Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sporting Excellence Will Be Elevated to a New Level by Khelo India Winter Games, Says PM Modi
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Declared Khelo India Winter Games (KIWG) 2025 Open; Says India has Truly Become a “4D Sports Nation”
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India Winter Games 2025 commenced with great enthusiasm today at the iconic NDS Stadium in Leh, Ladakh. The first phase of the event is being hosted by the Union Territory of Ladakh and will run until January 27th, 2025. The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir will host the snow games from February 22nd to 25th.
The 5000-capacity NDS stadium showed the spirit and romanticism of adventure sports on a freezing day as Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulated Ladakh and J&K for organising the first major sports meet of the national calendar and demonstrating to the world why they are hotspots for winter sports.
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who was scheduled to inaugurate the Khelo India Winter Games 2025, could not land at Leh’s Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport due to adverse weather conditions. Despite this setback, Dr. Mandaviya delivered a heartwarming message, officially declaring the Games open.
Several dignitaries, including the Lt. Governor of Ladakh, Brigadier Dr. BD Mishra, were present in the opening ceremony which was highlighted by teams marching past the VIP podium on their skates. A cultural display and an exhibition ice-hockey was also part of the opening ceremony.
In his message to KIWG 2025, PM Modi reiterated the government’s commitment to spread sports activities across India and said how Ladakh and J&K have not only “elevated the culture of sports in our country, but also boosted tourism, showcasing the nation's beauty and diversity.”
“Our government prioritizes sports development in Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir. Through 100 Khelo India Centres in Jammu & Kashmir and three in Ladakh, including a State Centre of Excellence in Leh for athletics, archery, and boxing, our efforts are shaping the region into a hub of sporting excellence,” said PM Modi, adding that “KIWG 2025 will play a crucial role in taking our sporting excellence to the next level.”
Dr Mandaviya expressed his disappointment at missing the opening ceremony but cheered all the stakeholders saying, that India is truly a “4D sports destination.”
“If I talk of one and a great united India, then I also look at the diversity hidden in it and the benefits that come from it. Currently, we are in Leh, we can hold the Winter Games here due to the prevalent weather conditions. If we go towards the Northeast, it's a great region for the development of adventure sports” said the Union Minister.
“Going forward, we will explore the immense possibilities of beach games in South India, we will see all our other popular games being organised on the west coast. This tells us that we are a 4D Nation in terms of sports,” said Dr Mandaviya.
After a successful year 2024 where India excelled in chess, cricket, the Olympics and the Paralympics in Paris, Dr Mandaviya says the future looks good. While laying the foundation of the Khelo India Winter Games, we had a dream about this amazing sporting event. That dream was to present a tough challenge to the world on behalf of India in every sphere of sport and to sing 'Jana Gana Mana' our National Anthem while standing atop the Winter Olympics podium.
“Khelo India Winter Games is that school where we are preparing the stars of Winter Olympics in the coming years. These stars are being forged by toiling hard, so we may expect the fruits of this labour in due course,” he added.
The KIWG 2025 sporting events started on Thursday with ice hockey matches at the NDS complex and the Ladakh Scouts Regimental Centre. Nineteen teams, comprising of states, Union Territories and institutional outfits like Army and ITBP, are competing. A total of 594 participants, of which 428 are athletes, are involved in the Ladakh leg of KIWG 2025. This is the second time Ladakh is hosting the Winter Games, into its fifth edition.
For KIWG 2025 website, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
For KIWG 2025 medal standings, click: https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
ABOUT KHELO INDIA WINTER GAMES
Under the Khelo India Scheme, the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports (MYAS) organizes National-level competitions, i.e., Khelo India Youth Games, Khelo India University Games, Khelo India Para Games and Khelo India Winter Games to provide a platform for talented athletes to showcase their sporting and competitive skills. Starting in 2020, so far four editions of the Khelo India Winter Games have been successfully conducted with the participation of 36 States/UTs. The fifth edition of Khelo India Winter Games 2025 will be held in the UT of Ladakh and J&K from Jan. 23-27 and Feb. 22-25, respectively, across two ice and four snow disciplines. Apart from tapping talent, Khelo India Winter Games also showcase a region’s art, culture, heritage, and promotes tourism through sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों से खेल उत्कृष्टता को नए स्तर पर पहुंचाया जाएगा
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल (केआईडब्ल्यूजी) 2025 की शुरुआत की घोषणा की और कहा कि भारत वास्तव में एक “4डी खेल राष्ट्र” बन गया है
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
