Ministry of Science & Technology
International solar conference celebrates 125 years of solar physics research in India
24 JAN 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
More than 200 solar physicists from India and abroad have come together in Bengaluru this week to discuss research in areas like Solar magnetism, Solar-stellar connection and space weather at an international conference.
The conference on ‘Sun, Space Weather, and Solar-Stellar Connections’ has been organised by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) to commemorate the 125th anniversary of the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory. The Observatory has been providing invaluable insights into the Sun's behaviour and its impact on Earth through its repository of photographic images, and was the harbinger of the birth of solar astrophysics in the country.
DST Secretary, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, spoke about initiatives like the digitization of KSO’s historic records, IIA’s significant contribution to Aditya-L1 mission through the Visible Emission Line Coronagraph, and underlined upcoming ventures like the National Large Solar Telescope proposed to be built at Merak, on the banks of Pangong Tso in Ladakh, through a video message. He said that the efforts promise to open new frontiers of discovery in solar astrophysics.
Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, former ISRO Chairman, and the chair of the Governing Council of IIA, while highlighting the efforts of the solar physics group at IIA during his address at the inaugural, pointed out that ISRO has all the capabilities to help the solar physics research from space and challenged the community to come up with ideas for new instruments that ISRO can launch.
“This conference celebrates the birth and growth of solar astronomy and solar physics in the country. With experts from across the world, it will discuss all aspects of the Sun as well as space weather”, said Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of IIA, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
Prof. Siraj Hasan, former Director IIA, Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director IIST Trivandrum, and other eminent solar astronomers of IIA spoke about the history of solar research in India and the legacy of the Kodaikanal Solar Observatory. The international perspectives of the Observatory were presented by Prof. John Leibacher from the National Solar Observatory, USA who is also a former member of the Scientific Advisory Committee of IIA. He emphasized that the KSO is a rare and scientifically unique facility in the world that exemplified studying the entire Sun as a system, and mentioned the international solar community’s strong support for the initiation of the National Large Solar Telescope as well, at a session conducted by the chairperson of the Solar Physics group of IIA and of the Scientific Organizing Committee (SOC), Prof. S.P. Rajaguru.
The Kodaikanal Solar Observatory (KSO) of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, a cornerstone of Indian astronomy, established in 1899, has been at the forefront of solar research. The observatory's unique location, coupled with its state-of-the-art equipment, has enabled it to make significant contributions to our understanding of sunspots, solar flares, coronal mass ejections, and other solar phenomena.
The conference is being organized as a testament to KSO’s enduring legacy, between 20–24 January 2025. With a vibrant scientific program put together by the international Scientific Organizing Committee of 20 eminent solar astronomers, with leads from the Solar Physics group of IIA, leading solar physicists from around the globe are discussing the latest advancements in the field and exploring the connections between solar and stellar phenomena. It has attracted 205 participants, half of them being students and a third from outside India.
With themes like Solar magnetism over long time scales, Solar magnetism in high resolution, Energetic phenomena, Solar-stellar connection, and Heliosphere and space weather, the conference features a diverse program of presentations, discussions, and poster sessions, allowing participants to share their latest findings, exchange ideas, foster collaborations, and strengthen international cooperation. A number of talks were also on new and upcoming solar astronomy facilities, including the proposed National Large Solar Telescope in Ladakh.
Apart from the various talks, posters and discussions scheduled for the remainder of the week, a public talk on the sun by Prof. Nat Gopalswamy from NASA Goddard Space Flight Centre, USA, is being hosted at CHRIST University on 23rd January at 5 PM. This talk is aimed primarily at students and is open to the general public.
Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST, Govt. of India, addressing the inaugural session.
Shri A.S. Kiran Kumar, former Chairman ISRO, and Chairperson of IIA Governing Council, addressing the inaugural session.
Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam, Director of Indian Institute of Astrophysics, addressing the audience.
