Ministry of Labour & Employment
International Seminar on "Formalization and Social Security Coverage for Workers in the Informal Sector: Challenges and Innovations" Hosted by India Concludes in New Delhi
Over 200 Participants Enriched International Dialogue Among Countries of Asia-Pacific Region
India’s Impressive Progress in Doubling Social Protection Coverage to 48.8% Acknowledged at Forum
Collaborative Pathways and Innovative Approaches to Universal Social Security and Formalization Explored
21 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India and Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) in collaboration with International Social Security Association (ISSA) hosted a two-day international seminar at Yashobhoomi - India International Convention & Expo Centre, New Delhi. The event brought together social security experts, policymakers and thought leaders to deliberate on "Formalization and Social Security Coverage for Workers in the Informal Sector: Challenges and Innovations."
More than 200 participants including representatives from social security organizations from countries of Asia Pacific region, Ministries of Government of India, states and union territories, international organizations, workers’ and employers’ organizations engaged in the deliberations.
Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the seminar and launched a book on social protection in India, in the presence of Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment. The book “Social protection in India: Glimpses of the Journey so far” chronicles the evolution of social protection and welfare landscape of India, from the ancient age to the modern times.
The need for universal, adequate, sustainable and inclusive social security coverage, with a focus on gender equality, transparency, and good governance, was acknowledged during the technical sessions. Experts from international organizations delved into labour market developments, challenges to extending coverage, and innovative frameworks to enhance formalization and social protection for vulnerable groups.
Experts from international organizations including International Labour Organisation (ILO), ISSA, World Bank, United Nations India, UN Women and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation shared crucial insights and global perspectives. Representatives from Oman, Thailand, Malaysia, Nepal and Indonesia showcased their respective experiences and learnings, while participants discussed innovative approaches to enhancing social security coverage and formalization.
Representatives from Ministry of Labour & Employment presented its key initiatives and achievements including e-Shram, Employment Linked Scheme, social security for gig and platform economy and healthcare benefits in ESIC during the technical sessions.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour and Employment in her concluding remarks elaborated on the strides taken by India towards the vision of providing social security for all. She shared India's milestones in provision of health security, pension, livelihood, and food security. “e-Shram portal is well on its way to re-shaping the Indian social security landscape by providing “One Stop Solution” to informal workers for fulfilling their social protection and welfare requirements,” she added.
Dr. Mohammed Azman, President of the International Social Security Association (ISSA) lauded India’s pioneering efforts in addressing the social security needs of workers including informal workers.
Interactive digital kiosks of Ministry of Labour and Employment and its organizations including ESIC, Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), Director General of Employment and Director General of Labour Welfare, received overwhelming response from the participants.
Landmark initiatives of the Ministry including e-Shram, NCS portal, labour reforms, and EPFO and ESIC were showcased through digital flipbooks and virtual reality (VR) platform. These engaging kiosks emphasized India’s commitment to leveraging technology to make social security more accessible, transparent, and efficient.
The seminar concluded as the Secretary, Labour & Employment reaffirmed the need for continued dialogue and international collaboration to ensure that social security extends to all, leaving no worker behind.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत द्वारा आयोजित "अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों के लिए औपचारिकीकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज: चुनौतियाँ और नवाचार" विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी नई दिल्ली में संपन्न हुई
200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद किया
भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को दोगुना करके करीब 48.8 प्रतिशत करने में प्रभावशाली प्रगति को मंच पर स्वीकार किया गया
सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और औपचारिकीकरण के लिए सहयोगात्मक मार्ग और नवीन तरीके तलाशे गए
21 JAN 2025 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के साथ मिलकर यशोभूमि - इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में दो दिन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञों, नीति निर्माताओं और विचारकों ने "अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों के लिए औपचारिकीकरण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज: चुनौतियां और नवाचार" पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों के सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों, भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, श्रमिकों और नियोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागि इस विचार-विमर्श में शामिल हुए।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने संगोष्ठी का शुभांरभ किया और भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे और श्रम और रोजगार सचिव सुमिता डावरा भी उपस्थित थीं। पुस्तक "भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा: अब तक की यात्रा की झलकियाँ" प्राचीन काल से लेकर आधुनिक काल तक भारत में सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण परिदृश्य के विकास का वृत्तांत प्रस्तुत करती है।
तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान लैंगिक समानता, पारदर्शिता और सुशासन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सार्वभौमिक, पर्याप्त, टिकाऊ और समावेशी सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार किया गया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों ने श्रम बाजार के विकास, कवरेज बढ़ाने की चुनौतियों और कमजोर समूहों के लिए औपचारिकता और सामाजिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन ढांचे पर गहन चर्चा की।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन, आईएसएसए, विश्व बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र भारत, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला और बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों ने महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण साझा किए। ओमान, थाईलैंड, मलेशिया, नेपाल और इंडोनेशिया के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने-अपने अनुभव और अध्ययन को प्रदर्शित किया, जबकि प्रतिभागियों ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज और औपचारिकता को बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा की।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान ई-श्रम, रोजगार से जुड़ी योजना, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और ईएसआईसी में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल लाभ सहित अपनी प्रमुख पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रस्तुत किया।
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने अपने समापन भाषण में सभी को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा, पेंशन, आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रावधान में भारत की उपलब्धियों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा, "ई-श्रम पोर्टल अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए "वन स्टॉप सॉल्यूशन" प्रदान करके भारतीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को नया आकार देने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।"
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मोहम्मद अज़मान ने अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों सहित श्रमिकों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में भारत के पथप्रदर्शक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा ईएसआईसी, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ), रोजगार महानिदेशक और श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशक सहित इसके संगठनों के इंटरेक्टिव डिजिटल कियोस्क को प्रतिभागियों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
मंत्रालय की ऐतिहासिक पहलों ई-श्रम, एनसीएस पोर्टल, श्रम सुधार, ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी को डिजिटल फ्लिपबुक और वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया गया। इन आकर्षक कियोस्क ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा को अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शी और कुशल बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया।
सेमिनार के समापन पर श्रम और रोजगार सचिव ने निरंतर संवाद और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा कि सामाजिक सुरक्षा सभी तक पहुंचे और कोई भी श्रमिक पीछे न छूटे।