्ट्रीय विषाणू विज्ञान संस्था (एनआयव्ही) मधील सात तज्ञांचा समावेश आहे. एनआयव्ही, पुणे येथील तीन तज्ज्ञ आधीच स्थानिक प्रशासनाला मदत करत असून आता केंद्रीय पथकही दाखल झाले आहे.
हे पथक राज्याच्या आरोग्य विभागांबरोबर एकत्रितपणे काम करेल , प्रत्यक्ष स्थितीचा आढावा घेईल आणि आवश्यक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य उपाययोजनांची शिफारस करेल. केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय परिस्थितीवर बारीक लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि राज्याबरोबर समन्वय साधून सक्रिय पावले उचलत आहे.