Group photo of the participants of the Conference, with the KSO 125 logo.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بین الاقوامی شمسی کانفرنس میں ہندوستان میں شمسی طبیعیات کی تحقیق کے 125 برس مکمل ہونے کاجشن منایا گیا
24 JAN 2025 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے 200 سے زیادہ ماہرشمسی طبیعیات رواں ہفتے بنگلورو میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں شمسی مقناطیسیت، شمسی ستاروں کے کنکشن اور خلائی موسم جیسے شعبوں میں تحقیق پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے ہیں۔
کوڈائیکانال سولر اوبزرویٹری کی 125ویں سالگرہ کی مناسبت سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آسٹرو فزیکس(آئی آئی اے) نے ‘سوج، خلائی موسم اور سورج-ستاروں کے تعلقات‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ آبزرویٹری اپنی فوٹو گرافی کی تصاویر کے ذخیرے کے ذریعے سورج کے رویے اور زمین پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں انمول بصیرت فراہم کرتی رہی ہے اور ملک میں شمسی فلکی طبیعیات کی پیدائش کا مرکز تھی۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کے ایس او ایز کے تاریخی ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن، آئی آئی اے ایز کا ادتیا۔ ایل -ا مشن میں اہم کردار جیسے اقدامات پر بات کی اور آئندہ منصوبوں جیسے کہ نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی اسکوپ کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی روشنی ڈالی جو مرک، پینگونگ تزو کے کنارے، لداخ میں زیر تجویز ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات شمسی فلکیات میں نئی دریافتوں کے دروازے کھولنے کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ایس آر او کے سابق چیئر مین اور آئی آئی اے کی گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب اے ایس کرن کمار نے افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران اپنے خطاب کے دوران آئی آئی اے کے سولر فزکس گروپ کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی ایس آر او کے پاس خلا سے سولر فزکس ریسرچ کی مدد کرنے کی تمام صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں اور انہوں نے کمیونٹی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ نئے آلات کے لیے خیالات پیش کریں جوآئی ایس آر او(اسرو) لانچ کر سکتا ہے۔
وزارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے خود مختارادارہ آئی آئی اے کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر انا پورنی سبراینیم کےمطابق ‘‘کانفرنس ملک میں شمسی فلکیات اور شمسی طبیعیات کی پیدائش اور ترقی کا جشن مناتی ہے اوراس کانفرنس میں دنیا بھر کے ماہرین کے ساتھ سورج اور خلائی موسم کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔’’
آئی آئی اے کے سابق ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر سراج حسن، آئی آئی ایس ٹی ترواننت پورم کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دیپانکر بنرجی اور آئی آئی اے کے دیگر سرکردہ شمسی فلکیات دانوں نے ہندوستان میں شمسی تحقیق کی تاریخ اور کوڈائیکانال سولر اوبزرویٹری کی وارثت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ نیشنل سولر اوبزرویٹری، امریکہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے اورآئی آئی اے کے سائنسی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے سابق رکن پروفیسر جان لائیبیکرنے اوبزرویٹری کے عالمی نقطہ نظرکو پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کے ایس او دنیا میں ایک نایاب اور سائنسی طور پر منفرد سہولت ہے جو سورج کو ایک نظام کے طور پر مطالعہ کرنے کی مثال پیش کرتی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی اسکوپ کے آغاز کے لیے عالمی شمسی کمیونٹی کی مضبوط حمایت کا ذکر کیا۔ یہ سیشن آئی آئی اے کے سولر فزکس گروپ کی چیئرپرسن اور سائنسی تنظیمی کمیٹی(ایس او سی) کی چیئرپرسن پروفیسر ایس پی راجاگورو کی زیرِ صدارت منعقد کیا گیا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کی کوڈائی کنال سولر آبزرویٹری(کے ایس او) جو کہ ہندوستانی فلکیات کا ایک سنگ بنیاد ہے،اسے 1899 میں قائم کیا گیا تھااور یہ شمسی تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ رصد گاہ کے منفرد مراکز، اس کے جدید ترین آلات کی مدد سے، اسے سورج کے دھبوں، شمسی شعلوں، کورونل ماس ایجیکشن، اور دیگر شمسی مظاہر کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ میں اہم شراکت کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس 20سے24 جنوری 2025 کے درمیان کے ایس او کی مستقل میراث کے طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایک جاندار سائنسی پروگرام تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسے عالمی سائنسی تنظیمی کمیٹی کے 20 معروف شمسی فلکیات دانوں نے مرتب کیا ہے، اور اس کی قیادت آئی آئی اے کے سولر فزکس گروپ کے ارکان کر رہے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے ممتاز شمسی طبعیات کےماہرین اس شعبے میں تازہ ترین پیش رفتوں پر بات کر رہے ہیں اور شمسی اور ستاروں کے مظاہر کے درمیان تعلقات کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں 205 شرکاء نے شرکت کی ہے، جن میں سے نصف طلباء ہیں اور ایک تہائی شرکاء ہندوستان کےباہر کے ہیں۔
سورج کے مقناطیسی اثرات طویل وقت کے دائرے میں سورج کا مقناطیسی اثر اعلیٰ تفصیل میں توانائی پیدا کرنے والے مظاہر سورج-ستاروں کا تعلق اور ہیلیوسفیر اور خلائی موسم جیسے موضوعات کے ساتھ اس کانفرنس میں پیشکشوں، مباحثوں اور پوسٹر سیشنز کا ایک متنوع پروگرام شامل رہا۔ اس کا مقصد شرکاء کو اپنی تازہ ترین دریافتوں کا اشتراک کرنے، خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے، تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نئے اور آئندہ آنے والے شمسی فلکیات کے منصوبوں پرکئی اہم بات چیت بھی ہوئیں، جن میں لداخ میں تجویز کردہ نیشنل لارج سولر ٹیلی اسکوپ شامل ہے۔
ہفتہ کی بقیہ بات چیت کے مختلف حصےکے طور پر طے شدہ مختلف مذاکروں، پوسٹروں اور مباحثوں کے علاوہ 23 جنوری کو شام 5 بجے کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی میں ناساگوڈارڈ اسپیس فلائٹ سنٹر، یو ایس اے سے پروفیسر نٹ گوپال سوامی کی سورج پر ایک عوامی تقریر کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بات چیت بنیادی طور پر طلباء کے لیے ہے اور عام لوگوں کے لیے بھی کھلی ہے۔
حکومت ہند ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
آئی ایس آر او(اسرو) کے سابق چیئر مین اور آئی آئی اے گورننگ کونسل کے چیئرمین شری اے ایس کرن کمار افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر اناپورنی سبرامنیم حاضرین سے خطاب کر تے ہوئے۔
کے ایس او125 کے لوگو کے ساتھ کانفرنس کے شرکاء کا گروپ فوٹو