Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurates India’s First-of-Its-Kind CSIR Mega "Innovation Complex" at Mumbai, dedicates it to Start Ups and Industry stakeholders
A huge set up spread over nine floors, equipped with 24 “ready-to-move” incubation labs in addition to furnished office and networking spaces for innovative Start Ups, MSMEs, industry, and CSIR labs
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global hub for start-ups and innovation, says the Minister
State-of-the-Art Facility to Boost Start-Ups, MSMEs, and Industry Collaboration: Dr. Singh
Innovation Complex: 24 Incubation Labs Ready for Start-Ups and MSMEs
Dr. Jitendra Singh Says “CSIR Mumbai Hub to Drive Healthcare, Energy, and Deep-Tech Advancements’
19 JAN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh inaugurated India’s first-of-its-kind CSIR Mega "Innovation Complex" at Mumbai on 17th January through virtual mode and dedicated it to StartUps and Industry stakeholders.
The new Innovation Complex at Mumbai, inaugurated by the Science & Technology Minister, is a huge state-of-the-art set up spread over nine floors, equipped with 24 “ready-to-move” incubation labs in addition to furnished office and networking spaces for innovative StartUps, MSMEs, industry, and CSIR labs. The Mega facility will provide high-end scientific infrastructure, expertise, and regulatory support to stakeholders including CSIR labs, StartUps, MSMEs, and industry, for the SOP-driven studies necessary for regulatory submissions and compliance.
The Complex includes ready-to-move world-class incubation labs and IP/business development support for innovative start-ups, companies partnering with CSIR labs, MSMEs, deep-tech companies from India and abroad, public-funded research institutions, and CSIR labs.”
Catching up with the excitement of the audience, Dr. Jitendra Singh remarked, “This inauguration is just the beginning. We are excited about the future potential and the immense contributions this Innovation Complex will make to India’s growth story.”
Narendra Modi for his vision, which has enabled India to emerge as a global hub for start-ups and innovation. He described the inauguration of this complex as another landmark step. He reiterated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has emerged as a global hub for start-ups and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, “We are proud to be the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world, with over 100 Unicorns that stand as testaments to India's entrepreneurial spirit. This remarkable growth is a reflection of the transformative initiatives and policies introduced by our government to empower the youth and drive economic self-reliance.”
The Science and Technology Minister further highlighted that the CSIR Innovation Complex Mumbai comes at a pivotal moment in India’s start-up journey.
According to the Minister, the state-of-the-art facility has been designed to provide incubation and business spaces, enabling start-ups, MSMEs, and industry stakeholders to collaborate with CSIR’s network of researchers and innovators. It serves as a bridge between cutting-edge science and its application to address real-world challenges, thereby contributing to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
He called the Innovation Complex a significant milestone for CSIR, representing a giant leap forward in India’s innovation landscape and reinforcing the nation’s position as a global leader in science and technology. Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the high-end scientific infrastructure and expertise designed to foster critical translational unmet needs (spanning lab-to-regulator and regulator-to-industry domains) for start-ups, MSMEs, and CSIR labs, while catalyzing faster tech-transfer processes.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the IC-Mumbai will provide high-end scientific infrastructure, expertise, and regulatory support to stakeholders (CSIR labs, start-ups, MSMEs, and industry) for the SOP-driven studies necessary for regulatory submissions and compliance.
Adding further, he said, “The facility includes ready-to-move world-class incubation labs and IP/business development support for innovative start-ups, companies partnering with CSIR labs, MSMEs, deep-tech companies from India and abroad, public-funded research institutions, and CSIR labs.
Informing the industry and start-ups, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that the complex will function as an innovation and incubation hub to support, collaborate, and partner in key industrial sectors such as healthcare (pharma, biopharma, medtech), chemicals, materials, energy, and other relevant areas of interest to CSIR labs.
Speaking about the physical infrastructure of IC-Mumbai, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the facility, spread over nine floors, is equipped with 24 “ready-to-move” incubation labs and furnished office and networking spaces for innovative start-ups, MSMEs, industries, and CSIR labs.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “The inauguration is just the beginning. We are excited about the future potential and the immense contributions this Innovation Complex will make to India’s growth story.” He added that facilities like the C-ICM embody the spirit of collaboration, innovation, and inclusivity that define the nation’s approach to building a self-reliant India.
