Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sporting Excellence Will Be Elevated to a New Level by Khelo India Winter Games, Says PM Modi
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Declared Khelo India Winter Games (KIWG) 2025 Open; Says India has Truly Become a “4D Sports Nation”
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games 2025 commenced with great enthusiasm today at the iconic NDS Stadium in Leh, Ladakh. The first phase of the event is being hosted by the Union Territory of Ladakh and will run until January 27th, 2025. The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will host the snow games from February 22nd to 25th.
The 5000-capacity NDS stadium showed the spirit and romanticism of adventure sports on a freezing day as Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Ladakh and J&K for organising the first major sports meet of the national calendar and demonstrating to the world why they are hotspots for winter sports.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who was scheduled to inaugurate the Khelo India Winter Games 2025, could not land at Leh’s Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport due to adverse weather conditions. Despite this setback, Dr. Mandaviya delivered a heartwarming message, officially declaring the Games open.
Several dignitaries, including the Lt. Governor of Ladakh, Brigadier Dr. BD Mishra, were present in the opening ceremony which was highlighted by teams marching past the VIP podium on their skates. A cultural display and an exhibition ice-hockey was also part of the opening ceremony.
In his message to KIWG 2025, PM Modi reiterated the government’s commitment to spread sports activities across India and said how Ladakh and J&K have not only “elevated the culture of sports in our country, but also boosted tourism, showcasing the nation's beauty and diversity.”
“Our government prioritizes sports development in Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. Through 100 Khelo India Centres in Jammu & Kashmir and three in Ladakh, including a State Centre of Excellence in Leh for athletics, archery, and boxing, our efforts are shaping the region into a hub of sporting excellence,” said PM Modi, adding that “KIWG 2025 will play a crucial role in taking our sporting excellence to the next level.”
Dr Mandaviya expressed his disappointment at missing the opening ceremony but cheered all the stakeholders saying, that India is truly a “4D sports destination.”
“If I talk of one and a great united India, then I also look at the diversity hidden in it and the benefits that come from it. Currently, we are in Leh, we can hold the Winter Games here due to the prevalent weather conditions. If we go towards the Northeast, it's a great region for the development of adventure sports” said the Union Minister.
“Going forward, we will explore the immense possibilities of beach games in South India, we will see all our other popular games being organised on the west coast. This tells us that we are a 4D Nation in terms of sports,” said Dr Mandaviya.
After a successful year 2024 where India excelled in chess, cricket, the Olympics and the Paralympics in Paris, Dr Mandaviya says the future looks good. While laying the foundation of the Khelo India Winter Games, we had a dream about this amazing sporting event. That dream was to present a tough challenge to the world on behalf of India in every sphere of sport and to sing 'Jana Gana Mana' our National Anthem while standing atop the Winter Olympics podium.
“Khelo India Winter Games is that school where we are preparing the stars of Winter Olympics in the coming years. These stars are being forged by toiling hard, so we may expect the fruits of this labour in due course,” he added.
The KIWG 2025 sporting events started on Thursday with ice hockey matches at the NDS complex and the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre. Nineteen teams, comprising of states, Union Territories and institutional outfits like Army and ITBP, are competing. A total of 594 participants, of which 428 are athletes, are involved in the Ladakh leg of KIWG 2025. This is the second time Ladakh is hosting the Winter Games, into its fifth edition.
For KIWG 2025 website, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
For KIWG 2025 medal standings, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES
Under the Khelo India Scheme, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) organizes National-level competitions, i.e., Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games and Khelo India Winter Games to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. Starting in 2020, so far four editions of the Khelo India Winter Games have been successfully conducted with the participation of 36 States/UTs. The fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games 2025 will be held in the UT of Ladakh and J&K from Jan. 23-27 and Feb. 22-25, respectively, across two ice and four snow disciplines. Apart from tapping talent, Khelo India Winter Games also showcase a region’s art, culture, heritage, and promotes tourism through sports.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমছৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰীড়াৰ উৎকৰ্ষতাক নতুন স্তৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াই উদ্বোধন কৰিলে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমছ (KIWG) ২০২৫ ; ক'লে ভাৰত সঁচাকৈয়ে “৪ডি ক্ৰীড়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰ”ত পৰিণত হৈছে
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
লাডাখৰ লেহৰ ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত এন ডি এছ ষ্টেডিয়ামত আজি অতি উৎসাহেৰে আৰম্ভ হয় খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমছ ২০২৫। কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল লাডাখৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ উদ্যোগত অহা ২৭ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২৫ পৰ্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব এই ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠান। প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে ২২ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত।
