Ministry of Science & Technology
International solar conference celebrates 125 years of solar physics research in India
24 JAN 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
More than 200 solar physicists from India and abroad have come together in Bengaluru this week to discuss research in areas like Solar magnetism, Solar-stellar connection and space weather at an international conference.
The conference on ‘Sun, Space Weather, and Solar-Stellar Connections’ has been organised by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory. The Observatory has been providing invaluable insights into the Sun's behaviour and its impact on Earth through its repository of photographic images, and was the harbinger of the birth of solar astrophysics in the country.
DST Secretary, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, spoke about initiatives like the digitization of KSO’s historic records, IIA’s significant contribution to Aditya-L1 mission through the Visible Emission Line Coronagraph, and underlined upcoming ventures like the National Large Solar Telescope proposed to be built at Merak, on the banks of Pangong Tso in Ladakh, through a video message. He said that the efforts promise to open new frontiers of discovery in solar astrophysics.
Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, former ISRO Chairman, and the chair of the Governing Council of IIA, while highlighting the efforts of the solar physics group at IIA during his address at the inaugural, pointed out that ISRO has all the capabilities to help the solar physics research from space and challenged the community to come up with ideas for new instruments that ISRO can launch.
“This conference celebrates the birth and growth of solar astronomy and solar physics in the country. With experts from across the world, it will discuss all aspects of the Sun as well as space weather”, said Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of IIA, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Prof. Siraj Hasan, former Director IIA, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director IIST Trivandrum, and other eminent solar astronomers of IIA spoke about the history of solar research in India and the legacy of the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory. The international perspectives of the Observatory were presented by Prof. John Leibacher from the National Solar Observatory, USA who is also a former member of the Scientific Advisory Committee of IIA. He emphasized that the KSO is a rare and scientifically unique facility in the world that exemplified studying the entire Sun as a system, and mentioned the international solar community’s strong support for the initiation of the National Large Solar Telescope as well, at a session conducted by the chairperson of the Solar Physics group of IIA and of the Scientific Organizing Committee (SOC), Prof. S.P. Rajaguru.
The Kodaikanal Solar Observatory (KSO) of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, a cornerstone of Indian astronomy, established in 1899, has been at the forefront of solar research. The observatory's unique location, coupled with its state-of-the-art equipment, has enabled it to make significant contributions to our understanding of sunspots, solar flares, coronal mass ejections, and other solar phenomena.
The conference is being organized as a testament to KSO’s enduring legacy, between 20–24 January 2025. With a vibrant scientific program put together by the international Scientific Organizing Committee of 20 eminent solar astronomers, with leads from the Solar Physics group of IIA, leading solar physicists from around the globe are discussing the latest advancements in the field and exploring the connections between solar and stellar phenomena. It has attracted 205 participants, half of them being students and a third from outside India.
With themes like Solar magnetism over long time scales, Solar magnetism in high resolution, Energetic phenomena, Solar-stellar connection, and Heliosphere and space weather, the conference features a diverse program of presentations, discussions, and poster sessions, allowing participants to share their latest findings, exchange ideas, foster collaborations, and strengthen international cooperation. A number of talks were also on new and upcoming solar astronomy facilities, including the proposed National Large Solar Telescope in Ladakh.
Apart from the various talks, posters and discussions scheduled for the remainder of the week, a public talk on the sun by Prof. Nat Gopalswamy from NASA Goddard Space Flight Centre, USA, is being hosted at CHRIST University on 23rd January at 5 PM. This talk is aimed primarily at students and is open to the general public.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST, Govt. of India, addressing the inaugural session.
Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, former Chairman ISRO, and Chairperson of IIA Governing Council, addressing the inaugural session.
Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of Indian Institute of Astrophysics, addressing the audience.
