Ministry of Defence
India is a fast-developing country, but its development needs to be inclusive, equitable, ecologically sustainable & morally desirable: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“India’s consumption should be need-based & not greed-based; Behaviors need to change to ensure sustainability”
“Despite our needs & contributing minimally to global warming, Govt remains committed to a sustainable & climate-resilient future”
22 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
“India is a fast-developing country, but its development needs to be inclusive, equitable, ecologically sustainable and morally desirable without compromising the planet’s health,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event organised to mark the 90th birth anniversary celebrations of noted writer and environmentalist Sugathakumari in Pathanamthitta district of Kerala on January 22, 2025. He asserted that the country’s consumption should be need-based and not greed-based, stressing that behaviors need to change to ensure sustainability. There is a need to do away with the ‘use-and-dispose’ economy, he said.
Raksha Mantri described Sugathakumari as not just a poet but a conscience-keeper of the society as her work, imbued with emotional empathy, humanist sensitivity, and moral alertness became a vehicle to address societal & environmental concerns. He added that in Kerala, known for its lush greenery and rivers, she emerged as a fierce protector of the ecosystem and her remarkable contribution to ‘The Save Silent Valley’ movement was a defining moment in the history of environmental activism.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that India’s constitutional makers were aware of the great ancestors’ thoughts and deep respect for nature, which is why a directive to protect, improve and safeguard the environment was established. He further stated that the Indian constitution made it a fundamental duty of all the citizens to protect and improve the natural environment and have compassion for living creatures. “Humanity was to be the trustee of natural resources but never the master. Nature was never to be exploited but revered, worshipped and utilised without wastage. We, as human beings, were supposed to be the intelligent species. But we took many wrong turns in our journey. Thankfully, we had people like Sughatha Kumari ji who served the Mother Nature like her true child,” he added.
Raksha Mantri enumerated the green initiatives taken by the Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, such as Mission LiFE which envisions replacing mindless consumption with a mindful circular economy; ‘Pro-Planet People’ to enable environmentally-friendly behaviors; National Green Hydrogen Mission to make India the Global Hub for the production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen; Green Credit Program to focus on tree plantation on degraded forest land parcels, and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, a unique nationwide tree plantation initiative.
Throwing light upon the idea of climate justice, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that with ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas’, the government is working towards the green initiatives and the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047 will only be achieved when these goals are accomplished. He added that this will ensure Aatmanirbharta through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. “Despite our developmental needs and contributing minimally to global warming historically, we remain committed to a sustainable and climate-resilient future. Our commitment to save the environment has started yielding positive results. The ‘India State of Forest Report’ which was released last year in December, showed that the total forest and tree cover of the country has been continuously increasing,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the significant statistical figures achieved by India’s current climate policies, terming it as an achievement considering that India is now the fifth-largest economy in the world, a fast-developing South Asian country. He underscored the fact that while developed countries are bickering over semantics, India as a responsible power is taking swift action to fight climate change. “At the Mahakumbh 2025, the Miyawaki technique is being used for tree planting. Dense forests have been created at various sites across Prayagraj to ensure clean air and a healthy environment for the millions of devotees,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned that the world is facing the challenge of Global Warming, the increased frequency of heatwaves, floods, droughts, and incessant rains is affecting a large number of people in the country. The recent floods in states such as Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Sikkim are glaring examples of extreme weather events resulting from climate change. He shifted the focus on the resilience of human beings and their ingenuity in the past which proved that they can create and innovate different solutions to deal with any kind of climate challenge or crisis.
Raksha Mantri added that the governments and international organisations across the globe have taken various measures to come up with innovative solutions to transition towards a low-carbon development strategy and deal with the challenge of climate change. But highlighting the negative side of the challenge, he mentioned that the adaptation is very complex and needs a multi-stakeholder approach where institutions & communities come together to mitigate, adapt and build resilience.
Shri Rajnath Singh prioritised making both strategy changes at a corporate level and behavioral changes at an individual level for the benefit of the environment. He mentioned that the right to a healthy environment and to be free from the adverse effects of climate change are fundamental rights, failure to take measures to adapt and mitigate climate change would lead to catastrophic results. “We need to carry forward the ancient wisdom and the lives of people like Sugathakumari,” he said. Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to former Governor of Mizoram Shri Kumman Rajshekharan and his team for organising the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत एक विकासशील देश है, लेकिन इसका विकास समावेशी, समतापूर्ण, पारिस्थितिक रूप से टिकाऊ और नैतिक रूप से वांछनीय होना चाहिए: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
"भारत का उपभोग आवश्यकता आधारित होना चाहिए न कि लालच आधारित; स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यवहारमें बदलाव की आवश्यकता है"
"हमारी आवश्यकताओं और वैश्विक तापमान में न्यूनतम योगदान के बावजूद, सरकार एक स्थायी और जलवायु-लचीले भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
22 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 22 जनवरी, 2025 को केरल के पथानामथिट्टा जिले में प्रसिद्ध लेखिका और पर्यावरणविद् सुगाथाकुमारी की 90 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कहा, "भारत एक विकासशील देश है, लेकिन इसका विकास समावेशी, न्यायसंगत, पारिस्थितिक रूप से टिकाऊ और नैतिक रूप से वांछनीय होना चाहिए, ताकि पृथ्वी के स्वास्थ्य से कोई समझौता न हो।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि देश का उपभोग लालच पर आधारित न होकर जरूरत पर आधारित होना चाहिए।उन्होंने कहा कि स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यवहार में बदलाव और'उपयोग करो और निपटा दो'की अर्थव्यवस्था को खत्म करने की जरूरत है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सुगाथाकुमारी को सिर्फ़ एक कवि ही नहीं बल्कि समाज की चेतना की रक्षक बताया, क्योंकि भावनात्मक सहानुभूति, मानवतावादी संवेदनशीलता और नैतिक भावनाओं से ओतप्रोत उनका काम सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं को संबोधित करने का माध्यम बन गया। उन्होंने कहा कि केरल, जो अपनी हरियाली और नदियों के लिए जाना जाता है, में वे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की एक प्रखर रक्षक के रूप में उभरीं और 'साइलेंट वैली बचाओ'आंदोलन में उनका उल्लेखनीय योगदान पर्यावरण सक्रियता के इतिहास में निर्णायक था।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के संविधान निर्माता अपने महान पूर्वजों के विचारों और प्रकृति के प्रति गहरे सम्मान से परिचित थे, यही वजह है कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा, सुधार और सुरक्षा के लिए निर्देश बनाए गएथे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान ने सभी नागरिकों का यह मौलिक कर्तव्य बनाया है कि वे प्राकृतिक पर्यावरण की रक्षा और सुधार करें तथा जीवित प्राणियों के प्रति दया रखें। उन्होंने कहा, "मानवता को प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का ट्रस्टी होना चाहिए, लेकिन कभी भी उसका स्वामी नहीं होना चाहिए। प्रकृति का कभी भी शोषण नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि उसका सम्मान, पूजा और बिना किसी बर्बादी के उसका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। हम मनुष्यों को बुद्धिमान प्रजाति माना जाता है। लेकिन हमने अपनी यात्रा में कई गलत मोड़ लिए। शुक्र है कि हमारे पास सुगाथा कुमारी जी जैसे लोग थे जिन्होंने माँ प्रकृति की सच्ची सेवा की।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा की गई हरित पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जैसे कि मिशन लाइफ, जो बिना सोचे-समझे उपभोग के स्थान पर सोच-समझकर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था लाने की परिकल्पना करता है; पर्यावरण के अनुकूल व्यवहार को सक्षम करने के लिए 'प्रो-प्लैनेट पीपल'; भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन; बंजर वन भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए हरित ऋण कार्यक्रम और 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम'अभियान, जो एक अनूठी राष्ट्रव्यापी वृक्षारोपण पहल है।
जलवायु न्याय के विचार पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास'के साथ, सरकार हरित पहल की दिशा में काम कर रही है और 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य तभी प्राप्त होगा जब ये लक्ष्य पूरे होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित होगी और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए प्रेरणा मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी विकासात्मक आवश्यकताओं और ऐतिहासिक रूप से ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में न्यूनतम योगदान के बावजूद, हम एक स्थायी और जलवायु-लचीले भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। पर्यावरण को बचाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता ने सकारात्मक परिणाम देने शुरू कर दिए हैं। पिछले साल दिसंबर में जारी 'भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट'से पता चला है कि देश का कुल वन और वृक्ष आवरण लगातार बढ़ रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की वर्तमान जलवायु नीतियों द्वारा प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय आंकड़ों पर प्रकाश डालाऔरइसे एक उपलब्धि बताते हुए कहा कि भारत अब दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था है, जो एक तेजी से विकासशील दक्षिण एशियाई देश है। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि जहां विकसित देश शब्दार्थ पर झगड़ रहे हैं, वहीं भारत एक जिम्मेदार शक्ति के रूप में जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के लिए तेजी से कार्रवाई कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "महाकुंभ 2025 में, वृक्षारोपण के लिए मियावाकी तकनीक का उपयोग किया जा रहा है। लाखों श्रद्धालुओं के लिए स्वच्छ हवा और स्वस्थ वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रयागराज में विभिन्न स्थलों पर घने जंगल बनाए गए हैं।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया ग्लोबल वार्मिंग की चुनौती का सामना कर रही है।गर्मी, बाढ़, सूखे और लगातार बारिश देश में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को प्रभावित कर रही है। केरल, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और सिक्किम जैसे राज्यों में हाल ही में आई बाढ़ जलवायु परिवर्तन के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के ज्वलंत उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने अतीत में मनुष्यों की लचीलापन और उनकी सरलता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिसने साबित किया कि वे किसी भी तरह की जलवायु चुनौती या संकट से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न समाधान बना सकते हैं और उनका आविष्कार कर सकते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर की सरकारों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों ने कम कार्बन विकास रणनीति की ओर बढ़ने और जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए अभिनव समाधान निकालने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। लेकिन चुनौती के नकारात्मक पक्ष पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अनुकूलन बहुत जटिल है और इसके लिए बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, जहां संस्थान और समुदाय मिलकर कम कार्बन विकास रणनीति अपनाएं, अनुकूलन करें और लचीलापन बनाएं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पर्यावरण के लाभ के लिए कॉर्पोरेट स्तर पर रणनीति परिवर्तन और व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर व्यवहार परिवर्तन दोनों को प्राथमिकता दी। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि स्वस्थ पर्यावरण का अधिकार और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों से मुक्त होना मौलिक अधिकार हैं, जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल और कम करने के उपाय न करने से विनाशकारी परिणाम सामने आएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें प्राचीन ज्ञान और सुगाथाकुमारी जैसे लोगों के जीवन को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है।" रक्षा मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए मिजोरम के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री कुम्मन राजशेखरन और उनकी टीम का आभार व्यक्त किया।