लेह, लद्दाख के प्रतिष्ठित एनडीएस स्टेडियम में आज खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2025 का बड़े उत्साह के साथ आगाज हुआ। इस आयोजन का पहला चरण केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख की मेजबानी में हो रहा है और यह 27 जनवरी, 2025 तक चलेगा। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर 22 फरवरी से 25 फरवरी तक बर्फ के खेलों की मेजबानी करेगा ।
5000 दर्शकों की क्षमता वाले एनडीएस स्टेडियम में ठंड के दिन साहसिक खेलों की भावना और रूमानियत देखने को मिली, जब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर के पहले प्रमुख खेल आयोजन के लिए लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर को बधाई दी और दुनिया को दिखाया कि वे शीतकालीन खेलों के लिए क्यों आकर्षण का केंद्र हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया को खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2025 का उद्घाटन करना था, लेकिन खराब मौसम के कारण वह लेह के कुशोक बकुला रिम्पोछे हवाई अड्डे पर नहीं उतर सके। इस बाधा के बावजूद डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलों के आधिकारिक रूप से उद्घाटन की घोषणा करते हुए एक भावपूर्ण संदेश दिया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल ब्रिगेडियर डॉ. बीडी मिश्रा समेत कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे। समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण टीमों द्वारा स्केट्स पर वीआईपी पोडियम के सामने मार्च करना था। उद्घाटन समारोह में एक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन और एक प्रदर्शनी आइस हॉकी भी शामिल थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2025 को दिए अपने संदेश में पूरे भारत में खेल गतिविधियों को फैलाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर ने न केवल "हमारे देश में खेल संस्कृति को ऊंचा किया है, बल्कि देश की सुंदरता और विविधता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा दिया है।"
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर में खेल विकास को प्राथमिकता देती है। जम्मू-कश्मीर में 100 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों और लद्दाख में तीन केंद्रों के माध्यम से, जिसमें एथलेटिक्स, तीरंदाजी और मुक्केबाजी के लिए लेह में एक राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी शामिल है, हमारे प्रयास इस क्षेत्र को खेल उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र के रूप में आकार दे रहे हैं। केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2025 हमारी खेल उत्कृष्टता को अगले स्तर तक ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल न हो पाने पर निराशा व्यक्त की, लेकिन सभी हितधारकों को प्रसन्न करते हुए कहा कि भारत वास्तव में एक "4डी खेल गंतव्य" है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "अगर मैं महान और एक अखंड भारत की बात करता हूं, तो मैं इसमें छिपी विविधता और उससे होने वाले लाभों को भी देखता हूं। अभी हम लेह में हैं, यहां मौसम की स्थिति के कारण हम शीतकालीन खेलों का आयोजन कर सकते हैं। अगर हम पूर्वोत्तर की ओर जाएं, तो यह साहसिक खेलों के विकास के लिए एक बेहतरीन क्षेत्र है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "आगे बढ़ते हुए, हम दक्षिण भारत में समुद्रतट खेलों की अपार संभावनाओं का पता लगाएंगे और हम अपने सभी अन्य लोकप्रिय खेलों को पश्चिमी तट पर आयोजित होते देखेंगे। यह हमें बताता है कि हम खेलों के मामले में 4डी राष्ट्र हैं।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 में शतरंज, क्रिकेट, ओलिंपिक और पेरिस पैरालिंपिक में भारत के शानदार प्रदर्शन के बाद भविष्य उज्ज्वल दिखाई देता है। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल की नींव रखते समय, हमने इस अद्भुत खेल आयोजन के बारे में एक सपना देखा था। वह सपना था खेल के हर क्षेत्र में भारत की ओर से दुनिया के सामने कड़ी चुनौती पेश करना और विंटर ओलंपिक पोडियम पर खड़े होकर अपना राष्ट्रगान 'जन गण मन' गाना।
उन्होंने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल वह स्कूल है, जहां हम आने वाले सालों में विंटर ओलंपिक के सितारे तैयार कर रहे हैं। इन सितारों को कड़ी मेहनत करके तैयार किया जा रहा है, इसलिए हम उम्मीद कर सकते हैं कि हमें इस मेहनत का फल समय आने पर मिलेगा।"
केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2025 खेल प्रतियोगिताएं गुरुवार को एनडीएस कॉम्प्लेक्स और लद्दाख स्काउट्स रेजिमेंटल सेंटर में आइस हॉकी मैचों के साथ शुरू हुईं। इसमें राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और सेना और आईटीबीपी जैसे संस्थागत संगठनों से बनी उन्नीस टीमें प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं। केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2025 के लद्दाख चरण में कुल 594 प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं, जिनमें से 428 एथलीट हैं। यह दूसरी बार है जब लद्दाख शीतकालीन खेलों की मेज़बानी कर रहा है, यह इसका पांचवां संस्करण है।
केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2025 वेबसाइट के लिए, क्लिक करें : https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/
केआईडब्ल्यूजी 2025 पदक तालिका के लिए क्लिक करें : https://winter.kheloindia.gov.in/medal-tally
खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के बारे में
खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों को अपने खेल और प्रतिस्पर्धी कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं, यानी खेलो इंडिया युवा खेल, खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय खेल, खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स और खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों का आयोजन करता है। 2020 से शुरू होकर, अब तक 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की भागीदारी के साथ खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेलों के चार संस्करण सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए हैं। खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल 2025 का पांचवां संस्करण लद्दाख और जम्मू-कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में क्रमशः 23-27 जनवरी और 22-25 फरवरी को आयोजित किया जाएगा। प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने के अलाव, खेलो इंडिया शीतकालीन खेल क्षेत्रीय कला, संस्कृति, विरासत को भी प्रदर्शित करते हैं और खेलों के माध्यम से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देते हैं।