Group photo of the participants of the Conference, with the KSO 125 logo.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत में सौर भौतिकी शोध के 125 वर्ष पूरे होने पर बेंगलुरू में आयोजित अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर सम्मेलन में जश्न मनाया गया
24 JAN 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
बेंगलुरू में इस सप्‍ताह भारत और विदेश से 200 से अधिक सौर भौतिक विज्ञानी एक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्मेलन में सौर चुंबकत्व, सौर-तारकीय संबंध और अंतरिक्ष मौसम जैसे क्षेत्रों में शोध पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए हैं।
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) द्वारा कोडईकनाल सौर वेधशाला (केएसओ) की 125वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए सूर्य, अंतरिक्ष मौसम और सौर-तारकीय संबंधविषय पर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया है। यह वेधशाला फोटोग्राफिक छवियों के अपने संग्रह के माध्यम से सूर्य के व्यवहार और पृथ्वी पर इसके प्रभाव के बारे में अमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करती रही है, और देश में सौर खगोल भौतिकी की शुरुआत में इसकी अहम भूमिका है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर ने केएसओ के ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण, विजिबल एमिशन लाइन कोरोनाग्राफ के माध्यम से आदित्य-एल1 मिशन में आईआईए के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान जैसी पहलों के बारे में बात की और लद्दाख में पैंगोंग त्सो झील के किनारे मेराक में प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय बड़े सौर टेलीस्कोप जैसे आगामी प्रोजेक्‍ट का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास सौर खगोल भौतिकी में खोज के नए आयामों के बारे में जानकारी देने का वादा करते हैं।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के पूर्व अध्यक्ष तथा आईआईए की शासी परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री ए.एस. किरण कुमार ने उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने संबोधन के दौरान आईआईए में सौर भौतिकी समूह के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि इसरो के पास अंतरिक्ष में सौर भौतिकी अनुसंधान में मदद करने की सभी क्षमताएं हैं। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे ऐसे नए उपकरणों के बारे में विचार प्रस्तुत करें जिन्हें इसरो प्रक्षेपित कर सके।
डीएसटी के स्वायत्त संस्थान आईआईए की निदेशक प्रो. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम ने कहा, "यह सम्मेलन देश में सौर खगोल विज्ञान और सौर भौतिकी के जन्म और विकास का जश्न मनाता है। दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों के साथ, इसमें सूर्य के साथ-साथ अंतरिक्ष मौसम के सभी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी।"
आईआईए के पूर्व निदेशक प्रो. सिराज हसन, आईआईएसटी त्रिवेंद्रम के निदेशक प्रो. दीपांकर बनर्जी और आईआईए के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित सौर खगोलविदों ने भारत में सौर अनुसंधान के इतिहास और कोडईकनाल सौर वेधशाला की विरासत के बारे में चर्चा की। वेधशाला के अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य को राष्ट्रीय सौर वेधशाला, यूएसए के प्रो. जॉन लीबाकर ने प्रस्तुत किया जो आईआईए की वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार समिति के पूर्व सदस्य भी हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि केएसओ दुनिया में एक विशिष्‍ट और वैज्ञानिक रूप से अद्वितीय सुविधा है जो एक प्रणाली के रूप में सूर्य के सभी पहलुओं का अध्ययन करने का उदाहरण है। उन्‍होंने आईआईए के सौर भौतिकी समूह और वैज्ञानिक आयोजन समिति (एसओसी) के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एसपी राजगुरु द्वारा आयोजित एक सत्र में राष्ट्रीय विशाल टेलीस्कोप की शुरुआत के लिए अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सौर समुदाय के शानदार सहयोग का भी उल्लेख किया।
देश में खगोल विज्ञान क्षेत्र में सौर अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान की कोडईकनाल सौर वेधशाला (केएसओ) की स्थापना 1899 में हुई थी। यह सौर अनुसंधान में अग्रणी रही है। वेधशाला के अद्वितीय स्थान और इसके अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों ने इसे सूर्य के धब्बों, सौर ज्वालाओं, कोरोनाल मास इजेक्शन और अन्य सौर घटनाओं की हमारी समझ में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
यह सम्मेलन 20-24 जनवरी 2025 तक केएसओ की स्थायी विरासत के प्रमाण के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 20 प्रख्यात सौर खगोलविदों की अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक आयोजन समिति द्वारा आयोजित इस जीवंत वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम में आईआईए के सौर भौतिकी समूह के नेतृत्व में, दुनिया भर के प्रमुख सौर भौतिक विज्ञानी इस क्षेत्र में नवीनतम प्रगति पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं। ये विशेषज्ञ सौर और तारकीय घटनाओं के बीच संबंधों की खोज कर रहे हैं। इसमें 205 प्रतिभागी हिस्‍सा ले रहे हैं, जिनमें से आधे छात्र हैं और एक तिहाई भारत के बाहर से हैं।
इस सम्‍मेलन में सौर चुंबकत्व, उच्च विभेदन में सौर चुंबकत्व, ऊर्जावान घटनाएं, सौर-तारकीय संबंध, और हीलियोस्फीयर और अंतरिक्ष मौसम जैसे विषयों के साथ, प्रस्तुतियों, चर्चाओं और पोस्टर सत्रों का एक विविध कार्यक्रम है। इससे प्रतिभागियों को अपने नवीनतम निष्कर्षों को साझा करने, विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने का मौका मिलता है। इस दौरान लद्दाख में प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय विशाल सौर टेलीस्कोप सहित नई और आगामी सौर खगोल विज्ञान सुविधाओं पर भी कई वार्ताएँ हुईं है।
सम्‍मेलन में विभिन्न वार्ताओं, पोस्टरों और चर्चाओं के अलावा, नासा गोडार्ड स्पेस फ़्लाइट सेंटर, यूएसए के प्रो. नट गोपालस्वामी द्वारा सूर्य पर एक वार्ता 23 जनवरी को शाम 5 बजे क्राइस्ट यूनिवर्सिटी में आयोजित की गई है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. अभय करंदीकर उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए।
इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं आईआईए गवर्निंग काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष श्री ए.एस. किरण कुमार उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए।
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान की निदेशक प्रो. अन्नपूर्णी सुब्रमण्यम श्रोताओं को संबोधित करती हुईं।
सम्मेलन के प्रतिभागियों का समूह फोटो, केएसओ 125 लोगो के साथ।