Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sporting Excellence Will Be Elevated to a New Level by Khelo India Winter Games, Says PM Modi
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Declared Khelo India Winter Games (KIWG) 2025 Open; Says India has Truly Become a “4D Sports Nation”
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games 2025 commenced with great enthusiasm today at the iconic NDS Stadium in Leh, Ladakh. The first phase of the event is being hosted by the Union Territory of Ladakh and will run until January 27th, 2025. The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will host the snow games from February 22nd to 25th.
The 5000-capacity NDS stadium showed the spirit and romanticism of adventure sports on a freezing day as Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Ladakh and J&K for organising the first major sports meet of the national calendar and demonstrating to the world why they are hotspots for winter sports.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who was scheduled to inaugurate the Khelo India Winter Games 2025, could not land at Leh’s Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport due to adverse weather conditions. Despite this setback, Dr. Mandaviya delivered a heartwarming message, officially declaring the Games open.
Several dignitaries, including the Lt. Governor of Ladakh, Brigadier Dr. BD Mishra, were present in the opening ceremony which was highlighted by teams marching past the VIP podium on their skates. A cultural display and an exhibition ice-hockey was also part of the opening ceremony.
In his message to KIWG 2025, PM Modi reiterated the government’s commitment to spread sports activities across India and said how Ladakh and J&K have not only “elevated the culture of sports in our country, but also boosted tourism, showcasing the nation's beauty and diversity.”
“Our government prioritizes sports development in Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. Through 100 Khelo India Centres in Jammu & Kashmir and three in Ladakh, including a State Centre of Excellence in Leh for athletics, archery, and boxing, our efforts are shaping the region into a hub of sporting excellence,” said PM Modi, adding that “KIWG 2025 will play a crucial role in taking our sporting excellence to the next level.”
Dr Mandaviya expressed his disappointment at missing the opening ceremony but cheered all the stakeholders saying, that India is truly a “4D sports destination.”
“If I talk of one and a great united India, then I also look at the diversity hidden in it and the benefits that come from it. Currently, we are in Leh, we can hold the Winter Games here due to the prevalent weather conditions. If we go towards the Northeast, it's a great region for the development of adventure sports” said the Union Minister.
“Going forward, we will explore the immense possibilities of beach games in South India, we will see all our other popular games being organised on the west coast. This tells us that we are a 4D Nation in terms of sports,” said Dr Mandaviya.
After a successful year 2024 where India excelled in chess, cricket, the Olympics and the Paralympics in Paris, Dr Mandaviya says the future looks good. While laying the foundation of the Khelo India Winter Games, we had a dream about this amazing sporting event. That dream was to present a tough challenge to the world on behalf of India in every sphere of sport and to sing 'Jana Gana Mana' our National Anthem while standing atop the Winter Olympics podium.
“Khelo India Winter Games is that school where we are preparing the stars of Winter Olympics in the coming years. These stars are being forged by toiling hard, so we may expect the fruits of this labour in due course,” he added.
The KIWG 2025 sporting events started on Thursday with ice hockey matches at the NDS complex and the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre. Nineteen teams, comprising of states, Union Territories and institutional outfits like Army and ITBP, are competing. A total of 594 participants, of which 428 are athletes, are involved in the Ladakh leg of KIWG 2025. This is the second time Ladakh is hosting the Winter Games, into its fifth edition.
For KIWG 2025 website, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
For KIWG 2025 medal standings, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES
Under the Khelo India Scheme, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) organizes National-level competitions, i.e., Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games and Khelo India Winter Games to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. Starting in 2020, so far four editions of the Khelo India Winter Games have been successfully conducted with the participation of 36 States/UTs. The fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games 2025 will be held in the UT of Ladakh and J&K from Jan. 23-27 and Feb. 22-25, respectively, across two ice and four snow disciplines. Apart from tapping talent, Khelo India Winter Games also showcase a region’s art, culture, heritage, and promotes tourism through sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے ذریعے کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو بلندی كی نئی سطح پر پہنچایا جائے گا، وزیر اعظم مودی
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے 2025 كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا افتتاح كیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان واقعی ایک 4 ڈی اسپورٹس نیشن بن گیا ہے
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
2025 كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل کا آغاز آج لداخ میں لیہہ کے مشہور این ڈی ایس اسٹیڈیم میں بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ایونٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کی میزبانی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کر رہا ہے اور یہ 27 جنوری 2025 تک چلے گا۔ جموں و کشمیر کا مرکزی علاقہ 22 سے 25 فروری تک سنو گیمز کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
5000 کی گنجائش والے این ڈی ایس اسٹیڈیم نے خون جما دینے والے سرد دن ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کے جذبے اور رومان کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کو قومی کیلنڈر کے پہلے بڑے اسپورٹس ایوینٹ کا انعقاد کرنے اور دنیا کو یہ دکھانے کے لیے مبارکباد دی کہ وہ سرمائی کھیلوں کے لیے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کیوں ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ جو کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل 2025 کا افتتاح کرنے والے تھے موسم کی خرابی كے سبب لیہہ کے کشوک بکولا رمپوچی ہوائی اڈے پر نہیں اتر سکے۔ اس دھچکے کے باوجود انہوں نے کھیلوں کے آغاز كا باضابطہ طور پر اعلان کرتے ہوئے دل کو چھو لینے والا پیغام دیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، بریگیڈیئر ڈاکٹر بی ڈی مشرا سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے، جسے ٹیموں نے اپنے سکیٹس پر وی آئی پی پوڈیم پر مارچ پاسٹ کرتے ہوئے نمایاں کیا۔ ثقافتی نمائش اور آئس ہاکی کی نمائش بھی افتتاحی تقریب کا حصہ تھی۔
2025 كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کو اپنے پیغام میں وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان بھر میں کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں کو پھیلانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور بتایا کہ کس طرح لداخ اور جموں و كشمیر نے "ہمارے ملک میں کھیلوں کی ثقافت کو نہ صرف بلند کیا ہے، بلکہ سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے جس سے ملک کی خوبصورتی اور تنوع کو ظاہر کیا گیا ہے "۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے كہا كہ "ہماری حکومت لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر میں 100 اور لداخ بشمول لیہہ میں ایک اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اتھلیٹکس میں تین کھیلو انڈیا مراکزکے ذریعے تیر اندازی اور باکسنگ کے کھیلوں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں اس خطے کو کھیلوں کی عمدگی کے مرکز میں تبدیل کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، " 2025 كے سرماءی كھیل ہماری کھیلوں کی عمدگی کو بلندی كی اگلی سطح تک لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا"۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت نہ کرنے پر اپنی مایوسی کا اظہار کیا لیکن تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یہ کہتے ہوئے خوش کیا کہ ہندوستان واقعی ایک "4 ڈی کھیلوں کی منزل" ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا كہ "اگر میں ایک اور عظیم متحدہ ہندوستان کی بات کرتا ہوں تو میں اس میں چھپی ہوئی تنوع اور اس سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو بھی دیکھتا ہوں۔فی الحال ہم لیہہ میں ہیں موسمی حالات کی وجہ سے ہم یہاں سرمائی کھیل منعقد کر سکتے ہیں۔اگر ہم شمال مشرق کی طرف جائیں تو یہ ایڈونچر اسپورٹس کی ترقی کے لیے ایک بہترین خطہ ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا كہ "آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہم جنوبی ہندوستان میں بیچ گیمز کے بے پناہ امکانات کو تلاش کریں گے، ہم اپنے دیگر تمام مشہور گیمز مغربی ساحل پر منعقد ہوتے دیكھنا چاہیں گے۔ یہ ہمیں بتاتا ہے کہ ہم کھیلوں کے لحاظ سے ایک ڈی قوم ہیں‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ کا کہا کہ 2024 كے کامیاب سال کے بعد ہندوستان نے جس طرح شطرنج، کرکٹ، اولمپکس اور پیرس میں پیر اولمپکس میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اس كے پش نظر مستقبل اچھا لگتا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے ہم نے کھیلوں کے اس شاندار ایونٹ کے بارے میں ایک خواب دیکھا تھا۔ خواب یہ تھا کہ کھیل کے ہر شعبے میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے دنیا کے سامنے ایک سخت چیلنج پیش کیا جائے اور سرمائی اولمپکس کے پوڈیم کے اوپر کھڑے ہوکر ہمارا قومی ترانہ 'جن گنا من' گایا جائے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا كہ"کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل وہ اسکول ہے جہاں ہم آنے والے سالوں میں سرمائی اولمپکس کے ستاروں کو تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ستارے سخت محنت سے بنائے جا رہے ہیں اس لیے ہم وقت پر اس محنت کے ثمرات کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں‘‘۔
2025 كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل میں کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کا آغاز جمعرات کو این ڈی ایس کمپلیکس اور لداخ سکاؤٹس رجمنٹل سنٹر میں آئس ہاکی میچوں کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور فوج اور آءی ٹی بی پی جیسی ادارہ جاتی تنظیموں پر مشتمل انیس ٹیمیں مقابلہ کر رہی ہیں۔ کل 594 شرکاء میں سے 428 کھلاڑی 2025 كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل کے لداخ لیگ میں شامل ہیں۔ یہ دوسرا موقع ہے جب لداخ اپنے پانچویں ایڈیشن میں سرمائی کھیلوں کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
2025كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل ویب سائٹ کے لیے، کلک کریں: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
2025كے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل میڈل اسٹینڈنگ کے لیے، کلک کریں: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally