Lok Sabha Secretariat
President of the Republic of Indonesia H.E. Prabowo Subianto visits Parliament of India, welcomed by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla
President of Indonesia showed keen interest and appreciation for the architecture of the new Parliament building and various artworks, cultural heritage and installations
Both the leaders discuss India’s rich Parliamentary system, 75 years of India becoming a Republic
25 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
President of the Republic of Indonesia His Excellency Mr. Prabowo Subianto, who is on state visit to India to attend the 76th Republic Day celebrations as the Chief Guest, visited the Parliament House today.
Welcoming him at Parliament House, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that his visit to India assumes special significance as it coincides with the completion of 75 years of India becoming a Republic.
President Subianto showed keen interest and appreciation for the architecture of the new Parliament building and various artworks, cultural heritage and installations thematically displayed throughout the Parliament House.
Shri Birla informed the visiting President thatthese artworks were conceptualized keeping in view the literary, iconographical, architectural resources and artistic expressions of the country.He said that these artworks and artefacts of cultural heritage represent the tradition of India, evolving with time.
Both the leaders held discussions on India's rich parliamentary system and shared cultural heritage of both the countries.
On this occasion, Shri Birla presented H.E. Prabowo Subianto with a copy of the Constitution of India and a replica of the Parliament House.
India and Indonesia have a relationship, deeply rooted in history. The ties, influenced by the epics Ramayana and Mahabharata, are reflected in their cultural and civilizational relations, which have grown stronger over time.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम प्रबोवो सुबियांतो ने भारत की संसद का दौरा किया, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने उनका स्वागत किया
इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति ने नए संसद भवन की वास्तुकला और विभिन्न कलाकृतियों, सांस्कृतिक विरासत और प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए गहरी रुचि व्यक्त करते हुए उनकी प्रशंसा की
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत की समृद्ध संसदीय प्रणाली, भारत के गणतंत्र के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर चर्चा की
25 JAN 2025 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो, भारत के 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए देश की राजकीय यात्रा पर हैं, ने आज संसद भवन का दौरा किया।
संसद भवन में उनका स्वागत करते हुए, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि भारत की उनकी यात्रा का विशेष महत्व है क्योंकि यह भारत के गणतंत्र बनने के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के साथ संबद्ध है।
राष्ट्रपति सुबियांतो ने नए संसद भवन की वास्तुकला और पूरे संसद भवन में प्रदर्शित विभिन्न कलाकृतियों, सांस्कृतिक विरासत एनं स्थापनाओं के प्रति गहरी रुचि दिखाई और उनकी सराहना की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री बिरला ने राष्ट्रपति सुबियांतो को सूचित किया कि इन कलाकृतियों की संकल्पना देश के साहित्यिक, प्रतीकात्मक, वास्तुशिल्प संसाधनों और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कलाकृतियां और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की कलाकृतियां समय के साथ विकसित होती भारत की परंपरा का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत की समृद्ध संसदीय प्रणाली और दोनों देशों की साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने महामहिम प्रबोवो सुबियांतो को भारत के संविधान की एक प्रति और संसद भवन की प्रतिकृति भेंट की।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच गहरे संबंध हैं, जिनकी जड़ें इतिहास में गहराई से जुड़ी हुई हैं। रामायण और महाभारत महाकाव्यों से प्रभावित ये संबंध दोनों देशों के सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों में परिलक्षित होते हैं, जो समय के साथ और भी ज्यादा प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं।