Ministry of Defence
India is a fast-developing country, but its development needs to be inclusive, equitable, ecologically sustainable & morally desirable: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“India’s consumption should be need-based & not greed-based; Behaviors need to change to ensure sustainability”
“Despite our needs & contributing minimally to global warming, Govt remains committed to a sustainable & climate-resilient future”
22 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
“India is a fast-developing country, but its development needs to be inclusive, equitable, ecologically sustainable and morally desirable without compromising the planet’s health,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event organised to mark the 90th birth anniversary celebrations of noted writer and environmentalist Sugathakumari in Pathanamthitta district of Kerala on January 22, 2025. He asserted that the country’s consumption should be need-based and not greed-based, stressing that behaviors need to change to ensure sustainability. There is a need to do away with the ‘use-and-dispose’ economy, he said.
Raksha Mantri described Sugathakumari as not just a poet but a conscience-keeper of the society as her work, imbued with emotional empathy, humanist sensitivity, and moral alertness became a vehicle to address societal & environmental concerns. He added that in Kerala, known for its lush greenery and rivers, she emerged as a fierce protector of the ecosystem and her remarkable contribution to ‘The Save Silent Valley’ movement was a defining moment in the history of environmental activism.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that India’s constitutional makers were aware of the great ancestors’ thoughts and deep respect for nature, which is why a directive to protect, improve and safeguard the environment was established. He further stated that the Indian constitution made it a fundamental duty of all the citizens to protect and improve the natural environment and have compassion for living creatures. “Humanity was to be the trustee of natural resources but never the master. Nature was never to be exploited but revered, worshipped and utilised without wastage. We, as human beings, were supposed to be the intelligent species. But we took many wrong turns in our journey. Thankfully, we had people like Sughatha Kumari ji who served the Mother Nature like her true child,” he added.
Raksha Mantri enumerated the green initiatives taken by the Government, under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, such as Mission LiFE which envisions replacing mindless consumption with a mindful circular economy; ‘Pro-Planet People’ to enable environmentally-friendly behaviors; National Green Hydrogen Mission to make India the Global Hub for the production, usage and export of Green Hydrogen; Green Credit Program to focus on tree plantation on degraded forest land parcels, and ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, a unique nationwide tree plantation initiative.
Throwing light upon the idea of climate justice, Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that with ‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas Sabka Vishwas’, the government is working towards the green initiatives and the target of Viksit Bharat by 2047 will only be achieved when these goals are accomplished. He added that this will ensure Aatmanirbharta through clean energy and serve as an inspiration for the global Clean Energy Transition. “Despite our developmental needs and contributing minimally to global warming historically, we remain committed to a sustainable and climate-resilient future. Our commitment to save the environment has started yielding positive results. The ‘India State of Forest Report’ which was released last year in December, showed that the total forest and tree cover of the country has been continuously increasing,” he said.
Raksha Mantri highlighted the significant statistical figures achieved by India’s current climate policies, terming it as an achievement considering that India is now the fifth-largest economy in the world, a fast-developing South Asian country. He underscored the fact that while developed countries are bickering over semantics, India as a responsible power is taking swift action to fight climate change. “At the Mahakumbh 2025, the Miyawaki technique is being used for tree planting. Dense forests have been created at various sites across Prayagraj to ensure clean air and a healthy environment for the millions of devotees,” he stated.
Shri Rajnath Singh mentioned that the world is facing the challenge of Global Warming, the increased frequency of heatwaves, floods, droughts, and incessant rains is affecting a large number of people in the country. The recent floods in states such as Kerala, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Sikkim are glaring examples of extreme weather events resulting from climate change. He shifted the focus on the resilience of human beings and their ingenuity in the past which proved that they can create and innovate different solutions to deal with any kind of climate challenge or crisis.
Raksha Mantri added that the governments and international organisations across the globe have taken various measures to come up with innovative solutions to transition towards a low-carbon development strategy and deal with the challenge of climate change. But highlighting the negative side of the challenge, he mentioned that the adaptation is very complex and needs a multi-stakeholder approach where institutions & communities come together to mitigate, adapt and build resilience.