বছৰটোৰ প্ৰথমখন বৃহৎ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে বিশ্ববাসীৰ সন্মুখত ৫০০০ গৰাকী দৰ্শকৰ আসন থকা এন ডি এছ ষ্টেডিয়ামত দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়াৰ মনোভাৱক উজলাই তুলি শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি কয়।
উল্লেখ্য খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমছ ২০২৫ উদ্বোধন কৰিবলগীয়া কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মনসুখ মাণ্ডবিয়াই প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ বাবে লেহৰ কুশোক বাকুলা ৰিম্পোচি বিমানবন্দৰত অৱতৰণ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে। এই বিপৰ্যয়ৰ মাজতো ড০ মাণ্ডবিয়াই এক হৃদয়স্পৰ্শী বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে এই ক্ৰীড়া মহোৎসৱ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত লাডাখৰ লেফটেনেণ্ট গৱৰ্ণৰ ব্ৰিগেডিয়াৰ ড০ বি ডি মিশ্ৰকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে । অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষ্যে সাংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক আইচ-হকীও উদ্বোধন কৰা হয়।
এই ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ক্ৰীড়া কাৰ্যকলাপ প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে কেৱল “আমাৰ দেশৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ সংস্কৃতিক উন্নীত কৰাই নহয়, পৰ্যটনকো উন্নীত কৰিছে, জাতিটোৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে। ” ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় ‘আমাৰ চৰকাৰে লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ১০০টা খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া চেণ্টাৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ তিনিটা চেণ্টাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ৰীড়াৰ উন্নতি সাধনৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে। লেহত এথলেটিকছ, আৰ্চাৰী, আৰু বক্সিঙৰ বাবে ষ্টেট চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স স্থাপনকে ধৰি আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই অঞ্চলটোক ক্ৰীড়াৰ উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ় দিছে।’
ডাঃ মাণ্ডবিয়াই মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব নোৱাৰাত দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে । তেওঁ এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।,তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত সঁচাকৈয়ে এক “৪ডি ক্ৰীড়াৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ।”
তেওঁ কয়, ‘যদি মই এক আৰু সংযুক্ত ভাৰতৰ কথা কওঁ, তেন্তে ইয়াত লুকাই থকা বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰা পোৱা লাভৰ বিষয়তো মই দৃষ্টিপাত কৰো । বৰ্তমান আমি লেহত আছো, বতৰৰ সৈতে মিলাই বাবে আমি ইয়াত শীতকালীন খেল অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব পাৰো। যদি আমি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ফালে যাওঁ তেন্তে দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে সেই এলেকা এক ডাঙৰ অঞ্চল হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ” ।
ড০ মাণ্ডভিয়াই লগতে কয় কয় ‘আগলৈ গৈ আমি দক্ষিণ ভাৰতত বিচ গেমৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ সন্ধান কৰিম, আমি আমাৰ আন সকলো জনপ্ৰিয় খেল পশ্চিম উপকূলত আয়োজন কৰা দেখিবলৈ পাম । ইয়াৰ পৰাই আমি কব পাৰিম যে আমি ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৪ডি নেচন।’-
ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০২৪ চনৰ এটা সফল বৰ্ষৰ পিছত ভাৰতে দবা, ক্ৰিকেট, অলিম্পিক আৰু পেৰিছত অনুষ্ঠিত পেৰালিম্পিকত পাৰদৰ্শিতা দেখুৱাইছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ মাণ্ডভিয়াই কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতে ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে সুন্দৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ এয়াই চিন। খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমছৰ লগতে বহু ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ আমাৰ এক সপোন আছিল। সেই সপোন আজি পূৰণ হৈছে। ।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় ‘খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন গেমছ সেইখন বিদ্যালয় য’ত আমি আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত শীতকালীন অলিম্পিকৰ তাৰকাসকলক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰে । এই তাৰকাসকলে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। , গতিকে আমি এই শ্ৰমৰ ফল আশা কৰিব পাৰো।’
বৃহস্পতিবাৰৰ পৰা এন ডি এছ কমপ্লেক্স আৰু লাডাখ স্কাউটছ ৰেজিমেণ্টেল চেণ্টাৰত আইচ হকী খেলৰ জৰিয়তে আৰম্ভ কৰা হয় কে আই ডব্লিউ জি ২০২৫ ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতা। ৰাজ্য, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু সেনা তথা আইটিবিপিৰ দৰে সংগঠনৰ ঊনৈশটা দলে প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। অই প্ৰতিযোগিতাত মুঠ ৫৯৪ গৰাকী অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে অংশ লৈছে। দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে লাডাখত শীতকালীন গেমছ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। এয়া হৈছে এই প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ।
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন খেলৰ বিষয়ে
খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতা, অৰ্থাৎ খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া যুৱ ক্ৰীড়া, খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গেমছ, খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া পেৰা গেমছ আৰু খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়া আয়োজন ক ৰি আহিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিভাশালী খেলুৱৈসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ৰীড়া আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে । ২০২০ চনত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এই প্ৰতিযোগিতা , এতিয়ালৈকে ৩৬ খন ৰাজ্য/ইউটিৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়াৰ চাৰিটা সংস্কৰণ সফলতাৰে সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়া ২০২৫ -ৰ পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে ২৩-২৭ জানুৱাৰী আৰু ২২-২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ লাডাখ আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ কেইবাটাও শাখাত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। প্ৰতিভাৰ বিকাশৰ উপৰি খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়াই এটা অঞ্চলৰ কলা, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে ক্ৰীড়াৰ জৰিয়তে পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰত সহায় কৰিছে।