The event was attended by Dr. V.K. Saraswat and Dr. V.K. Paul, Members of NITI Aayog; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary of DSIR and DG CSIR; and Dr. Ram Vishwakarma. The inaugural event witnessed participation from industry leaders, foreign delegates from Norway, Switzerland, and Germany, MSMEs, start-ups, and over 1,000 scientists from CSIR labs across India.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुंबई में भारत के अपने तरह के पहले सीएसआईआर मेगा ‘‘इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स’’ का उद्घाटन किया, इसे स्टार्ट अप और उद्योगजगत के हितधारकों को समर्पित किया
नौ मंजिलों में फैला एक विशाल सेट अप, जिसमें अभिनव स्टार्ट अप, एमएसएमई, उद्योग और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए सुसज्जित कार्यालय और नेटवर्किंग स्थानों के अलावा 24 ‘‘रेडी टू मूव’’ इनक्यूबेशन लैब हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधा: डॉ. सिंह
इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स: स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई के लिए 24 इनक्यूबेशन लैब तैयार
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘सीएसआईआर मुंबई हब स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ऊर्जा और डीप-टेक उन्नयन को बढ़ावा देगा’’
19 JAN 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 17 जनवरी को वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से मुंबई में भारत के अपनी तरह के पहले सीएसआईआर मेगा ‘‘इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स’’ का उद्घाटन किया और इसे स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योगजगत के हितधारकों को समर्पित किया।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया मुंबई का नया इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स, नौ मंजिलों में फैला एक विशाल अत्याधुनिक परिसर है, जिसमें 24 ‘‘रेडी टू मूव’’ वाली इनक्यूबेशन प्रयोगशालाएं हैं, साथ ही नवोन्मेषी स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, उद्योग और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए सुसज्जित कार्यालय और नेटवर्किंग स्थान भी हैं। यह मेगा सुविधा सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं, स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई और उद्योग सहित हितधारकों को नियामक प्रस्तुतियां और अनुपालन के लिए आवश्यक एसओपी-संचालित अध्ययनों के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, विशेषज्ञता और नियामक सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
इस परिसर में नवीन स्टार्ट-अप्स, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं, एमएसएमई, भारत और विदेश की डीप-टेक कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक-वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान संस्थानों और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ साझेदारी करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए तैयार विश्व स्तरीय इनक्यूबेशन प्रयोगशालाएं और आईपी/व्यवसाय विकास सहायता शामिल है।
दर्शकों के उत्साह को देखते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘यह उद्घाटन तो बस शुरुआत है। हम भविष्य की संभावनाओं और भारत की विकास गाथा में इस इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स के योगदान को लेकर उत्साहित हैं।’’
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दूरदृष्टि के लिए उन्हें बधाई, जिसके कारण भारत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर पाया है। उन्होंने इस परिसर के उद्घाटन को एक और ऐतिहासिक कदम बताया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत स्टार्ट-अप और नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘हमें दुनिया में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम होने पर गर्व है, जिसमें 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं जो भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना के प्रमाण हैं। यह उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई परिवर्तनकारी पहलों और नीतियों का प्रतिबिंब है।’’
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सीएसआईआर इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स, मुंबई, भारत की स्टार्ट-अप यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार, अत्याधुनिक सुविधा को इनक्यूबेशन और व्यावसायिक स्थान प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जिससे स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और उद्योगजगत के हितधारकों को सीएसआईआर के अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों के नेटवर्क के साथ सहयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान और वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए इसके इस्‍तेमाल के बीच एक सेतु का काम करता है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में योगदान मिलता है।
उन्होंने इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स को सीएसआईआर के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताया, जो भारत के नवाचार परिदृश्य में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि का सूचक है और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परिणाम आधारित जरूरतों (लैब से नियामक और नियामक से उद्योग डोमेन तक) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजाइन किए गए उच्च-स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और विशेषज्ञता को चिन्हित किया और तेजी से तकनीक-हस्तांतरण से जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं को उत्प्रेरित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि आईसी-मुंबई नियामक प्रस्तुतियां और अनुपालन के लिए आवश्यक एसओपी-संचालित अध्ययनों के लिए हितधारकों (सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं, स्टार्ट-अप्स, एमएसएमई और उद्योग) को उच्च स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर, विशेषज्ञता और नियामक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा, ‘‘इस सुविधा में नवीन स्टार्ट-अप्स, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं, एमएसएमई, भारत और विदेश की डीप-टेक कंपनियों, सार्वजनिक-वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान संस्थानों और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ साझेदारी करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए तैयार विश्व स्तरीय इनक्यूबेशन लैब और आईपी/व्यवसाय विकास सहायता शामिल है।
उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप को जानकारी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि यह परिसर स्वास्थ्य सेवा (फार्मा, बायोफार्मा, मेडटेक), रसायन, सामग्री, ऊर्जा और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए रुचि के अन्य प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों जैसे प्रमुख औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में समर्थन, सहयोग और साझेदारी के लिए एक नवाचार और इनक्यूबेशन केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईसी-मुंबई के भौतिक इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के बारे में बताया कि नौ मंजिलों में फैली यह सुविधा 24 ‘‘रेडी टू मूव’’ इनक्यूबेशन लैब और नवीन स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई, उद्योगों और सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए सुसज्जित कार्यालय और नेटवर्किंग स्थानों से सुसज्जित है।
अपने भाषण का समापन करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘उद्घाटन तो बस शुरुआत है। हम भविष्य की संभावनाओं और इस इनोवेशन कॉम्प्लेक्स द्वारा भारत की विकास गाथा में किए जाने वाले अपार योगदान को लेकर उत्साहित हैं।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि सी-आईसीएम जैसी सुविधाएं सहयोग, नवाचार और समावेशिता की भावना को मूर्त रूप देती हैं, जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण को परिभाषित करती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत और डॉ. वी.के. पॉल, डीएसआईआर के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेलवी और डॉ. राम विश्वकर्मा शामिल हुए। उद्घाटन समारोह में उद्योगजगत के दिग्‍गजों, नॉर्वे, स्विटजरलैंड और जर्मनी के विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप और भारत भर में सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं के 1,000 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों ने भाग लिया।