Shri Rajnath Singh prioritised making both strategy changes at a corporate level and behavioral changes at an individual level for the benefit of the environment. He mentioned that the right to a healthy environment and to be free from the adverse effects of climate change are fundamental rights, failure to take measures to adapt and mitigate climate change would lead to catastrophic results. “We need to carry forward the ancient wisdom and the lives of people like Sugathakumari,” he said. Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to former Governor of Mizoram Shri Kumman Rajshekharan and his team for organising the event.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان ایک تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والا ملک ہے، لیکن اس کی ترقی کو جامع، مساوی، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار اور اخلاقی طور پر مطلوبہ ہونا چاہیے: رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
"ہندوستان کی کھپت ضرورت پر مبنی ہونی چاہئے نہ کہ لالچ پر؛ پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طرز عمل کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے"
"ہماری ضروریات اور گلوبل وارمنگ میں کم سے کم حصہ ڈالنے کے باوجود، حکومت ایک پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے پرعزم ہے"
22 JAN 2025 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
رکشھا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 22 جنوری 2025 کو کیرالہ کے پتھانامتھیٹا ضلع میں معروف مصنفہ اورماہر ماحولیات سوگاتھا کماری کے 90 ویں یوم پیدائش کی تقریبات کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں کہا کہ "ہندوستان ایک تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ملک ہے ، لیکن اس کی ترقی کو کرہ ارض کی صحت سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر جامع ، مساوی ، ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار اور اخلاقی طور پر مطلوب ہونے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ملک کی کھپت ضرورت پر مبنی ہونی چاہیے نہ کہ لالچ پر مبنی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طرز عمل کو تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'استعمال کرو اورپھینک دو' معیشت کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
رکشا منتری نے سوگاتھا کماری کو نہ صرف ایک شاعر بلکہ معاشرے کے ضمیر کی نگہبان کے طور پر بیان کیا کیونکہ ان کا کام ، جذباتی ہمدردی ، انسانی حساسیت اور اخلاقی جذبات سے بھرپور ، سماجی اور ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیرالہ میں ، جو اپنی سرسبز ےاور دریاؤں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، وہ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ایک زبردست محافظ کے طور پر ابھری اور 'سیو سائلنٹ ویلی' تحریک میں ان کا قابل ذکر تعاون ماحولیاتی سرگرمی کی تاریخ میں ایک فیصلہ کن لمحہ تھا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کے آئین ساز عظیم آباءو اجداد کے خیالات اور فطرت کے گہرے احترام سے واقف تھے، اسی لیے ماحول کی حفاظت، بہتری اور سلامتی کے لیے ایک ہدایت قائم کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی آئین نے تمام شہریوں کا یہ بنیادی فرض قرار دیا ہے کہ وہ قدرتی ماحول کی حفاظت اور اسے بہتر بنائیں اور جانداروں کے ساتھ ہمدردی کریں۔انھوں نے کہا کہ "انسانیت کو قدرتی وسائل کی امانت دار بننا تھا لیکن کبھی بھی مالک نہیں بننا چاہیے۔ فطرت کا کبھی استحصال نہیں کیا جانا تھا بلکہ اس کی تعظیم، عبادت کی جاتی تھی اور اسے ضائع کیے بغیر استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ ہمیں، بحیثیت انسان، ذہین انواع سمجھا جاتا تھا، لیکن ہم نے اپنے سفر میں کئی غلط موڑ لیے۔ شکر ہے کہ ہمارے پاس سوگاتھا کماری جی جیسے لوگ تھے جنہوں نے اپنے سچے بچے کی طرح مادر فطرت کی خدمت کی۔''
رکشا منتری نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے سبز اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جیسا کہ مشن لائیف ای جس میں ذہن کے بغیر کھپت کو ذہن میں رکھنے والی مدوّرمعیشت کے ساتھ بدلنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ ماحول دوست طرز عمل کو فعال کرنے کے لیے 'پرو-پلینیٹ پیپل'؛ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار، استعمال اور برآمد کے لیے ہندوستان کو عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن؛ بنجر جنگلاتی اراضی پر درخت لگانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام، اور ’ایک پیڑماں کے نام‘ مہم جو کہ ملک بھر میں شجر کاری کی ایک منفرد پہل ہے۔
آب و ہوا کے تءیں غیر جانب دارانہ پہلو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہاکہ ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس‘ کے ساتھ، حکومت سبز اقدامات کی سمت میں کام کر رہی ہے اور 2047 تک وِکشِت بھارت کا ہدف تبھی حاصل ہو سکے گا جب یہ اہداف پورے ہو جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ صاف توانائی کے ذریعے آتم نربھارت کو یقینی بنائے گا اور عالمی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرے گا۔انھوں نے کہا "ہماری ترقیاتی ضروریات کے باوجود اور تاریخی طور پر گلوبل وارمنگ میں کم سے کم حصہ ڈالنے کے باوجود، ہم ایک پائیدار اور موسمیاتی لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ ماحول کو بچانے کے ہمارے عزم کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہونا شروع ہو گئے ہیں۔ 'انڈیا اسٹیٹ آف فاریسٹ رپورٹ' جو کہ گزشتہ سال دسمبر میں جاری کی گئی تھی، ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ملک کے جنگلاتی اور درختوں کی کل تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے ہندوستان کی موجودہ آب و ہوا کی پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ اہم شماریاتی اعدادوشمار پر روشنی ڈالی، اسے ایک کامیابی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے، ایک تیزی سے ترقی پذیر جنوبی ایشیائی ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر زور دیا کہ جہاں ترقی یافتہ ممالک لفظیات پر جھگڑ رہے ہیں، ہندوستان ایک ذمہ دار طاقت کے طور پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے لڑنے کے لیے تیزی سے کارروائی کر رہا ہے۔انھوں نے کہا "مہاکنبھ 2025 میں، شجر کاری کے لیے میاواکی تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کے لیے صاف ہوا اور صحت مند ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پریاگ راج کے مختلف مقامات پر گھنے جنگلات بنائے گئے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ذکر کیا کہ دنیا گلوبل وارمنگ کے چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہی ہے، گرمی کی لہروں، سیلابوں، خشک سالی اور مسلسل بارشوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد سے ملک میں لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد متاثر ہو رہی ہے۔ کیرالہ، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور سکم جیسی ریاستوں میں حالیہ سیلاب موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے نتیجے میں شدید موسمی واقعات کی واضح مثالیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے ماضی میں انسانوں کی لچک اور ان کی ذہانت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جس نے ثابت کیا کہ وہ کسی بھی قسم کے موسمیاتی چیلنج یا بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف حل تخلیق اور ان کا اختراع کر سکتے ہیں۔
رکشا منتری نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا بھر کی حکومتوں اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے کم کاربن ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کی طرف منتقلی اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے اختراعی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، لیکن چیلنج کے منفی پہلو پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ موافقت بہت پیچیدہ ہے اور اس کے لیے ایک کثیر فریقی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے جہاں ادارے اور کمیونٹیزملکر کم کاربن کے اخراج والی حکمت عملی اپنا ئیں ، اسے ساز گار اور لچک دار بنا ئیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ماحولیات کے فائدے کے لیے کارپوریٹ سطح پر حکمت عملی اور انفرادی سطح پر رویے میں تبدیلیاں لانے کو ترجیح دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت مند ماحول کا حق اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے پاک رہنا بنیادی حقوق ہیں، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کو موافقت اور اس میں تخفیف کے اقدامات نہ کرنے سے تباہ کن نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ''ہمیں قدیم علم اور سوگاتھا کماری جیسی شخصیات کی زندگیوں کے مطابق گزر بسر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ''رکشا منتری نے میزورم کے سابق گورنر جناب کمن راج شیکھرن اور ان کی ٹیم کا اس تقریب کے انعقاد پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